Movies I Watched In July 2012
by djypamba | created - 01 Jul 2012 | updated - 08 Jan 2015 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Roman Holiday (1953)
Passed | 118 min | Comedy, Romance
A bored and sheltered princess escapes her guardians and falls in love with an American newsman in Rome.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Gregory Peck, Audrey Hepburn, Eddie Albert, Hartley Power
Votes: 147,199
Good movie. Audrey Hepburn is very beautiful. 7/10
2. 50/50 (2011)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Inspired by a true story, a comedy centered on a 27-year-old guy who learns of his cancer diagnosis and his subsequent struggle to beat the disease.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Seth Rogen, Anna Kendrick, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 342,476 | Gross: $35.01M
Nice fusion of comedy and drama. Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Seth Rogen are very good together on the screen 8/10
3. The Secret in Their Eyes (2009)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A retired legal counselor writes a novel hoping to find closure for one of his past unresolved homicide cases and for his unreciprocated love with his superior - both of which still haunt him decades later.
Director: Juan José Campanella | Stars: Ricardo Darín, Soledad Villamil, Pablo Rago, Carla Quevedo
Votes: 221,742 | Gross: $6.39M
good plot but too long and boring movie 5.5/10
4. The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)
R | 94 min | Comedy, War
A reporter in Iraq might just have the story of a lifetime when he meets Lyn Cassady, a guy who claims to be a former member of the U.S. Army's New Earth Army, a unit that employs paranormal powers in their missions.
Director: Grant Heslov | Stars: Ewan McGregor, George Clooney, Kevin Spacey, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 137,365 | Gross: $32.43M
Great cast but that's all 6/10
5. Lady Vengeance (2005)
R | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After being wrongfully imprisoned for thirteen years and having her child taken away from her, a woman seeks revenge through increasingly brutal means.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Nam-mi Kang, Jeong-nam Choi, Hye-Sook Go, Bok-hwa Baek
Votes: 85,794 | Gross: $0.21M
Good but far from Oldboy 7/10
6. Bon shans, inspektore! (1983)
94 min | Comedy
A country town gets excited because of a bank robbery - eight million levs have been stolen from the local bank. A sensational piece of news jolts a small provincial town out of his ... See full summary »
Director: Peter Donev | Stars: Velko Kynev, Georgi Kaloyanchev, Tatyana Lolova, Iossif Surchadzhiev
Votes: 238
I expected more but it was entertaining 7/10
7. The Machinist (2004)
R | 101 min | Drama, Thriller
An industrial worker who hasn't slept in a year begins to doubt his own sanity.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Christian Bale, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, John Sharian
Votes: 414,416 | Gross: $1.08M
Very dark atmosphere and very good mystery. Wow Bale is so skinny 8/10
8. The Illusionist (2006)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
In turn-of-the-century Vienna, a magician uses his abilities to secure the love of a woman far above his social standing.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Edward Norton, Jessica Biel, Paul Giamatti, Rufus Sewell
Votes: 389,018 | Gross: $39.87M
Amazing movie 8.5/10
9. Taken (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired CIA agent travels across Europe and relies on his old skills to save his estranged daughter, who has been kidnapped while on a trip to Paris.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: Liam Neeson, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen, Leland Orser
Votes: 632,609 | Gross: $145.00M
Great action/thriller. It's very sad that there are people who are in this kind of business... in what F^%# world we live... 8/10
10. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
R | 125 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Three amateur bank robbers plan to hold up a bank. A nice simple robbery: Walk in, take the money, and run. Unfortunately, the supposedly uncomplicated heist suddenly becomes a bizarre nightmare as everything that could go wrong does.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Al Pacino, John Cazale, Penelope Allen, Sully Boyar
Votes: 272,325 | Gross: $50.00M
Great movie. Brilliant Pacino 8.5/10
11. Ed Wood (1994)
R | 127 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Ambitious but troubled movie director Edward D. Wood Jr. tries his best to fulfill his dreams despite his lack of talent.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Martin Landau, Sarah Jessica Parker, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 183,643 | Gross: $5.89M
Pretty good and entertaining movie about the worst director 8/10. Next movie: 'Plan 9 from Outer Space' :D, just kidding. But maybe one day... who knows "And cut! Print. We're moving on. That was perfect."
12. Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A frustrated man decides to take justice into his own hands after a plea bargain sets one of his family's killers free.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Gerard Butler, Jamie Foxx, Leslie Bibb, Colm Meaney
Votes: 318,595 | Gross: $73.34M
Great movie, great script but the ending little disappoint me. justice system... another joke... Butler is good 8.5/10
13. Opasen char (1984)
90 min | Comedy, Thriller
He is well educated, charming, and gallant - a dream for each lonely lady. In reality he is a skillful swindler, who robs naive women. Cheating merchants with guilty consciences are his ... See full summary »
Director: Ivan Andonov | Stars: Todor Kolev, Nevena Kokanova, Stefan Mavrodiyev, Lyuben Chatalov
Votes: 1,944
8.5/10
14. The Others (2001)
PG-13 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1945, immediately following the end of Second World War, a woman who lives with her two photosensitive children on her darkened old family estate in the Channel Islands becomes convinced that the home is haunted.
Director: Alejandro Amenábar | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Christopher Eccleston, Fionnula Flanagan, Alakina Mann
Votes: 392,004 | Gross: $96.52M
Average movie but with very good twist 7.5/10
15. Eagle Eye (2008)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jerry and Rachel are two strangers thrown together by a mysterious phone call from a woman they have never met. Threatening their lives and family, she pushes Jerry and Rachel into a series of increasingly dangerous situations, using the technology of everyday life to track and control their every move.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Michelle Monaghan, Rosario Dawson, Michael Chiklis
Votes: 194,953 | Gross: $101.11M
Underrated. Entertaining thriller with big dose of suspense but (Spoiler maybe) very Hollywood ending. Remind me of 'Enemy of the State' 8/10
16. Warrior (2011)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The youngest son of an alcoholic former boxer returns home, where he's trained by his father for competition in a mixed martial arts tournament - a path that puts the fighter on a collision course with his estranged, older brother.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Tom Hardy, Nick Nolte, Joel Edgerton, Jennifer Morrison
Votes: 496,647 | Gross: $13.66M
Great movie. Strong performance by Nick Nolte. It was funny to see again Kurt Angle. 9/10
17. Unstoppable (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Thriller
With an unmanned, half-mile-long freight train barreling toward a city, a veteran engineer and a young conductor race against the clock to prevent a catastrophe.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pine, Rosario Dawson, Ethan Suplee
Votes: 207,357 | Gross: $81.56M
Not the best from Tony Scott but enjoyable 7.5/10
18. Terminator Salvation (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?
Director: McG | Stars: Christian Bale, Sam Worthington, Anton Yelchin, Moon Bloodgood
Votes: 376,582 | Gross: $125.32M
Surprisingly bad... some kind of fusion between War of the Worlds, Matrix:Revolution and other movies + awful copy/paste scenes from Terminator 2 = very bad result. Worst movie with Bale till now 3/10. Why i watched this instead of T2 (for around Tenth time or more) or another classic movie...
19. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
After being mistaken for an actor, a New York thief is sent to Hollywood to train under a private eye for a potential movie role, but the duo are thrown together with a struggling actress into a murder mystery.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Val Kilmer, Michelle Monaghan, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 236,932 | Gross: $4.24M
Nice movie. Some very funny scenes. Michelle Monaghan is really charming 7.5/10
20. Exam (2009)
Not Rated | 101 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
Eight candidates for a highly desirable corporate job are locked together in an exam room and given a final test with just one seemingly simple question. However, it doesn't take long for confusion to ensue and tensions to unravel.
