Some really great indie movies to check out
by GardenStatement | created - 07 Apr 2011 | updated - 30 Jul 2014 | PublicHere are some of my favorite indie movies. Based on this list, if you have any recommendations, I would love to hear them. These are by no means my favorite movies. My top favorites are Seven, Fight Club, Memento, The Usual Suspects, Eternal Sunshine for the Spotless Mind, The Departed, and The Shawshank Redemption. I've just been really into "coming of age" movies lately, so I decided to make this list of some of my favorite indies in general. Feel free to comment or recommend some more!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (2006)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama
Coming-of-age drama about a boy growing up in Astoria, New York during the 1980s. As his friends end up dead, on drugs or in prison, he comes to believe he has been saved from their fates by various so-called saints.
Director: Dito Montiel | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Rosario Dawson, Shia LaBeouf, Dianne Wiest
Votes: 26,705 | Gross: $0.52M
This movie is not for everyone. It's slow and sometimes hard to watch but it's a true story, so it carries merit. The emotion is what draws me to it mostly.
2. Away We Go (2009)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A couple expecting their first child travels the U.S. seeking the perfect "family home." They have misadventures and find fresh connections with relatives and old friends who help them discover "home" on their own terms for the first time.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: John Krasinski, Maya Rudolph, Allison Janney, Carmen Ejogo
Votes: 55,015 | Gross: $9.45M
Great soundtrack composed by Alexi Murdoch mostly. Really heartfelt and some great dialogue.
3. Beautiful Girls (1996)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A piano player at a crossroads in his life returns home to his friends and their own problems with life and love.
Director: Ted Demme | Stars: Matt Dillon, Timothy Hutton, Noah Emmerich, Annabeth Gish
Votes: 34,645 | Gross: $10.60M
Coming of age movie that shows deals with how getting old is tough and about coming back to the hometown. I think a lot of us can relate to that. Also, great subplot about having a fine relationship by anyone else's standards but somehow believing there is more or someone better.
4. Brick (2005)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A teenage loner pushes his way into the underworld of a high school crime ring to investigate the disappearance of his ex-girlfriend.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Lukas Haas, Emilie de Ravin, Meagan Good
Votes: 109,921 | Gross: $2.06M
See this movie. Just a slick, cool film with JGL who is one of my favorites. They created almost a new language with some of the code words they use so if you need to keep the subtitles on, you woulnd't have been the first.
5. Chaos Theory (II) (2007)
PG-13 | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The story of an obsessively organized efficiency expert whose life unravels in unexpected ways when fate forces him to explore the serendipitous nature of love and forgiveness.
Director: Marcos Siega | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Emily Mortimer, Stuart Townsend, Sarah Chalke
Votes: 33,495 | Gross: $0.24M
Really just a nice enjoyable film. Ryan Reynolds was perfectly cast.
6. Conversations with Other Women (2005)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When a man and woman flirt with each other at a wedding reception, the sexual tension seems spontaneous. As they break from the party to a hotel room, the flirtation turns into a night filled with passion and remorse.
Director: Hans Canosa | Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Aaron Eckhart, Yury Tsykun, Brian Geraghty
Votes: 13,099 | Gross: $0.37M
A divorced couple reconnects for one night, both having completely new lives. The acting is really excellent here and the unique double-camera technique takes some getting used to but ultimately adds, not detracts, from the film. Again, this film is about being happy, which sometimes can be hard.
7. Defendor (2009)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Arthur Poppington, a regular man who adopts a superhero persona, known as "Defendor", combs the city streets at night, in search of his archenemy, Captain Industry.
Director: Peter Stebbings | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Kat Dennings, Sandra Oh, Elias Koteas
Votes: 37,502 | Gross: $0.04M
It's funny and it's got heart. Woody Harrelson is spot on for the role.
8. Garden State (2004)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A quietly troubled young man returns home for his mother's funeral after being estranged from his family for a decade.
Director: Zach Braff | Stars: Zach Braff, Peter Sarsgaard, Natalie Portman, Ian Holm
Votes: 222,961 | Gross: $26.78M
So well known that its hard to include on the list, but its one of my favorites. If you haven't seen it yet, chances are you won't but you should.
