Movies I can't WAIT to see...unless you tell me not to
by isthisbetterb | created - 27 May 2011 | updated - 2 weeks ago | PublicPlease tell me if there is any carp in this list that shouldnt be seen...by anyone. these are in the order that ive watched them, or if i havent seen them yet, the order i plan on watching them in (each page is in its own order) Check out my other lists!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Samurai (1967)
GP | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After professional hitman Jef Costello is seen by witnesses his efforts to provide himself an alibi drive him further into a corner.
Director: Jean-Pierre Melville | Stars: Alain Delon, François Périer, Nathalie Delon, Cathy Rosier
Votes: 57,029 | Gross: $0.04M
it was good, wouldnt say top 250, but it was good. 7/10
2. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
G | 92 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
An alien lands in Washington, D.C. and tells the people of Earth that they must live peacefully or be destroyed as a danger to other planets.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Michael Rennie, Patricia Neal, Hugh Marlowe, Sam Jaffe
Votes: 85,698
AWESOME!!!totally surprised how much i enjoyed this. SOLID 8/10
3. The Doorway to Hell (1930)
Passed | 78 min | Crime, Drama
Despite his efforts to go straight, a young gangster keeps falling back into crime.
Director: Archie Mayo | Stars: Lew Ayres, James Cagney, Dorothy Mathews, Leon Janney
Votes: 1,320
man i wish movies were made like this now. simple, interesting and good acting. we've gotten so accustomed to the "extras" that we lost the plot. pun intended. 7/10
4. Quiz Show (1994)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, History
A young lawyer, Richard Goodwin, investigates a potentially fixed game show. Charles Van Doren, a big time show winner, is under Goodwin's investigation.
Director: Robert Redford | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, John Turturro, Rob Morrow, Paul Scofield
Votes: 73,284 | Gross: $24.82M
alot alot alot of fun 7.5/10
5. Tsotsi (2005)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama
Six days in the violent life of a young Johannesburg gang leader.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Presley Chweneyagae, Mothusi Magano, Israel Matseke-Zulu, Terry Pheto
Votes: 31,593 | Gross: $2.91M
so i wanted to LOVE this movie. i was hoping it would be an alltime favourite. it might be a good movie, but it fell so short of expectations... visually wasnt anything special and the script didnt really feel actor specific. somewhere between a 6 and 7/10.
6. The Mechanic (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An elite hitman teaches his trade to an apprentice who has a connection to one of his previous victims.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Jason Statham, Ben Foster, Donald Sutherland, Tony Goldwyn
Votes: 171,481 | Gross: $29.12M
quite enjoyable. plot is pretty similar to 10,000 other movies just like it, but like alot of people i enjoy watching statham, and ben foster is usually fun to watch. 6.5/10
7. The Dilemma (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
A man discovers that his best friend's wife is having an affair.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Kevin James, Winona Ryder, Jennifer Connelly
Votes: 56,840 | Gross: $48.48M
wow do i wish someone told me to pass on this one. i never would have believed that the funniest actor in this movie would be channing tatum. just not an enjoyable movie 5/10
8. Down Terrace (2009)
R | 89 min | Crime, Drama
A crime family looks to unmask the police informant in their midst who threatens to take down their business.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Robin Hill, Robert Hill, Julia Deakin, David Schaal
Votes: 4,154 | Gross: $0.01M
Could have been amazing, but just fell short in pretty much every aspect. One dark funny scene the whole way through. The mediocre of the mediocre. 5/10
9. I Served the King of England (2006)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A look at the glamorous life at an old-world Prague hotel.
Director: Jirí Menzel | Stars: Ivan Barnev, Oldrich Kaiser, Julia Jentsch, Marián Labuda
Votes: 8,189 | Gross: $0.62M
LOOOOOOOONG. a good movie but just a tad too much. like alot of european movies too much nudity. We get the point, you like naked women. most of the scenes of him as an old man were just unnecessary and didnt add anything at all to the movie. could have been great, but settles for nicely above average better than 6.5 but not really a 7
10. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,267 | Gross: $92.19M
pleasantly suprised, a very solid 7.5
11. Ip Man (2008)
R | 106 min | Action, Biography, Drama
During the Japanese invasion of China, a wealthy martial artist is forced to leave his home when his city is occupied. With little means of providing for themselves, Ip Man and the remaining members of the city must find a way to survive.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Donnie Yen, Simon Yam, Siu-Wong Fan, Ka-Tung Lam
Votes: 233,454
solid solid movie. 8/10
12. A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
R | 99 min | Action, Drama, Western
A wandering gunfighter plays two rival families against each other in a town torn apart by greed, pride, and revenge.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Gian Maria Volontè, Marianne Koch, Wolfgang Lukschy
Votes: 232,381 | Gross: $14.50M
wow Yojimbo was ALOT better. 7/10
13. Paul (2011)
R | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Two English comic book geeks traveling across the U.S. encounter an alien outside Area 51.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Seth Rogen, Mia Stallard
Votes: 265,943 | Gross: $37.41M
its always nice to see a fairly new idea since most things have been redone hundreds of times. really enjoyed the cast. for now a 7/10
14. Ip Man 2 (2010)
R | 108 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Centering on Ip Man's migration to Hong Kong in 1949 as he attempts to propagate his discipline of Wing Chun martial arts.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Donnie Yen, Xiaoming Huang, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Lynn Xiong
Votes: 110,932 | Gross: $0.21M
alot of fun! unlike the first one, went more of the solid martial arts rout without the storyline of the first one. solid 7.5
15. Super (I) (2010)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After his wife falls under the influence of a drug dealer, an everyday guy transforms himself into Crimson Bolt, a superhero with the best intentions, but lacking in heroic skills.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Rainn Wilson, Elliot Page, Liv Tyler, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 83,659 | Gross: $0.32M
yeah kinda what i expected...but worse. a completely forgetable movie. i wish it had more andre royo in it. 5/10 at best
16. Fresh (1994)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Death and violence anger a twelve-year-old drug courier, who sets his employers against each other.
