TV- Series I Have Watched
by eagle-dream | created - 26 Sep 2013 | updated - 29 Jun 2017 | PublicSomewhat in order, and with description.
The order is more from most enjoyed to least enjoyed, than from best made to worst.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,472
My absolute favorite tv series thus far. Must watch.
2. Downton Abbey (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A chronicle of the lives of the British aristocratic Crawley family and their servants in the early twentieth century.
Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Phyllis Logan, Elizabeth McGovern, Brendan Coyle
Votes: 224,625
You will have to look far and wide to find anything quite as accomplished, heart warming and intelligent as this.
3. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 594,391
One of the absolute best series of all times. A fairly complicated plot though, so best remember what happens and not miss any episodes in order to not be confused.
4. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 996,636
YES
5. Orphan Black (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A streetwise hustler is pulled into a compelling conspiracy after witnessing the suicide of a girl who looks just like her.
Stars: Tatiana Maslany, Dylan Bruce, Jordan Gavaris, Kevin Hanchard
Votes: 116,884
One of the top-series! Up there with Sherlock and Lost.
6. Suits (2011–2019)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
On the run from a drug deal gone bad, brilliant college dropout Mike Ross finds himself working with Harvey Specter, one of New York City's best lawyers.
Stars: Gabriel Macht, Patrick J. Adams, Meghan Markle, Sarah Rafferty
Votes: 478,035
Yet another series where it takes some epsiodes to get hooked. But once you're hooked, you're in for the long haul. One of my favourite series, with a great set of characters.
7. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 417,855
This is really a must watch kind of series.
8. Shameless (2011–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A scrappy, feisty, fiercely loyal Chicago family makes no apologies.
Stars: Emmy Rossum, William H. Macy, Ethan Cutkosky, Jeremy Allen White
Votes: 284,571
Very good series. Addictive, if a little bit crazy at times.
9. Poirot (1989–2013)
TV-14 | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Hercule Poirot, a famous Belgian detective, who has an impeccable knack for getting embroiled in a mystery, solves crimes along with Captain Hastings and Scotland Yard Chief Inspector James Japp.
Stars: David Suchet, Hugh Fraser, Philip Jackson, Pauline Moran
Votes: 51,979
A classic!
10. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,280,605
Very exciting series. Well made. The vulgarity and violence is a downer for me though.
11. Touch (2012–2013)
TV-PG | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A widower struggling to raise his emotionally challenged son discovers that he can predict events before they happen.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, David Mazouz, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Lukas Haas
Votes: 43,399
WOW! Great concept! Really touching series, among the top favs!
12. Gran Hotel (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 3,098 min | Crime, Drama, History
A family-owned hotel in the fictional coastal Spanish town of Cantaloa in 1905: love, blackmail, jealousies, crime, comedy, and plots and counter-plots all involving the hotel's owners, guests, detectives, and residential employees.
Stars: Adriana Ozores, Amaia Salamanca, Yon González, Eloy Azorín
Votes: 11,193
Nice characters, good plot, good acting. I really liked this series a lot. It's no Downton Abbey, but no one can really compete with Downton anyway.
13. The 100 (2014–2020)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Set 97 years after a nuclear war destroyed civilization, when a spaceship housing humanity's lone survivors sends 100 juvenile delinquents back to Earth, hoping to repopulate the planet.
Stars: Eliza Taylor, Bob Morley, Marie Avgeropoulos, Isaiah Washington
Votes: 275,547
The plot is very exciting, which made this series very enjoyable and addictive to watch. The acting in the first season is nothing to brag about, but it gets better in the following seasons.
14. The Good Wife (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Alicia Florrick has been a good wife to her husband, a former state's attorney. After a very humiliating sex and corruption scandal, he is behind bars. She must now provide for her family and returns to work as a litigator in a law firm.
Stars: Julianna Margulies, Chris Noth, Josh Charles, Matt Czuchry
Votes: 82,609
The first few episodes of this series were not very exciting, but I'm glad I gave it a chance. The things with this series is that you get to know the characters very well, and that is what makes you invested after the first 5 episodes or so.
