Horrifying, Disturbing, Disgusting.
by alex-fajardo | created - 12 Jun 2012 | updated - 09 Oct 2012 | PublicFirst let me just say, I never thought I would make an account here on IMDB but I grew tired of some of the inaccurate ratings and/or reviews of horror films. So here is a list I put together of films that I personally watched myself. IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER.
No bullsh*t just real horror.
I will be adding more films as I watch them, so check my list out often.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Megan Is Missing (2011)
Not Rated | 85 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Two teenage girls encounter an Internet child predator.
Director: Michael Goi | Stars: Amber Perkins, Rachel Quinn, Dean Waite, Jael Elizabeth Steinmeyer
Votes: 15,314
Did not expect this film to effect me the way it did, it's based on a true story and really makes you open your eyes to the evil in our everyday world. It's sad but insistence like this happen more than we think, and that's why this film is truly horrifying. The last 22 minutes will haunt you forever for sure.
Rating: 8/10
2. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 105,873
This film speaks for itself, its truly entertaining from beginning to end. Had extreme gore, hard to watch and very shocking moments. Loved it!
Rating: 9/10
3. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 145,490 | Gross: $0.13M
Great story of revenge of a secret agent who pursues a serial killer, in a deadly cat-mouse game. Very gory and definitely pushed the envelope as far as revenge films go.
Rating: 9/10
4. Cold Fish (2010)
Not Rated | 146 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The lives of a bored suburban couple are changed forever when a seemingly nice old man gives their daughter a job at his fish store, and soon his gruesome hobbies are brought to light.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Mitsuru Fukikoshi, Denden, Asuka Kurosawa, Megumi Kagurazaka
Votes: 14,450
Perfect example of choosing wealth over sanity. The movie has depth with many metaphors and metamorphoses. It is very psychological in its vision. Extremely bloody and dark, perfect elements to a perfectly made horror.
Rating: 9/10
5. The Loved Ones (2009)
R | 84 min | Crime, Horror
When Brent turns down his classmate Lola's invitation to the prom, she concocts a wildly violent plan for revenge.
Director: Sean Byrne | Stars: Xavier Samuel, Robin McLeavy, John Brumpton, Richard Wilson
Votes: 43,930
Expected it to be more of a cutesy teen horror film, boy was I in for a surprise. The Loved Ones is a pretty nasty and blackly comic torture themed horror, that balances its comedic and horrific elements quite well. I highly recommend this film!
Rating: 8/10
6. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,696
Kind of like a french version of "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre" and "Hostel" with the family of bloodthirsty Neo-Nazis. Very intense experience that will surely please the most hardcore horror fans.
Rating: 8/10
7. Splinter (I) (2008)
R | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still-living victims into deadly hosts, a young couple and an escaped convict must find a way to work together to survive this primal terror.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Shea Whigham, Jill Wagner, Paulo Costanzo, Charles Baker
Votes: 40,760
An isolated place and people doing their best to get out the situation alive, been there seen that right? Sure, but Splinter is so well crafted and executed that this didn't bother me one bit. The movie is tense and gory and doesn't drag for a second. Well done film.
Rating: 7.5/10
8. [Rec]² (2009)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
In order to ascertain the current situation inside, a supposed medical officer and a GEO team step into the quarantined and ill-fated apartment building.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Jonathan D. Mellor, Manuela Velasco, Óscar Zafra, Ariel Casas
Votes: 78,274 | Gross: $0.03M
I thought after the first one, this would die down a little, but it didn't. It takes place seconds after the first one and still has all the amazing feelings the first film did. The scare factor is a total ten out of ten in this film. The zombies were creepy and not over done make up wise. That gave the film more of a real feel to it. Very entertaining.
Rating: 6/10
9. The Girl Next Door (2007)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Follows the unspeakable torture and abuses committed on a teenage girl in the care of her aunt and the boys who witness and fail to report the crime.