Director: Boaz Yakin | Stars: Sean Nelson, Giancarlo Esposito, Samuel L. Jackson, N'Bushe Wright
Votes: 14,564 | Gross: $8.09M
wow so i was definitely surprised by this movie. this is by no means a classic, but that doesnt mean it isnt worth watching. actually took some turns i wasnt really expecting. 7/10
17. The Grand (2007)
R | 104 min | Comedy
An improvisational comedy using a handful of actors playing characters competing in an actual poker tournament.
Director: Zak Penn | Stars: Woody Harrelson, David Cross, Dennis Farina, Cheryl Hines
Votes: 6,008 | Gross: $8.11M
it went from good...to fun...to mediocre...to when is it over. 6/10
18. Impatience (1928)
36 min | Short, Fantasy
Director: Charles Dekeukeleire | Star: Yvonne Selma
Votes: 111
wow so as a fan of short films, and a fan of dekeukeleire...im not so much of a fan of this. his technique cant be questioned, ahead of his time, and still ahead now in some respects. in terms of the film...at times i thought i understand where he was going, then seconds later realized i couldnt be more off. i even later realized that i dont think he knew where he was going with this. Comabt de Boxe blows this away. oh and why was this 36 minutes? was it meant to be a play on the title? i dont really rate shorts, unless they are exceptionally amazing...and this isnt
19. Turn It Up (2000)
R | 86 min | Crime, Drama, Action
A gifted musician struggles to rise above the crime-plagued urban streets and realize his dream.
Director: Robert Adetuyi | Stars: Pras Michel, Ja Rule, Jason Statham, Vondie Curtis-Hall
Votes: 1,393 | Gross: $1.24M
Statham and Ja Rule yet Pras gets the lead? Why they didnt give Statham the role that pras has, makes no sense to me. Pras might have been good...with less lines and no need to show emotion...or act. Without Ja or Statham its a 3/10. 4/10
20. Babel (I) (2006)
R | 143 min | Drama
Tragedy strikes a married couple on vacation in the Moroccan desert, which jump starts an interlocking story involving four different families.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Gael García Bernal, Mohamed Akhzam
Votes: 316,991 | Gross: $34.30M
so im not really sure about this movie. it was visually nice, i enjoyed the actors, i guess the script was good...but it was just kinda, blah. cant really say i was left with a good feeling about this movie, but it wasnt bad... cant really rate it
21. Raid on Entebbe (1976)
Not Rated | 145 min | Action, Drama, History
True story of a daring Israeli commando assault on the Entebbe Airport in Uganda to free hostages of a terrorist hijacking.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Peter Finch, Charles Bronson, Yaphet Kotto, Martin Balsam
Votes: 3,797
great cast, but SCREAMS made for tv. 6/10
22. The Hangover Part II (2011)
R | 102 min | Comedy
Two years after the bachelor party in Las Vegas, Phil, Stu, Alan, and Doug jet to Thailand for Stu's wedding. Stu's plan for a subdued pre-wedding brunch, however, goes seriously awry.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 533,994 | Gross: $254.46M
yeah not as good as the first, but still enjoyable, and still better than most comedies out now. 7/10
23. Annie Hall (1977)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Alvy Singer, a divorced Jewish comedian, reflects on his relationship with ex-lover Annie Hall, an aspiring nightclub singer, which ended abruptly just like his previous marriages.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane
Votes: 278,178 | Gross: $39.20M
so i dont like diane keaton. have a hard time looking at her...and hearing her voice. she might be an amazing actress, odds are she probably is. great relationship movie, and funny. if i liked diane keaton, an easy 8 but since not... 7/10
24. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 292,723 | Gross: $123.48M
my second (maybe third?)favourite computer animated film. solid 7.5
25. Cedar Rapids (2011)
R | 87 min | Comedy
Tim Lippe has no idea what he's in for when he's sent to Cedar Rapids, Iowa to represent his company at an annual insurance convention, where he soon finds himself under the "guidance" of three convention veterans.
