MY TOP 21 80's HORROR MOVIES
by Gentleman_Caller | created - 21 Oct 2011 | updated - 03 Jan 2012 | PublicThese are all American horror movies from my favorite decade of horror, the 1980's. "Cannibal Holocaust", and "Demons", are worthy mentions to some foreign 80's films. There might be a lot more out there, but this is my peticular taste for horror.
If I had to include any one other movie in this list. It would be a toss up between "The Dead Zone" or "Cujo". I'd probably go with "Cujo". Dee Wallace has been amazing in all of her movies in every decade. From "The Howling", "The Frightners" to even the remake of "Halloween". Her acting in Cujo, is Stephen King's personal favorite performance done in any of his movie adaptations.
Welcome to my top 21 horror movies from the 80's, in order by year of release, fun facts included. Enjoy!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,102,114 | Gross: $44.02M
I don't stay in many hotels, especially one of this size with this sort of history. I'm sure if I did even if only half full with guests, I'd already be experiencing cabin fever. FUN FACT: Every time Jack talks or see's a "ghost", there's a mirror in the scene, except in the food locker scene. This is because in the food locker scene he only talks to Grady through the door. We never see Grady in this scene.
2. The Fog (1980)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
An unearthly fog rolls into a small coastal town exactly 100 years after a ship mysteriously sank in its waters.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Adrienne Barbeau, Jamie Lee Curtis, Janet Leigh, John Houseman
Votes: 82,664 | Gross: $21.38M
A lot of people nowadays see a strong fog out there, and think of movies like "Silent Hill" or "The Mist". I think of the original, "The Fog". Don't dare watch the remake of this movie! Heck! Watch some of John Carpenter's other 80's horror movies before you watch that. "Christine", and "Prince Of Darkness", are underrated 80's thrillers. FUN FACT: Blake, the lead ghost, was played by makeup specialist Rob Bottin. Who's done the special make-up effects for other 80's horror movies such as "Maniac", "The Howling", and "The Thing".
3. Friday the 13th (1980)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of teenage camp counselors attempt to re-open an abandoned summer camp with a tragic past, but they are stalked by a mysterious, relentless killer.
Director: Sean S. Cunningham | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Adrienne King, Jeannine Taylor, Robbi Morgan
Votes: 156,888 | Gross: $39.75M
I never had any experience on a camp of any kind. But just the feeling of going camping out in the woods with your family, and you start thinking of this movie. I'd watch this long before movies such as "Sleepaway Camp", and "April Fool's Day". FUN FACT: Composer Harry Manfredini has said that contrary to popular belief, the famous "chi chi chi, ha ha ha" in the film's score is actually "ki ki ki, ma ma ma". It is meant to resemble Jason's voice saying "kill kill kill, mom mom mom" in Mrs. Voorhees' mind. It was inspired by the scene in which Mrs. Voorhees seems to be possessed by Jason and chants "Get her mommy....kill her!"
4. An American Werewolf in London (1981)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
Two American college students on a walking tour of Britain are attacked by a werewolf that none of the locals will admit exists.
Director: John Landis | Stars: David Naughton, Jenny Agutter, Joe Belcher, Griffin Dunne
Votes: 119,918 | Gross: $30.57M
I've not been out of the country yet, why would you want to leave after movies like this?. Director John Landis directed the music videos, Thriller (1983) (TV) and Black or White (1991) (V), both by Michael Jackson. He has a small cameo as the director in "Black Or White". FUN FACT: The Werewolf howl that was used for the film was a combination of a actual wolf and an elephant, it was also said it was played backward by the producer George Folsey Jr. Director John Landis also stated that the Howl was a combination of seven or eight different animals.
5. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 231,721 | Gross: $2.40M
This was probably the scariest movie for me on this entire list. I think it has to do a lot with the circumstances of when I first watched it. Long story short, my dad locked me in a black room to watch it when I was only 8! "Evil Dead II" is a pretty decent movie as far as black comedy horrors go, but it's a completely different kind of movie than the original. FUN FACT: During the scene where Ash had the chainsaw in the shed, about to cut up his girlfriend, he actually had to use a real chainsaw, holding it up to the actress' chest. You can see on the close-up of Linda's neck (looking at the necklace) that her pulse is racing.