Director: Gregory Wilson | Stars: William Atherton, Blythe Auffarth, Blanche Baker, Kevin Chamberlin
Votes: 29,284
This film is about child abuse, torture, and manipulation. It shows how powerful a parent affects a child's mind. It's not about revenge, more like a lesson to be taught, that there are sick people out there who are possibly doing this to children. A real eye opening and disturbing film.
Rating: 7/10
10. A Serbian Film (2010)
NC-17 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An aging porn star agrees to participate in an "art film" in order to make a clean break from the business, only to discover that he has been drafted into making a pedophilia and necrophilia themed snuff film.
Director: Srdjan Spasojevic | Stars: Srdjan 'Zika' Todorovic, Sergej Trifunovic, Jelena Gavrilovic, Slobodan Bestic
Votes: 71,203
A Serbian Film is one of the most violent, sick and graphic films that I have ever seen, but I liked it. There were scenes in which I will NEVER forget, whether I wanted to or not. Take EXTREME caution, the scene with the baby is unbearable and hard to see. Certainly a sensitive person will be sick and will not like or even see this movie. I feel a bit guilty for watching this all the way through but definitely an unforgettable film that will disturb any and everyone.
Rating: 8/10
11. May (2002)
R | 93 min | Drama, Horror
A socially awkward veterinary assistant with a lazy eye and obsession with perfection descends into depravity after developing a crush on a boy with perfect hands.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Angela Bettis, Jeremy Sisto, Anna Faris, James Duval
Votes: 40,340 | Gross: $0.15M
May is one weird, funny, sad, and disturbing film. It's just so many things. It's a strangely beautiful character study about a lonely girl who just wants a friend. But things just don't exactly work out that way. Once she began to crack and take the plunge into madness, it was understandable how it could happen. Uniquely crafted film that deserves more recognition.
Rating: 8/10
12. Deadgirl (2008)
R | 101 min | Horror
Two high school boys discover an imprisoned woman in an abandoned mental asylum who cannot die.
Directors: Marcel Sarmiento, Gadi Harel | Stars: Shiloh Fernandez, Noah Segan, Candice King, Eric Podnar
Votes: 19,793
Deadgirl is disturbing not just because of the subject matter, but in particular for the realistic portrayal of kids and their cliques and social life pressures to pursue sexual relationships. But what if some feel too intimidated and find another source, an easier prey? Risking your life for a sexual need.
Rating: 7/10
13. Mum & Dad (2008)
Not Rated | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
Lena, a young Polish immigrant working as a cleaner at an airport, is invited to the family home of a co-worker, which turns sinister quickly as the family intend to 'adopt' her.
Director: Steven Sheil | Stars: Perry Benson, Dido Miles, Olga Fedori, Ainsley Howard
Votes: 6,410
This film is not for every ones taste, definitely not for the light-hearted or squeamish. This is a very dark and aggressive film. It's one of those films that effects you emotionally. You absolutely despise the evil parent characters and want them dead. Reminds you that these things do happen, and may well be happening now. Gross and worth giving it a try.
Rating: 6.5/10
14. Inside (2007)
R | 82 min | Horror
Four months after the death of her husband, a woman on the brink of motherhood is tormented in her home by a strange woman who wants her unborn baby.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Alysson Paradis, Jean-Baptiste Tabourin, Claude Lulé, Dominique Frot
Votes: 44,517
Gore, gore, gore and more gore! Very violent and graphic. The ending was great and haunting, this is a solid horror and fans of the genre won't be disappointed.
Rating: 8/10
15. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 338,826 | Gross: $25.59M
This film was absolutely amazing. It didn't have much over the top gore or a terrifying monster, it was about the monster in us (human nature, mind, behavior, instinct, invulnerability, insecurity that turns us into the monster to harm and kill in order to survive in extremely traumatizing survival circumstance). Being so emotionally invested in the characters, the ending was shocking. Loved it!
