Something to look out for.....
by alertrohit | created - 24 Mar 2011 | updated - 19 Dec 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Into the Wild (2007)
R | 148 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
After graduating from Emory University, top student and athlete Christopher McCandless abandons his possessions, gives his entire $24,000 savings account to charity and hitchhikes to Alaska to live in the wilderness. Along the way, Christopher encounters a series of characters that shape his life.
Director: Sean Penn | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Vince Vaughn, Catherine Keener, Marcia Gay Harden
Votes: 657,916 | Gross: $18.35M
This is a film with so much aloneness...when one watches this movie they FEEL the importance of loneliness...it shows the nature of "nature" and human behavoiur..the best part i loved is there are no "relationships" shown in the movie none at all just the protagonist and the nature....and surely listen to the music/OST...its awesome..its given by Eddie vedder(pearl jam lead vocal) and he is simply aweosme.Enjoy!!!
2. The Song of Sparrows (2008)
PG | 96 min | Drama, Family
When an ostrich-rancher focuses on replacing his daughter's hearing aid, which breaks right before crucial exams, everything changes for a struggling rural family in Iran. Karim motorbikes ... See full summary »
Director: Majid Majidi | Stars: Mohammad Amir Naji, Maryam Akbari, Kamran Dehghan, Hamid Aghazi
Votes: 11,101 | Gross: $0.12M
Its kinda cool movie which at certain point makes you think about the actions that we take and in the same situation how someone else acts...the family is all into hardships yet they are pretty fine with it...look out for this director (majid majidi). He is simply awesome.
3. Waking Life (2001)
R | 99 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A man shuffles through a dream meeting various people and discussing the meanings and purposes of the universe.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Trevor Jack Brooks, Lorelei Linklater, Wiley Wiggins
Votes: 66,903 | Gross: $2.89M
This movie pushed me more towards "philosophy"..the flow of the movie is quite unique and also the rendering of the movie is like water flowing...the professor who comes to the discuss with the protagonist is a cool guy(speed levitch) look out for his (Speed Levitch after Sept 11 on youtube)...this is movie beyond my imagination but i like to watch it again and again.
4. Before Sunrise (1995)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
A young man and woman meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna. Unfortunately, both know that this will probably be their only night together.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Andrea Eckert, Hanno Pöschl
Votes: 339,088 | Gross: $5.54M
Yet another Richard linklater movie(waking life was his's)....this is the finest romantic love story i've ever seen...these guys just keep on dicussing on anything and everything...not like most of the romantic stories that make you feel like *beep* the screenplay is awesome.
5. Before Sunset (2004)
R | 80 min | Drama, Romance
Nine years after Jesse and Celine first met, they encounter each other again on the French leg of Jesse's book tour.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Vernon Dobtcheff, Louise Lemoine Torrès
Votes: 287,680 | Gross: $5.82M
Same as above...but i dont remember this movie much...i better watch it before i write something on this :)
6. Mindwalk (1990)
PG | 112 min | Drama
Philosophical conversations between a poet, politician, and scientist.
Director: Bernt Amadeus Capra | Stars: Liv Ullmann, Sam Waterston, John Heard, Ione Skye
Votes: 3,251 | Gross: $0.77M
First i thought this movie is hopeless and i didnt watch it(so they say never judge a book by its cover, i agree now)....it turned out one f the coolest movies where they are talking about politics,physics,poems and all and yet everything related to one another.
7. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003)
R | 103 min | Drama, Romance
A boy is raised by a Buddhist monk in an isolated floating temple where the years pass like the seasons.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Kim Ki-duk, Oh Yeong-su, Jong-ho Kim, Kim Young-min
Votes: 86,793 | Gross: $2.38M
I still didnt get the movie's climax...but the way things are shown in the movie is simply outstanding..characters dont preach or talk about conclusions/effects, just actions are shown and the conclusion is left on the audience....its quite a slow movie with all the grasping minds will love to watch.
8. The Boondock Saints (1999)
R | 108 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Two Irish Catholic brothers become vigilantes and wipe out Boston's criminal underworld in the name of God.
Director: Troy Duffy | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Sean Patrick Flanery, Norman Reedus, David Della Rocco
Votes: 250,591 | Gross: $0.03M
ITs a good action flim that many people haven't watched....basically i loved the style,story and cinematography..thats it.
9. The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (2009)
R | 118 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
The MacManus brothers are living a quiet life in Ireland with their father, but when they learn that their beloved priest has been killed by mob forces, they go back to Boston to bring justice to those responsible and avenge the priest.
Director: Troy Duffy | Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Norman Reedus, Billy Connolly, Clifton Collins Jr.
Votes: 66,895 | Gross: $10.27M
Same as above.
10. The Motorcycle Diaries (2004)
R | 126 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
Ernesto Guevara de la Serna, popularly known as Che, along with his friend Alberto Granado, decides to take a road trip across South America. His experiences on the journey transform him.