Director: Miguel Arteta | Stars: Ed Helms, John C. Reilly, Anne Heche, Isiah Whitlock Jr.
Votes: 39,577 | Gross: $6.86M
so not as bad as i thought it would be. mediocre, but i enjoyed the acting so... 6.5/10
26. Hall Pass (2011)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
Rick and Fred, two husbands who are having difficulty in their marriages, are given a Hall Pass by their wives: for one week, they can do whatever they want.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Owen Wilson, Jason Sudeikis, Christina Applegate, Jenna Fischer
Votes: 131,022 | Gross: $45.06M
blah blah blah stupid movie blah blah blah. still kinda funny 6/10
27. The Eagle (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In Roman-ruled Britain, a young Roman soldier endeavors to honor his father's memory by finding his lost legion's golden emblem.
Director: Kevin Macdonald | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jamie Bell, Donald Sutherland, István Göz
Votes: 74,017 | Gross: $19.49M
why did i think i would like this? 4/10
28. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,634 | Gross: $98.78M
thought it was fun, not great but fun. with most new movies being as they are, basic fun is all i ask 7/10
29. Young Frankenstein (1974)
PG | 106 min | Comedy
An American grandson of the infamous scientist, struggling to prove that his grandfather was not as insane as people believe, is invited to Transylvania, where he discovers the process that reanimates a dead body.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Gene Wilder, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman, Peter Boyle
Votes: 168,784 | Gross: $86.30M
yes, it is good. probably was funnier when it came out. between 7-7.5/10
30. Tron: Legacy (2010)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's corrupted creation and a unique ally who was born inside the digital world.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Bruce Boxleitner
Votes: 355,600 | Gross: $172.06M
i dont know what it was. was it that it was too long, or were the script and storyline just ramblings from an IT tech in the late 80's? still...visually stunning. between 6.5-7/10
31. Limitless (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A mysterious pill that enables the user to access 100% of his brain's abilities transforms a struggling writer into a financial wizard, but it also puts him in a new world with many dangers.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Anna Friel, Abbie Cornish, Robert De Niro
Votes: 611,835 | Gross: $79.25M
liked the bad guys, liked the good guys and for the first time in a while, dont feel like i wasted my time watching a movie. 7.5/10
32. The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The affair between a politician and a contemporary dancer is affected by mysterious forces keeping the lovers apart.
Director: George Nolfi | Stars: Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Lisa Thoreson, Florence Kastriner
Votes: 270,008 | Gross: $62.50M
i am one of those people who will watch anything with matt damon. this was just bland, in 6 months i'll forget about this movie. around 6.5/10
33. Romper Stomper (1992)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A group of skinheads become alarmed at the way their neighbourhood is changing.
Director: Geoffrey Wright | Stars: Russell Crowe, Daniel Pollock, Jacqueline McKenzie, Alex Scott
Votes: 41,585 | Gross: $0.18M
i now know why i never heard of this movie. it does show how russell crowe could be a good actor, but i mean geeze. i do have to admit that i enjouyed the last 4 minutes of the movie besides that everything else was beyond forgettable. complete waste of time. 4/10
34. Visioneers (2008)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
When people begin exploding from stress, George Washington Winsterhammerman tries to ignore the epidemic and live his usual life, but then he suffers his first symptom.
Director: Jared Drake | Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Judy Greer, Mía Maestro, Missi Pyle
Votes: 6,333
ok, so i loved it until the last 30 minutes or so. the plight and self delusion of american "perfection", the loss of all innocence and self worth to the point where destruction of self is the ultimate goal. amazing. but whappened? it feels like they had a great idea and just had no way to finish it. kinda like an SNL skit. 6.5/10
35. Cape Fear (1991)
R | 128 min | Crime, Thriller
A convicted rapist, released from prison after serving a fourteen-year sentence, stalks the family of the lawyer who originally defended him.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Nick Nolte, Jessica Lange, Juliette Lewis
Votes: 216,367 | Gross: $79.10M
had a hard time believing the accent, but besides that really liked it. 7.5/10
36. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,016 | Gross: $38.18M
so i was 12 or 13 when the first one came out and i remember loving it. it was a mixture slasher flick, comedy and above all it was just cool. i dont know if its because im older (im definitely not wiser) or if scream completely fell off the map, but this was very.... american pie 6. fine that was harsh but i mean, i expect to enjoy this more than the average film, but thats all it was average. hayden penwhatever was the highlight. i know, must be great right? 5.5/10
37. Arthur (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Romance
A drunken playboy stands to lose a wealthy inheritance when he falls for a woman his family doesn't like.
