Horror Movie Challenge 2012
by SC_movies | created - 28 Oct 2012 | updated - 12 Oct 2017 | PublicThe challenge: watch 26 horror movies in October...one for each letter of the alphabet!
This is what I've been watching.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Horror
Doctor, scientist, organist, and biblical scholar Anton Phibes seeks revenge on the nine doctors he considers responsible for the death of his wife.
Director: Robert Fuest | Stars: Vincent Price, Joseph Cotten, Virginia North, Terry-Thomas
Votes: 16,665 | Gross: $0.55M
Vincent Price on form (as always) as a disfigured organist seeking revenge. Has the feel of a Hammer movie but isn't - director Robert Fuest had previously done some episodes of The Avengers so it has that brand of tongue-in-cheek menace. I'd seen this ages ago and this was better made than I remember. Plot is a little thin to say the least but holds the attention for its sheer quirkiness.
2. Braindead (1992)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A young man's mother is bitten by a Sumatran rat-monkey. She gets sick and dies, at which time she comes back to life, killing and eating dogs, nurses, friends, and neighbors.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Timothy Balme, Diana Peñalver, Elizabeth Moody, Ian Watkin
Votes: 103,215 | Gross: $0.24M
Much as I love The Evil Dead series the excess of gore in this one became pointless after a while. The satirical take on 50s New Zealand is more interesting than the overboard splatter. Funny in parts, like the graveyard scene. A bit disappointed as I had heard this was worth watching.
3. One Missed Call (2003)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery
People mysteriously start receiving voicemail messages from their future selves, foretelling their deaths.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Kô Shibasaki, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi, Kazue Fukiishi, Anna Nagata
Votes: 19,288
J-horror with the plot based around young ladies receiving weird voicemails from their future themselves. Liked this - eerie and unpredictable. I wonder if its big in Japan. The distinctive ringtone in this seems similar in style to a certain puzzle box but they do say imitation is the sincerest form of flattery.
4. Dracula (1931)
Passed | 75 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Transylvanian vampire Count Dracula bends a naive real estate agent to his will, then takes up residence at a London estate where he sleeps in his coffin by day and searches for potential victims by night.
Directors: Tod Browning, Karl Freund | Stars: Bela Lugosi, Helen Chandler, David Manners, Dwight Frye
Votes: 58,550
Disappointed by this. OK, wasn't expecting it to be up there with the '58 Hammer version (so some bias on my part) but found this a bore. Also Bela Lugosi is too over the top. I've seen other 30's horrors like Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein which are way, way better by comparison. The acting is terrible with an annoying violin loop as the score. Only good thing is the sets, complete with armadillos.
5. Event Horizon (1997)
R | 96 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A rescue crew is tasked with investigating the mysterious reappearance of a spaceship that had been lost for seven years.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Laurence Fishburne, Sam Neill, Kathleen Quinlan, Joely Richardson
Votes: 196,948 | Gross: $26.67M
"Have you ever seen fire in zero gravity?". Formulaic still very enjoyable. Sam Neill and Laurence Fishburne are always worth watching anyway. Watched the original release but must track down the Collector's Edition.
6. Firestarter (1984)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A couple who participated in a potent medical experiment gain telepathic ability and then have a child who is pyrokinetic.
Director: Mark L. Lester | Stars: Drew Barrymore, David Keith, Freddie Jones, Heather Locklear
Votes: 36,849 | Gross: $15.10M
Based on a Stephen King book, this wants to be Carrie meets Scanners. A very young Drew Barrymore, middle-aged Marty Sheen and an old George C. Scott can't save this 80s cheese.
7. The Golem (1920)
Unrated | 91 min | Fantasy, Horror
In 16th-century Prague, a rabbi creates the Golem - a giant creature made of clay. Using sorcery, he brings the creature to life in order to protect the Jews of Prague from persecution.
Directors: Paul Wegener, Carl Boese | Stars: Paul Wegener, Albert Steinrück, Ernst Deutsch, Lyda Salmonova
Votes: 8,529
Given is age its pretty eerie! Silent German movie (watched with P. Emerson Williams score). In 16th century Prague, a rabbi creates a golem from clay to protect the Jewish community. Sets are interesting in this, acting not so much.