9. Happythankyoumoreplease (2010)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Captures a generational moment - young people on the cusp of truly growing up, tiring of their reflexive cynicism, each in their own ways struggling to connect and define what it means to love and be loved.
Director: Josh Radnor | Stars: Josh Radnor, Malin Akerman, Zoe Kazan, Michael Algieri
Votes: 30,492 | Gross: $0.22M
This film probably wouldn't make my top 75, but I really appreciate Josh Radnor for trying to make a sentimental indie. It's flawed but it has some really great elements too. It can be cliche at times but the relationships that develop make it into a completely fine movie.
10. Kicking and Screaming (1995)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A bunch of guys hang around their college for months after graduation, continuing a life much like the one before graduation.
Director: Noah Baumbach | Stars: Josh Hamilton, Eric Stoltz, Samuel Gould, Catherine Kellner
Votes: 15,112 | Gross: $0.70M
Boy, did I find this gem at the right time in my life. It's about getting out of college and not quite knowing what to do next. It's funny. It's serious. It's got elements of romance. I love this movie.
11. King of California (2007)
PG-13 | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
An unstable dad who after getting out of a mental institution tries to convince his daughter that there's Spanish gold buried somewhere under suburbia.
Director: M. Cahill | Stars: Michael Douglas, Evan Rachel Wood, Willis Burks II, Laura Kachergus
Votes: 23,601 | Gross: $0.26M
Not one of my absolute favorites on the list but still enjoyable. The acting is top notch and the storyline is pretty unique and engrossing.
12. Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A delusional young man strikes up an unconventional relationship with a doll he finds on the Internet.
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emily Mortimer, Paul Schneider, R.D. Reid
Votes: 154,842 | Gross: $5.97M
I love this movie as well. Very funny. Ryan Gosling has proven time and again he brings it with every movie. Great premise and heartfelt. Really can get invested in the characters and the welcoming community.
13. Lymelife (2008)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A family unit begins to bow under the pressure of a failing marriage.
Director: Derick Martini | Stars: Rory Culkin, Alec Baldwin, Jill Hennessy, Emma Roberts
Votes: 14,599 | Gross: $0.43M
This is another gem of a movie. Deals with a disfunctional family but not in an annoying way. I liked this better than City Island, which has some similarites. Great ending too.
14. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Two newly acquainted music-lovers spend the night scouting the streets of New York City in search of their favourite band's surprise secret show. All the while, they're both being chased after by their tempting but devious exes.
Director: Peter Sollett | Stars: Michael Cera, Kat Dennings, Aaron Yoo, Rafi Gavron
Votes: 95,271 | Gross: $31.49M
Just a little enjoyable flick that I've seen way too many times, mostly because it's easy to watch and it's short. The score is good and Michael Cera isn't over the top.
15. Paper Man (2009)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up writer forms an unlikely friendship with a teenager from Long Island.
Directors: Kieran Mulroney, Michele Mulroney | Stars: Jeff Daniels, Emma Stone, Ryan Reynolds, Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 20,131 | Gross: $0.02M
Very good acting in this one. I think the story is well told and though it is a bit uneasy to watch Jeff Daniels with Emma Stone as you wonder where the relationship is going, I found that the movie as a whole was good enough that it didn't deter me from enjoying it.
16. The Air I Breathe (2007)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A drama based on an ancient Chinese proverb that breaks life down into four emotional cornerstones: happiness, pleasure, sorrow and love. A businessman bets his life on a horse race; a gangster sees the future; a pop star falls prey to a crime boss; a doctor must save the love of his life.
Director: Jieho Lee | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Andy Garcia, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 34,912 | Gross: $0.03M
Interlocking stories that are interesting in themselves. Great Acting.
17. The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A year after their father's funeral, three brothers travel across India by train in an attempt to bond with each other.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Owen Wilson, Adrien Brody, Jason Schwartzman, Amara Karan
Votes: 216,399 | Gross: $11.90M
Rushmore is one of my favorite comedies and Wes Anderson makes another nice little movie here with 3 likeable brothers in Wilson, Brody, and Schwartzman
18. The Lookout (2007)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Chris is a once promising high school athlete whose life is turned upside down following a tragic accident. As he tries to maintain a normal life, he takes a job as a janitor at a bank, where he ultimately finds himself caught up in a planned heist.
