Some of my favorite shows!
by pamjrodriguez | created - 15 Jul 2013 | updated - 15 Jul 2013 | PublicThese are shows that I love to watch! For me, they either have great stories, acting, or make me laugh! Normally if I like I show, I will watch it until it's death. And I love to collaborate with friends! :)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 188,780
I love the concept and the characters of the show! Jim Caviezel and Michael Emerson make a great duo and occasionally have some great humor together.
2. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,298
This is one of those shows that just gripped you and you wanted answers! You want the relationships to work, you want to discover everything about this alternate universe and how it's affects ours. It was addicting...until it ran out of time. :\
3. Alias (2001–2006)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Sydney Bristow is an international spy recruited out of college, trained for espionage and self-defense.
Stars: Jennifer Garner, Ron Rifkin, Carl Lumbly, Kevin Weisman
Votes: 54,705
This is how I became an original fan of JJ Abrams! I loved this show. The mysterious Rimbaldi artifacts and how does it connect to Sydney and how she can just kick butt! Jennifer Garner was awesome and her character gave me hope for more strong female leads!
4. NCIS (2003– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Follows the Major Case Response Team (MCRT) from the Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS), as they get to the bottom of criminal cases connected to Navy and Marine Corps personnel.
Stars: David McCallum, Sean Murray, Mark Harmon, Brian Dietzen
Votes: 162,742
I got into this show late but I love it. A little humor, drama and crime all in one! Gibbs will forever have my respect and heart! This cast just makes you feel like they are part of your family! I'll be sad when it comes to an end.
5. NCIS: Los Angeles (2009–2023)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
NCIS's covert operations team go undercover to investigate cases involving terrorism and National Security.
Stars: Chris O'Donnell, Daniela Ruah, LL Cool J, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 57,505
They just have a good cast! They work well together and you can see it! They have much more humor than their sister show, NCIS. It is just fun to watch! And the tension between Kensi and Deeks!
6. Bunheads (2012–2013)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Michelle, a Las Vegas showgirl marries a man on a whim and moves to his sleepy coastal town where she winds up working alongside her new mother-in-law at her dance school.
Stars: Sutton Foster, Kaitlyn Jenkins, Julia Goldani Telles, Bailey De Young
Votes: 8,937
I loved Gilmore Girls and was so sad when it ended. But then came Bunheads. I'm not into ballet or dance very much but their snap quick humor and fast talking ways really won me. And I have a new appreciation for ballet dancers. :)
7. My Boys (2006–2010)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Romance
A female sports columnist in Chicago deals with the men in her life including her brother, her best friend and a sportswriter for a rival publication.
Stars: Jordana Spiro, Kyle Howard, Reid Scott, Michael Bunin
Votes: 5,291
I will always be sad that this was suddenly cut from TBS. Great cast and lots of laughs! The cast made you feel like they could be one of your pals. They were rude, crude, but you loved them anyways. I miss this show.
8. New Girl (2011–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
After a bad break-up, Jess, an offbeat young woman, moves into an apartment loft with three single men. Although they find her behavior very unusual, the men support her - most of the time.
Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Hannah Simone
Votes: 245,261
Schmidt. Watch and you'll know. And I'll always root forever for Jess and Nick! When you see this show, you will understand why everyone loves it.
9. The Americans (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
At the height of the Cold War, two Russian agents pose as the average American couple, complete with family.
Stars: Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys, Keidrich Sellati, Holly Taylor
Votes: 111,115
This is soooo complex. You want to hate and love this family at the same time. You feel sympathy for them and you want them to get caught. I feel that it is such a good show. If you like spy shows, I think you'll like this.
10. Justified (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Enforcing his own brand of justice, U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens, a strong-willed, quiet law-man haunted by his past, returns to his native town to see that justice is served to those in need.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Nick Searcy, Joelle Carter, Jacob Pitts
Votes: 118,498
Raylan Givens...why wouldn't you want to watch him? Seriously?