Director: Jason Winer | Stars: Russell Brand, Helen Mirren, Jennifer Garner, Greta Gerwig
Votes: 52,967 | Gross: $33.04M
wow is he self indulgent or what. and who cast greta gerwig? besides the negativity, brand is funny. something inside me doesnt like him much, but he can make me laugh. this movie feels like a mixture of blank check and....10000 other failed comedies with (fill in random pop comedy actor). 5/5.5-10
38. Bad Day (2008)
98 min | Crime, Thriller
Rebecca Ryan has been working as an undercover agent for the Organised Crime Division (OCD) posing as a taxi driver, while investigating London's south-side mob. When she finds her young ... See full summary »
Director: Ian David Diaz | Stars: Claire Goose, Donna Air, Anthony Ofoegbu, George Calil
Votes: 361
i mean GEEEZE golly wow was this bad. this is the one genre that is the hardest to mess up. mediocre acting, some gangsters, guns, maybe a car chase or two and the movie gets a 6/10. i do have to explain, the reason i wanted to see the movie at all was solely because of robbie gee. of course, he was in the movie for about 7 minutes and what a surprise, those were the best 7 minutes of the film. claire goose kinda surprised me, i assumed she would be as terrible an actor as everyone else in this was. none of the characters you care about, the story is overdone and overused, and worst of all it feels like a script. while i was watching this i could see them sitting at a desk just reading the lines to each other and patting each other on the back at how "deep and intricate" the plot lines were. shut up 3.5/10
39. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery
After experiencing what they think are a series of "break-ins", a family sets up security cameras around their home, only to realize that the events unfolding before them are more sinister than they seem.
Director: Tod Williams | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Molly Ephraim, David Bierend
Votes: 109,802 | Gross: $84.75M
yeah kinda overdone at this point. i like how they tied it together with the first one, but was it enough to say i enjoyed it? i did jump at one point, but then everything after just felt comical. 6/10
40. Henry's Crime (2010)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Released from prison for a crime he didn't commit, an ex-con targets the same bank he was sent away for robbing.
Director: Malcolm Venville | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Vera Farmiga, James Caan, Judy Greer
Votes: 21,350 | Gross: $0.10M
its like they said "ok we have a great idea for a movie...and since we are such geniuses, we dont need to worry about the script or casting." this was so bad because it potentially could have been alot of fun. poor poor james caan. what happened to you? 5.5/10
41. Win Win (2011)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
A struggling lawyer and volunteer wrestling coach's chicanery comes back to haunt him when the teenage grandson of the client he has double-crossed comes into his life.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Amy Ryan, Jeffrey Tambor, Bobby Cannavale
Votes: 55,239 | Gross: $10.18M
impressed. i pretty much blindly like anything giamatti does (mostly cause of his dad...and his acting) but besides that, its just a nice movie. the kid was good, not amazing, but believable in the role which is more important. i think my favorite thing about the film is that they didnt give him some bs high school romance crap. i felt good after watching it. 7/10
42. The Goonies (1985)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A group of young misfits called The Goonies discover an ancient map and set out on an adventure to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Sean Astin, Josh Brolin, Jeff Cohen, Corey Feldman
Votes: 298,048 | Gross: $61.50M
so it isnt 1985 anymore, and im not 14. it probably was amazing then, and there are some memorable lines but as a family movie (as its billed) there is quite alot of cursing. 6/10
43. L.A. Confidential (1997)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
As corruption grows in 1950s Los Angeles, three policemen - one strait-laced, one brutal, and one sleazy - investigate a series of murders with their own brand of justice.
Director: Curtis Hanson | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe, Guy Pearce, Kim Basinger
Votes: 617,172 | Gross: $64.62M
I remember when it came out, i knew i might be too young to fully appreciate this movie. So unlike most people my age, I waited. Now after all this time I know I made the right choice. It was as good as everyone said it was. Fully enjoyed it. 8/10
44. H-8... (1958)
105 min | Drama, Thriller
A bus and a truck are destined to collide with each other on a highway. Their passengers go on about their lives without knowing what will happen.
Director: Nikola Tanhofer | Stars: Boris Buzancic, Djurdja Ivezic, Antun Vrdoljak, Vanja Drach
Votes: 1,691
What an amazing film! This is more than deserving of being on the top 250. Amazing character development which engulfs the whole movie. Very ahead of its time and played very well as close to an 8/10 as possible
45. Rififi (1955)
Not Rated | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Four men plan a technically perfect crime, but the human element intervenes...
