"Movies I've watched and reviewed" the good and bad ones
by G-manxtreme | created - 30 May 2011 | updated - 01 Jan 2015 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 824,137 | Gross: $106.95M
Far from what i expected a very beautiful film which stars a very beautiful and talented actress "Natalie Portman."
Oscar well deserved 9/10
2. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,548,806 | Gross: $292.58M
WOW .. one of the best movies i have ever seen...great everything
Cons: Its kind of technical so i would recommend watching it a second time to fully understand the movie.
It also leaves u hanging right at the end
One of those films u wouldn't mind seeing again and again 8/10
3. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,455,112 | Gross: $128.01M
A great mystery suspense type of movie that's definately worth the 2 hours i spent watching it. Watching it a second time will be like watching a completely different movie.
7/10
4. The Rite (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
American seminary student Michael Kovak travels to Italy to take an exorcism course.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Colin O'Donoghue, Anthony Hopkins, Ciarán Hinds, Alice Braga
Votes: 102,626 | Gross: $33.05M
A very frightening movie .....still can't understand how it got a PG 13 rating (definitely. not for kids) 7.5-10
5. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The early years of James Logan, featuring his rivalry with his brother Victor Creed, his service in the special forces team Weapon X, and his experimentation into the metal-lined mutant Wolverine.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Ryan Reynolds, Danny Huston
Votes: 530,239 | Gross: $179.88M
Great movie.. great action scenes. 6/10
6. Battle Los Angeles (2011)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A squad of U.S. Marines becomes the last line of defense against a global invasion.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Michelle Rodriguez, Bridget Moynahan, Ramón Rodríguez
Votes: 185,140 | Gross: $83.55M
It was a good movie great cinematics an okay plot, great action and drama. 6-10 stars
7. I Am Number Four (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Aliens and their Guardians are hiding on Earth from intergalactic bounty hunters. They can only be killed in numerical order, and Number Four is next on the list. This is his story.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Timothy Olyphant, Dianna Agron, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 246,242 | Gross: $55.10M
An okay movie with good action scenes. 5-10
8. Ninja Assassin (2009)
R | 99 min | Action, Thriller
A young ninja turns his back on the orphanage that raised him, leading to a confrontation with a fellow ninja from the clan.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Rain, Rick Yune, Naomie Harris, Jonathan Chan-Pensley
Votes: 75,549 | Gross: $38.11M
A great movie very bloody, great action.
6/10
9. Robin Hood (2010)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In twelfth-century England, Robin Longstride and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forever alter the balance of world power.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Cate Blanchett, Matthew Macfadyen, Max von Sydow
Votes: 283,041 | Gross: $105.27M
A great film not to be missed 7/10
10. The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The affair between a politician and a contemporary dancer is affected by mysterious forces keeping the lovers apart.
Director: George Nolfi | Stars: Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Lisa Thoreson, Florence Kastriner
Votes: 270,059 | Gross: $62.50M
A overall good romance, action, thriller film with a unique plot. Matt Damon does a wonderful job in his role. 7/10
11. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes and his stalwart partner Watson engage in a battle of wits and brawn with a nemesis whose plot is a threat to all of England.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Mark Strong
Votes: 670,637 | Gross: $209.03M
A great movie Robert is such a great actor and hats off to Jude law as well. All in all a great mystery type movie with some great unique action scenes. 7.5/10
12. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,469 | Gross: $54.71M
Surprisingly a great movie, given the fact that it was basically centered around one scene. A great mystery suspense film with a hint of romance and action and also a great ending. One of those movies that makes you rethink the impossible.
Definately movie of the year candidate 7.8/10
13. The Hangover (2009)
R | 100 min | Comedy
Three buddies wake up from a bachelor party in Las Vegas, with no memory of the previous night and the bachelor missing. They make their way around the city in order to find their friend before his wedding.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Bradley Cooper, Justin Bartha, Ed Helms
Votes: 845,483 | Gross: $277.32M
A good comedy, which delivers the plot in a fresh way... ( a bit overrated though i have to say) ... 6/10
14. The Perfect Host (2010)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
An on-the-run convict looking for temporary cover finds it at the house of a very colorful character.