Rating 8.5/10
16. The Woman (I) (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When a successful country lawyer captures and attempts to "civilize" the last remaining member of a violent clan that has roamed the Northeast coast for decades, he puts the lives of his family in jeopardy.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Pollyanna McIntosh, Brandon Gerald Fuller, Lauren Ashley Carter, Chris Krzykowski
Votes: 25,770
The woman is a unique film about a dysfunctional family, led by the father whose cruel evil intentions are what make the film. There is some black humour in the film, which only makes the film more disturbing. Plenty of gore and torture scenes.
Rating: 7/10
17. I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
R | 108 min | Horror, Thriller
A writer who is brutalized during her cabin retreat seeks revenge on her attackers, who left her for dead.
Director: Steven R. Monroe | Stars: Sarah Butler, Jeff Branson, Andrew Howard, Daniel Franzese
Votes: 92,777 | Gross: $0.09M
This film is incredibly brutal and deeply controversial with its depictions of death and rape, but it's message is a very interesting one. The acting and direction was superb. A hugely entertaining and outrageous thrill ride.
Rating: 8/10
18. Frozen (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Adventure, Thriller
Three skiers stranded on a chairlift are forced to make life-or-death choices, which prove more perilous than staying put and freezing to death.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Shawn Ashmore, Emma Bell, Kevin Zegers, Ed Ackerman
Votes: 80,482 | Gross: $0.24M
This was, without question, one of the most suspenseful movies I have ever seen. I have rarely been this affected by a thriller, these actors were amazing. They made the dread, extreme fear, terror, and horror so real. Shot entirely in freezing weather, this film literally made me feel as though I were going through what the characters were experiencing. There is only a small amount of gore but definitely entertaining and a shocker.
Rating: 7/10
19. The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A photographer's obsessive pursuit of dark subject matter leads him into the path of a serial killer who stalks late night commuters, ultimately butchering them in the most gruesome ways.
Director: Ryûhei Kitamura | Stars: Vinnie Jones, Bradley Cooper, Leslie Bibb, Brooke Shields
Votes: 70,912 | Gross: $0.08M
I enjoyed it this film, There was a good amount of tension and creepiness with a nice dollop of gore. This movie reminds me of the classic slasher movies. The gore isn't overwhelming, although I did say.."Oh gross!!" a few times. It was satisfying for me, an exceptional horror film.
Rating: 6/10
20. Aftermath (1994)
Not Rated | 30 min | Short, Horror
A short film wherein a man working in a morgue mutilates and defiles one of the corpses.
Director: Nacho Cerdá | Stars: Pep Tosar, Jordi Tarrida, Ángel Tarris, Xevi Collellmir
Votes: 5,699
Oh my goodness, this film was utterly disgusting and totally disturbing. It is a short film so it gets right to the point and delivers the creepy, gross, shocking, graphic scenes that made me sick to my stomach.
Rating: 8.5/10
21.
Masters of Horror (2005–2007)
Episode:
Imprint
(2006)
TV-MA | 63 min | Horror
In the 1800s, an American returns to Japan to find the prostitute he fell in love with, but instead learns of the physical and existential horror that befell her after he left.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Billy Drago, Shihô Harumi, Michié, Magy
Votes: 7,619
Imprint was absolutely unique and very strange. Unbelievably graphic when it comes to the abortion scenes, heart breaking and disgusting for sure.
Rating: 6.5/10
22. The Orphanage (2007)
R | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A woman brings her family back to her childhood home, which used to be an orphanage for handicapped children. Before long, her son starts to communicate with an invisible new friend.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Belén Rueda, Fernando Cayo, Roger Príncep, Mabel Rivera
Votes: 163,292 | Gross: $7.16M
Loved this movie, had a very shocking and unexpected twist. I must say it's not a full blown "scary" film, but it had an amazing story and a lot of scenes that were very creepy. The ending was very dramatic, highly recommended for those who need a break from the over the top gore side of horror.