8. Hellraiser (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A woman discovers the newly resurrected, partially formed, body of her brother-in-law and lover. She starts killing for him to revitalize his body and escape the demonic beings that are pursuing him after he escaped their underworld.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Andrew Robinson, Clare Higgins, Ashley Laurence, Sean Chapman
Votes: 140,344 | Gross: $14.56M
Clive Barker is a genius.
Best movie of all time (or does that honour belong to HELLBOUND?)
9. I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
R | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
An aspiring writer is repeatedly assaulted, humiliated, and left for dead by four men she systematically hunts down to seek revenge.
Director: Meir Zarchi | Stars: Camille Keaton, Eron Tabor, Richard Pace, Anthony Nichols
Votes: 31,158
One of the original video nasties. Boring and badly made.
10. Jeepers Creepers (2001)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery
A brother and sister driving home through isolated countryside for spring break encounter a flesh-eating creature which is in the midst of its ritualistic eating spree.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Gina Philips, Justin Long, Jonathan Breck, Patricia Belcher
Votes: 142,383 | Gross: $37.90M
Have seen this several times and still think its under-rated. A really excellent start to the movie but plot thins out towards the end but still above average. Not perfect but still likable.
11. The Kiss of the Vampire (1963)
Unrated | 88 min | Horror
When car trouble strands a honeymooning couple in a small Southern European village, an aristocratic family in the area reaches out to help them with sinister consequences.
Director: Don Sharp | Stars: Clifford Evans, Edward de Souza, Noel Willman, Jennifer Daniel
Votes: 3,903
A fairly predictable plot and wooden acting didn't spoil my enjoyment of this lavish Hammer flick. Production values are outstanding (plastic bats are the exception) with great scenery, sets and excellent music.
12. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
GP | 89 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A recently institutionalized woman has bizarre experiences after moving into a supposedly haunted country farmhouse and fears she may be losing her sanity once again.
Director: John D. Hancock | Stars: Zohra Lampert, Barton Heyman, Kevin O'Connor, Gretchen Corbett
Votes: 9,302
A story about madness...or is it? A very interesting and subtle take on horror. Slow moving but very watchable. Acting is excellent - especially the lead (Zohra Lampert).
13. The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A reporter is drawn to a small West Virginia town to investigate a series of strange events, including psychic visions and the appearance of bizarre entities.
Director: Mark Pellington | Stars: Richard Gere, Laura Linney, David Eigenberg, Bob Tracey
Votes: 84,719 | Gross: $35.75M
Despite Richard Gere as lead and a thin plot (even if it is based on true events from the 60s) this has some creepy moments and is worth watching.
14. Curse of the Demon (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
American professor John Holden arrives in London for a parapsychology conference, only to find himself investigating the mysterious actions of Devil-worshipper Julian Karswell.
Director: Jacques Tourneur | Stars: Dana Andrews, Peggy Cummins, Niall MacGinnis, Maurice Denham
Votes: 15,492
Pretty good plot and acting is OK too but this could have done without the monster and been even better. Still diverting enough and is one of these rare movies that would benefit from a remake.
15. Onibaba (1964)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Two women kill samurai and sell their belongings for a living. While one of them is having an affair with their neighbor, the other woman meets a mysterious samurai wearing a bizarre mask.
Director: Kaneto Shindô | Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Jitsuko Yoshimura, Kei Satô, Jûkichi Uno
Votes: 21,820
"Demon Woman", a fable set in Japan during a war-torn samurai age. "The hole...deep and dark. Its darkness has lasted since ancient times". I can see were Ringu and The Grudge get it from. Would love to see this on the big screen. Brilliantly made and acting is excellent. Recommended.
16. Deep Red (1975)
R | 127 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A jazz pianist and a wisecracking journalist are pulled into a complex web of mystery after the former witnesses the brutal murder of a psychic.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: David Hemmings, Daria Nicolodi, Gabriele Lavia, Macha Méril
Votes: 42,567
Dario Argento's "Profundo Rosso". Sumptuous, cool and, in parts, gruesome. Fantastic - only thing is this is one of those movies that needs to be seen on the big screen. Great prog rock soundtrack by Goblin.
