31 Days, 31 (Horror) Movies 2012
by planetkiller | created - 03 Oct 2012 | updated - 01 Nov 2012 | PublicA list of the movies I watched for "31 Days, 31 Movies" in October 2012.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Hypnotist Dr. Caligari uses a somnambulist, Cesare, to commit murders.
Director: Robert Wiene | Stars: Werner Krauss, Conrad Veidt, Friedrich Feher, Lil Dagover
Votes: 69,983
One of my favourite movies!
2. The Brides of Fu Manchu (1966)
Not Rated | 94 min | Adventure, Crime
Fu Manchu blackmails several industrialists and scientists into helping him construct a super-weapon by kidnapping their daughters and wives.
Director: Don Sharp | Stars: Christopher Lee, Douglas Wilmer, Heinz Drache, Marie Versini
Votes: 1,390
A campy Hammer Horror classic that isn't really scary anymore.
3. The Toxic Avenger (1984)
R | 82 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Tromaville has a monstrous new hero. The Toxic Avenger is born when meek mop boy Melvin falls into a vat of toxic waste. Now evildoers will have a lot to lose.
Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman | Stars: Andree Maranda, Mitch Cohen, Jennifer Babtist, Cindy Manion
Votes: 32,089
I can see why people enjoy this film. I liked it and will probably watch the sequels.
4. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 246,633 | Gross: $26.02M
Fantastic film! It's very atmospheric and creepy. It doesn't even need the monsters to be scary.
5. Deep Red (1975)
R | 127 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A jazz pianist and a wisecracking journalist are pulled into a complex web of mystery after the former witnesses the brutal murder of a psychic.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: David Hemmings, Daria Nicolodi, Gabriele Lavia, Macha Méril
Votes: 42,569
My first Argento movie. Absolutely amazing and just as good the second time around.
6. Survival of the Dead (2009)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
On an island off the coast of North America, local residents simultaneously fight a zombie epidemic while hoping for a cure to return their un-dead relatives back to their human state.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Alan Van Sprang, Kenneth Welsh, Kathleen Munroe, Joshua Peace
Votes: 22,508 | Gross: $0.10M
Not the best of Romero's movies. The allegorical nature as hidden a bit more in this one than in "Land," though, so I preferred this.
7. Frailty (2001)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mysterious man arrives at the offices of an FBI agent and recounts his childhood: how his religious fanatic father received visions telling him to destroy people who were in fact "demons."
Director: Bill Paxton | Stars: Bill Paxton, Matthew McConaughey, Powers Boothe, Matt O'Leary
Votes: 91,242 | Gross: $13.10M
Absolutely fantastic. It's an old school Gothic horror film that works really well. Even if you figure out half of the twist very early on.
8. Mirrors (I) (2008)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery
An ex-cop and his family are the target of an evil force that is using mirrors as a gateway into their home.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Paula Patton, Amy Smart, Cameron Boyce
Votes: 113,674 | Gross: $30.69M
Started out good, but seemed like the writer wanted to throw in everything he found scary.
9. Day of the Dead (1985)
Not Rated | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
As the world is overrun by zombies, a group of scientists and military personnel sheltering in an underground bunker in Florida must decide on how they should deal with the undead horde.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Lori Cardille, Terry Alexander, Joseph Pilato, Jarlath Conroy
Votes: 74,305 | Gross: $5.80M
This is my favourite of Romero's films. I really love this film. (Especially Rhodes.)
10. Santa Sangre (1989)
NC-17 | 123 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A former circus artist escapes from a mental hospital to rejoin his armless mother - the leader of a strange religious cult - and is forced to enact brutal murders in her name as he becomes "her arms".
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Axel Jodorowsky, Blanca Guerra, Guy Stockwell, Thelma Tixou
Votes: 23,296
This was a good movie, very creepy and filled with symbolism. But I can't decide if I liked it.
11. Pieces (1982)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The co-eds of a Boston college campus are targeted by a mysterious killer who is creating a human jigsaw puzzle from their body parts.
Director: Juan Piquer Simón | Stars: Christopher George, Lynda Day George, Frank Braña, Edmund Purdom
Votes: 12,792 | Gross: $2.03M
The killer was really obvious, and the ending was stupid. I liked it, though. It was very funky.
12. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Unrated | 83 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Arriving in Chicago, Henry moves in with ex-con acquaintance Otis and starts schooling him in the ways of the serial killer.
Director: John McNaughton | Stars: Michael Rooker, Tracy Arnold, Tom Towles, Mary Demas
Votes: 40,386 | Gross: $0.61M
Highly disturbing. This isn't a film where you root for the villains. It's one where you hate them even if they are the main characters.
13. Jason X (2001)
R | 92 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Jason Voorhees is cryogenically frozen at the beginning of the 21st century, and is discovered in the 25th century and taken to space. He gets thawed, and begins stalking and killing the crew of the spaceship that's transporting him.
Director: James Isaac | Stars: Kane Hodder, Lexa Doig, Jeff Geddis, David Cronenberg
Votes: 61,483 | Gross: $13.12M
Hilarious. Very silly. And I love anything with Chuck Campbell.
14. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery
After experiencing what they think are a series of "break-ins", a family sets up security cameras around their home, only to realize that the events unfolding before them are more sinister than they seem.
Director: Tod Williams | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Molly Ephraim, David Bierend
Votes: 109,802 | Gross: $84.75M
I'm a sucker for these movies.
Not as good as the first one, but the presence of the baby and dog makes this scarier anyway.
15. Carnival of Souls (1962)
Approved | 78 min | Horror, Mystery
After a traumatic accident, a woman becomes drawn to a mysterious abandoned carnival.
Director: Herk Harvey | Stars: Candace Hilligoss, Frances Feist, Sidney Berger, Art Ellison
Votes: 27,786
I love this film. It's a twist ending I didn't see coming, and the actors (and the carnival) are still creepy.
16. Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012 Video)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
While the Civil War rages on, President Abraham Lincoln must undertake an even more daunting task - destroying the Confederate Undead.
Director: Richard Schenkman | Stars: Bill Oberst Jr., Kent Igleheart, Rhianna Van Helton, Brennen Harper
Votes: 4,221
On the one hand, the direction, acting, and writing was much better than most Asylum movies. On the other, I don't watch Asylum films for how good they are. As a result, it wasn't good enough to be good nor bad enough to be good. Just good enough to be meh.
Also, all of the plot points become obvious very early on if you know much about history.
17. The Last House on the Left (1972)
R | 84 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Two teenage girls heading to a rock concert for one's birthday try to score marijuana in the city, where they are kidnapped and brutalized by a gang of psychopathic convicts.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Sandra Peabody, Lucy Grantham, David Hess, Fred J. Lincoln
Votes: 40,243 | Gross: $3.10M
Really disturbing. I can see why this was banned back in the day.
18. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
Aliens who look like clowns come from outer space and terrorize a small town.
Director: Stephen Chiodo | Stars: Grant Cramer, Suzanne Snyder, John Allen Nelson, John Vernon
Votes: 45,399 | Gross: $15.63M
LOVE! I don't really find clowns creepy so this was the perfect horror comedy for me. (Though, the clown trying to lure the little girl out was straight up horror.)
19. Exit Humanity (2011)
Not Rated | 114 min | Drama, Horror
A young man's struggle to survive in the aftermath of a deadly undead outbreak during the American Civil War.
Director: John Geddes | Stars: Brian Cox, Mark Gibson, Dee Wallace, Bill Moseley
Votes: 4,688
A much better Civil War zombie film than "Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies." This is actually a pretty good film, and it makes good use of the premise. Even if the opening text scrawl is unnecessary and takes me out of the film.
20. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 465,943 | Gross: $13.78M
My new favourite Carpenter movie. Everything is done right. The setting is used extraordinarily well. The music is effective. The monsters are brilliant. And the paranoia works wonders. Highly recommend.
21. Pulse (2001)
R | 119 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two groups of people discover evidence that suggests spirits may be trying to invade the human world through the Internet.
Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Stars: Haruhiko Katô, Kumiko Asô, Koyuki, Kurume Arisaka
Votes: 25,536 | Gross: $0.05M
So very depressing. So depressing.