6. The Howling (1981)
R | 91 min | Horror
After a bizarre and near deadly encounter with a serial killer, a television newswoman is sent to a remote mountain resort whose residents may not be what they seem.
Director: Joe Dante | Stars: Dee Wallace, Patrick Macnee, Dennis Dugan, Christopher Stone
Votes: 40,020 | Gross: $17.99M
Although "An American Werewolf In London" was more haunting visually, I love the werewolf factor in "The Howling". Director Joe Dante went on to direct other 80's B-movie horror classics such as "Gremlins" and "The Burbs". FUN FACT: The vileness Marsha Quist, played by actress Elisabeth Brooks. Died after a 3-year struggle with brain cancer in a hospice near her Palm Springs home at the age of 46.
7. Creepshow (1982)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
"Creepshow" is a 1982 movie that tells five grisly tales from a children's comic book: a murdered father rising from his grave, a bizarre meteor, a vengeful husband, a mysterious crate's occupant, and a plague of cockroaches.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Hal Holbrook, Leslie Nielsen, Adrienne Barbeau, E.G. Marshall
Votes: 53,001 | Gross: $21.03M
I still think the short segments "Father's Day", and "Something To Tide You Over" are two awesome short horror stories of zombies. This movie was by far one of the better Stephen King books made into 80's movies. Other titles include "Children Of The Corn", Maximum Overdrive", "Pet Semetary", and "Silver Bullet". FUN FACT: Why does Aunt Bedelia's father come to life after 7 years in the first story "Father's Day"? Not because of the lucky number it turns out. If you watch closely you will see that aunt Bedelia spills whiskey on the grave. In Gaelic, the word for whiskey is translated as Water of Life.
8. Poltergeist (1982)
PG | 114 min | Horror, Thriller
A family's home is haunted by a host of demonic ghosts.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: JoBeth Williams, Heather O'Rourke, Craig T. Nelson, Beatrice Straight
Votes: 178,948 | Gross: $76.61M
Director Tobe Hooper collaborated with executive producer Steven Spielberg to bring us one of my favorite ghost movies. Tobe Hooper, best known for directing "The Texas Chain Saw Massacre '74". As well as a career of horror movies. Other 80's horror movies of his include "The Funhouse", "Lifeforce", and "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2". FUN FACT: Heather O'Rourke, who played the little girl Carol-Anne, and Dominique Dunne, who played the teenage daughter, are buried in the same cemetery: Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles. Dunne was strangled into brain-death by her boyfriend in 1982, the year of the film's release. Six years later, O'Rourke died of intestinal stenosis.
9. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 464,487 | Gross: $13.78M
Although this movie is a remake of "The Thing From Another World '51", and recently remade into a prequel/premake, "The Thing '11". This movie for me is the superior to any of those movies. Other 80's sci-fi horrors were being made such as "The Blob", and "The Fly". The 1982 "The Thing" still remains to be my favorite remake of all-time. FUN FACT: The Norwegian dog in the film was named Jed. He was a half wolf/half husky breed. Jed was an excellent animal actor, never looking at the camera, the dolly or the crew members. Jed, however, is NOT the dog seen in the beginning chase scene, where the Norwegian is trying shoot him. Per Carpenter's commentary, this was another dog painted to look like Jed.
10. Psycho II (1983)
R | 113 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
After twenty-two years of psychiatric care, Norman Bates attempts to return to a life of solitude, but the specters of his crimes - and his mother - continue to haunt him.
Director: Richard Franklin | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Vera Miles, Meg Tilly, Robert Loggia
Votes: 30,948 | Gross: $34.73M
Psycho II I believe, is one of the far and few sequels to horror movies that remains underrated. It's arguable to say it's nowhere near as good as the original Alfred Hitchcock masterpiece, I'd have to agree. But this movie does pay respect to the master of horror director. I can only imagine if actress Jamie Lee Curtis was offered the role that was given to Meg Tilly, this movie could've had the chance to have been something epic. FUN FACT: The original shower head used in Psycho was supposed to have been used in this film as well. However, just before filming was to commence, someone stole it.
11. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 261,390 | Gross: $25.50M
I haven't watched this movie as often as director Wes Craven's other movies, but it's still classic. It's as easy as reality meets nightmares. "Shocker" was another Craven slasher horror from the 80's. While "Serpent And The Rainbow" was a different told zombie movie from the 80's, I'd recommend watching both at least once. FUN FACT: The first time Robert Englund tried on the infamous Freddy glove, he cut himself.
12. Day of the Dead (1985)
Not Rated | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
As the world is overrun by zombies, a group of scientists and military personnel sheltering in an underground bunker in Florida must decide on how they should deal with the undead horde.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Lori Cardille, Terry Alexander, Joseph Pilato, Jarlath Conroy
Votes: 74,136 | Gross: $5.80M
Although the budget in this movie was cut in half. And George A. Romero couldn't direct the vision he wanted for his third movie in the "Dead" series. We're left with a highly entertaining zombie apocalypse that hasn't quite been seen in zombie movies today. This is still my personal favorite director. FUN FACT: The only movie in George A. Romero's "Dead" series where a zombie has a line of dialog (Bub says, "Hello Aunt Alicia.").
13. Fright Night (1985)
R | 106 min | Horror
"Fright Night" sees a teenager believing that the newcomer in his neighborhood is a vampire. He turns to an actor in a television hosted horror movie show for help to deal with the undead.
Director: Tom Holland | Stars: Chris Sarandon, William Ragsdale, Amanda Bearse, Roddy McDowall
Votes: 78,282 | Gross: $24.92M
As far as vampire movies in the 80's go, "Fright Night", "The Lost Boys", and "Near Dark" are the only true greats. "Vamp" fails miserably, while "Fright Night II" has more story-telling to offer if you loved this movie. FUN FACT: The character Peter Vincent is named for two actors well-known for their appearances in horror movies: Peter Cushing and Vincent Price.
14. The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
When two bumbling employees at a medical supply warehouse accidentally release a deadly gas into the air, the vapors cause the dead to rise again as zombies.
Director: Dan O'Bannon | Stars: Clu Gulager, James Karen, Don Calfa, Thom Mathews
Votes: 68,596 | Gross: $14.24M
There's so many B-movie horror comedies from the 80's, practically all of them I love. You have movies that pay respect to the old monster movies like "The Monster Squad". And others that are so clownishly weird such as "Killer Klowns From Outer Space". "Re-Animator", "Night Of The Comet", and "Night Of The Creeps" probably come closest to this with their zombie origins. Maybe even the movie "C.H.U.D." in some weird underground kind of way. However, I did like this movie a bit more. "Night Of The Comet" is such a close runner-up, got to love B-movies! FUN FACT: 'Brian Peck' is the only person to have a role in the first 3 movies in the 'Return of the Living Dead' franchise. Playing the role of 'Scuz' in the first, many of the closeup zombies in the second ('Pussface', ''Thriller', 'Jaw', 'Eye-Pop', 'Zombie on Car Roof') and finally 'Ballistics Technician' in the third.
15. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 760,195 | Gross: $85.16M
Arguably, this movie primarily is a sci-fi action thriller. However, for me, this is one of the scariest alien movies I have ever seen. Not far behind the original movie "Alien". I can have a blast watching "The Terminator", and "Predator". But any movies set in outer space or underwater usually freaked me out over anything else. I still can't openly watch some 80's movies like "The Abyss", and "Leviathan". FUN FACT: Bill Paxton, who plays Hudson. Is the only actor to have been killed by a terminator, an alien, and a predator on screen.
16. Hellraiser (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A woman discovers the newly resurrected, partially formed, body of her brother-in-law and lover. She starts killing for him to revitalize his body and escape the demonic beings that are pursuing him after he escaped their underworld.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Andrew Robinson, Clare Higgins, Ashley Laurence, Sean Chapman
Votes: 139,933 | Gross: $14.56M
There's no better 80's movie about the torture-of-the-flesh than "Hellraiser". Director Clive Barker has never had the career in directing to match his imagination in fiction. You still have to appreciate his later 90's stories written, such as "Nightbreed" and "Candyman". FUN FACT: Doug Bradley's character's name wasn't "Pinhead"; this was a fan nickname that began circulating after the release of the film. The script originally identified his character as 'The First Cenobite'.