Director: Jules Dassin | Stars: Jean Servais, Carl Möhner, Robert Manuel, Janine Darcey
Votes: 36,815 | Gross: $0.06M
what a great movie! its simplicity forms the basis for countless heist movies that people think are "original". beautifully shot 8/10
46. Ice Station Zebra (1968)
G | 148 min | Adventure, Thriller
USN nuclear sub USS Tigerfish must rush to the North Pole to rescue the staff of Drift Ice Station Zebra weather station.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Rock Hudson, Ernest Borgnine, Patrick McGoohan, Jim Brown
Votes: 11,848
No idea how Harold Hughes apparently watched this movie for weeks on end towards the end of his life. Maybe he liked the calming continuity of the scenes in the submarine which seemed to go on FOREVER. If so, we disagree ever so slightly on what we would call enjoyment. 6/10 is being nice.
47. I.D. (1995)
107 min | Crime, Drama
When a cop goes undercover to infiltrate a gang of hooligans, he finds himself being drawn to the other side.
Director: Phil Davis | Stars: Reece Dinsdale, Richard Graham, Perry Fenwick, Philip Glenister
Votes: 7,481
Wasnt expecting much, another stupid footballer movie with police blah blah blah. If you have nothing else to watch, watch this. a real pleasant surprise 7/10
48. Smart Money (1931)
Passed | 81 min | Crime, Drama
A Greek barber has uncommon skills in playing poker and soon rises in the seedy world of illegal gambling, but pretty blondes remain his Achilles' heel.
Director: Alfred E. Green | Stars: Edward G. Robinson, James Cagney, Evalyn Knapp, Ralf Harolde
Votes: 2,231
alot less cagney than i thought. amazing film. name me one gangster movie made in the last 50 years that doesnt have everything this one does. 8/10
49. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
R | 132 min | Drama, Western
Two bounty hunters with the same intentions team up to track down a gang of outlaws led by a psychotic Mexican bandit, who is plotting an audacious bank robbery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef, Gian Maria Volontè, Mara Krupp
Votes: 274,336 | Gross: $15.00M
amazing, solid 8. tad too long for me though
50. Das Boot (1981)
R | 149 min | Drama, War
A German U-boat stalks the frigid waters of the North Atlantic as its young crew experience the sheer terror and claustrophobic life of a submariner in World War II.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Jürgen Prochnow, Herbert Grönemeyer, Klaus Wennemann, Hubertus Bengsch
Votes: 264,099 | Gross: $11.49M
great great film. any movie thats pver 3 hours long that is still enjoyable...wow. i watched the dubbed version, which i usually steer clear from. if you were every thinking about watching ice station zebra, do it before you see this. would be impossible to sit through it otherwise. a little more than an 8/10
51. Plook mun kuen ma kah 4 (1994)
Not Rated | 85 min | Action
A group of travelers visiting the exotic forests of Thailand is suddenly attacked by a multi-weapon wielding maniac. Some manage to escape, others perish under his merciless blows. The ... See full summary »
Directors: Towatchai Ladloy, Prapon Petchinn, Panna Rittikrai | Stars: Bradford Hutson, Tony Jaa, Jai Janmulltree, Kanuengchai Kenla
Votes: 383
just as bad as it should be. tony jaa was the man, what a surprise. if you can just watch the clip with him in it and skip the movie i would suggest just doing that. save like an hour and 15 minutes
52. On the Waterfront (1954)
Approved | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An ex-prize fighter turned New Jersey longshoreman struggles to stand up to his corrupt union bosses, including his older brother, as he starts to connect with the grieving sister of one of the syndicate's victims.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Marlon Brando, Karl Malden, Lee J. Cobb, Rod Steiger
Votes: 164,677 | Gross: $9.60M
great acting, good story, but couldnt stand the female lead. every scene with her just dragged. around a 7 or 8/10
53. The Noose Hangs High (1948)
Not Rated | 77 min | Comedy
Two window washers mistakenly receive, and lose, $50,000 belonging to a shady bookie, and have only forty-eight hours to retrieve the money.
Director: Charles Barton | Stars: Bud Abbott, Lou Costello, Joseph Calleia, Leon Errol
Votes: 1,178
smack in the middle of all the abbott costello movies ive seen 6.5/10
54. Taxi (1931)
Passed | 69 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Independent cabbie Matt Nolan is primed to let his fists and handgun deliver payback after a big taxi firm uses intimidation and violence to squeeze out small-timers.
