My top 30 Favorite Films
by Buffyfan92 | created - 26 Feb 2011 | updated - 20 Aug 2012 | PublicThese are my top 30 favorite movies of all time in order. Whether its because they are just that good, or I get a feeling of nostalgia watching them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,279,606 | Gross: $659.33M
Ever since the first time I saw this movie when I was 5 years old in December 1997 I have been in love with it. It has everything: romance, drama, history, and action which makes this a true epic. I can watch this movie over and over again and honestly never get sick of it.
2. Gone with the Wind (1939)
Passed | 238 min | Drama, Romance, War
A sheltered and manipulative Southern belle and a roguish profiteer face off in a turbulent romance as the society around them crumbles with the end of slavery and is rebuilt during the Civil War and Reconstruction periods.
Directors: Victor Fleming, George Cukor, Sam Wood | Stars: Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Thomas Mitchell, Barbara O'Neil
Votes: 334,151 | Gross: $198.68M
Sense this movie always seems to be at the top of 'greatest movies of all time' lists, I decided to rent it and give it a try. Normally I find it difficult to sit through any movie made before the 70's but this was AMAZING. The acting, the characters, the sets, the costumes, the story were all top notch, and this was really Hollywood at its best. The movie is long (3 hours and 40 mins) some parts do drag a little, but when the movie was over it had me wanting to watch it again and again. After finally returning the movie back to the rental store a few days late lol, I ran out and bought my own copy of this classic.
3. Pearl Harbor (2001)
PG-13 | 183 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A tale of war and romance mixed in with history. The story follows two lifelong friends and a beautiful nurse who are caught up in the horror of an infamous Sunday morning in 1941.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Ben Affleck, Kate Beckinsale, Josh Hartnett, William Lee Scott
Votes: 351,690 | Gross: $198.54M
I'am a big history buff, especially with all things WWll, so when this movie hit the big screen in 2001 I was there. The love triangle between the 3 main characters in this movie is some what...tacky but it helps keep the movie interesting. The special effects during the attack on Pearl Harbor are great, and the overall story is good, I love it.
4. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,887,179 | Gross: $28.34M
For me this is a very intriguing story. Great acting by Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman, and a very good movie. In my opinion it was snubbed at the Oscars that year because of one of the most overrated movies ever 'Forest Gump'.
5. The Pianist (2002)
R | 150 min | Biography, Drama, Music
During WWII, acclaimed Polish musician Wladyslaw faces various struggles as he loses contact with his family. As the situation worsens, he hides in the ruins of Warsaw in order to survive.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Frank Finlay, Emilia Fox
Votes: 911,678 | Gross: $32.57M
An amazing story of survial during the Holocaust. Adrien Brody's acting was astounding in this and he definetly deserved the Best Actor Oscar he walked away with for it.
6. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,869,309 | Gross: $534.86M
AMAZING!!!
7. Blood Diamond (2006)
R | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
A fisherman, a smuggler, and a syndicate of businessmen match wits over the possession of a priceless diamond.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Djimon Hounsou, Jennifer Connelly, Kagiso Kuypers
Votes: 585,830 | Gross: $57.37M
Great movie and a real eye opener to the violent conflicts that go on in Africa everyday. This movie had me in tears by the end. Leonardo Dicaprio and Djimon Hounsou give great performances in this one.
8. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, History
Paul Rusesabagina, a hotel manager, houses over a thousand Tutsi refugees during their struggle against the Hutu militia in Rwanda, Africa.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Don Cheadle, Sophie Okonedo, Joaquin Phoenix, Xolani Mali
Votes: 372,162 | Gross: $23.53M
The story of a true hero. Don Cheadle was amazing in this movie, best acting I have ever seen him do.
9. The Help (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Drama
An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960s decides to write a book detailing the African American maids' point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 492,609 | Gross: $169.71M
Great movie, storyline and acting. In my opinion the best movie that came out in 2011
10. The Patriot (2000)
R | 165 min | Action, Drama, History
Peaceful farmer Benjamin Martin is driven to lead the Colonial Militia during the American Revolution when a sadistic British officer murders his son.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger, Joely Richardson, Jason Isaacs
Votes: 293,400 | Gross: $113.33M
Great war movie
11. Cruel Intentions (1999)
R | 97 min | Drama, Romance
Two vicious step-siblings of an elite Manhattan prep school make a wager: to deflower the new headmaster's daughter before the start of term.
Director: Roger Kumble | Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Ryan Phillippe, Reese Witherspoon, Selma Blair
Votes: 205,085 | Gross: $38.77M
As a teenage girl, this is a good movie to watch on a Friday night when there is nothing better to do. Good teenage fluff with an interesting story behind it. Sarah Michelle Gellar plays the ultimate b!tch, Ryan Phillippe is smokin' hot, and Selma Blair is hilarious in this one.
12. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,068,079 | Gross: $191.80M
Toy Story is my favorite Disney/childhood movie of all time! Thats all that I need to say about this one.
13. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,066,585 | Gross: $402.45M
This movie used to terrify me when I was younger lol. AMAZING effects+good story=great movie.
14. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,495,783 | Gross: $216.54M
Just the depiction of the Invasion of Normandy makes the whole movie for me. The rest of the movie is good too though.
15. Selena (1997)
PG | 127 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The true story of Selena, a Texas-born Tejano singer who rose from cult status to performing at the Astrodome, as well as having chart-topping albums on the Latin music charts.
Director: Gregory Nava | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Edward James Olmos, Jon Seda, Jackie Guerra
Votes: 31,612 | Gross: $35.42M
I am HUGE Selena fan. This is the inspirational story of a really talented woman whos life was cut short over something senseless and stupid. I cry every time at the end no matter how many times I watch this.
