Horror Flicks, the great and the fun.
by The-Flick_Chick | created - 18 Jun 2013 | updated - 05 Jul 2013 | PublicCollection of horror films I really enjoy. The list ever growing. I have seen a lot of movies, and can't remember most of them off the top of my head. I suppose they are in random order, except for Halloween. That will forever be my all time favorite,
Not all of these are "great" films. Some are just fun, but movies should be fun.
**I love hearing suggestions from others. Know any good horror movies leave a comment :) I would love to check them out!**
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,473 | Gross: $47.00M
The classic John Carpenter masterpiece. Helped sparked the maniac slasher genre and did it perfectly.
2. The Legacy (1978)
R | 102 min | Horror
An American couple in England stumble upon a rambling mansion where a number of powerful individuals have been summoned by its patriarch regarding the home's legacy.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Katharine Ross, Sam Elliott, John Standing, Ian Hogg
Votes: 3,429
Great 70's horror flick. Takes place in an English manor. Main character is mysteriously invited to the house. Would say more but would hate to spoil it.
3. Suspiria (1977)
R | 92 min | Horror
An American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Jessica Harper, Stefania Casini, Flavio Bucci, Miguel Bosé
Votes: 105,240
Argento's masterpiece in my opinion. The story is wonderful, spooky dance school, grissly murders. The set is gorgeous and was inspired by Disney's 'Sleeping Beauty'. If you have yet to see this one, make sure you do.
4. The Lost Boys (1987)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
After moving to a new town, two brothers discover that the area is a haven for vampires.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Jason Patric, Corey Haim, Dianne Wiest, Barnard Hughes
Votes: 160,901 | Gross: $32.22M
Terrific vampire flick, no sparkles here.
5. The Omen (1976)
R | 111 min | Horror, Mystery
Mysterious deaths surround an American ambassador. Could the child that he is raising actually be the Antichrist? The Devil's own son?
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Gregory Peck, Lee Remick, Harvey Stephens, David Warner
Votes: 131,920 | Gross: $4.27M
Satanic flick, the devil's child has been born and must be stopped. So much better than the remake. If you haven't seen this version yet do so.
6. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Approved | 137 min | Drama, Horror
A young couple trying for a baby moves into an aging, ornate apartment building on Central Park West, where they find themselves surrounded by peculiar neighbors.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Mia Farrow, John Cassavetes, Ruth Gordon, Sidney Blackmer
Votes: 234,776
Another satanic flick. This one I think is better than 'The Omen' but that's just my opinion. Very true to the novel, nearly identical.
7. The Believers (1987)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Cal Jamison, a police psychologist, is forced to deal with a series of ritualistic murders and a malevolent cult.
Director: John Schlesinger | Stars: Martin Sheen, Helen Shaver, Harley Cross, Robert Loggia
Votes: 8,093 | Gross: $18.75M
Good voodoo movie, pretty creepy.
8. Prince of Darkness (1987)
R | 102 min | Horror
A group of graduate students and scientists uncover an ancient canister in an abandoned church, but when they open the container, they inadvertently unleash a strange liquid and an evil force on all humanity.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Lisa Blount, Jameson Parker, Victor Wong
Votes: 49,881 | Gross: $14.18M
Another Carpenter flick. I was surprised to see some of the negative comments about this one. College students go to investigate a strange object in the basement of an old church. What could go wrong?
9. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
PG | 115 min | Drama, Mystery
During a rural summer picnic, a few students and a teacher from an Australian girls' school vanish without a trace. Their absence frustrates and haunts the people left behind.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Rachel Roberts, Anne-Louise Lambert, Vivean Gray, Helen Morse
Votes: 40,964 | Gross: $0.23M
This is a slow flick, and definitely gets it's scares from the atmosphere. I had to turn it off the first time I watched it and wait til my boyfriend got home to finish lol.
10. Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
R | 123 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A vampire tells his epic life story: love, betrayal, loneliness, and hunger.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise, Antonio Banderas, Kirsten Dunst
Votes: 346,990 | Gross: $105.26M
I'm a huge Anne Rice fan, this is very well done and stays (fairly) true to the novel...unlike that mess that was 'Queen of the Damned'.
The life and times of a vampire as told by one to an eager reporter.
11. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,068 | Gross: $25.50M
Wes Craven at his finest, and the best of 80's horror possibly. Just enough camp as well. This is one of the very few movies that still really scare me and I cannot watch alone.
12. Judgement Day (1988)
PG-13 | 93 min | Horror
Two travelers stop over in a small village named Santana. Unbeknownst to them, Santana is a village where, once a year, Satan comes to Earth to claim souls, and they just happened to enter the village on that day.