Director: Roy Del Ruth | Stars: James Cagney, Loretta Young, George E. Stone, Guy Kibbee
Votes: 1,553
classic cagney. not the best movie but better than almost any movie i've seen in 2012. close to a 7/10
55. The Mayor of Hell (1933)
Passed | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Five members of a teen-age gang, including leader Jimmy Smith, are sent to the state reformatory, presided over by the melodramatically callous Thompson. Soon, Patsy Gargan, a former ... See full summary »
Directors: Archie Mayo, Michael Curtiz | Stars: James Cagney, Madge Evans, Arthur Byron, Allen Jenkins
Votes: 1,839
one of the worse cagney movies ive seen. Still worth the watch as long as youve seen his better stuff. 6/10
56. Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Approved | 116 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A veteran British barrister must defend his client in a murder trial that has surprise after surprise.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Tyrone Power, Marlene Dietrich, Charles Laughton, Elsa Lanchester
Votes: 137,675 | Gross: $8.18M
It's sad that our generation would rather watch Project X than old classics like this. One of my favorite films. 9/10
57. The Sting (1973)
PG | 129 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two grifters team up to pull off the ultimate con.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Robert Shaw, Charles Durning
Votes: 279,595 | Gross: $159.60M
wasnt really expecting to enjoy this as much as i did. just a fun movie. 8/10
58. The Apartment (1960)
Approved | 125 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Manhattan insurance clerk tries to rise in his company by letting its executives use his apartment for trysts, but complications and a romance of his own ensue.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Shirley MacLaine, Fred MacMurray, Ray Walston
Votes: 196,543 | Gross: $18.60M
great fun comedy. amazing date movie. 8/10
59. The Crimson Rivers (2000)
R | 106 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A murder detective must follow the footsteps of a brutal killer within the secrets of a classist college.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Jean Reno, Vincent Cassel, Nadia Farès, Dominique Sanda
Votes: 65,582 | Gross: $0.63M
yeah its a good movie, but its not what it could have been. the ending left me a little flat. 7/10
60. The Gold Rush (1925)
Passed | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A prospector goes to the Klondike during the 1890s gold rush in hopes of making his fortune, and is smitten with a girl he sees in a dance hall.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Mack Swain, Tom Murray, Henry Bergman
Votes: 118,531 | Gross: $5.45M
61. The General (1926)
Passed | 78 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After being rejected by the Confederate military, not realizing it was due to his crucial civilian role, an engineer must single-handedly recapture his beloved locomotive after it is seized by Union spies and return it through enemy lines.
Directors: Clyde Bruckman, Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Marion Mack, Glen Cavender, Jim Farley
Votes: 98,054 | Gross: $1.03M
62. Metropolis (1927)
Not Rated | 153 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a futuristic city sharply divided between the working class and the city planners, the son of the city's mastermind falls in love with a working-class prophet who predicts the coming of a savior to mediate their differences.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Brigitte Helm, Alfred Abel, Gustav Fröhlich, Rudolf Klein-Rogge
Votes: 185,320 | Gross: $1.24M
63. Sinners' Holiday (1930)
Passed | 60 min | Adventure, Crime, Romance
Ma Delano (Lucille LaVerne) runs a boardwalk penny arcade and lives upstairs with her sons Harry and Joe (James Cagney and Ray Gallagher) and daughter Jennie (Evalyn Knapp); their story ... See full summary »
Director: John G. Adolfi | Stars: Grant Withers, Evalyn Knapp, James Cagney, Joan Blondell
Votes: 701
64. Little Caesar (1931)
Not Rated | 79 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A small-time criminal moves to a big city to seek bigger fortune.
Director: Mervyn LeRoy | Stars: Edward G. Robinson, Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Glenda Farrell, William Collier Jr.
Votes: 14,505
65. The Millionaire (1931)
Passed | 80 min | Drama, Comedy
A millionaire automaker retires upon the advice of his doctor, but becomes so bored he buys half interest in a gas station and works it on the sly.
Director: John G. Adolfi | Stars: George Arliss, Florence Arliss, David Manners, Evalyn Knapp
Votes: 590
66. City Lights (1931)
G | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
With the aid of a wealthy erratic tippler, a dewy-eyed tramp who has fallen in love with a sightless flower girl accumulates money to be able to help her medically.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Virginia Cherrill, Florence Lee, Harry Myers
Votes: 195,876 | Gross: $0.02M
67. The Crowd Roars (1932)
Passed | 85 min | Action, Drama, Sport
Race car driver becomes overprotective of his brother when he decides to become a racer as well.
Director: Howard Hawks | Stars: James Cagney, Joan Blondell, Ann Dvorak, Eric Linden
Votes: 1,477 | Gross: $1.14M
68. Lady Killer (1933)
Passed | 76 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
A former gangster makes it big in Hollywood, but his old life catches up with him.
Director: Roy Del Ruth | Stars: James Cagney, Mae Clarke, Margaret Lindsay, Leslie Fenton
Votes: 1,879
69. Hard to Handle (1933)
Approved | 78 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
Small time con artist Lefty Merrill has co-organized a crooked dance marathon and set up his girlfriend to win the prize money. When his partner disappears with money before the contest is ... See full summary »
Director: Mervyn LeRoy | Stars: James Cagney, Mary Brian, Allen Jenkins, Ruth Donnelly
Votes: 895
70. He Was Her Man (1934)
Approved | 70 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Dan Curly sends two hitmen to kill double-crossing Flicker Hayes, who retreats to a small village with ex-prostitute Rose to hide.
