Disturbing Movies (in my opinion) I've Seen So Far
by mau_mg | created - 24 Aug 2011 | updated - 14 Jun 2012 | PublicThere are violence, sex, profanity and maybe some bizarre stuff in those films, some of them i like and some of them i hated badly. It's not following any order like "from most disturbing to the least..." anyway, here we go
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 126,894 | Gross: $7.00M
2. Pink Flamingos (1972)
NC-17 | 93 min | Comedy, Crime
Notorious Baltimore criminal and underground figure Divine goes up against a sleazy married couple who make a passionate attempt to humiliate her and seize her tabloid-given title as "The Filthiest Person Alive".
Director: John Waters | Stars: Divine, David Lochary, Mary Vivian Pearce, Mink Stole
Votes: 27,764 | Gross: $0.18M
This when John Waters made me feel disgusted by the fact that i actually find this damn thing a very amusing flick
3. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,123 | Gross: $0.75M
4. El Topo (1970)
Not Rated | 125 min | Drama, Western
A mysterious black-clad gunfighter wanders a mystical Western landscape encountering multiple bizarre characters.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Brontis Jodorowsky, José Legarreta, Alfonso Arau
Votes: 31,292 | Gross: $0.04M
5. The Last House on the Left (1972)
R | 84 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Two teenage girls heading to a rock concert for one's birthday try to score marijuana in the city, where they are kidnapped and brutalized by a gang of psychopathic convicts.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Sandra Peabody, Lucy Grantham, David Hess, Fred J. Lincoln
Votes: 40,172 | Gross: $3.10M
Not as disturbing as it seemed to be, but still a very good exploited 70's film about raping.
6. I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
R | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
An aspiring writer is repeatedly assaulted, humiliated, and left for dead by four men she systematically hunts down to seek revenge.
Director: Meir Zarchi | Stars: Camille Keaton, Eron Tabor, Richard Pace, Anthony Nichols
Votes: 31,082
7. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 453,134 | Gross: $232.91M
8. Female Trouble (1974)
NC-17 | 89 min | Comedy, Crime
A spoiled schoolgirl runs away from home, gets pregnant while hitch-hiking, and ends up as a fashion model for a pair of beauticians who like to photograph women committing crimes.
Director: John Waters | Stars: Divine, David Lochary, Mary Vivian Pearce, Mink Stole
Votes: 10,421
9. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 895,713 | Gross: $3.64M
10. Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Unrated | 95 min | Adventure, Horror
During a rescue mission into the Amazon rainforest, a professor stumbles across lost film shot by a missing documentary crew.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: Robert Kerman, Francesca Ciardi, Perry Pirkanen, Luca Barbareschi
Votes: 60,836
Not suitable for the week ones
11. August Underground's Mordum (2003 Video)
Unrated | 77 min | Horror
Two friends bring along a newcomer to go on a killing spree.
Directors: Jerami Cruise, Killjoy, Michael Todd Schneider, Fred Vogel, Cristie Whiles | Stars: Cristie Whiles, Fred Vogel, Michael Todd Schneider, Jerami Cruise
Votes: 3,900
Not suitable for anybody. I actually hate this disgusting piece of crap
12. August Underground (2001 Video)
Unrated | 70 min | Horror
Two serial killers go on a murdering rampage as one films the outcome from behind a video camera.
Director: Fred Vogel | Stars: Kyle Dealman, Casey Eganey, Dan Friedman, Alexa Iris
Votes: 3,623
Not as bad as the second one, but still awful
13. Nosferatu (1922)
Not Rated | 94 min | Fantasy, Horror
Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder
Votes: 105,005
This is way more of a horror classic from the 20's than a film that should be in this list, but i find it terrifying and weird enough to make me avoid watching it at night by myself in the dark
14. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 878,693 | Gross: $6.21M
I don't give a damn it's classic, i don't like it all
15. Faces of Death (1978)
Not Rated | 105 min | Documentary, Horror
A collection of death scenes, ranging from TV material to homemade super 8 movies.
Director: John Alan Schwartz | Stars: Michael Carr, Samuel Berkowitz, Mary Ellen Brighton, Thomas Noguchi
Votes: 7,960 | Gross: $35.00M
16. Faces of Death II (1981)
85 min | Documentary, Horror
This movie continues in the same vein as F.O.D. 1 with short scenes of death related material. Mortuarys, accidents, police work are filmed by TV crews and home video cameras. Some of the ... See full summary »
Director: John Alan Schwartz | Stars: Michael Carr, James Brady, Mickey Crowe, Thomas K. Delahanty
Votes: 2,088
17. Faces of Death III (1985)
Not Rated | 91 min | Documentary, Horror
Third installment in the infamous Faces of Death series. Features real footage mixed in with re-enactments and faked footage.
Director: John Alan Schwartz | Stars: Michael Carr, Cecil Clemons, Veronica Lakewood, James B. Schwartz
Votes: 1,590
18. Faces of Death IV (1990)
Unrated | 90 min | Documentary, Horror
Follows the same pattern of the other Faces of Death movies. In this one we see many staged and not so staged looking deaths ranging from bungee jumping accidents and magic tricks gone bad.
Directors: John Alan Schwartz, Susumu Saegusa, Andrew Theopolis | Stars: James B. Schwartz, John Zimmerman, John Alan Schwartz
Votes: 1,330
19. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,102,035 | Gross: $44.02M
20. Inland Empire (2006)
R | 180 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
As an actress begins to adopt the persona of her character in a film, her world becomes nightmarish and surreal.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Karolina Gruszka, Krzysztof Majchrzak, Grace Zabriskie, Laura Dern
Votes: 61,705 | Gross: $0.75M
21. 100 Tears (2007 Video)
NC-17 | 95 min | Horror
Two journalists are on the trail of a demented serial killer who may be much closer than they think.
Director: Marcus Koch | Stars: Georgia Chris, Joe Davison, Raine Brown, Jack Amos
Votes: 1,841
22. Enter the Void (2009)
Not Rated | 161 min | Drama, Fantasy
An American drug dealer living in Tokyo is betrayed by his best friend and killed in a drug deal. His soul, observing the repercussions of his death, seeks resurrection.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Nathaniel Brown, Paz de la Huerta, Cyril Roy, Olly Alexander
Votes: 87,773 | Gross: $0.34M
23. I Stand Alone (1998)
Not Rated | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A horse butcher's life and mind begin to break down as he lashes out against various factions of society while attempting to reconnect with his estranged daughter.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Philippe Nahon, Blandine Lenoir, Frankie Pain, Martine Audrain
Votes: 25,708 | Gross: $0.05M
24. Persona (1966)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama, Thriller
A nurse is put in charge of a mute actress and finds that their personae are melding together.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Bibi Andersson, Liv Ullmann, Margaretha Krook, Gunnar Björnstrand
Votes: 130,393
Tell Your Friends