Director: Nicholas Tomnay | Stars: David Hyde Pierce, Clayne Crawford, Nathaniel Parker, Tyrees Allen
Votes: 28,438 | Gross: $0.05M
The perfect host was far better than i almost everybody anticipated. This movie was so great and kept u interested even though the plot and characters were simple.
It was laugh out loud funny, a little scary but more so disturbing.
David Hyde Pierce ( guy from fraiser) was indeed the perfect host for this movie, but in retrospect the scariest part of the film was to see him play Warrick so well.
I strongly believe that this movie wasn't very popular because they gave away too much in the trailer. I watched the trailer after watching the movie and it gave away the entire plot. So i'm glad i didn't watch it before...BIG UP TO NATTY FI DA ONE YAH..it sell off!!!!!
7.5
15. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 723,309 | Gross: $146.41M
If u you look at this movie as a prequel then its utter garbage ... , they messed up alot of the original history of the X-men. If this is supposed to be the beginning where the hell is Jean, Scott, iceman.
Mystique and Magneto were never apart X-man, Havoc is the younger brother of Scott ( who was absent in this film) and couldn't have been born in the 60's. Angel wasn't a female stripper with butterfly wings. In x-men origins wolverine Xavier was walking and was much older and very very bald. And also poor character development Magneto from age 12 to bout 30 in about two frames, what happened between that time. Why did Kevin Bacon want to do what he did? The directors just want me to overlook those details as well as other stuff i didn't mention..oh please. They selfishly just wanted to benefit from true X-men fans who were awaiting a sequel to X3, without even developing a proper storyline As a prequel i rate it a 2/10.
But as an entirely different movie the special effects, good action scenes and great overall acting from James McAvoy (charles) i give it a 6/10.
16. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,661 | Gross: $98.78M
This movie was great action-packed, very funny movie
"If u mess with the Green Hornet ur gonna get stinged"
7/10
17. Tron: Legacy (2010)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's corrupted creation and a unique ally who was born inside the digital world.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Bruce Boxleitner
Votes: 355,709 | Gross: $172.06M
It was a good movie, it was interesting to see a different world.
6/10
18. Buried (2010)
R | 95 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Paul is a U.S. truck driver working in Iraq. After an attack by a group of Iraqis he wakes to find he is buried alive inside a coffin. With only a lighter and a cell phone it's a race against time to escape this claustrophobic death trap.
Director: Rodrigo Cortés | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, José Luis García-Pérez, Robert Paterson, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 168,452 | Gross: $1.03M
one those movie u won't forget
It was a good movie with strong elements of sorrow, hopelessness and pretty darn funny at times.
i definitely would recommend it to everyone cause i bet that you've never seen a movie quite like this one... 6/10
19. Limitless (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A mysterious pill that enables the user to access 100% of his brain's abilities transforms a struggling writer into a financial wizard, but it also puts him in a new world with many dangers.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Anna Friel, Abbie Cornish, Robert De Niro
Votes: 612,071 | Gross: $79.25M
I was just about to right this review when i saw that Andy Whitfield (Spartacus) pass away, R.I.P my friend u were indeed a very talented actor......
Limitless was a great movie from start to finish. The storyline was well played out and kept me interested throughout the movie because its about the chance of becoming more intelligent, richer and more powerful overnight, which is a desire of every man and woman.
Also the special effects were a bit nauseating at first but turned out to be great and performed perfectly in conveying the effects of the "Wonder Drug"
But after seeing the movie i know many people are asking themselves: would I take the drug with full knowledge of its side effects ?? ( i certainly know someone who would take it in a heartbeat :+)
Definitely one of the best thriller of the year...watch out source code
8/10 ...i think i'll subtract half a mark for its PG 13 rating which they got totally wrong.. ( this movie has strong adult content and also the obvious drug content) 7.5/10
20. Hanna (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A sixteen-year-old girl who was raised by her father to be the perfect assassin is dispatched on a mission across Europe, tracked by a ruthless intelligence agent and her operatives.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Cate Blanchett, Eric Bana, Vicky Krieps
Votes: 206,808 | Gross: $40.26M
The storyline just never developed fast enough and when it did it was just too vague and left too many questions unanswered... I know there is gonna be a sequel so thats why most of the details weren't revealed, but i mean come you can't just leave us hanging with the words " I just missed ur heart" ...... 4/10
21. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 406,960 | Gross: $209.84M
This was a great movie the best of the series in terms of action only. It was really entertaining. But unfortunately if u can't look past the obvious fakeness of some of the scenes u won't really enjoy it.