Director: Lloyd Bacon | Stars: James Cagney, Joan Blondell, Victor Jory, Frank Craven
Votes: 690
71. It Happened One Night (1934)
Passed | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A rogue reporter trailing a runaway heiress for a big story joins her on a bus heading from Florida to New York and they end up stuck with each other when the bus leaves them behind at one of the stops along the way.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert, Walter Connolly, Roscoe Karns
Votes: 112,146 | Gross: $4.36M
72. Here Comes the Navy (1934)
Approved | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A cocky guy joins the Navy for the wrong reason but finds romance and twice is cited for heroism.
Director: Lloyd Bacon | Stars: James Cagney, Pat O'Brien, Gloria Stuart, Frank McHugh
Votes: 1,165 | Gross: $2.58M
73. Modern Times (1936)
G | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The Tramp struggles to live in modern industrial society with the help of a young homeless woman.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Paulette Goddard, Henry Bergman, Tiny Sandford
Votes: 259,198 | Gross: $0.16M
74. The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
Passed | 129 min | Drama
An Oklahoma family, driven off their farm by the poverty and hopelessness of the Dust Bowl, joins the westward migration to California, suffering the misfortunes of the homeless in the Great Depression.
Director: John Ford | Stars: Henry Fonda, Jane Darwell, John Carradine, Charley Grapewin
Votes: 99,868 | Gross: $0.06M
75. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 465,593 | Gross: $1.59M
76. Double Indemnity (1944)
Passed | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A Los Angeles insurance representative lets an alluring housewife seduce him into a scheme of insurance fraud and murder that arouses the suspicion of his colleague, an insurance investigator.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson, Byron Barr
Votes: 167,306 | Gross: $5.72M
77. Little Giant (1946)
Approved | 91 min | Comedy, Romance
Lou Costello plays a country bumpkin vacuum-cleaner salesman, working for the company run by the crooked Bud Abbott. To try to keep him under his thumb, Abbott convinces Costello that he's ... See full summary »
Director: William A. Seiter | Stars: Bud Abbott, Lou Costello, Brenda Joyce, Jacqueline deWit
Votes: 1,407
78. Bicycle Thieves (1948)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama
In post-war Italy, a working-class man's bicycle is stolen, endangering his efforts to find work. He and his son set out to find it.
Director: Vittorio De Sica | Stars: Lamberto Maggiorani, Enzo Staiola, Lianella Carell, Elena Altieri
Votes: 174,982 | Gross: $0.33M
79. Strangers on a Train (1951)
PG | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A psychopathic man tries to forcibly persuade a tennis star to agree to his theory that two strangers can get away with murder by submitting to his plan to kill the other's most-hated person.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Farley Granger, Robert Walker, Ruth Roman, Leo G. Carroll
Votes: 140,916 | Gross: $7.63M
80. Dial M for Murder (1954)
PG | 105 min | Crime, Thriller
A former tennis star arranges the murder of his adulterous wife.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Ray Milland, Grace Kelly, Robert Cummings, John Williams
Votes: 188,613 | Gross: $0.01M
81. Wild Strawberries (1957)
Not Rated | 91 min | Drama, Romance
After living a life marked by coldness, an aging professor is forced to confront the emptiness of his existence.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Victor Sjöström, Bibi Andersson, Ingrid Thulin, Gunnar Björnstrand
Votes: 114,869
82. The Seventh Seal (1957)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy
A knight returning to Sweden after the Crusades seeks answers about life, death, and the existence of God as he plays chess against the Grim Reaper during the Black Plague.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Max von Sydow, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bengt Ekerot, Nils Poppe
Votes: 198,260
83. Hinein: The Official film of 1958 FIFA World Cup Sweden (1958)
110 min | Documentary
Documentary telling the story of the 1958 FIFA World Cup (Association Football). The tournament, held in Sweden, was won by Brazil for the first time in their history, and is also notable ... See full summary »
Director: Sammy Drechsel | Stars: Heinz Gottschalk, Steve Hudson, Heribert Meisel, Herbert Zimmermann
Votes: 46
84. We Only Live Once (1958)
111 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A bank teller discovers an accounting error and becomes rich.
Director: Giorgos Tzavellas | Stars: Yvonne Sanson, Dimitris Horn, Vasilis Avlonitis, Hristos Tsaganeas
Votes: 1,807
85. Touch of Evil (1958)
PG-13 | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A stark, perverse story of murder, kidnapping and police corruption in a Mexican border town.
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Charlton Heston, Orson Welles, Janet Leigh, Joseph Calleia
Votes: 109,720 | Gross: $2.24M
86. Some Like It Hot (1959)
Passed | 121 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
After two male musicians witness a mob hit, they flee the state in an all-female band disguised as women, but further complications set in.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, Jack Lemmon, George Raft
Votes: 283,267 | Gross: $25.00M
87. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
PG-13 | 166 min | Western
A mysterious stranger with a harmonica joins forces with a notorious desperado to protect a beautiful widow from a ruthless assassin working for the railroad.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Henry Fonda, Charles Bronson, Claudia Cardinale, Jason Robards
Votes: 348,791 | Gross: $5.32M
88. Z (1969)
M/PG | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The public murder of a prominent politician and doctor amid a violent demonstration is covered up by military and government officials. A tenacious magistrate is determined not to let them get away with it.