11. The Golden Girls (1985–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Four previously married women live together in Miami, sharing their various experiences together and enjoying themselves despite hard times.
Stars: Bea Arthur, Betty White, Rue McClanahan, Estelle Getty
Votes: 47,134
A classic! A great ensemble and you are guaranteed laughs in any episode that you watch.
12. Murder, She Wrote (1984–1996)
TV-PG | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Professional writer and amateur sleuth Jessica Fletcher uses her intellect, charm, and persistence to get to the bottom of every crime she encounters.
Stars: Angela Lansbury, William Windom, Ron Masak, Louis Herthum
Votes: 29,181
I think this is why I have always want to do something concerning investigations. Watching Columbo and Diagnosis Murder always gave me that sense of curiosity.
13. Robin Hood (2006–2009)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After 5 years of fighting in the crusades, Robin returns to England and leads a band of outlaws to outwit the Sheriff of Nottingham.
Stars: Jonas Armstrong, Gordon Kennedy, Sam Troughton, Joe Armstrong
Votes: 17,286
I love me some BBC and then they did one on Robin Hood! Of course, I am going to watch it!
14. MI-5 (2002–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The missions of MI-5, the UK's domestic intelligence organization.
Stars: Peter Firth, Hugh Simon, Nicola Walker, Rupert Penry-Jones
Votes: 18,346
Again, spy show and BBC. I'm guaranteed to watch it. This show went through so many cast changes (except for Peter Firth), but I enjoyed every season. Nothing will beat the first three seasons, though. They are the original cast that had me hooked and immediately in love with Matthew MacFayden.
15. Terra Nova (2011)
TV-14 | 46 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Centers on the Shannons, an ordinary family from 2149 when the planet is dying, who are transported back 85 million years to prehistoric Earth where they join Terra Nova, a colony of humans with a second chance to build a civilization.
Stars: Jason O'Mara, Shelley Conn, Christine Adams, Allison Miller
Votes: 86,036
This show was so short lived. I think that it had plenty of potential but it just didn't have the fan base. I wish they would have given it a chance.
16. Homeland (2011–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.
Stars: Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin, Damian Lewis, Rupert Friend
Votes: 360,715
This will have you guessing in almost every episode in the first season. Is he or isn't he? And Claire Danes does an excellent job of acting as the complicated Carrie. It is also great to see Mandy Patinkin. Again, spy drama. :)
17. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,260
All right. I'm not a huge fan of the books or the movies but this show had me yelling at the TV! This is a prequel to Hannibal's story. Who was he before he was a confirmed cannibal/murderer? And why didn't anyone catch on? (The most frustrating part) I will want to know if any of this cast will discover his true identity.
18. Gilmore Girls (2000–2007)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
A dramedy centering around the relationship between a thirtysomething single mother and her teen daughter living in Stars Hollow, Connecticut.
Stars: Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Keiko Agena, Scott Patterson
Votes: 147,843
I'll always love these quick speaking, whip snap funny duo and the rest of the cast. I was so immersed in their failures and triumphs. They also had a lot of subtle humor in just their "everyday" lives that you couldn't help but laugh. Even on their bad days. You really grew with this cast and their show. And I'll always be a fan of Lorilei and Luke! Always!
19. Burn Notice (2007–2013)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A spy recently disavowed by the U.S. government uses his special ops training to help others in trouble.
Stars: Jeffrey Donovan, Gabrielle Anwar, Bruce Campbell, Sharon Gless
Votes: 79,113
Hilarious with the dialogue. And the dynamic between all the main characters. It's just a fun show to watch!
20. Luther (2010–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John Luther is a brilliant homicide detective with a knack for getting inside the minds of murderers. Unfortunately, his unconventional methods and personal demons put him at odds with his team.
Stars: Idris Elba, Dermot Crowley, Michael Smiley, Warren Brown
Votes: 154,153
Another complex character will all the right instincts. And how you can you not want to watch Idris Elba. That is one handsome man! :)
21. Chuck (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
When a computer geek inadvertently downloads critical government secrets into his brain, both the CIA and the NSA assign an agent to protect him and exploit his newfound skills.