15. Smallville (2001–2017)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Clark Kent struggles to find his place in the world as he learns to harness his alien powers for good and deals with the typical troubles of teenage life in Smallville, Kansas.
Stars: Tom Welling, Michael Rosenbaum, Allison Mack, Kristin Kreuk
Votes: 137,921
This series is actually surprisingly good, though the intended audience is probably teenagers for the first few seasons. The series becomes slightly more mature as we move on to the later seasons.
16. Sense8 (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of people around the world are suddenly linked mentally, and must find a way to survive being hunted by those who see them as a threat to the world's order.
Stars: Bae Doona, Jamie Clayton, Tina Desai, Tuppence Middleton
Votes: 162,877
Wow. This was a surprisingly good series. Very well executed, but the amount of steamy scenes were a little ridiculous and brought the series down (If there is a point to such scenes, sure, but when it is obvious that they're there just to bring more people in...). That said, the rest of the series was really good and at times also heartwarming in a way that few series manage.
17. Gotham (2014–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The story behind Detective James Gordon's rise to prominence in Gotham City in the years before Batman's arrival.
Stars: Ben McKenzie, Jada Pinkett Smith, Donal Logue, Camren Bicondova
Votes: 240,586
Nice concept, admirably executed. A mishmash of very good acting performances and not so good acting performances, but it works. Thumbs up!
18. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 445,842
Exciting enough so far, could have included a more interesting set of characters. That said, it's kept me watching for this long.
19. Bloodline (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Thriller
A family is forced to face their past secrets and scars when the black sheep returns home.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Ben Mendelsohn, Linda Cardellini, Sissy Spacek
Votes: 58,516
Exciting series! Great acting, and plot. The second season left something to be desired.
20. Frequency (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 42 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A police detective in 2016 discovers that she is able to communicate with her father via a ham radio, despite the fact that he died in 1996.
Stars: Peyton List, Riley Smith, Devin Kelley, Mekhi Phifer
Votes: 14,370
Only seen the first episodes so far, but it looks promising and well-made.
21. Designated Survivor (2016–2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A low-level Cabinet member becomes President of the United States after a catastrophic attack kills everyone above him in the line of succession.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Adan Canto, Italia Ricci, Kal Penn
Votes: 104,276
A well made series. Reccommended.
22. The OA (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Having gone missing seven years ago, the previously blind Prairie returns home, now in her twenties with her sight restored. While many believe she is a miracle, others worry that she could be dangerous.
Stars: Brit Marling, Jason Isaacs, Scott Wilson, Alice Krige
Votes: 115,709
This is the best netflix series in my opinion. A series where everything is not as it seems. Exciting and moving at the same time.
23. Grace and Frankie (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Finding out that their husbands are not just work partners, but have also been romantically involved for the last twenty years, two women with an already strained relationship try to cope with the circumstances together.
Stars: Jane Fonda, Lily Tomlin, Sam Waterston, Martin Sheen
Votes: 56,969
Quite entertaining and funny !
24. House of Cards (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama
A Congressman works with his equally conniving wife to exact revenge on the people who betrayed him.
Stars: Kevin Spacey, Michel Gill, Robin Wright, Kate Mara
Votes: 530,529
Only watched the first season so far. It's very well made, good actors, good script. That being said, the first episodes were best.
25. Iron Fist (2017–2018)
TV-MA | 55 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A young man is bestowed with incredible martial arts skills and a mystical force known as the Iron Fist.
Stars: Finn Jones, Jessica Henwick, Jessica Stroup, Tom Pelphrey
Votes: 139,663
A very promising beginning. Personally I find the protagonist slightly annoying, but the first season is very well made and I look forward to the next one.
26. Daredevil (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Vincent D'Onofrio, Deborah Ann Woll, Elden Henson
Votes: 474,240
Very exciting series! There were some episodes in the middle of the first season that were quite gory (which puts me off), and I almost stopped watching (there are only so many bones broken off from someones rib cage, violent beheadings and sawed off limbs that I can take), but it passed and honestly it wasn't as bad as it sounds. Very good cinematography, and sympathetic characters cast. Good Acting.
27. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 482,640
Quite entertaining.
28. 24 (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Counter Terrorism Agent Jack Bauer races against the clock to subvert terrorist plots and save his nation from ultimate disaster.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Carlos Bernard, Dennis Haysbert
Votes: 196,903
Exciting series. Not much more than that though.
29. Revenge (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An emotionally troubled young woman sets out to exact revenge against the people who wronged her father.
Stars: Madeleine Stowe, Emily VanCamp, Gabriel Mann, Nick Wechsler
Votes: 125,011
very good! One finger on the nerve-button at all times.
30. MacGyver (1985–1992)
TV-PG | 48 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
The adventures of a secret Agent armed with almost infinite scientific resourcefulness.
Stars: Richard Dean Anderson, Dana Elcar, Bruce McGill, Robin Mossley
Votes: 41,971
Ah, childhood memories! I actually think this series is good though, and it's not just childhood nostalgia talking. Hopefully.
31. Desperate Housewives (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Secrets and truths unfold through the lives of female friends in one suburban neighborhood after the mysterious suicide of a neighbor.
Stars: Teri Hatcher, Felicity Huffman, Marcia Cross, Eva Longoria
Votes: 139,595
What can I say? It WAS very entertaining.
32. Grey's Anatomy (2005– )
TV-14 | 41 min | Drama, Romance
A drama centered on the personal and professional lives of five surgical interns and their supervisors.
Stars: Ellen Pompeo, Chandra Wilson, James Pickens Jr., Justin Chambers
Votes: 341,238
Very good series.
33. Angry Mom (2015)
70 min | Comedy, Drama
When Jo Kang Ja learns that her daughter is being intimidated by some classmates, she decides to enroll in high school as an undercover student to teach the bullies a lesson.
Stars: Kim Hee-seon, Kim Yoo-jung, Ji Hyun-woo, Ji Soo
Votes: 668
"Angry Mom" is a korean series about a mom going undercover at her daughter's school when she finds out that her daughter is being bullied. I quite liked this series. There were some inconsistencies, but in my eyes the entertainment factor and funny characters made up for the flaws.
34. New Girl (2011–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
After a bad break-up, Jess, an offbeat young woman, moves into an apartment loft with three single men. Although they find her behavior very unusual, the men support her - most of the time.
Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Hannah Simone
Votes: 245,261
Very funny!
35. The Good Fight (2017–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
When Diane Lockhart's life savings are lost, she must start from scratch at a new firm.
Stars: Christine Baranski, Sarah Steele, Nyambi Nyambi, Michael Boatman
Votes: 32,446
A follow-up series to The Good Wife, where some of the character reappear. I think this series is good and well made. However, at the end of the first season I caught myself thinking 'that was it?' So they could have made it a little more dramatic perhaps. Looking forward to the next season.
36. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 236,891
Interesting plot, not super good acting or script, but entertaining!
37. Jessica Jones (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 56 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following the tragic end of her brief superhero career, Jessica Jones tries to rebuild her life as a private investigator, dealing with cases involving people with remarkable abilities in New York City.
Stars: Krysten Ritter, Rachael Taylor, Eka Darville, Carrie-Anne Moss
Votes: 226,605
Yet another netflix series. A good series, though not as good as daredevil or sense8.
38. Dark Angel (2000–2002)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A group of genetically-enhanced children escape from a lab project. Years later we meet Max, one of the escapees who now works for a messenger service in the post-apocalyptic Pacific Northwest.
Stars: Jessica Alba, Michael Weatherly, Richard Gunn, J.C. MacKenzie
Votes: 34,569
Ahhh, gotta love the early 2000...Well, maybe not. However, despite sillyness like Max (the main character) going into heat sometimes because of feline DNA, the series was quite entertaining. Not a great series by a far shot, but the second season was actually much better than the first one.
39. Blindspot (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Jane Doe is found in Times Square with no memory and mysterious tattoos on her body.
Stars: Sullivan Stapleton, Jaimie Alexander, Audrey Esparza, Ashley Johnson
Votes: 78,981
Quite exciting series. Not really my kind of series, but very well made for what it is.
40. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,298
Very exciting series! That said, I prefer Lost and Firefly any day over this one.
41. 12 Monkeys (2015–2018)
TV-14 | 42 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Follows the journey of a time traveler from the post-apocalyptic future who appears in present day on a mission to locate and eradicate the source of a deadly plague that will nearly destroy the human race.
Stars: Aaron Stanford, Amanda Schull, Noah Bean, Barbara Sukowa
Votes: 48,656
Not the best made series in the world, but entertaining and with an insane plot (Seriously, who came up with this? And how?). Going on the third season now.
42. The Leftovers (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three years after the disappearance of 2% of the global human population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.
Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Liv Tyler
Votes: 112,149
Nice plot, and quite exciting series. It's lacking something though, that I can't quite put my finger on. Many would dissagree with me on that though, so I reccommend giving it a shot.
43. Under the Dome (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 1,668 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An invisible and mysterious force field descends upon the small town of Chester's Mill, Maine, USA, trapping residents inside, cut off from the rest of civilization. The trapped townspeople must discover the secrets and purpose of the "dome" or "sphere" and its origins, while coming to learn more than they ever knew about each other and animals too.
Stars: Mike Vogel, Rachelle Lefevre, Alexander Koch, Colin Ford
Votes: 112,425
Entertaining, but it does at times seem as if it was written by a 15 year old. Not a lot of intelligence behind this script.
44. Medium (2005–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Suburban mom Allison DuBois attempts to balance family life with solving mysteries using her special gift. The dead send her visions of their deaths or other crimes while she sleeps.
Stars: Patricia Arquette, Miguel Sandoval, Jake Weber, Sofia Vassilieva
Votes: 31,083
Quite entertaining, but at times also boring. Depends on what you want I suppose. I reccommend this series if you are just looking for something to watch where you can follow a set of characters.
45. Da Vinci's Demons (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 60 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
Follows Leonardo Da Vinci during his early days in Florence, as a young artist, inventor and dreamer, trying to change the future.
Stars: Tom Riley, Gregg Chilingirian, Eros Vlahos, Laura Haddock
Votes: 79,149
Only watched half of the first season so far, and I think it's entertaining. The acting is not brilliant, but not bad either. The script works, and the concept is good.
46. Criminal Minds (2005– )
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of criminal profilers who work for the FBI as members of its Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU) using behavioral analysis and profiling to help investigate crimes and find the suspect known as the unsub.
Stars: Kirsten Vangsness, Matthew Gray Gubler, A.J. Cook, Joe Mantegna
Votes: 218,374
Very intelligent series, nice concept and a good set of characters. That said, I am not a fan of the extreme nature of the crimes in the series (I find them unrealistic and a cheap element for getting more viewers), nor it's misinterpretation (and therefore misrepresentation) of certain people and themes.
47. Reign (2013–2017)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama
Mary, Queen of Scots, faces political and sexual intrigue in the treacherous world of the French court.
Stars: Adelaide Kane, Megan Follows, Celina Sinden, Torrance Coombs
Votes: 54,347
Hmmm. Well, to me this series is quite entertaining, but I still consider it soap. The acting is bearable mostly but sometimes also quite bad, and the script is not that good. A sort of guilty pleasure series.
48. Paranoid (2016)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The murder of a female GP in a rural playground in front of numerous witnesses draws a group of detectives into an ever-darkening mystery that takes them across Europe, aided by mysterious notes sent by the "Ghost Detective".
Stars: Indira Varma, Robert Glenister, Dino Fetscher, Christiane Paul
Votes: 10,306
A good series. Worth watching
49. Ghost Whisperer (2005–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy
Melinda Gordon, a newly married woman, possesses the gift of communicating with the dead. With her best friend Andrea's assistance, she helps the earthbound spirits to find peace and cross over.
Stars: Jennifer Love Hewitt, David Conrad, Camryn Manheim, Christoph Sanders
Votes: 49,738
Can be entertaining but quite bad acting.
Tell Your Friends