Director: Stuart Hazeldine | Stars: Adar Beck, Gemma Chan, Nathalie Cox, John Lloyd Fillingham
Votes: 124,851
Interesting psychological thriller 7.5/10
21. Wall Street (1987)
R | 126 min | Crime, Drama
An impatient young stockbroker is willing to do anything to get to the top, including trading on illegal inside information taken through a ruthless, greedy corporate raider who takes the youth under his wing.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Charlie Sheen, Michael Douglas, Tamara Tunie, Franklin Cover
Votes: 164,745 | Gross: $43.85M
Good movie 7/10
22. The Damned United (2009)
R | 98 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The story of the controversial Brian Clough's 44-day reign as the coach of the English football club Leeds United.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colm Meaney, Henry Goodman, David Roper, Jimmy Reddington
Votes: 45,848 | Gross: $0.45M
Nice movie. I love English football. Michael Sheen is great. the rating fit perfect 7.5/10
23. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
R | 105 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
Ichabod Crane is sent to Sleepy Hollow to investigate the decapitations of three people; the culprit is legendary apparition The Headless Horseman.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Christina Ricci, Miranda Richardson, Michael Gambon
Votes: 382,925 | Gross: $101.07M
Good movie with dark atmosphere. But something missing - Helena Bonham Carter :D. 7/10
24. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Young Dorothy Gale and her dog Toto are swept away by a tornado from their Kansas farm to the magical Land of Oz, and embark on a quest with three new friends to see the Wizard, who can return her to her home and fulfill the others' wishes.
Directors: Victor Fleming, King Vidor | Stars: Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr
Votes: 427,224 | Gross: $2.08M
Very well made. Great colors, stunning effects(for 30s-40s). Judy Garland looks good in the ruby shoes. But this is not my movie. 7/10 PS. The Theme when the Evil Witch's soldiers moving around the castle's gate ("oh-wee-oh-e-ooo-oh") - is used by Metallica as intro of 'Frayed Ends of Sanity' - \m/
25. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 702,020 | Gross: $35.06M
Nice movie. little boring first part but good second 7/10
26. Tropic Thunder (2008)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, War
Through a series of freak occurrences, a group of actors shooting a big-budget war movie are forced to become the soldiers they are portraying.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Jack Black, Robert Downey Jr., Jeff Kahn
Votes: 446,529 | Gross: $110.52M
Pretty good and funny.Tom Cruise and Robert Downey Jr. are hilarious. 8/10 . Kirk Lazarus (RDJ): 'I know who I am. I'm the dude playin' the dude, disguised as another dude! '
27. Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
PG | 96 min | Comedy
A listless and alienated teenager decides to help his new friend win the class presidency in their small western high school, while he must deal with his bizarre family life back home.
Director: Jared Hess | Stars: Jon Heder, Efren Ramirez, Jon Gries, Aaron Ruell
Votes: 237,011 | Gross: $44.54M
Slow, boring and overrated. Few not that bad jokes. Typical Hollywood happy ending... 2/10. PS. Only one thing is right - 'never go full retard' Kirk Lazarus, Tropic Thunder :D
28. Some Like It Hot (1959)
Passed | 121 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
After two male musicians witness a mob hit, they flee the state in an all-female band disguised as women, but further complications set in.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, Jack Lemmon, George Raft
Votes: 282,725 | Gross: $25.00M
Clever and surprisingly funny. Much better than the most of new comedies. It is interesting to see the legendary Merilyn 8.5/10
29. Super (I) (2010)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After his wife falls under the influence of a drug dealer, an everyday guy transforms himself into Crimson Bolt, a superhero with the best intentions, but lacking in heroic skills.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Rainn Wilson, Elliot Page, Liv Tyler, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 83,593 | Gross: $0.32M
'Shut up, crime!' Little strange combination of violence,blood and comedy in some parts, but very good movie. And also without typical Hollywood ending 7.5/10
30. Misery (1990)
R | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
After a famous author is rescued from a car crash by a fan of his novels, he comes to realize that the care he is receiving is only the beginning of a nightmare of captivity and abuse.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: James Caan, Kathy Bates, Richard Farnsworth, Frances Sternhagen
Votes: 234,485 | Gross: $61.28M
Good adaptation but the book is much better. In the movie you can't feel the pain and the suffering of Paul Sheldon as like in the book. Kathy Bates fit pretty good in the skin of Annie 7.5/10
31. Hard Boiled (1992)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A tough-as-nails cop teams up with an undercover agent to shut down a sinister mobster and his crew.