Director: Ferde Grofé Jr. | Stars: Kenneth McLeod, David Anthony Smith, Monte Markham, Gloria Hayes
Votes: 202
This is a hard to find flick. I love it. Two backpackers end up in a remote village the one night of the year it is evacuated because the devil comes out. It's fun, not really well made, but good enough for me to really go out of my way to acquire. It is also known as 'The Third Hand' for any of you out there looking for it.
13. The Pact (II) (2012)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
As a woman struggles to come to grips with her past in the wake of her mother's death and the disappearance of her sister, an unsettling presence emerges in her childhood home.
Director: Nicholas McCarthy | Stars: Caity Lotz, Casper Van Dien, Mark Steger, Agnes Bruckner
Votes: 25,328
One of the better horror films of the last few years. A young woman's mother dies. She and her sister go back to the house that she left behind to tie up lose ends after their mother's passing, to find weird things happening.
14. The Innkeepers (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
During the final days at the Yankee Pedlar Inn, two employees determined to reveal the hotel's haunted past begin to experience disturbing events as old guests check in for a stay.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Sara Paxton, Pat Healy, Kelly McGillis, Alison Bartlett
Votes: 37,215 | Gross: $0.08M
Good ghost movie. It spooked me. One of the better from the past few years.
15. Pontypool (2008)
Not Rated | 93 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A radio host interprets the possible outbreak of a deadly virus which infects the small Ontario town he is stationed in.
Director: Bruce McDonald | Stars: Stephen McHattie, Lisa Houle, Georgina Reilly, Hrant Alianak
Votes: 35,427
This was a very pleasant surprise. I didn't know what to expect from this, happy I watched it. Don't want to give too much away. A radio jockey and his crew are in the middle of their morning broadcast when strange news starts coming in about violent and odd behavior in their town.
16. Pet Sematary (1989)
R | 103 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
After tragedy strikes, a grieving father discovers an ancient burial ground behind his home with the power to raise the dead.
Director: Mary Lambert | Stars: Dale Midkiff, Denise Crosby, Fred Gwynne, Brad Greenquist
Votes: 114,875 | Gross: $57.47M
One of the best Stephen King adaptations. Man loses child, man brings child back. Things go bad.
17. Poltergeist (1982)
PG | 114 min | Horror, Thriller
A family's home is haunted by a host of demonic ghosts.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: JoBeth Williams, Heather O'Rourke, Craig T. Nelson, Beatrice Straight
Votes: 179,338 | Gross: $76.61M
Awesome ghost story! So pissed they are remaking it, even though I will see it.
18. The Legend of Hell House (1973)
PG | 95 min | Horror
A physicist, his wife and two mediums are hired to investigate the Belasco House, where 27 guests had inexplicably died in 1927, along with most of a team of paranormal investigators that was sent in the early 1950s.
Director: John Hough | Stars: Roddy McDowall, Gayle Hunnicutt, Pamela Franklin, Clive Revill
Votes: 14,028
Great haunted house movie! See it if you haven't already.
19. White: The Melody of the Curse (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Horror, Music, Mystery
Girl group "Pink Dolls" is always pushed into the background by other popular idols. When the girls release their new song "White", a remake from unknown origins they become instant sensations.
Directors: Gok Kim, Sun Kim | Stars: Hahm Eun-jung, Hwang Woo-seul-hye, Maydoni, Choi Ah-ra
Votes: 1,699
I loved this one! Very pleasantly surprised by it. I am a huge Asian horror fan though, so maybe I'm biased. A singer in a failing girl group finds a video tape in the group's new studio. The tape has a music video of another girl group singing a mysterious song.
20. Audition (1999)
R | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A widower takes an offer to screen girls at a special audition, arranged for him by a friend to find him a new wife. The one he fancies is not who she appears to be after all.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ryo Ishibashi, Eihi Shiina, Tetsu Sawaki, Jun Kunimura
Votes: 89,095
Such a great movie. It has become really popular the past few years, but if you haven't seen it yet definitely make an effort to. After a man loses his wife his friend decides to set up a fake audition so he can meet a lovely young woman.
21. Bloody Birthday (1981)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
Three children are born at the height of an eclipse of the sun. Ten years later, they begin to murder the people around them - even their family members.
Director: Ed Hunt | Stars: Lori Lethin, Melinda Cordell, Julie Brown, Joe Penny
Votes: 5,651
Such a good 80's cheesy horror movie.