Cause i'm telling u the director of this movie took the laws of physics and wiped his ass with it. Action movie of the year Candidate ....7.8
22. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,172 | Gross: $18.34M
This is one of the best movie i have ever seen ...
It is an unforgettable film.
James Franco does an outstanding job in this role
This movie touched me cause it could have easily been me in that situation which was filled with so much hopelessness and sadness
This has definitely made me appreciate life as well as friends and family a lot more 9/10
23. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,047 | Gross: $116.60M
great performance from Ryan Reynolds as usually and Blake lively was so beautiful (appearance wise her acting was okay) and also mark strong who played sinestro.
The movie was overall good and the director and the rest of the team did a fine job of bring the comic book series to the big screen especially the recreation of Oa.
But they could have put in more fight scenes cause the few in the movie were great but too short.
"In Brightest Day In Blackest Night No Evil Shall Escape My Sight, Let Those Who Worship Evil's Might Beware My Power... Green Lanterns Light!!!!"
6.7/10
24. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A substance designed to help the brain repair itself gives advanced intelligence to a chimpanzee who leads an ape uprising.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: James Franco, Andy Serkis, Freida Pinto, Karin Konoval
Votes: 558,336 | Gross: $176.76M
ladies and gentlemen i think i finally found it ... i've found the movie of the year candidate
this movie was so great and entertaining and there's gonna be a sequel can't wait
i give it a 8.5/10
25. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,440,191 | Gross: $53.09M
a very interesting film but a bit too long
It also has twists that somewhat unpredictable
great performance from hugh , chritian bale and scarlet johannson
8/10
26. Your Highness (2011)
R | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When Prince Fabious's bride is kidnapped, he goes on a quest to rescue her... accompanied by his lazy useless brother Thadeous.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Danny McBride, Natalie Portman, James Franco, Rasmus Hardiker
Votes: 104,412 | Gross: $21.60M
As a comedy this movie sucked, they were trying to use a mixture of crude sexually humor, naked women and a severed Manticore's dick to make it funny but it was far from it. i probably laughed twice during the whole film. (yes it was at the severed manticore's dick and him using it to rape someone =)
But as a adventure movie it was okay. The visual effect of this film were great especially when the witches and the warlock were doing magic and the cinematography was beautiful and captured the landscape with great effect.
but sadly this wasn't good enough to make me wanna see this movie ever again. (Well i would probably watch it again to see Natalie Portman's ass :)
5/10
27. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes is on the trail of criminal mastermind Professor Moriarty, who is carrying out a string of random crimes across Europe.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Jared Harris, Rachel McAdams
Votes: 480,241 | Gross: $186.85M
a great movie 8/10 it maintained it intelligence humour and thrill throughout the film. Robert downey jr and Jude law continue to display their amazing chemistry. 7/10
28. The Next Three Days (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A married couple's life is turned upside down when the wife is accused of a murder.
Director: Paul Haggis | Stars: Russell Crowe, Elizabeth Banks, Liam Neeson, Michael Buie
Votes: 206,549 | Gross: $21.15M
outstanding performance by Russell crowe but he Was kinda of a bit crazy to do the *beep* he did in the movie 7/10
29. Unstoppable (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Thriller
With an unmanned, half-mile-long freight train barreling toward a city, a veteran engineer and a young conductor race against the clock to prevent a catastrophe.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pine, Rosario Dawson, Ethan Suplee
Votes: 207,693 | Gross: $81.56M
great movie very exciting and will have u at the edge of ur seat ..
