The 100 best movies of all time
by radu-rusanu | created - 22 Sep 2013 | updated - 17 Apr 2014 | PublicIt's just my opinion. If you don't agree, don't hate.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Smoke (1995)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
A Brooklyn smoke shop is the center of neighborhood activity, and the stories of its customers.
Director: Wayne Wang | Stars: Harvey Keitel, William Hurt, Giancarlo Esposito, José Zúñiga
Votes: 38,062 | Gross: $8.35M
I could watch this movie every week. The script is by award winning writer and novelist Paul Auster. A must-see if you like post-noir movies and independent cinema!
2. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
PG | 105 min | Drama
After his wife leaves him, a work-obsessed Manhattan advertising executive is forced to learn long-neglected parenting skills, but a heated custody battle over the couple's young son deepens the wounds left by the separation.
Director: Robert Benton | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Meryl Streep, Jane Alexander, Justin Henry
Votes: 154,550 | Gross: $106.26M
Dustin Hofmann's a damn good actor. This is, in my opinion, his best performance.
3. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,009,325 | Gross: $134.97M
This movie can be interpreted in so many ways. All actors delivered perfect performances, even though, for most of them, it was at the beginning of their careers. You'll see the other two parts later on, don't worry.
4. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
An ophthalmologist's mistress threatens to reveal their affair to his wife while a married documentary filmmaker is infatuated with another woman.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Martin Landau, Woody Allen, Bill Bernstein, Claire Bloom
Votes: 60,749 | Gross: $18.25M
Very underrated classic, I'd say, Allen's best movie.
5. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 717,531 | Gross: $32.00M
I still get scared every time Vera Miles walks down the stairs into the basement at the Bates house. Hitchcock is a timeless genius. Better than I expected.
6. Soylent Green (1973)
PG | 97 min | Crime, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A nightmarish futuristic fantasy about the controlling power of big corporations and an innocent cop who stumbles on the truth.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Charlton Heston, Edward G. Robinson, Leigh Taylor-Young, Chuck Connors
Votes: 70,498 | Gross: $7.92M
A very strong but forgotten movie, back from the time before Star Wars, when Science Fiction was intelligent.
7. Wrong Move (1975)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama
A writer goes on a road trip across West Germany with a group of eclectic people he meets along the way.
Director: Wim Wenders | Stars: Rüdiger Vogler, Hanna Schygulla, Hans Christian Blech, Nastassja Kinski
Votes: 3,897
If you like art movies, this movie will let you with your mouth wide open. The dialogues are amazing, the camera shots are indescribably good, you don't see geniuses like Wenders in Hollywood.
8. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,216,642 | Gross: $107.93M
This movie was not at all what I expected, being the first Tarantino film I'd ever seen. I expected a serious movie and up until the part, where Christopher Walken makes a subtle, Tarantino-style dysentery joke, I thought it was. I recommend this is the first Tarantino film you watch. You'll be stunned by how crazy and yet smart a person can be.
9. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,105,063 | Gross: $44.02M
This is from the intellectual side of horror, psychological horror. If you expect to see heads being cut and guts spilled across the floor, walk away. This attacks your nerve much deeper.
10. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 465,593 | Gross: $1.59M
Another timeless classic. This is, I think Orson Welles first movie, and it blew my mind.
11. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,448,830 | Gross: $96.90M
Arguably the best holocaust movie ever made. It is disappointing how, apart from this, and maybe Munich, Spielberg only made mediocre mainstream low-culture movies. But regarding this film, there is nothing bad to be said about it.
12. The Seventh Seal (1957)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy
A knight returning to Sweden after the Crusades seeks answers about life, death, and the existence of God as he plays chess against the Grim Reaper during the Black Plague.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Max von Sydow, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bengt Ekerot, Nils Poppe
Votes: 198,260
This movie is very hard to understand, and you have to watch it about 2-3 times to really let it get to you. Bergman is unarguably a genius and this is, in my opinion, his best film.
13. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
R | 113 min | Drama
A naive hustler travels from Texas to New York City to seek personal fortune, finding a new friend in the process.
Director: John Schlesinger | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Jon Voight, Sylvia Miles, John McGiver
Votes: 120,573 | Gross: $44.79M
I was surprised to see, that this movie had less than 8 points on IMDb. I expected it to be at least a good 8.5. Another perfect performance by Dustin Hoffman, and after I found out, Jon Voight was actually a New Yorker, I had to rewatch the film to chek for loopholes. I simply couldn't believe that someone could act so well.
14. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,071,270 | Gross: $112.00M
I saw this for the first time, when I was 12 and I understood it. Please mark that I am not that smart. I have a slightly above-average IQ, but I'm no genius. This movie touches everyone between the ages of 12 and 100, Nicholson practically gave the world the finger with his performance in this.
15. Manhattan (1979)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The life of a divorced television writer dating a teenage girl is further complicated when he falls in love with his best friend's mistress.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Mariel Hemingway, Michael Murphy
Votes: 147,123 | Gross: $45.70M
Another timeless Allen classic, no one makes movies like this anymore. Unfortunately, this genre and era is forever lost, and we can only relive it through movies and books, and this one's a perfect example. It simply makes me happy everytime I see it.
16. Down by Law (1986)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two men are framed and sent to jail, where they meet a murderer who helps them escape and leave the state.