22. Let the Right One In (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Oskar, an overlooked and bullied boy, finds love and revenge through Eli, a beautiful but peculiar girl.
Director: Tomas Alfredson | Stars: Kåre Hedebrant, Lina Leandersson, Per Ragnar, Henrik Dahl
Votes: 226,615 | Gross: $2.12M
Great vampire flick, different. While the remake wasn't bad the original is better.
23. Anatomy (2000)
R | 103 min | Horror, Thriller
A cute med student starts a summer course at Heidelberg University. David's on her dissection table. She met him the day before on the train. Something's wrong.
Director: Stefan Ruzowitzky | Stars: Franka Potente, Benno Fürmann, Anna Loos, Sebastian Blomberg
Votes: 14,019 | Gross: $0.01M
I love this movie so much. A medical student gets into a prestigious medical school. Students start to go missing.
24. Suicide Club (2001)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A detective is trying to find the cause of a string of suicides.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Ryo Ishibashi, Masatoshi Nagase, Mai Hosho, Tamao Satô
Votes: 22,181
An amazing, and quite beautiful film. Not really horror, more of a drama. It's hard to explain without giving away spoilers. After a group of teenage girls commit suicide together at a crowded train station an investigation begins. Mysterious suicides are happening all over the country.
25. Noriko's Dinner Table (2005)
Not Rated | 159 min | Drama, Horror
A teenager called Noriko Shimabara runs away from her family in Tokoyama, to meet Kumiko, the leader of an Internet BBS, Haikyo.com. She becomes involved with Kumiko's "family circle", ... See full summary »
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Kazue Fukiishi, Tsugumi, Yuriko Yoshitaka, Shirô Namiki
Votes: 4,986
The sort of equal the 'Suicide Club'. Again not really a horror, but it kind of qualifies. This movie is amazing, very deep. Always makes me sad watching it, but it is a great film that helps to explain some of 'Suicide Club'
26. Army of Darkness (1992)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror
When Ash Williams is accidentally transported to 1300 A.D., he must retrieve the Necronomicon and battle an army of the dead in order to return home.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Embeth Davidtz, Marcus Gilbert, Ian Abercrombie
Votes: 194,188 | Gross: $11.50M
Hilarious and awesome in every way
27. Burnt Offerings (1976)
PG | 116 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family moves into a large old mansion in the countryside which seems to have a mysterious and sinister power over its new residents.
Director: Dan Curtis | Stars: Karen Black, Oliver Reed, Burgess Meredith, Eileen Heckart
Votes: 13,589
Great creepy house flick.
28. Hellraiser (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A woman discovers the newly resurrected, partially formed, body of her brother-in-law and lover. She starts killing for him to revitalize his body and escape the demonic beings that are pursuing him after he escaped their underworld.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Andrew Robinson, Clare Higgins, Ashley Laurence, Sean Chapman
Votes: 140,323 | Gross: $14.56M
Monster/demonic gore fest.
29. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
R | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
Kirsty is brought to an institution after the horrible events of Hellraiser (1987), where the occult-obsessive head doctor resurrects Julia and unleashes the Cenobites and their demonic underworld.
Director: Tony Randel | Stars: Doug Bradley, Ashley Laurence, Clare Higgins, Kenneth Cranham
Votes: 56,053 | Gross: $11.09M
Same as above, it's awesome.
30. Happy Birthday to Me (1981)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
At the snobby Crawford Academy, Virginia's group of friends start to go missing years after horrible events that happened to her as a child around her birthday.
Director: J. Lee Thompson | Stars: Melissa Sue Anderson, Glenn Ford, Lawrence Dane, Sharon Acker
Votes: 11,205
Love this one, great 80's horror. The popular group in a very prestigious school start disappearing one by one.
31. The Ninth Gate (1999)
R | 133 min | Mystery, Thriller
A book broker discovers his latest find may summon Satan.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Frank Langella, Lena Olin, Emmanuelle Seigner
Votes: 197,281 | Gross: $18.66M
Great Polanski flick. A rare book dealer is sent to go investigate the authenticity of a mysterious book about the devil.
32. It (1990)
TV-14 | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In 1960, seven pre-teen outcasts fight an evil demon who poses as a child-killing clown. Thirty years later, they reunite to stop the demon once and for all when it returns to their hometown.
Stars: Richard Thomas, Tim Reid, Annette O'Toole, Harry Anderson
Votes: 140,723
Can't wait for the remake of this made for t.v version of Stephen King's "IT". This movie scared the hell out of me as a kid. A group of misfits become friends in the 50's while a slew of brutal child murders sweep their town. Forty years later the murders start up again and they must come together to defeat the horror that has been preying on their hometown.