Director: John Woo | Stars: Chow Yun-Fat, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Teresa Mo, Philip Chan
Votes: 53,854
One of the best action movies ever. Classic action journey with guns, bullets, flying, exploding, bullets. I'll quote a friend of mine ' this is the movie with most bullets per second'. Tequila Yuen is really bad-ass. 9/10. "Give the guy a gun and he's superman, give him two and he's God."
32. Inside Man (2006)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police detective, a bank robber, and a high-power broker enter high-stakes negotiations after the criminal's brilliant heist spirals into a hostage situation.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Denzel Washington, Clive Owen, Jodie Foster, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 396,315 | Gross: $88.51M
Original and exciting thriller with clever robbery. And also a good cast 8/10
33. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 374,138 | Gross: $75.08M
Welcome to Top 250. Visually superb with not a bad story. Nothing spectacular but interesting to watch 7.5/10
34. Hellraiser (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A woman discovers the newly resurrected, partially formed, body of her brother-in-law and lover. She starts killing for him to revitalize his body and escape the demonic beings that are pursuing him after he escaped their underworld.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Andrew Robinson, Clare Higgins, Ashley Laurence, Sean Chapman
Votes: 139,933 | Gross: $14.56M
Great Horror. Good story and stunning make-up effects. The cenobites look very good and freaky 8/10
35. The Other Guys (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two mismatched New York City detectives seize an opportunity to step up like the city's top cops, whom they idolize, only things don't quite go as planned.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg, Derek Jeter, Eva Mendes
Votes: 287,374 | Gross: $119.22M
Not very interesting either funny. Poor acting. Few good scenes 5/10
36. Duck Soup (1933)
Not Rated | 69 min | Comedy, Musical
Rufus T. Firefly is named the dictator of bankrupt Freedonia and declares war on neighboring Sylvania over the love of his wealthy backer Mrs. Teasdale, contending with two inept spies who can't seem to keep straight which side they're on.
Director: Leo McCarey | Stars: Groucho Marx, Harpo Marx, Chico Marx, Zeppo Marx
Votes: 62,628
Hilarious comedy. Funny and clever jokes. A lot of word play. Max Brothers were awesome, especially Harpo Marx (Pinky) and Chico Marx (Chicolini). Scene with the 'mirror' - classic. 9/10
37. The Raid: Redemption (2011)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A S.W.A.T. team becomes trapped in a tenement run by a ruthless mobster and his army of killers and thugs.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Ananda George, Ray Sahetapy, Donny Alamsyah
Votes: 216,479 | Gross: $4.11M
Pure action journey. Gunfights, martial arts, knives fights, machete... Action all the way. One of the best actions in a while 8.5/10
38. Machete (2010)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After being set-up and betrayed by the man who hired him to assassinate a Texas Senator, an ex-Federale launches a brutal rampage of revenge against his former boss.
Directors: Ethan Maniquis, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Danny Trejo, Michelle Rodriguez, Robert De Niro, Jessica Alba
Votes: 203,781 | Gross: $26.59M
Finally, Danny Trejo with a lead role. Funny to watch but full of ridiculous scenes. Machete is on Mod: Immortal. 6/10 "Machete don't text" :D
39. Stalag 17 (1953)
Not Rated | 120 min | Comedy, Drama, War
After two Americans are killed while escaping from a German P.O.W. camp in World War II, the barracks black marketeer, J.J. Sefton, is suspected of being an informer.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: William Holden, Don Taylor, Otto Preminger, Robert Strauss
Votes: 58,662
Funny and suspenseful. Billy Wilder never disappoint 7.5/10
40. The Shaolin Temple (1982)
Not Rated | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
A young man, hounded by a psychopathic general, learns martial arts at the Shaolin temple to avenge his father's death. To achieve this he forgoes a budding romance with his kungfu master's daughter, a shepherdess.