17. The Hidden (1987)
R | 97 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A cop and an FBI agent race for answers after law abiding people suddenly become violent criminals.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Nouri, Claudia Christian, Clarence Felder
Votes: 22,489 | Gross: $9.75M
This movie kind of reminds me of "The Terminator" with Arnold Schwarzenegger. Except that the villain is an alien life form and not a machine. The scenes are also filled with more blood, gore, and taking over bodies. This movie is easily one of my top 10 science fiction movies ever and should be given it's rightful viewing. FUN FACT: When we first see the police squad-room we hear a radio call go out to police car '1L19'. This was also the callsign of the LAPD car hijacked by Arnold Schwarzenegger's character in The Terminator.
18. The Lost Boys (1987)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
After moving to a new town, two brothers discover that the area is a haven for vampires.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Jason Patric, Corey Haim, Dianne Wiest, Barnard Hughes
Votes: 160,449 | Gross: $32.22M
Arguably the best movie, director Joel Schumacher ever made. "The Lost Boys" comes in at the end of the 80's teen era, filled with comedy, action, suspense, and especially horror. The two Corey's, Corey Feldman and Corey Haim also make their mark in 80s horror. "The Lost Boys" and "Fright Night" I love equally, with "Near Dark" as the runner-up. FUN FACT: Characters in the movie say the name 'Michael' approximately 118 times.
19. The Stepfather (1987)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
After murdering his entire family, a man marries a widow with a teenage daughter in another town and prepares to do it all over again.
Director: Joseph Ruben | Stars: Terry O'Quinn, Jill Schoelen, Shelley Hack, Charles Lanyer
Votes: 18,114 | Gross: $2.49M
Terry O'Quinn even today, is as eerie and gentleman-like in TV series such as "Lost", and "Alias". From the 80's movies "Fatal Attraction", to "Cujo", and to even "The Hitcher". I'm more scared of the neighbors dog, the people following in cars, people in love, rather than the made-up monsters and spooky ghosts. FUN FACT: Loosely based on the story of John List, the New Jersey man who killed his family in 1971, and was on the run until 1989, when his profile on the television show "America's Most Wanted" resulted in his capture.
20. Child's Play (1988)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
A struggling single mother unknowingly gifts her son a doll imbued with a serial killer's consciousness.
Director: Tom Holland | Stars: Catherine Hicks, Chris Sarandon, Alex Vincent, Brad Dourif
Votes: 116,191 | Gross: $33.24M
Director Tom Holland, who also directed the movie "Fright Night". Brought us a character as unique as Talky Tina from the 50's "The Twilight Zone" series. 80's movies "Puppet Master" and "Monkey Shines" may have their franchise, or different horror directors. But nothing else compares to the killer doll Chucky and the entire "Child's Play" franchise in killer doll movies anywhere. FUN FACT: Chucky's full name, Charles Lee Ray, is derived from the names of notorious killers Charles Manson, Lee Harvey Oswald, and James Earl Ray.
21. Night of the Demons (1988)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Ten teenagers party at an abandoned funeral parlor on Halloween night. When an evil force awakens, demonic spirits keep them from leaving and turn their gathering into a living Hell.
Director: Kevin Tenney | Stars: Cathy Podewell, Alvin Alexis, Hal Havins, Allison Barron
Votes: 19,032 | Gross: $3.11M
Just as these gruesome 80's horror movies were coming to an end. It would take a movie like "Scream" to reboot the horror genre 9 years later. "Night Of The Demons" was a final underrated low budget B-movie gem. This movie I traditionally watch around every Halloween night, the same premise of the movie. It may come off as another Linda Blair movie like the 80's movie "Hell Night". But I love it for all of it's Halloween haunted house horror! ;) FUN FACTS: Had the film opened nationwide with the numbers it earned in Detroit, it was projected to have earned $13 million domestically in its opening weekend - which would have ranked it amongst the top grossing horror films of its decade.
Tell Your Friends