My Favorite TV Shows
by strawnjustin | created - 31 Jul 2012 | updated - 07 Aug 2012 | PublicMy Favorite Tv Shows from childhood till now. In no particular order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Doctor Who (2005–2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
The further adventures in time and space of the alien adventurer known as the Doctor and his companions from planet Earth.
Stars: Jodie Whittaker, Peter Capaldi, Pearl Mackie, Matt Smith
Votes: 246,209
I heard a lot about this show. I finally tried it out this year. It's amazing!
2. Rugrats (1991–2003)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Tommy, Chuckie, Angelica, Phil and Lil and Susie find themselves in a slew of adventures - both real and imaginary. Baldly go where no baby's every gone before as the Rugrats turn the ordinary into the extraordinary every day.
Stars: Elizabeth Daily, Christine Cavanaugh, Nancy Cartwright, Kath Soucie
Votes: 38,442
It's a great show! I loved this show growing up!
3. The Looney Tunes Show (2011–2015)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An updated iteration of the classic Looney Tunes characters focusing on their satirical misadventures living in suburbia.
Stars: Jeff Bergman, Bob Bergen, Fred Armisen, Kristen Wiig
Votes: 15,465
It is kind of like a soap opera in the lives of Bugs and Daffy living in the same house."
4. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,426
One of the best Sci-Fi shows of all time. The best thing created by Joss Whedon!"
5. Torchwood (2006–2011)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
The members of the Torchwood Institute, a secret organization founded by the British Crown, fight to protect the Earth from extraterrestrial and supernatural threats.
Stars: John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Kai Owen, Gareth David-Lloyd
Votes: 43,414
A great spin off of Doctor Who. Doctor Who meets NCIS.
6. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman, destined to slay vampires, demons and other infernal creatures, deals with her life fighting evil, with the help of her friends.
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon, Alyson Hannigan, Anthony Head
Votes: 159,517
Another great show by Joss Whedon!
7. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,323
The classic animated Fox comedy.
8. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 363,679
The other great Fox animated comedy
9. The Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes Comedy Hour (1985–1986)
45 min | Animation, Family, Comedy
A Saturday morning series, collecting of some of the most popular classic cartoons from the Looney Tunes catalogue.
Stars: Mel Blanc, Roberto Zenca, June Foray
Votes: 17,545
A Classic
10. Chuck (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
When a computer geek inadvertently downloads critical government secrets into his brain, both the CIA and the NSA assign an agent to protect him and exploit his newfound skills.
Stars: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Vik Sahay
Votes: 146,702
A great nerdy show!
11. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 866,542
My favorite comedy right now. I can watch these episodes over and over again and still laugh.
12. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 996,352
A great intellectual show! It keeps me on the edge of my seat trying to figure out the mystery.
13. Merlin (2008–2012)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
These are the brand new adventures of Merlin, the legendary sorcerer as a young man, when he was just a servant to young Prince Arthur on the royal court of Camelot, who has soon become his best friend, and turned Arthur into a great king and a legend.
Stars: John Hurt, Colin Morgan, Bradley James, Richard Wilson
Votes: 87,161
Another great BBC show.
14. Heroes (II) (2006–2010)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Common people discover that they have super powers. Their lives intertwine as a devastating event must be prevented.
Stars: Jack Coleman, Hayden Panettiere, Milo Ventimiglia, Masi Oka
Votes: 251,443
A great tv drama with superpowers. it was a good run while it lasted.
15. Teen Titans (2003–2006)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A team of five teenaged superheroes save the world from many villains around their city while experiencing things normal teens face today.
Stars: Hynden Walch, Greg Cipes, Scott Menville, Khary Payton
Votes: 37,892
A great animated comic book cartoon.
16. Justice League (2001–2004)
TV-PG | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven of the most formidable heroes form arguably the most powerful team ever.
Stars: Carl Lumbly, Phil LaMarr, Michael Rosenbaum, George Newbern
Votes: 51,667
The other great DC superhero team show.
17. X-Men: The Animated Series (1992–1997)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A team of mutant superheroes fight for justice and human acceptance in the Marvel Comics universe.
Stars: Cedric Smith, Cal Dodd, Lenore Zann, George Buza
Votes: 48,638
A great classic show starring my favorite comic books characters.
18. Smallville (2001–2017)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Clark Kent struggles to find his place in the world as he learns to harness his alien powers for good and deals with the typical troubles of teenage life in Smallville, Kansas.
Stars: Tom Welling, Michael Rosenbaum, Allison Mack, Kristin Kreuk
Votes: 137,896
Another great superhero drama.
19. Being Human (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Three twenty-somethings share a house and try to live a normal life despite being a ghost, a werewolf, and a vampire.
Stars: Sam Witwer, Meaghan Rath, Sam Huntington, Kristen Hager
Votes: 26,865
A great show that I started watching this summer.
20. Angel (1999–2004)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
The vampire Angel, cursed with a soul, moves to Los Angeles and aids people with supernatural-related problems while questing for his own redemption.
Stars: David Boreanaz, Charisma Carpenter, Alexis Denisof, J. August Richards
Votes: 75,680
My second favorite Joss Whedon show.
21. Dollhouse (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A top secret organization erases the identities of attractive young people, turning them into blank "dolls" ready for imprints of temporary identities they need to fulfill assignments for clients.
Stars: Eliza Dushku, Harry Lennix, Fran Kranz, Tahmoh Penikett
Votes: 51,760
Another good Joss Whedon Show.
22. Psych (2006–2014)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
When a novice sleuth convinces the police he has psychic powers, he and his reluctant best friend are hired on as consultants to help solve complicated cases.
Stars: James Roday Rodriguez, Dulé Hill, Timothy Omundson, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 105,607
A great mystery/cop/psychic show that will keep you laughing.
23. Leverage (2008–2012)
TV-PG | 42 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A crew of high-tech crooks attempt to steal from wealthy criminals and corrupt businessmen.
Stars: Timothy Hutton, Gina Bellman, Christian Kane, Beth Riesgraf
Votes: 54,165
Bad guys gone good guys. Modern day Robin hood type theirvery makes for an interesting show. It has a great cast.
24. Adventure Time (2010–2018)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A 12-year-old boy and his best friend, a wise 28-year-old dog with magical powers, go on a series of surreal adventures in a remote future.
Stars: John DiMaggio, Jeremy Shada, Tom Kenny, Hynden Walch
Votes: 112,023
Tell Your Friends