My Favourite Top-Twenty-Five TV Series
by sukigirl | created - 15 Nov 2013 | updated - 24 Nov 2015 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 248,557
This has stood up well for me over the years. Started to fail for me when David Duchovny left. Still overall my favourite series. Hope it comes to bluray soon
2. Babylon 5 (1993–1998)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the mid 23rd century, the Earth Alliance space station Babylon 5, located in neutral territory, is a major focal point for political intrigue, racial tensions and various wars over the course of five years.
Stars: Mira Furlan, Richard Biggs, Stephen Furst, Andreas Katsulas
Votes: 34,480
Use to be my favourite all-time series. I switch back and forth between X-files and this. Own it on dvd and unfortunately it will probably never come to bluray.
3. Star Trek (1966–1969)
TV-PG | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 23rd Century, Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.
Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, Nichelle Nichols
Votes: 92,434
What can I say. Long time trekker here. Love the relationship between Kirk, Spock & McCoy. The stories though dated are still somehow relevant. Own this on bluray.
4. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 256,827
Another awesome series. Was hooked right from the beginning. Also own this on bluray.
5. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for a millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,272,125
A bit too political but still intriguing. World building series that has started slow but leading somewhere.
6. Defiance (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 43 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Life in the city of Defiance, in a near future after the arrival of different alien lifeforms to Earth.
Stars: Grant Bowler, Stephanie Leonidas, Julie Benz, Graham Greene
Votes: 44,388
My favourite series currently on tv. Season 2 currently playing now. Own Season 1 on bluray.
7. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 280,855
Short lived but awesome series. Wish there were plans for a revival. Serenity is a follow-up movie that is a must see.
8. Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987–1994)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Set almost 100 years after Captain Kirk's 5-year mission, a new generation of Starfleet officers sets off in the U.S.S. Enterprise-D on its own mission to go where no one has gone before.
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Brent Spiner, Jonathan Frakes, LeVar Burton
Votes: 135,253
9. Stargate: Atlantis (2004–2009)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An international team of scientists and military personnel discover a Stargate network in the Pegasus Galaxy and come face-to-face with a new, powerful enemy: The Wraith.
Stars: Joe Flanigan, Rachel Luttrell, David Hewlett, Jason Momoa
Votes: 71,481
10. Stargate SG-1 (1997–2007)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A secret military team, SG-1, is formed to explore other planets through the recently discovered Stargates.
Stars: Richard Dean Anderson, Michael Shanks, Amanda Tapping, Christopher Judge
Votes: 101,001
11. Torchwood (2006–2011)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
The members of the Torchwood Institute, a secret organization founded by the British Crown, fight to protect the Earth from extraterrestrial and supernatural threats.
Stars: John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Kai Owen, Gareth David-Lloyd
Votes: 43,357
Captain Jack, what's not to love. Never watched Dr. Who but adore this series and the characters.
12. Dominion (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 90 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Follows the perilous journey of a rebellious young soldier who discovers he's the unlikely savior of humanity.
Stars: Christopher Egan, Tom Wisdom, Roxanne McKee, Luke Allen-Gale
Votes: 24,224
Ongoing series. Hard to tell what it will end up as but right now I'm enjoying the episodes. Nine episodes are scheduled for Season 1.
13. Millennium (I) (1996–1999)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A former FBI profiler with the ability to look inside the mind of a killer begins working for the mysterious Millennium Group which investigates serial killers, conspiracies, the occult, and those obsessed with the end of the millennium.
Stars: Lance Henriksen, Megan Gallagher, Terry O'Quinn, Brittany Tiplady
Votes: 12,219
A spin-off from the X-files. Unfortunately only three short seasons with the third season being the weakest.
14. Sleepy Hollow (2013–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Ichabod Crane is resurrected and pulled two and a half centuries through time to unravel a mystery that dates all the way back to the founding fathers.
Stars: Tom Mison, Lyndie Greenwood, Nicole Beharie, Orlando Jones
Votes: 64,065
Intriguing series. Interested in finding out what happens in Season 2. Love religious based series. Looking forward to purchasing Season 1 on bluray.
15. Grimm (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A homicide detective discovers he is a descendant of hunters who fight supernatural forces.
Stars: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Silas Weir Mitchell, Sasha Roiz
Votes: 130,211
16. The 100 (2014–2020)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Set 97 years after a nuclear war destroyed civilization, when a spaceship housing humanity's lone survivors sends 100 juvenile delinquents back to Earth, hoping to repopulate the planet.
Stars: Eliza Taylor, Bob Morley, Marie Avgeropoulos, Isaiah Washington
Votes: 274,618
I use to dismiss this as just another teen drama but it got outstanding in it's second season.
17. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 592,598
18. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,076,868
Normally I'm not as big of a fan of horror series as opposed to Science fiction, but I got sucked into this universe. The acting is mediocre to very good but the series is starting to wear a bit thin now.
19. Sanctuary (2008–2011)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Modern society's evolution involves stem cells, gene therapy, transplants, and cloning, but also exposes the existence of monsters that hold the key to our race's future.
Stars: Amanda Tapping, Robin Dunne, Christopher Heyerdahl, Ryan Robbins
Votes: 22,567
20. The Blacklist (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A new FBI profiler, Elizabeth Keen, has her entire life uprooted when a mysterious criminal, Raymond Reddington, who has eluded capture for decades, turns himself in and insists on speaking only to her.
Stars: James Spader, Megan Boone, Diego Klattenhoff, Ryan Eggold
Votes: 278,490
Normally I don't like crime procedurals since I'm more of a Science Fiction gal but I do enjoy this series quite a bit.
21. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 188,247
22. Dark Matter (2015–2017)
TV-14 | 42 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
In the dystopian 27th century, six people wake up on a deserted spaceship with no memory of who they are or what they're doing there. They reluctantly team up and set off to find answers with the help of a female android.
Stars: Melissa O'Neil, Anthony Lemke, Alex Mallari Jr., Jodelle Ferland
Votes: 44,863
Interesting new series. We'll see how Season 2 shakes out.
23. Stargate Universe (2009–2011)
TV-PG | 43 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Trapped on an Ancient spaceship billions of light-years from home, a group of soldiers and civilians struggle to survive and find their way back to Earth.
Stars: Robert Carlyle, Louis Ferreira, Brian J. Smith, Elyse Levesque
Votes: 53,154
The weakest of the stargate series but still had some intriguing episodes. Was starting to establish itself in the Second season. Unfortunately it was cancelled before given that chance.
24. Falling Skies (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Survivors of an alien attack on earth gather together to fight for their lives and fight back.
Stars: Noah Wyle, Drew Roy, Maxim Knight, Will Patton
Votes: 92,864
25. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 481,098
Loved SPN Seasons 3-6, Liked Seasons 2, 6 & 8 (first half), and Hated Season 1, 7, second half of 8 & 9.
Far down the list at the moment. Will slot it in eventually but it wouldn't be in my top 15 or even 20. In year 4,5 & 6, it would have been in the top 5.
Do own all Seasons except S 10 on bluray despite my dissatisfaction. Even in the Seasons I hate there are a handful of worthwhile episodes. Admittedly they are hard to find in Season 7.
As of Season 11, I've stopped watching the series. It no longer does anything for me. I still enjoy the earlier seasons esp 4 & 5, parts of 6 & 8.
Tell Your Friends