10 of most bizarre films I've seen!
by NateManD | created - 29 Nov 2010 | updated - 20 Dec 2010 | PublicIt's hard to narrow it down, but I thought of 10 of the most bizarre and downright surreal films I have ever witnessed. These films are so unique and weird they take you to places you never new could exist on film! Also seek out anything from The Quay Bothers and Jan Svankmajer! (See what I mean about trying to narrow it down to 10.)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Holy Mountain (1973)
16+ | 114 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
In a corrupt, greed-fueled world, a powerful alchemist leads a messianic character and seven materialistic figures to the Holy Mountain, where they hope to achieve enlightenment.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Horacio Salinas, Zamira Saunders, Juan Ferrara
Votes: 48,089 | Gross: $0.06M
Jodorowsky's weirdest film, or maybe just the most bizarre film in general!
2. Dandy Dust (1998)
94 min | Sci-Fi
Dust, a split-personality cyborg of fluid gender, zooms through time and space in search of his/her own memories and a sense of understanding. S/he travels from the Planet of White Dust ... See full summary »
Director: A. Hans Scheirl | Stars: Suzie Krüger, Leonora Rogers-Wright, A. Hans Scheirl, Tre Temperilli
Votes: 135
One of the wackiest experimental lesbian Sci-fi films ever created next to "Liquid Sky" of course.
3. Goodbye, 20th Century (1998)
83 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
In the year 2019, after global destruction and descent into savagery, the immortal Kuzman discovers his destiny. As he enters the whirling circles of time, he discovers the blasphemy of our century, and how it is to close its circle.
Directors: Darko Mitrevski, Aleksandar Popovski | Stars: Lazar Ristovski, Nikola Ristanovski, Vlado Jovanovski, Dejan Acimovic
Votes: 752
What might happen if you were to combine "El Topo", "A Boy and His Dog" and "Christmas Evil"? You'd get something like this film.
4. Un chien andalou (1929)
Not Rated | 16 min | Short, Fantasy, Horror
Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dalí present 16 minutes of bizarre, surreal imagery.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Pierre Batcheff, Simone Mareuil, Luis Buñuel, Pancho Cossío
Votes: 53,823
Bunuel and Dali put their dreams on film, the result is hypnotic and disturbing!
5. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,580 | Gross: $7.00M
David Lynch takes the nightmare of Parenthood to new hights! Had to narrow it down between this and his short film "The Grandmother" (1970).
6. Meet the Hollowheads (1989)
PG-13 | 86 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
The Hollowheads, a slightly darker and more satirical 80s take on The Jetsons (1962), have their hands full when the head of the family's sleazy and abusive boss invites himself to their family dinner.
Director: Thomas R. Burman | Stars: John Glover, Nancy Mette, Richard Portnow, Matt Shakman
Votes: 864
This Insane Sci-fi comedy plays like a cross between Terry Gilliam's "Brazil" and "the Jetsons" as directed by John Waters.
7. Possession (1981)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror
A woman starts exhibiting increasingly disturbing behavior after asking her husband for a divorce. Suspicions of infidelity soon give way to something much more sinister.
Director: Andrzej Zulawski | Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Sam Neill, Margit Carstensen, Heinz Bennent
Votes: 42,946 | Gross: $1.11M
If you liked Lynch's "Lost Highway" and Cronenberg's "The Brood", prepare for Andrzej Zulawski's "Possession". It's a bumpy ride!
8. Forbidden Zone (1980)
R | 74 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Musical
The bizarre and musical tale of a girl who travels to another dimension through the gateway found in her family's basement.
Director: Richard Elfman | Stars: Gene Cunningham, Marie-Pascale Elfman, Virginia Rose, Phil Gordon
Votes: 5,446
The band Oingo Boingo doing the most insane musical ever!
9. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A businessman accidentally kills The Metal Fetishist, who gets his revenge by slowly turning the man into a grotesque hybrid of flesh and rusty metal.
Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto | Stars: Tomorô Taguchi, Kei Fujiwara, Nobu Kanaoka, Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Votes: 25,950
One of the weirdest and disturbing films I've seen. A Japanese Cyber-punk masterpiece. It was a toss up between this or "Begotten" making the list.
10. House (1977)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
A schoolgirl and six of her classmates travel to her aunt's country home, which turns out to be haunted.
Director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi | Stars: Kimiko Ikegami, Miki Jinbo, Kumiko Ôba, Ai Matsubara
Votes: 33,763
This is maybe one of the craziest Japanese films you'll ever witness. 7 friends, 1 House, A Crazy Aunt, A Ghost Cat, and Bananas. It all ads up to pure Psychedelic craziness!
Tell Your Friends