17. Quarantine (2008)
R | 89 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A television reporter and her cameraman are trapped inside a building quarantined by the CDC, after the outbreak of a mysterious virus which turns humans into bloodthirsty killers.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Jennifer Carpenter, Steve Harris, Columbus Short, Jay Hernandez
Votes: 77,288 | Gross: $31.69M
Remake of [REC] and in many ways its opposite. The same story but badly conveyed. Acting and direction both dreadful. Took me four attempts to finish.
18. REC (2007)
R | 78 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A television reporter and cameraman follow emergency workers into a dark apartment building and are quickly locked inside with something terrifying.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terraza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano, Pablo Rosso
Votes: 196,357
This Spanish movie has a good reputation and its well deserved. Definitely the best reportage movie I've seen so far and a far cry from tedious rubbish like Paranomal Activity. Some genuine shocks in this one.
19. Sinister (I) (2012)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A controversial true-crime writer finds a box of Super 8 home movies in his new home, revealing that the murder case he is currently researching could be the work of an unknown serial killer whose legacy dates back to the 1960s.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Juliet Rylance, James Ransone, Fred Thompson
Votes: 279,763 | Gross: $48.09M
Not bad but nothing that original. The Shining meets Paranormal Activity. Well made and worth a watch. Score by Christopher Young is interesting.
20. The Tingler (1959)
Not Rated | 82 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
An obsessed pathologist discovers and captures a parasitic creature that grows when fear grips its host.
Director: William Castle | Stars: Vincent Price, Judith Evelyn, Darryl Hickman, Patricia Cutts
Votes: 9,446
Hilarious! Total 50s corn - loved it and can see why its a cult classic. This one begins with the director warning that some of the sensations which the actors feel will also be experienced by certain members of the audience. Vincent Price as lead in this, so worth watching anyway. The director, William Castle seemed quite a character - hiring screamers for the audience and hooking up buzzers to the some of the seats.
21. The Uninvited (1944)
Passed | 99 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A composer and his sister discover that the reason they are able to purchase a beautiful gothic seacoast mansion very cheaply is the house's unsavory past.
Director: Lewis Allen | Stars: Ray Milland, Ruth Hussey, Donald Crisp, Cornelia Otis Skinner
Votes: 12,456
22. Vampyr (1932)
Not Rated | 75 min | Fantasy, Horror
A drifter obsessed with the supernatural stumbles upon an inn where a severely ill adolescent girl is slowly becoming a vampire.
Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer | Stars: Julian West, Maurice Schutz, Rena Mandel, Sybille Schmitz
Votes: 20,497
Music was excellent but too old to be enjoyable.
23. The Wolf Man (1941)
Passed | 70 min | Horror, Mystery, Romance
Larry Talbot returns to his father's castle in Wales and meets a beautiful woman. One fateful night, Talbot escorts her to a local carnival where they meet a mysterious gypsy fortune teller.
Director: George Waggner | Stars: Claude Rains, Warren William, Lon Chaney Jr., Ralph Bellamy
Votes: 30,631
The classic werewolf movie by Universal - absolutely loved this. Wonderful atmosphere - way more character than the recent remake. Really well acted with Don Chaney Jr., Claude Raines (of Casablanca fame), Evelyn Ankers and Ralph Bellamy (Randolph Mortimer of Trading Places fame). Loved the score too.
24. X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963)
Not Rated | 79 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A Roger Corman tale of Dr. James Xavier's devastating experiments on himself and the unforeseen.
Director: Roger Corman | Stars: Ray Milland, Diana Van der Vlis, Harold J. Stone, John Hoyt
Votes: 8,154
Sci-fi/horror by Roger Corman. Ray Milland is excellent as the mad scientist. Liked this!
25. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Horror
A surgeon causes an accident which leaves his daughter disfigured and goes to extreme lengths to give her a new face.
Director: Georges Franju | Stars: Pierre Brasseur, Alida Valli, Juliette Mayniel, Alexandre Rignault
Votes: 35,092 | Gross: $0.05M
The french title is "(Les) Yeux Sans Visage". Not sure if I've ever seen a French horror before. A slow burner, beautifully shot as you would expect and the acting is top class also.
26. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 620,627 | Gross: $75.59M
Outstanding!! Can't believe I had never seen this before. Found it much funnier that (also excellent) Shaun of the Dead.
Tell Your Friends