22. The Final (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
An awkward student with a deadly vendetta leads a group of outcasts who plot to avenge the years of humiliation they faced by the popular students at Hohn High School.
Director: Joey Stewart | Stars: Marc Donato, Jascha Washington, Whitney Hoy, Justin Arnold
Votes: 11,988
The poster is misleading. However, it's a very good film even if there are some plot threads that don't get explained.
23. Cat People (1942)
Not Rated | 73 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
An American man marries a Serbian immigrant who fears that she will turn into the cat person of her homeland's fables if they are intimate together.
Director: Jacques Tourneur | Stars: Simone Simon, Tom Conway, Kent Smith, Jane Randolph
Votes: 25,962 | Gross: $4.00M
Really good. Quite tense.
24. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962)
Approved | 82 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A doctor experimenting with transplant techniques keeps his girlfriend's head alive when she is decapitated in a car crash, then goes hunting for a new body.
Director: Joseph Green | Stars: Jason Evers, Virginia Leith, Anthony La Penna, Adele Lamont
Votes: 7,569
Hilarious! There's a good idea in here somewhere, but mostly it's just silly.
25. 28 Weeks Later (2007)
R | 100 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Six months after the rage virus was inflicted on the population of Great Britain, the US Army helps to secure a small area of London for the survivors to repopulate and start again. But not everything goes according to plan.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rose Byrne, Robert Carlyle, Harold Perrineau
Votes: 293,465 | Gross: $28.64M
Ridiculously stupid. The scene where [Spoiler] and [Spoiler] are reunited is really quite heartbreaking. Otherwise, it's only worth it for Jeremy Renner.
26. Fido (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
In an Earthly world resembling the 1950s, a cloud of space radiation has shrouded the planet, resulting in the dead becoming zombies that desire live human flesh. A company called Zomcon ... See full summary »
Director: Andrew Currie | Stars: Kesun Loder, Billy Connolly, Carrie-Anne Moss, David Kaye
Votes: 30,135 | Gross: $0.30M
Manages to walk the fine line of horror comedy really well. I didn't even recognize Billy Connolly so the make-up effects are really good.
27. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror
Affable hillbillies Tucker and Dale are on vacation at their dilapidated mountain cabin when they are mistaken for murderers by a group of preppy college students.
Director: Eli Craig | Stars: Tyler Labine, Alan Tudyk, Katrina Bowden, Jesse Moss
Votes: 193,343 | Gross: $0.22M
LOVE! This is fantastic! It's very meta but in a good way.
28. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1988, young sisters Katie and Kristi befriend an invisible entity called Toby, who resides in their home.
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Chloe Csengery, Jessica Tyler Brown, Christopher Nicholas Smith, Lauren Bittner
Votes: 99,694 | Gross: $104.01M
The story is weak. Also, seeing obviously supernatural things occurring makes this one less scary. I prefer the stuff that might be mundane happening on camera.
29. Skinned Deep (2004)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
A family vacation is turned into a nightmare when they are abducted by a family of deranged killers in this "Texas Chainsaw" style comedy sci-fi horror thriller romantic drama.
Director: Gabriel Bartalos | Stars: Les Pollack, Aaron Sims, Kurt Carley, Linda Weinrib
Votes: 1,924
First of all, was this seriously made in 2004? Because it seems much older. Second, what was with the Creator? Congratulations on making the less intimidating/scary villain ever.
30. Tales from the Hood (1995)
R | 98 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A funeral director tells four strange tales of horror with an African American focus to three drug dealers he traps in his place of business.
Director: Rusty Cundieff | Stars: Clarence Williams III, Corbin Bernsen, Joe Torry, De'aundre Bonds
Votes: 9,579 | Gross: $11.80M
Campy at times and the twist ending was obvious. However, it's still a solid anthology series.
31. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Three years after he last terrorized his sister, Michael Myers confronts her again, before traveling to Haddonfield to deal with the cast and crew of a reality show which is being broadcast from his old home.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Busta Rhymes, Brad Loree, Bianca Kajlich
Votes: 49,236 | Gross: $30.35M
It's not good, but I still love Michael Meyers.
Tell Your Friends