Director: Costa-Gavras | Stars: Yves Montand, Irene Papas, Jean-Louis Trintignant, François Périer
Votes: 31,319 | Gross: $0.08M
89. Jennifer on My Mind (1971)
R | 90 min | Comedy
Two wealthy, independent young people meet in Venice and fall in love, but their affair takes a tragic turn as the young woman becomes hooked on heroin.
Director: Noel Black | Stars: Michael Brandon, Tippy Walker, Steve Vinovich, Lou Gilbert
Votes: 476
90. 1900 (1976)
Unrated | 317 min | Drama, History
The epic tale of a class struggle in twentieth-century Italy as seen through the eyes of two childhood friends on opposing sides.
Director: Bernardo Bertolucci | Stars: Robert De Niro, Gérard Depardieu, Dominique Sanda, Francesca Bertini
Votes: 27,266
91. A Better Tomorrow (1986)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A reforming ex-gangster tries to reconcile with his estranged policeman brother, but the ties to his former gang are difficult to break.
Director: John Woo | Stars: Lung Ti, Leslie Cheung, Chow Yun-Fat, Emily Chu
Votes: 25,433
92. Wall Street (1987)
R | 126 min | Crime, Drama
An impatient young stockbroker is willing to do anything to get to the top, including trading on illegal inside information taken through a ruthless, greedy corporate raider who takes the youth under his wing.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Charlie Sheen, Michael Douglas, Tamara Tunie, Franklin Cover
Votes: 165,040 | Gross: $43.85M
93. See How They Fall (1994)
90 min | Crime, Drama
Simon is a sales representative about fifty. When Mickey, his cop friend, is being shot, he leaves everything to find the murderers. Two years before, Marx, an old gambler, met Frederic, a ... See full summary »
Director: Jacques Audiard | Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Jean Yanne, Mathieu Kassovitz, Bulle Ogier
Votes: 1,324
94. The Hard Case (1995)
20 min | Crime, Short
About four East End lads raising money to enter a card game.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Darren Spencer, James Tarbuck, Eli Nathanson, Benedick Bates
Votes: 352
95. Des nouvelles du bon Dieu (1996)
100 min | Comedy
When novelist Alessandro Battavia commits suicide, taxi driver Evangile and her brother Nord believe that they are characters imagined in a novel, probably one written by God. Because they ... See full summary »
Director: Didier Le Pêcheur | Stars: Marie Trintignant, Maria de Medeiros, Christian Charmetant, Michel Vuillermoz
Votes: 506
96. A Self-Made Hero (1996)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Drama
Set in France at the end of World War II Albert Dehousse finds out his father wasn't a war hero and his mother is a collaborator. He leaves his wife and goes to Paris. Gradually he ... See full summary »
Director: Jacques Audiard | Stars: Mathieu Kassovitz, Anouk Grinberg, Sandrine Kiberlain, Jean-Louis Trintignant
Votes: 3,271 | Gross: $0.07M
97. Twin Town (1997)
Unrated | 99 min | Comedy, Drama
Julian and Jeremy, two brothers prefer to spend their time on drugs and joyriding. When their father, Fatty Lewis, they show up demanding compensation.
Director: Kevin Allen | Stars: Llyr Ifans, Rhys Ifans, Dorien Thomas, Dougray Scott
Votes: 6,404 | Gross: $0.07M
98. Assassin(s) (1997)
128 min | Crime, Drama
Old professional killer Wagner seeks someone to teach what he knows as long as he is already dying, and he chooses Max, young and passionless thief to be his successor.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Michel Serrault, Mathieu Kassovitz, Mehdi Benoufa, Robert Gendreu
Votes: 2,227
99. Pleasure (And Its Little Inconveniences) (1998)
100 min | Drama
Seemingly unrelated events connect several people: a young wounded soldier, a nurse, a failed comedian, and a murderer.
Director: Nicolas Boukhrief | Stars: Mathieu Kassovitz, Vincent Cassel, Julie Gayet, Foued Nassah
Votes: 324
100. The Freshman (1990)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Crime
An N.Y.C. film school student accepts a job with a local mobster who resembles a famous cinema godfather and who takes the young man under his wing, after demanding total loyalty.
Director: Andrew Bergman | Stars: Marlon Brando, Matthew Broderick, Bruno Kirby, Penelope Ann Miller
Votes: 21,992 | Gross: $21.46M
was surprised i hadnt seen this before. very fun cast, but the story just left me too flat. wanted to really enjoy this but it didnt happen. worth seeing if you havent seen it before but anymore than that i cant vouch for 6.5/10
Tell Your Friends