Movies I Watched In May 2012
by djypamba | created - 02 May 2012 | updated - 31 May 2012 | Publicand series
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Death Note (2006)
Not Rated | 126 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A battle between the world's two greatest minds begins when Light Yagami finds the Death Note, a notebook with the power to kill, and decides to rid the world of criminals.
Director: Shûsuke Kaneko | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Asaka Seto, Yû Kashii
Votes: 31,854
One of the Best Anime ever 10/10
2. Hellsing Ultimate (2006–2012)
Not Rated | 50 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
The vampire Alucard, his master Sir Integra Fairbrook Wingates Hellsing, and his newly sired ward Seras Victoria, try to protect England from a war-crazed SS-Major who seeks to start an eternal war with his vampire army.
Stars: Katie Gray, Crispin Freeman, Victoria Harwood, Ralph Lister
Votes: 26,675
episode IX. another awesome episode. when will ep X comes out - nobody knows
3. Devil May Cry: The Animated Series (2007)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
Dante, a superhuman son of a powerful murdered demon and human woman is a master of gun and sword who runs an "odd-job" agency. Despite financial troubles, he never loses his cool since work always comes calling sooner or later.
Stars: Toshiyuki Morikawa, Misato Fukuen, Akio Ôtsuka, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 5,631
visuals and design are very nice but that's all. I expected more 6/10
4. Trigun (1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Vash the Stampede is the most infamous outlaw on the planet Gunsmoke and with a 60 billion double dollar price on his head the most sought after.
Stars: Masaya Onosaka, Hiromi Tsuru, Satsuki Yukino, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 24,136
stunning main character 8/10
5. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 280,321 | Gross: $79.73M
Good movie, a lot of fun but i did not like the end 8/10
6. A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy
Six years after their Guantanamo Bay adventure, stoner buds Harold Lee and Kumar Patel cause a holiday fracas by inadvertently burning down Harold's father-in-law's prize Christmas tree.
Director: Todd Strauss-Schulson | Stars: Kal Penn, John Cho, Neil Patrick Harris, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 72,700 | Gross: $35.03M
Nice 3rd movie 8/10
7. Ip Man (2008)
R | 106 min | Action, Biography, Drama
During the Japanese invasion of China, a wealthy martial artist is forced to leave his home when his city is occupied. With little means of providing for themselves, Ip Man and the remaining members of the city must find a way to survive.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Donnie Yen, Simon Yam, Siu-Wong Fan, Ka-Tung Lam
Votes: 233,447
Great Movie and martial arts scenes 9/10
8. Jack and Jill (I) (2011)
PG | 91 min | Comedy
Family guy, Jack Sadelstein, prepares for the annual event he always dreads--the Thanksgiving visit of his fraternal twin sister, the needy, and passive-aggressive Jill, who then refuses to leave.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Katie Holmes, Al Pacino, Elodie Tougne
Votes: 90,358 | Gross: $74.16M
Not one of Sandler's best, but definitely an entertaining and funny 7/10
9. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes is on the trail of criminal mastermind Professor Moriarty, who is carrying out a string of random crimes across Europe.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Jared Harris, Rachel McAdams
Votes: 480,073 | Gross: $186.85M
The first movie was better for me 7/10
10. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,458,271 | Gross: $623.28M
Ain't know why this movie is in Top 250. The movie is good, entertaining but nothing more. The final fight looks like the battle in Transformers 3. I expected more 8/10 for the movie and 1/10 for 3d...
11. Wild Strawberries (1957)
Not Rated | 91 min | Drama, Romance
After living a life marked by coldness, an aging professor is forced to confront the emptiness of his existence.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Victor Sjöström, Bibi Andersson, Ingrid Thulin, Gunnar Björnstrand
Votes: 114,861
good movie 7/10
12. Sherlock Jr. (1924)
Passed | 45 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
A film projectionist longs to be a detective, and puts his meagre skills to work when he is framed by a rival for stealing his girlfriend's father's pocketwatch.
Director: Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Kathryn McGuire, Joe Keaton, Erwin Connelly
Votes: 56,849 | Gross: $0.98M
What a stunts from Buster Keaton. One of the best silent movies 8/10
13. Gran Torino (2008)
R | 116 min | Drama
After a Hmong teenager tries to steal his prized 1972 Gran Torino, a disgruntled, prejudiced Korean War veteran seeks to redeem both the boy and himself.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Bee Vang, Christopher Carley, Ahney Her
Votes: 814,294 | Gross: $148.10M
Amazing movie. Another great job by Clint Eastwood 9/10
14. Stapki v pyasaka (2010)
89 min | Comedy, Drama
At the airport, Slavi tells his life's story to a young customs officer. As children, Nelly promises Slavi to marry him. The two teenagers are passionately in love with each other but after... See full summary »
Director: Ivaylo Hristov | Stars: Ivan Barnev, Yana Titova, Assen Blatechki, Deyan Donkov
Votes: 1,581
Very good Bulgarian movie 8/10
15. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,058,665 | Gross: $74.28M
Typical movie from Coen brothers - 8/10
16. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,067,337 | Gross: $191.80M
To infinity, and beyond! Classic 9/10
17. The Seventh Seal (1957)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy
A knight returning to Sweden after the Crusades seeks answers about life, death, and the existence of God as he plays chess against the Grim Reaper during the Black Plague.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Max von Sydow, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bengt Ekerot, Nils Poppe
Votes: 198,248
Good movie 7.5/10
18. Natural Born Killers (1994)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Romance
Two victims of traumatized childhoods become lovers and psychopathic serial murderers irresponsibly glorified by the mass media.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Juliette Lewis, Tom Sizemore, Rodney Dangerfield
Votes: 251,557 | Gross: $50.28M
I didn't expect this but i really like it. Amazing movie. Great Cast, especially Robert Downie Jr and Tommy Lee Jones - brilliant performance. Rage Against the machine in the soundtrack 9/10
19. Borat (2006)
R | 84 min | Comedy
Kazakh TV talking head Borat is dispatched to the United States to report on the greatest country in the world.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Ken Davitian, Luenell, Chester
Votes: 441,458 | Gross: $128.51M
one of the best comedies ever. after the second watch i give one more * 9/10
20. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
R | 116 min | Drama, Horror, Musical
The legendary tale of a barber who returns from wrongful imprisonment to 1840s London, bent on revenge for the rape and death of his wife, and resumes his trade while forming a sinister partnership with his fellow tenant, Mrs. Lovett.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Alan Rickman, Timothy Spall
Votes: 386,687 | Gross: $52.90M
Maybe Musicals are not for me 7/10
21. Deadman Wonderland (2011)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being falsely convicted for the murder of his entire class, a young man must learn to survive in a mysterious prison with a perverted take on incarceration while also looking to clear his name.
Stars: Monica Rial, Greg Ayres, Kana Hanazawa, Romi Park
Votes: 11,986
Good anime, nothing spectacular but entertaining 7.5/10
Tell Your Friends