Rating: 7/10
23. V/H/S (2012)
R | 116 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When a group of misfits are hired by an unknown third party to burglarize a desolate house and acquire a rare VHS tape, they discover more found footage than they bargained for.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, David Bruckner, Tyler Gillett, Justin Martinez, Glenn McQuaid, Radio Silence, Joe Swanberg, Chad Villella, Ti West, Adam Wingard | Stars: Calvin Lee Reeder, Lane Hughes, Adam Wingard, Hannah Fierman
Votes: 68,093 | Gross: $0.10M
I can honestly say V/H/S is not only one of the best horror films to come out in years, but one of the scariest as well. There were actual shots that have stuck with me for a few weeks after my last viewing. I am not easily rattled, but this film didn't hold back. Very umique plotting, and I've seen ALOT of horror films. Absolutely nothing like it, alot of time during the film I found myself saying out loud what the *beep* Extremely entertaining overall and I highly recommend this film.
Rating: 8/10
24. Gutterballs (2008)
96 min | Comedy, Horror, Sport
A bowling night will turn into a bloody death match for a team of teenagers, as a deranged serial killer is taking them down one by one.
Director: Ryan Nicholson | Stars: Alastair Gamble, Mihola Terzic, Nathan Witte, Wade Gibb
Votes: 3,676
This movie was entertaining if you look passed the mass amount of woman degradation. The over the top blood and gore, and shocking death scenes really made this film great. The acting was horrible, the script could not have been any worse and I think I even lost a few brain cells watching this. BUT if you are looking for inventive death scenes and disgusting EXTREME gore then this movie is for you.
Rating: 6/10
25. Grave Encounters (2011)
Not Rated | 92 min | Horror, Mystery
For their ghost hunting reality show, a production crew locks themselves inside an abandoned mental hospital that's supposedly haunted - and it might prove to be all too true.
Directors: Colin Minihan, Stuart Ortiz, The Vicious Brothers | Stars: Benjamin Wilkinson, Sean Rogerson, Ashleigh Gryzko, Merwin Mondesir
Votes: 63,689
Being a complete horror junkie it takes a lot to get me scared, but I have to say there's something about seeing night vision apparitions all too convincing done on shaky "handycam" styled footage that managed to get deep under my skin and stay with me for a good few hours afterwards. Alittle slow in the beginning but pays off in the end for sure.
Rating: 6/10
26. Grave Encounters 2 (2012)
Not Rated | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
A film student who is obsessed with the movie Grave Encounters sets out with his friends to visit the psychiatric hospital depicted in the original film.
Director: John Poliquin | Stars: Richard Harmon, Shawn C. Phillips, Jennica Fulton, Jeffrey Bowyer-Chapman
Votes: 27,242
A bit better than the original, great plot, scary effects, my husband and I were VERY happy with this movie. I watch tons of horror movies and its been a while since one i truly would watch again and again. I liked the characters, the story was interesting, and the effects were very real looking, there is somewhat of a surprise ending which make the whole thing come together. Their is a believable and intriguing introduction to the movie which really grabs your attention. Grave encounters will always be a favorite for me.
Rating: 7/10
27. Laid to Rest (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
A young girl wakes up in a casket with a head injury and no memory of her identity. She quickly realizes she was abducted by a serial killer and she must fight to survive.
Director: Robert Hall | Stars: Bobbi Sue Luther, Kevin Gage, Lena Headey, Sean Whalen
Votes: 8,904
My fiance can not get enough of this film, for its really awesome special effects and the chrome skull mask killer. The killer was very creepy, he wore a chrome skull mask, a suit, and a video camera on his shoulder to record the murders. This film had to have one of the most brutal and graphic kill scenes I had ever seen. Have to say though, the acting and plot could of been better. If you like movies that cuts right into the killing with no real story line, then you will enjoy this film.
Rating: 6/10
Tell Your Friends