..it almost had me in tears..great job denzel terrific acting
7/10
30. Moneyball (2011)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane's successful attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Brad Pitt, Robin Wright, Jonah Hill, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 464,252 | Gross: $75.61M
good movie ..don't really have to be a baseball fan to enjoy this one ...don't really see it as a movie of the year candidate either ...
7/10
31. Man on a Ledge (2012)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
As a police psychologist works to talk down an ex-con who is threatening to jump from a Manhattan hotel rooftop, the biggest diamond heist ever committed is in motion.
Director: Asger Leth | Stars: Sam Worthington, Elizabeth Banks, Jamie Bell, Mandy Gonzalez
Votes: 158,513 | Gross: $18.62M
great exciting movie but with little character development though
7/10
32. Project X (2012)
R | 88 min | Comedy
Three high-school seniors throw a birthday party to make a name for themselves. As the night progresses, things spiral out of control as word of the party spreads.
Director: Nima Nourizadeh | Stars: Thomas Mann, Oliver Cooper, Jonathan Daniel Brown, Dax Flame
Votes: 233,204 | Gross: $54.73M
Crazy Movie,.,Mindless fun
great movie, very exciting fun and entertaining. If you wanna watch a movie that will " move you" in an emotional way or teach u important life lessons then this isn't the movie for u.
But if ur looking for laugh out loud jokes or just crazy mayhem and sexy girls (ESPECIALLY Alexis Knapp who plays Alexis) then this is definitely the movie for u! Its really a movie to just kick back and relax and watch rather than to analyze cause its just some kids having fun for GOD SAKES!!!
So don't take this movie too seriously!! .. seriously
7/10
33. American Reunion (2012)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
Directors: Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Chris Klein
Votes: 223,742 | Gross: $57.01M
LOL FUNNNY!!! A perfect addition to the american piefranchise
7/10
34. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
R | 105 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the United States, discovers vampires are planning to take over the United States. He makes it his mission to eliminate them.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Benjamin Walker, Rufus Sewell, Dominic Cooper, Anthony Mackie
Votes: 161,607 | Gross: $37.52M
7/10 good wtch
35. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and to learn its secrets.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Tyrese Gibson, Josh Duhamel
Votes: 431,857 | Gross: $352.39M
great visual effects but not better than the previous movies 7/10
36. The Internship (2013)
PG-13 | 119 min | Comedy
Two salesmen whose careers have been torpedoed by the digital age find their way into a coveted internship at Google, where they must compete with a group of young, tech-savvy geniuses for a shot at employment.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Owen Wilson, Rose Byrne, Aasif Mandvi
Votes: 215,031 | Gross: $44.67M
7/10 funny movie
37. Grown Ups 2 (2013)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy
After moving his family back to his hometown to be with his friends and their kids, Lenny finds out that between old bullies, new bullies, schizo bus drivers, drunk cops on skis, and four hundred costumed party crashers sometimes crazy follows you.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Chris Rock, David Spade
Votes: 169,325 | Gross: $133.67M
great 7/10
38. Ender's Game (2013)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Young Ender Wiggin is recruited by the International Military to lead the fight against the Formics, an insectoid alien race who had previously tried to invade Earth and had inflicted heavy losses on humankind.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Harrison Ford, Asa Butterfield, Hailee Steinfeld, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 253,886 | Gross: $61.74M
surprisingly great movie 8/10
39. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 742,454 | Gross: $132.09M
7.5 good movie
40. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 949,707 | Gross: $78.90M
Cant believe a 1979 movie really scared me, great horror
41. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 762,532 | Gross: $85.16M
42. Alien³ (1992)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Returning from LV-426, Ellen Ripley crash-lands on the maximum-security prison Fiorina 161, where she discovers that she has unwittingly brought along an unwelcome visitor.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Charles S. Dutton, Charles Dance, Paul McGann
Votes: 319,224 | Gross: $55.47M
43. Alien: Resurrection (1997)
R | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Two centuries after her death, a powerful human/alien hybrid clone of Ellen Ripley aids a crew of space pirates in stopping the aliens from reaching Earth.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Winona Ryder, Dominique Pinon, Ron Perlman
Votes: 263,264 | Gross: $47.75M
Tell Your Friends