Director: Scott Frank | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jeff Daniels, Matthew Goode, Isla Fisher
Votes: 60,481 | Gross: $4.60M
The mood here is well-set and the story is strong. JGL delivers again.
19. The Jacket (2005)
R | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A Gulf war veteran is wrongly sent to a mental institution for insane criminals, where he becomes the object of a doctor's experiments, and his life is completely affected by them.
Director: John Maybury | Stars: Adrien Brody, Keira Knightley, Daniel Craig, Kris Kristofferson
Votes: 119,059 | Gross: $6.30M
Unique plot and good acting. One of the most interesting movies throughout.
20. The Promotion (2008)
R | 86 min | Comedy
Two assistant managers of a corporate grocery store vie for a coveted promotion.
Director: Steve Conrad | Stars: Seann William Scott, John C. Reilly, Chris Conrad, Rick Gonzalez
Votes: 19,661 | Gross: $0.41M
Some may not like this movie as much as I did but I really believe that the IMDB rating is too low. I would give it around a 6.5. It doesn't take itself too seriously and has some really awkwardly funny moments. It's very dry so if that's not your thing, then maybe skip it. But I find it hilarious.
21. The Rules of Attraction (2002)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The incredibly spoiled and overprivileged students of Camden College are a backdrop for an unusual love triangle between a drug dealer, a virgin and a bisexual classmate.
Director: Roger Avary | Stars: James Van Der Beek, Ian Somerhalder, Shannyn Sossamon, Jessica Biel
Votes: 53,239 | Gross: $6.53M
This is one messed up movie. Again, not for everyone. It's very sexual and the stories are depressing, but it's entertaining and a wild ride. Good ending too
22. The Salton Sea (2002)
R | 103 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After a tragic incident, a man drifts into a world populated by thugs and speed junkies.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Val Kilmer, Vincent D'Onofrio, Adam Goldberg, Luis Guzmán
Votes: 31,977 | Gross: $0.76M
One, if not the favorite movie on this list. The mood is set from the very beginning and doesn't let up. Story is tight and Val Kilmer is at his best. He's been down for a few years so don't be deterred.
23. The Vicious Kind (2009)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama
A man tries to warn his brother away from the new girlfriend he brings home during Thanksgiving, but ends up becoming infatuated with her in the process.
Director: Lee Toland Krieger | Stars: Adam Scott, Brittany Snow, Alex Frost, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 8,080
So much emotion packed into one movie. Adam Scott has made some very good movies and tv (Party Down was a great show). Here, he shows off some of his acting chops and his angst, depression, sarcasm, restlessness, and regret come across to make one unique character. The movie itself is pretty darn good too.
24. The Virgin Suicides (1999)
R | 97 min | Drama, Romance
A group of male friends become obsessed with five mysterious sisters who are sheltered by their strict, religious parents in suburban Detroit in the mid 1970s.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Josh Hartnett, James Woods, Kathleen Turner
Votes: 168,541 | Gross: $4.86M
I've really like the tone of this movie for a long time. It really shows off the strict religious household and the effects that repression can have on children growing up. This movie is a bit mysterious and that mystique is made well aware by the narrator and his friends, as well as the overall tone.
25. Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A film set in a strange afterlife way station that has been reserved for people who have committed suicide.
Director: Goran Dukic | Stars: Patrick Fugit, Shea Whigham, Tom Waits, Will Arnett
Votes: 57,631 | Gross: $0.32M
The third movie I'll call a gem. Unique premise and storytelling, great mood, funny. After I saw this movie, I was singing the guy's band's song for weeks. Don't be deterred by the name.
26. Timer (2009)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
If a clock could count down to the moment you meet your soul mate, would you want to know?
Director: Jac Schaeffer | Stars: Emma Caulfield Ford, Scott Holroyd, Kali Rocha, Katie Von Till
Votes: 13,439
I really was just enthralled with the premise of this movie about having a clock that counts down until you meet your soul mate. When I watched it, I was waiting for it to turn cheesy or into a bad movie and it never did. I found myself wanting to see it again even.