Director: Walter Salles | Stars: Gael García Bernal, Rodrigo de la Serna, Mía Maestro, Mercedes Morán
Votes: 104,760 | Gross: $16.78M
11. A Prophet (2009)
R | 155 min | Crime, Drama
A delinquent Muslim man struggles to get by in prison until he is taken under the wing of a powerful mob boss. But his gradual rise through the mob's ranks brings him in conflict with his mentor.
Director: Jacques Audiard | Stars: Tahar Rahim, Niels Arestrup, Adel Bencherif, Reda Kateb
Votes: 102,161 | Gross: $2.08M
Hvent watched it yet...but i am sure i'll love it.
12. Annie Hall (1977)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Alvy Singer, a divorced Jewish comedian, reflects on his relationship with ex-lover Annie Hall, an aspiring nightclub singer, which ended abruptly just like his previous marriages.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane
Votes: 278,295 | Gross: $39.20M
Different kind of sense of humour is used in the film.....
13. Dev.D (2009)
Not Rated | 144 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After breaking up with his childhood sweetheart, a young man finds solace in drugs. Meanwhile, a teenage girl is caught in the world of prostitution. Will they be destroyed, or will they find redemption?
Director: Anurag Kashyap | Stars: Abhay Deol, Mahie Gill, Kalki Koechlin, Dibyendu Bhattacharya
Votes: 32,237 | Gross: $0.01M
It is new perspective of Devdas...quite refreshing infact better thatn before.....cool songs....do hear OST.
14. Omkara (2006)
Not Rated | 155 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A politically-minded enforcer's misguided trust in his lieutenant leads him to suspect his wife of infidelity in this adaptation of Shakespeare's 'Othello'.
Director: Vishal Bhardwaj | Stars: Ajay Devgn, Kareena Kapoor, Saif Ali Khan, Konkona Sen Sharma
Votes: 22,094 | Gross: $0.79M
Great songs....based on Othello beautiful adaptation...cool characters.
15. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,245,128 | Gross: $19.50M
Simple and cool movie ...nothing much to say.
16. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 898,265 | Gross: $3.64M
fast energetic terrifying effects of drugs and mind numbing editing....just love the director aaronfsky :)
17. The Wrestler (2008)
R | 109 min | Drama, Sport
A faded professional wrestler must retire, but finds his quest for a new life outside the ring a dispiriting struggle.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Marisa Tomei, Evan Rachel Wood, Mark Margolis
Votes: 319,867 | Gross: $26.24M
18. Pi (1998)
R | 84 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A paranoid mathematician searches for a key number that will unlock the universal patterns found in nature.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Sean Gullette, Mark Margolis, Ben Shenkman, Pamela Hart
Votes: 186,382 | Gross: $3.22M
19. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,105,971 | Gross: $44.02M
20. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 880,969 | Gross: $6.21M
21. Dream (2008)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
In the aftermath of a car crash, a man discovers his dreams are tied to a stranger's sleepwalking.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Joe Odagiri, Lee Na-young, Park Ji-ah, Chang Mi-hee
Votes: 4,086
22. 3-Iron (2004)
R | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A transient young man breaks into empty homes to partake of the vacationing residents' lives for a few days.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Lee Seung-yun, Jae Hee, Hyuk-ho Kwon, Joo Jin-mo
Votes: 58,249 | Gross: $0.24M
This director is cool man....it has such ideas about dreams, reality it just makes things impossible to understand what are we...and where are we (dream/reality?)
23. Chhoti Si Baat (1976)
123 min | Comedy, Romance
A timid suitor seeks the help of a ruthless colonel to win the woman of his dreams when a bold young man begins to pursue her in this romantic comedy.
Director: Basu Chatterjee | Stars: Ashok Kumar, Vidya Sinha, Amol Palekar, Govardhan Asrani
Votes: 4,498
24. Rajnigandha (1974)
110 min | Drama, Romance
A Delhi-based woman in a steady relationship with her boyfriend is forced to come to terms with her true feelings when a job interview in Mumbai brings an old flame back in her life.
Director: Basu Chatterjee | Stars: Vidya Sinha, Amol Palekar, Dinesh Thakur, Rajeeta Kochhar
Votes: 835
25. Validation (2007)
16 min | Short, Comedy, Romance
A fable about a parking attendant who gives his customers REAL validation -- dispensing both free parking and free compliments.
Director: Kurt Kuenne | Stars: T.J. Thyne, Vicki Davis, Dave Kuhr, Pam Cook
Votes: 4,501
26. Rent-a-Person (2004)
12 min | Short, Comedy, Musical
A lonely bathroom attendant starts a business renting passengers to freeway commuters who want to utilize the carpool lane.
Director: Kurt Kuenne | Stars: James Haven, Jennifer Haworth, Manolo Travieso, Jon Molerio
Votes: 216
27. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When an open-minded Jewish waiter and his son become victims of the Holocaust, he uses a perfect mixture of will, humor and imagination to protect his son from the dangers around their camp.
Director: Roberto Benigni | Stars: Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi, Giorgio Cantarini, Giustino Durano
Votes: 742,855 | Gross: $57.60M
Tell Your Friends