16. Good Burger (1997)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Family
A dim-witted teenager and his new coworker try to save the old burger joint they work for from failing after the opening of a brand new burger restaurant across the street, which's planning to put them out of business.
Director: Brian Robbins | Stars: Kel Mitchell, Kenan Thompson, Sinbad, Abe Vigoda
Votes: 33,650 | Gross: $23.69M
Hilarious!!!!! Definetly a left over from my childhood, and til this day whenever I need a good laugh, I'll pop this movie in the DVD player.
17. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 619,856 | Gross: $81.00M
My 2nd favorite love story EVER after Titanic of course. Great movie.
18. Anastasia (1997)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The last surviving child of the Russian Royal Family joins two con men to reunite with her grandmother, the Dowager Empress, while the undead Rasputin seeks her death.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Meg Ryan, John Cusack, Christopher Lloyd, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 135,971 | Gross: $58.41M
One of the best cartoon movies I've ever seen, and the shocker....it wasn't made by Disney! Great story and the score/music in this movie is wonderful! I enjoy it now just as much as I did back in 1997 when I was 5.
19. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,141,660 | Gross: $422.78M
The second best Disney movie ever made after Toy Story.
20. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,406,534 | Gross: $136.80M
Great movie that always brings me to tears at the end.
21. Jaws (1975)
PG | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Thriller
When a killer shark unleashes chaos on a beach community off Cape Cod, it's up to a local sheriff, a marine biologist, and an old seafarer to hunt the beast down.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary
Votes: 659,168 | Gross: $260.00M
This movie is the cause of me constantly searching the water for shark fins whenever I'm swimming in the ocean. Awsome movie.
22. Phone Booth (2002)
R | 81 min | Crime, Thriller
Publicist Stuart Shepard finds himself trapped in a phone booth, pinned down by an extortionist's sniper rifle. Unable to leave or receive outside help, Stuart's negotiation with the caller leads to a jaw-dropping climax.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Colin Farrell, Kiefer Sutherland, Forest Whitaker, Radha Mitchell
Votes: 285,693 | Gross: $46.57M
Great suspense/thriller movie and Colin Farrell is always a plus ;)
23. Waterloo Bridge (1940)
Passed | 108 min | Drama, Romance, War
Myra and Roy meet and fall in love on Waterloo Bridge during an air raid. Their love will be one of the war's unspoken casualties.
Director: Mervyn LeRoy | Stars: Vivien Leigh, Robert Taylor, Lucile Watson, Virginia Field
Votes: 10,925
There is a really cute yet tragic love story in this forgotten classic. I watched this movie after being impressed with Vivien Leigh's acting in Gone With the Wind, she gives another great performance in this one. Good movie.
24. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,549,441 | Gross: $292.58M
Now as I was watching this movie I wasn't sure if I understood what the heck was going on, but it had me spellbound. When it was over I still wasn't exactly sure what the heck just happened, and that is what I like about this movie...plus Leonardo Dicaprio lol.
25. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,174 | Gross: $415.00M
ALMOST better than the original. Better than I expected, I was a bit surprised at how good it was when I saw it in the movie theatre. The end also brought me to tears.
26. A Walk to Remember (2002)
PG | 101 min | Drama, Romance
Two North Carolina teens, Landon Carter and Jamie Sullivan, are thrown together after Landon gets into trouble and is sentenced to perform community service.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Mandy Moore, Shane West, Peter Coyote, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 221,319 | Gross: $41.28M
Another great love story from a Nicholas Sparks book made into a movie.
27. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 864,485 | Gross: $4.36M
Who would of thought that a movie that takes place almost entirely in one room could be so entertaining? This movie is a perfectly good example of how you don't neccesarily need fancy effects, elaborate sets, or 3D to make a great movie.
28. It Happened One Night (1934)
Passed | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A rogue reporter trailing a runaway heiress for a big story joins her on a bus heading from Florida to New York and they end up stuck with each other when the bus leaves them behind at one of the stops along the way.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert, Walter Connolly, Roscoe Karns
Votes: 112,222 | Gross: $4.36M
Screwball comedy at its best.
29. Shiloh (1996)
PG | 93 min | Drama, Family
A small-town Southern boy named Marty Preston must rescue a young beagle from his abusive owner, Judd Travers.
Director: Dale Rosenbloom | Stars: Blake Heron, Michael Moriarty, Scott Wilson, Bonnie Bartlett
Votes: 3,762 | Gross: $1.00M
A total tearjerker, gets me everytime I watch it.
30. Romeo Must Die (2000)
R | 115 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An avenging cop seeks out his brother's killer and falls for the daughter of a businessman who is involved in a money-deal with his father.
Director: Andrzej Bartkowiak | Stars: Jet Li, Aaliyah, Isaiah Washington, Russell Wong
Votes: 73,666 | Gross: $55.97M
This is the only Kung fu type movie that I like, and that is mostly because of Aaliyah. She made her acting debut in this film and its a shame she couldn't make more then the 2 movies she did before she passed in 2001.
RIP Aaliyah.
31. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
PG | 122 min | Drama
Disturbed Blanche DuBois moves in with her sister in New Orleans and is tormented by her brutish brother-in-law while her reality crumbles around her.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Vivien Leigh, Marlon Brando, Kim Hunter, Karl Malden
Votes: 114,304 | Gross: $8.00M
Marlon Brando and Vivien Leigh give 2 of the best performances ever on screen.
32. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,577,828 | Gross: $206.85M
Tell Your Friends