Movies I've Seen In 2011 (In Theaters)
by ohmypotter | created - 08 Apr 2011 | updated - 25 May 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
As Harry, Ron and Hermione race against time and evil to destroy the Horcruxes, they uncover the existence of the three most powerful objects in the wizarding world: the Deathly Hallows.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Bill Nighy
Votes: 599,429 | Gross: $295.98M
I know this came out in November, but being a huge Harry Potter fan, I saw it again in January. Obviously I love the series and this movie was really good.
2. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,714 | Gross: $98.78M
The best word to describe this is meh. It definitely had its funny parts, but I wouldn't buy the DVD and I probably wouldn't watch it again unless somebody really wanted me to. I didn't like rich boy Seth Rogan.
3. The Way Back (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Adventure, Drama, History
Siberian gulag escapees travel four thousand miles by foot to freedom in India.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Sturgess, Ed Harris, Colin Farrell, Dragos Bucur
Votes: 122,032 | Gross: $2.70M
Saw this in February. I thought it was pretty good. I'm not usually a fan of historical dramas/documentaries/etc, because I prefer fiction...call me close-minded? But it was a really well made film, everything else aside.
4. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 708,124 | Gross: $138.80M
I LOVED The King's Speech and I'm so glad it won best picture. I want to be a speech therapist so this movie was interesting on that level, plus it was really inspiring and well acted.
5. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,213 | Gross: $106.95M
Again, saw this in 2010 but I also saw it in 2011. Another amazing movie, I could watch it over and over.
6. Beastly (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A modern-day take on the "Beauty and the Beast" tale where a New York teen is transformed into a hideous monster in order to find true love.
Director: Daniel Barnz | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Vanessa Hudgens, Mary-Kate Olsen, Justin Bradley
Votes: 79,860 | Gross: $27.87M
Basically, it's Beauty and the Beast minus the cartoon. I really liked it, because I'm a sap for teen romances and the whole "look beyond the exterior" thing. Plus I love Alex Pettyfer and Vanessa Hudgens.
7. Arthur (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Romance
A drunken playboy stands to lose a wealthy inheritance when he falls for a woman his family doesn't like.
Director: Jason Winer | Stars: Russell Brand, Helen Mirren, Jennifer Garner, Greta Gerwig
Votes: 52,972 | Gross: $33.04M
Saw this at midnight when it came out (April 8). I've never seen the original (start throwing things at me now) but since I am in love with Russell Brand there's no way I could pass this up. I really liked it, I thought it was really funny and heartwarming.
8. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 293,207 | Gross: $123.48M
I really really liked it :) It was funny and very...adult like for a cartoon. Rattlesnake Jake was actually really scary, too. The animation was amazing too! (April 12)
9. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 339,164 | Gross: $54.01M
I LOVED Insidious. I thought it was really original, and the first time I saw it by myself...it scared the crap out of me. I've been pretty jumpy lately for some reason, but it definitely scared me. Plus I thought it was original and just plain interesting to watch.
10. Something Borrowed (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Friendships are tested and secrets come to the surface when terminally single Rachel falls for Dex, her best friend Darcy's fiancé.
Director: Luke Greenfield | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Kate Hudson, Colin Egglesfield, John Krasinski
Votes: 65,269 | Gross: $39.05M
I really enjoyed it while I watched it...it was cute, funny, and intriguing. But the end just ruined the whole thing. It kind of goes against everything I hold value to, so I'm totally on the fence about this.
11. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Ian McShane, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 564,448 | Gross: $241.06M
Saw it at midnight :) I'm not a HUGE fan of the series...but I do enjoy it. I thought it was a pretty good movie. Excellent acting as always, except I haaaated Penelope Cruz. Hated her.
12. Bridesmaids (I) (2011)
R | 125 min | Comedy
Competition between the maid of honor and a bridesmaid, over who is the bride's best friend, threatens to upend the life of an out-of-work pastry chef.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Terry Crews
Votes: 309,313 | Gross: $169.11M
Funny as hell. Seriously. Go see it! You will not be disappointed.
Tell Your Friends