27. One Week (I) (2008)
Not Rated | 94 min | Adventure, Drama
Chronicles the motorcycle trip of Ben Tyler as he rides from Toronto to Tofino, British Columbia. Ben stops at landmarks that are both iconic and idiosyncratic on his quest to find meaning in his life.
Director: Michael McGowan | Stars: Joshua Jackson, Peter Spence, Marc Strange, Gage Munroe
Votes: 12,034
Canada! This was really the kind of movie I was looking for. A guy that is forced to find out who he really is and what he really wants with his life, as he is diagnosed with cancer. The music is fantastic and I'm surprised it's not more highly heralded.
28. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 555,375 | Gross: $32.39M
Saw this movie in the theater and knew instantly that I was going to love it. And an hour and a half later, it was true. I just think this movie is so unique. Good soundtrack, good acting, good story, non-linear story-telling.
29. Beginners (2010)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young man is rocked by two announcements from his elderly father: that he has terminal cancer and that he has a young male lover.
Director: Mike Mills | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Christopher Plummer, Mélanie Laurent, Goran Visnjic
Votes: 94,707 | Gross: $5.79M
Just so many unique aspects that make this movie highly enjoyable. Examines a surprising father-son relationship in its dying days, while showing the road to recovery and finding out how to love after a loss. Really enjoyed it.
30. Another Earth (2011)
PG-13 | 92 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
On the night of the discovery of a duplicate Earth in the Solar system, an ambitious young student and an accomplished composer cross paths in a tragic accident.
Director: Mike Cahill | Stars: Brit Marling, William Mapother, Matthew-Lee Erlbach, DJ Flava
Votes: 99,809 | Gross: $1.32M
Don't go into this movie thinking it's going to be a great sci-fi movie. The sci-fi is merely background to drive the plot a bit. Really, it's about a girl trying to clear her conscience after an accident and really struggling with life after jail. Super intriguing, very emotional, and clever. I loved it.
31. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 448,810 | Gross: $56.82M
Where to begin with this movie? The scenery and acting are wonderful, the concept is genius, it's funny, it's charming, it's endearing, etc. etc. It's the highest grossing Woody Allen movie for a reason (no slight to any of his other movies).
32. Before Sunset (2004)
R | 80 min | Drama, Romance
Nine years after Jesse and Celine first met, they encounter each other again on the French leg of Jesse's book tour.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Vernon Dobtcheff, Louise Lemoine Torrès
Votes: 286,809 | Gross: $5.82M
You definitely need to check out Before Sunrise before watching this movie otherwise it won't be as meaningful, but chances are you will find this one the better of the 2. Strictly dialogue that drives this movie and a lot of it is improvised but the chemistry is undeniable.
33. Stuck Between Stations (2011)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Former high school classmates reunite by chance during a chaotic party-filled evening.
Director: Brady Kiernan | Stars: Sam Rosen, Zoe Lister-Jones, Michael Imperioli, Josh Hartnett
Votes: 1,104
Great little indie flick with the great Minneapolis backdrop. Kind of bizarre choice for the last 15 minutes or so but great dialogue and scenery.
34. Daydream Nation (2010)
R | 98 min | Drama, Romance
A city girl who moves to a small town and becomes entangled in a love triangle between her high school teacher and a stoner classmate.
Director: Michael Goldbach | Stars: Kat Dennings, Reece Thompson, Andie MacDowell, Josh Lucas
Votes: 13,035
Intriguing as the plot builds. So many different aspects that really make you stick with it as it delves deeper into the lives of the people that occupy this f'd up small town. I really found myself just mesmerized with the various plot lines, enough so to include it on my list.
35. Ceremony (2010)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
Two friends are off on a weekend outing. Marshall thinks the trip is to re-establish their friendship, but Sam has ulterior motives in mind as he crashes the wedding of a woman he still loves.
Director: Max Winkler | Stars: Michael Angarano, Uma Thurman, Reece Thompson, Lee Pace
Votes: 4,467 | Gross: $0.02M
Takes some getting used to but in the end, it'll stick with you. At first, I wanted to punch the main character, but as the story evolves, you see the little things that make him tick and how this particular situation means the world to him. It's quirky and heartfelt, which will usually hook me in.
36. Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)
R | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Haunted by painful memories and increasing paranoia, a damaged woman struggles to re-assimilate with her family after fleeing an abusive cult.
Director: Sean Durkin | Stars: Elizabeth Olsen, Sarah Paulson, John Hawkes, Christopher Abbott
Votes: 55,719 | Gross: $2.98M
Haunting and draws you in and keeps you glued to the screen all throughout.
37. I'm Reed Fish (2006)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Reed Fish's life turns into chaos when a high school crush returns to Mud Meadows on the eve of his marriage to the small town's sweetheart.
Director: Zackary Adler | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Alexis Bledel, Victor Rasuk, Schuyler Fisk
Votes: 4,465 | Gross: $0.00M
Unique plot line and down to earth acting make this one to watch. I, for one, like Jay Baruchel, so if you don't like him, I woudn't bother. However, I think that the story really connects and makes this movie interesting enough to add to the list.
38. Like Crazy (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Drama, Romance
A British college student falls for an American student, only to be separated from him when she's banned from the U.S. after overstaying her visa.
Director: Drake Doremus | Stars: Felicity Jones, Anton Yelchin, Jennifer Lawrence, Charlie Bewley
Votes: 63,227 | Gross: $3.41M
The cinematography is great here. The plot is great. The acting is great. It just hits you hard, especially the ending. You root for two characters that you may feel a connection for more than they do themselves.
39. Submarine (2010)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
15-year-old Oliver Tate has two objectives: to lose his virginity before his next birthday, and to extinguish the flame between his mother and an ex-lover who has resurfaced in her life.
Director: Richard Ayoade | Stars: Craig Roberts, Sally Hawkins, Paddy Considine, Noah Taylor
Votes: 96,308 | Gross: $0.47M
A quirky, little British film that makes you laugh, while also grabbing your heart and making you feel for the main character. Interesting story that breaks up its focus and leaves you locked in to what is happening at all times.
40. Take Me Home (2011)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Soon after Thom starts operating as an illegal taxi driver in New York City, Claire hires him to drive her to California after her estranged father suffers a heart attack.
Director: Sam Jaeger | Stars: Sam Jaeger, Amber Jaeger, Victor Garber, Lin Shaye
Votes: 7,868 | Gross: $0.02M
Nice little road movie; simple and understated. Good start to Sam Jaeger's writing/directing career. Hope he decides to write and direct more.
41. Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)
R | 86 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Three magazine employees head out on an assignment to interview a guy who placed a classified advertisement seeking a companion for time travel.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni
Votes: 130,699 | Gross: $4.01M
Grabbed this one on blu-ray because it was one of, if not my favorite, movie from 2012. Funny with heart and a great premise. I really dig the actors cast for this film and they really just make it an easy watch that is really enjoyable.
42. Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A divorcing couple tries to maintain their friendship while they both pursue other people.
Director: Lee Toland Krieger | Stars: Rashida Jones, Andy Samberg, Elijah Wood, Emma Roberts
Votes: 33,737 | Gross: $3.09M
Pretty funny and interesting throughout. A good story of growing up, getting over your past when you have to, and moving on.
43. Straight A's (2013)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama
Pressured by his deceased mother's ghost to return home to the family he abandoned, a former addict grabs a bag of pills and a sack of marijuana and hits the road to Louisiana.
Director: James Cox | Stars: Ryan Phillippe, Anna Paquin, Luke Wilson, Riley Thomas Stewart
Votes: 4,813
44. Liberal Arts (2012)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When 30-something Jesse returns to his alma mater for a professor's retirement party, he falls for Zibby, a college student, and is faced with a powerful attraction that springs up between them.
Director: Josh Radnor | Stars: Josh Radnor, Elizabeth Olsen, Zac Efron, Elizabeth Reaser
Votes: 40,195 | Gross: $0.32M
Another Josh Radnor flick. I liked this one a bit better than HappyThankYouMorePlease. A mid-life crisis movie with humor and some sensibility. Just great scenes of dialogue that drive the movie's plot along.
Tell Your Friends