Movies I've Seen in 2011 (DVD)
by ohmypotter | created - 25 May 2011 | updated - 27 May 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
R | 92 min | Horror
A mad scientist kidnaps and mutilates a trio of tourists in order to reassemble them into a human centipede, created by stitching their mouths to each others' rectums.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Dieter Laser, Winter Williams, Ashlynn Yennie, Akihiro Kitamura
Votes: 87,318 | Gross: $0.18M
I don't care if it's 100% medically accurate. Tom Six is a sick man. This movie was gross and totally unnecessary, in my opinion. Its only redeeming quality was some good acting.
2. Food, Inc. (2008)
PG | 94 min | Documentary, News
An unflattering look inside America's corporate controlled food industry.
Director: Robert Kenner | Stars: Michael Pollan, Eric Schlosser, Richard Lobb, Vince Edwards
Votes: 52,228 | Gross: $4.42M
Stupid and pointless (imo). I mean, it's good to know where everything comes from...except...we still have to eat...
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,547 | Gross: $34.40M
I had been meaning to see this for a while...and finally got down to watching it. It was really good and a very interesting and thought provoking idea. If you could, would you erase someone from your mind? I don't think I would...no matter how much pain someone may have caused me, I don't know if I'd erase anything. Anyhoodle...good movie! lol.
4. The Stepfather (2009)
PG-13 | 101 min | Mystery, Thriller
Michael Harding (Penn Badgely) returns home from military school to find his mother Susan (Sela Ward) happily in love and living with her new boyfriend David (Dylan Walsh). As the two men get to know each other, he becomes more and more suspicious of the man who is always there to help.
Director: Nelson McCormick | Stars: Penn Badgley, Dylan Walsh, Sela Ward, Amber Heard
Votes: 38,702 | Gross: $29.06M
For a PG-13 scary movie, it was pretty good.
5. Mozart and the Whale (2005)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A love story between two savants with Asperger's syndrome, a kind of autism, whose conditions sabotage their budding relationship.
Director: Petter Næss | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Radha Mitchell, Gary Cole, Sheila Kelley
Votes: 9,295 | Gross: $0.04M
This was kind of boring...
6. Driving Lessons (2006)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama
A coming of age story about a shy teenage boy trying to escape from the influence of his domineering mother. His world changes when he begins to work for a retired actress.
Director: Jeremy Brock | Stars: Rupert Grint, Laura Linney, Julie Walters, Fay Cohen
Votes: 11,036 | Gross: $0.24M
I thought it would be good cuz it had Rupert Grint in it...mer, it was boring.
7. Vampires Suck (2010)
PG-13 | 82 min | Comedy, Horror
In this spoof of vampire-themed movies, teenager Becca finds herself torn between two boys. She and her friends wrestle with endless dramas that crescendo at the prom.
Directors: Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer | Stars: Jenn Proske, Matt Lanter, Diedrich Bader, Chris Riggi
Votes: 51,547 | Gross: $36.66M
As much as I hate the Twilight Saga, this movie was just dumb. It had a few laughs but mostly it was just dumb jokes.
8. The Kids Are All Right (2010)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two children conceived by artificial insemination bring their biological father into their non-traditional family life.
Director: Lisa Cholodenko | Stars: Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska
Votes: 134,463 | Gross: $20.81M
This was a really good movie! It was a pretty entertaining movie, and had some amazing actors. I wasn't a fan of the ending, but still a good movie.
9. It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A clinically-depressed teenager gets a new start after he checks himself into an adult psychiatric ward.
Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck | Stars: Keir Gilchrist, Zach Galifianakis, Emma Roberts, Dana DeVestern
Votes: 148,248 | Gross: $6.35M
LOVE LOVE LOVE. Seriously, so good.
10. December Boys (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Romance
One summer, four orphans boys who have grown to be the closest of friends find themselves competing for the attention of the same family.
Director: Rod Hardy | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Teresa Palmer, Lee Cormie, Christian Byers
Votes: 12,438 | Gross: $0.05M
It was okay...I always enjoy Daniel Radcliffe.
11. Rabbit Hole (2010)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama
Life for a happy couple is turned upside down after their young son dies in an accident.
Director: John Cameron Mitchell | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Aaron Eckhart, Dianne Wiest, Miles Teller
Votes: 51,136 | Gross: $2.23M
Oh, this was so sad. But also so good...almost poetic.
12. Beetlejuice (1988)
PG | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy
The spirits of a deceased couple are harassed by an unbearable family that has moved into their home, and hire a malicious spirit to drive them out.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Alec Baldwin, Geena Davis, Michael Keaton, Annie McEnroe
Votes: 340,335 | Gross: $73.71M
I know, I can't believe I hadn't seen it until now either. But I absolutely loved it!
13. The Grudge (2004)
PG-13 | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An American nurse living and working in Tokyo is exposed to a mysterious supernatural curse, one that locks a person in a powerful rage before claiming their life and spreading to another victim.
Director: Takashi Shimizu | Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Jason Behr, Clea DuVall, William Mapother
Votes: 150,901 | Gross: $110.36M
Pretty typical scary movie...lol
14. The Invention of Lying (2009)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A comedy set in a world where no one has ever lied, until a writer seizes the opportunity for personal gain.
Directors: Ricky Gervais, Matthew Robinson | Stars: Ricky Gervais, Jennifer Garner, Jonah Hill, Louis C.K.
Votes: 149,006 | Gross: $18.44M
An interesting concept but I think it was misleading...people weren't so much telling the trust as they were blurting out their thoughts unprovoked and being mean.
15. The Roommate (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When college freshman Sara arrives on campus for the first time, she befriends her roommate, Rebecca, unaware that the girl is becoming dangerously obsessed with her.
Director: Christian E. Christiansen | Stars: Minka Kelly, Leighton Meester, Cam Gigandet, Aly Michalka
Votes: 41,361 | Gross: $37.30M
Merrr, I enjoyed it. It was better than I anticipated!
16. Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
PG | 101 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Yearning for escape and adventure, a young boy runs away from home and sails to an island filled with creatures that take him in as their king.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Max Records, Catherine O'Hara, Forest Whitaker, Pepita Emmerichs
Votes: 108,540 | Gross: $77.23M
I thought it was an awesome movie doing homage to a great children's book. I wish people paid more attention to children's lit...it's an awesome genre. Rant over.
17. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,552 | Gross: $18.34M
I watched this movie right when I needed to see something like this...I was inspired and it left me thinking. Great movie, and the cinematography was beautiful.
Tell Your Friends