Director: Jim Jarmusch | Stars: Tom Waits, John Lurie, Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi
Votes: 55,248 | Gross: $1.44M
Blues musicians Tom Waits and John Lurie get joined together with italian comedy sensation Roberto Begnini in this work of art by Jim Jarmusch. Words can't describe it.
17. The Pianist (2002)
R | 150 min | Biography, Drama, Music
During WWII, acclaimed Polish musician Wladyslaw faces various struggles as he loses contact with his family. As the situation worsens, he hides in the ruins of Warsaw in order to survive.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Frank Finlay, Emilia Fox
Votes: 910,824 | Gross: $32.57M
Another holocaust movie, this time by the unique Roman Polanski. At the end of the movie, it said that it was based on true facts, and I just couldn't believe it. Since then, I read the book and I bought a CD with recordings of Wladislaw Szpilman. A must-see.
18. Metropolis (1927)
Not Rated | 153 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a futuristic city sharply divided between the working class and the city planners, the son of the city's mastermind falls in love with a working-class prophet who predicts the coming of a savior to mediate their differences.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Brigitte Helm, Alfred Abel, Gustav Fröhlich, Rudolf Klein-Rogge
Votes: 185,320 | Gross: $1.24M
The best mute film ever made. Fritz Lang is a hero of German impressionism, his movies take us away to a nice place, away from this cold world. Timeless!
19. The Godfather Part II (1974)
R | 202 min | Crime, Drama
The early life and career of Vito Corleone in 1920s New York City is portrayed, while his son, Michael, expands and tightens his grip on the family crime syndicate.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton
Votes: 1,362,544 | Gross: $57.30M
Probably the best sequel in the history of cinema. I expected it to be not half as good as the first one, but I was wrong. Worth to sit through.
20. The Godfather Part III (1990)
R | 162 min | Crime, Drama
Follows Michael Corleone, now in his 60s, as he seeks to free his family from crime and find a suitable successor to his empire.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Diane Keaton, Andy Garcia, Talia Shire
Votes: 423,668 | Gross: $66.67M
In some ways, this part was even better than the other two, because it was made at the peak of New Hollywood. It is a duty for movie enthusiasts to watch all three parts in consecutive nights every two or three months.
21. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 569,749 | Gross: $1.23M
We are the knights, who say NI!
22. Lisbon Story (1994)
PG | 100 min | Drama, Music
The director Friedrich Monroe has trouble with finishing a silent b&w movie about Lisbon. He calls his friend, the sound engineer Phillip Winter, for help. As Winter arrives Lisbon weeks ... See full summary »
Director: Wim Wenders | Stars: Rüdiger Vogler, Patrick Bauchau, Vasco Sequeira, Canto e Castro
Votes: 5,418
This movie may not be for everyone, but it sure as hell was for me. The last movie Wenders made that was worth watching.
23. Vertigo (1958)
PG | 128 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A former San Francisco police detective juggles wrestling with his personal demons and becoming obsessed with the hauntingly beautiful woman he has been hired to trail, who may be deeply disturbed.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes, Tom Helmore
Votes: 426,438 | Gross: $3.20M
When I first saw this, I didn't understand it at all. It's one of those movies, that takes 2-3 viewings to really comprehend. I'm not gonna spoil the story for you, but you'll learn to like it, I promise.
24. The Graduate (1967)
PG | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A disillusioned college graduate finds himself torn between his older lover and her daughter.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Anne Bancroft, Katharine Ross, William Daniels
Votes: 288,170 | Gross: $104.95M
Another one of these movies, way ahead of its time. A comforting comedy, with a nice soundtrack, Dustin Hoffman again, delivered the best performance, it's much better than all those stupid mainstream comedy flicks from nowadays. A classic.
25. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
R | 125 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Three amateur bank robbers plan to hold up a bank. A nice simple robbery: Walk in, take the money, and run. Unfortunately, the supposedly uncomplicated heist suddenly becomes a bizarre nightmare as everything that could go wrong does.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Al Pacino, John Cazale, Penelope Allen, Sully Boyar
Votes: 272,845 | Gross: $50.00M
If you think you know Al Pacino, you don't! Not before you've seen this one. Very remarkable performance by such a good actor.
26. American History X (1998)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama
Living a life marked by violence, neo-Nazi Derek finally goes to prison after killing two black youths. Upon his release, Derek vows to change; he hopes to prevent his brother, Danny, who idolizes Derek, from following in his footsteps.
Director: Tony Kaye | Stars: Edward Norton, Edward Furlong, Beverly D'Angelo, Jennifer Lien
Votes: 1,185,108 | Gross: $6.72M
A serious drama with a not-so-happy ending. Strong message, good acting...enough to be on this list.
27. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 880,508 | Gross: $6.21M
Great Bloshy Yarblockos! Few people actually understand the message of this film, they just watch it for the ultra-violence and the in-out-in-out. But those who do understand it get why this is such a masterpiece.
28. Stalker (1979)
Not Rated | 162 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A guide leads two men through an area known as the Zone to find a room that grants wishes.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Nikolay Grinko
Votes: 144,563 | Gross: $0.23M
Tarkovsky's best, without a doubt. Was a drag to watch it at first, but I really grew into it.
Tell Your Friends