33. The Awakening (I) (2011)
R | 102 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In 1921, England is overwhelmed by the loss and grief of World War I. Hoax exposer Florence Cathcart visits a boarding school to explain sightings of a child ghost. Everything she believes unravels as the 'missing' begin to show themselves.
Director: Nick Murphy | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Dominic West, Imelda Staunton, Lucy Cohu
Votes: 68,852
Good ghost movie. A young woman instigates and debunks hauntings.
34. The Entity (1982)
R | 125 min | Drama, Horror
A woman is tormented by an invisible being.
Director: Sidney J. Furie | Stars: Barbara Hershey, Ron Silver, David Labiosa, George Coe
Votes: 18,236 | Gross: $13.28M
A mother is attacked and assaulted in her home by an unknown and unseen force. Based on a true story.
35. The Caller (2011)
R | 92 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young divorcee is getting her life back together by moving into an apartment. But what will she do when a strange person repeatedly calls her, and threatens to change her new life around?
Director: Matthew Parkhill | Stars: Rachelle Lefevre, Stephen Moyer, Lorna Raver, Ed Quinn
Votes: 12,123
Lady gets creepy calls, things go down hill.
36. When a Stranger Calls (1979)
R | 97 min | Mystery, Thriller
A psychopathic killer terrorizes a babysitter, then returns seven years later to menace her again.
Director: Fred Walton | Stars: Carol Kane, Charles Durning, Rutanya Alda, Carmen Argenziano
Votes: 14,296 | Gross: $21.41M
Another creepy caller flick. This one is better. Scared the hell out of me when I was younger. The remake is terrible, so don't judge this one by that mess.
37. Session 9 (2001)
R | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Tensions rise within an asbestos cleaning crew as they work in an abandoned mental hospital with a horrific past that seems to be coming back.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: David Caruso, Stephen Gevedon, Paul Guilfoyle, Josh Lucas
Votes: 62,833 | Gross: $0.38M
A man and his crew are cleaning up an old mental hospital. The main character and boss is under a lot of pressure because of his new born. Another has stumbled across some creepy audio recordings of a patient that use to live there, Mary. As he listens to each of her sessions the horror also amps up for the work crew hired to clean the place up.
38. The House of the Devil (2009)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery
In 1983, financially struggling college student Samantha Hughes takes a strange babysitting job that coincides with a full lunar eclipse. She slowly realizes her clients harbor a terrifying secret, putting her life in mortal danger.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Jocelin Donahue, Tom Noonan, Mary Woronov, Greta Gerwig
Votes: 51,176 | Gross: $0.10M
Such a great flick and a wonderful homage to 70's horror. A college student needs some extra cash to help pay for her apartment. She takes a babysitting job out in the middle of nowhere.
39. Atrocious (2010)
R | 79 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two teenage siblings endure a terrifying experience while investigating a rural legend near their family's vacation home.
Director: Fernando Barreda Luna | Stars: Cristian Valencia, Clara Moraleda, Chus Pereiro, Sergi Martin
Votes: 5,240
Typically not a fan of found footage movies. This one wasn't bad, a family goes on vacation. Things go sour.
40. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
R | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After being institutionalized in a mental hospital, Su-mi reunites with her sister, Su-yeon, and they return to live at their country home. But strange events plague the house, leading to surprising revelations and a shocking conclusion.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Yum Jung-ah, Kim Kap-su, Moon Geun-young
Votes: 68,204
Such a beautiful and tragic film. The remake wasn't terrible, but see this one first. The story picks up after a girl is released from the hospital back to her home, where she lives with her father, her awful stepmother and her sister.
41. Ringu (1998)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror, Mystery
A reporter and her ex-husband investigate a cursed video tape that is rumored to kill the viewer seven days after watching it.
Director: Hideo Nakata | Stars: Nanako Matsushima, Miki Nakatani, Yûko Takeuchi, Hitomi Satô
Votes: 77,380
Much better than the original and the one that started the Asian invasion when it comes to horror.
A reported investigates a strange rumor about video tape that kills anyone who watches it 7 days later.
42. Funny Games (1997)
Not Rated | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two violent young men take a mother, father, and son hostage in their vacation cabin and force them to play sadistic "games" with one another for their own amusement.
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Mühe, Arno Frisch, Frank Giering
Votes: 83,901
Great movie, the remake is also great. I didn't want to add both to the list, so I just added the original. Home invasion movie. It is so terrifying because it is so plausible.
Tell Your Friends