Director: Hsin-Yen Chang | Stars: Jet Li, Hai Yu, Chenghui Yu, Lan Ding
Votes: 4,744
Great MA movie. It's wonderful to watch Young Jet Li and other Shaolin monks. Love the sound effects in the MA movies 8/10
41. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,820,391 | Gross: $448.14M
Astonishing. Great job by Team Nolan. Probably the best third movie (in a trilogy) 9/10
42. Role Models (2008)
R | 99 min | Comedy
Wild behavior forces a pair of energy drink reps to enroll in a Big Brother program.
Director: David Wain | Stars: Paul Rudd, Seann William Scott, Elizabeth Banks, Christopher Mintz-Plasse
Votes: 240,599 | Gross: $67.29M
Good movie. Sean William Scott and his boy are good team. The role game that the nerd boy played in looks very interesting and funny 7/10
43. Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker (1999 TV Special)
TV-MA | 65 min | Documentary, Comedy
Chris Rock's third HBO comedy special shows him performing his stand-up routine at Apollo Theater in Harlem.
Director: Keith Truesdell | Stars: Chris Rock, Slick Rick, Doug E. Fresh, Monteria Ivey
Votes: 7,497
Not bad. Some very good jokes, but Eddie Murphy's Raw and Delirious are much better. 7/10
44. Clerks (1994)
R | 92 min | Comedy
A day in the lives of two convenience clerks named Dante and Randal as they annoy customers, discuss movies, and play hockey on the store roof.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Brian O'Halloran, Jeff Anderson, Marilyn Ghigliotti, Lisa Spoonauer
Votes: 231,923 | Gross: $3.15M
Good movie. Funny, unusual and full of crazy customers 7/10 'Do you have that one with that guy who was in that movie that was out last year? '
45. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Passed | 129 min | Comedy, Drama
A naive youth leader is appointed to fill a vacancy in the U.S. Senate. His idealistic plans promptly collide with corruption at home and subterfuge from his hero in Washington, but he tries to forge ahead despite attacks on his character.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: James Stewart, Jean Arthur, Claude Rains, Edward Arnold
Votes: 121,104 | Gross: $9.60M
I want my 129 minutes back... very Boring movie. I like Frank Capra's 'It's a Wonderful Life' and 'It Happened One Night' but this was boooring 1/10
46. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,401,292 | Gross: $136.80M
"The Green Mile" is one of my favorite books and fortunately adapted by Frank Darabont. I can't imagine better adaptation. Absolutely amazing movie with perfect cast. Every actor is perfectly suited for his role and does an excellent job 10/10
47. Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
R | 87 min | Documentary, Comedy, Crime
Following the style of some of the world's most prolific street artists, an amateur filmmaker makes a foray into the art world.
Director: Banksy | Stars: Banksy, Mr. Brainwash, Space Invader, Debora Guetta
Votes: 68,689 | Gross: $3.29M
Very interesting documentary about street art. It's funny that a guy like Mr. Brainwash or Banksy put a eye patch or moustache on Mona Lisa and this thing costs 10 000+$ 8/10
48. The Grand Illusion (1937)
Not Rated | 113 min | Drama, War
During WWI, two French soldiers are captured and imprisoned in a German P.O.W. camp. Several escape attempts follow until they are eventually sent to a seemingly inescapable fortress.
Director: Jean Renoir | Stars: Jean Gabin, Dita Parlo, Pierre Fresnay, Erich von Stroheim
Votes: 38,784 | Gross: $0.17M
Not bad but not very interesting too 6.5/10
Tell Your Friends