Stars: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Vik Sahay
Votes: 146,719
Hilarious spy show! Chuck just knew how to tug at your heart strings and make you laugh all in the same minute. It just ran its course.
22. Revolution (2012–2014)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Fifteen years after a permanent global blackout, a group of revolutionaries seek to drive out a tyrannical militia that's taken over the former United States of America.
Stars: Billy Burke, Tracy Spiridakos, Giancarlo Esposito, Zak Orth
Votes: 86,032
Just an action packed ride that you want answers to!
23. Downton Abbey (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A chronicle of the lives of the British aristocratic Crawley family and their servants in the early twentieth century.
Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Phyllis Logan, Elizabeth McGovern, Brendan Coyle
Votes: 224,625
The drama of aristocrats! It's a great drama and the cast is phenomenal. BCC, you just know the way to my heart.
24. The Magnificent Seven (1998–2000)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Western
When an Indian village is threatened by former Confederate soldiers, the villagers go in search of help. They recruit seven men, each with unique skills, who return to the village and confront the raiders.
Stars: Michael Biehn, Eric Close, Andrew Kavovit, Dale Midkiff
Votes: 1,924
I loved the movies and I loved that they came out with a series! I think that they did a great job with it. Too bad that they couldn't continue with a few more seasons!
25.
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (1993–1998)
Episode:
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
(1993)
TV-G | 90 min | Drama, Family, Western
Michaela Quinn, a female doctor in post-Civil War Boston, Massachusetts, finds more than she bargained for when she answers an ad for a doctor in a small town in the Colorado territory.
Director: Jeremy Kagan | Stars: Jane Seymour, Joe Lando, Guy Boyd, Chad Allen
Votes: 581
Such a great family series! I loved Sully and Matthew. I won't lie. Another empowering female leads kinda show.
26. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 445,842
Ok. This is not one of those groundbreaking shows but wow is he nice to look at. And it has some good acting chops, despite what critics may say.
27. Breakout Kings (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A squad of U.S. marshals team up with cons (former fugitives) to work together on tracking down prison escapees in exchange for getting time off their sentences.
Stars: Domenick Lombardozzi, Brooke Nevin, Malcolm Goodwin, Jimmi Simpson
Votes: 16,414
I really liked this show and was disappointed that it didn't make it. There were a lot of complexities that could have been explored but the series was cancelled. I think that they should have given it more of a chance.
28. Criminal Minds (2005– )
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of criminal profilers who work for the FBI as members of its Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU) using behavioral analysis and profiling to help investigate crimes and find the suspect known as the unsub.
Stars: Kirsten Vangsness, Matthew Gray Gubler, A.J. Cook, Joe Mantegna
Votes: 218,374
I really like the concept of this show when it first started. It was different and I liked the characters.
29. Upstairs Downstairs (2010–2012)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama
A new family and their servants live at the London townhouse at 165 Eaton Place in 1936.
Stars: Keeley Hawes, Ed Stoppard, Adrian Scarborough, Neil Jackson
Votes: 6,817
Again, just one of those series that you can really get into.
30. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 236,891
I really liked the concept of all the fairytale characters living amongst each other. It's what I always imagined in my younger years.
31. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 996,636
Love this show! Benedict does Sherlock's character a great justice in this portrayal. And I love his partnership with Martin Freeman. They are a great duo!
32. Five Mile Creek (1983–1985)
Not Rated | 46 min | Drama, Family, Western
The series follows the adventures of a group of Americans who travel to Australia. Teaming up with a native halfway house owner, they introduce a stagecoach service to the local economy.
Stars: Louise Caire Clark, Liz Burch, Jay Kerr, Rod Mullinar
Votes: 341
I love Australia! And this show was good for the family and laughs.
33. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,472
Oh my goodness! I absolutely loved this show! It was gone way too soon! Yes, its syfy but it was like western + action + comedy + loyalty all wrapped in one! And the cast was epic! I loved that they completed their story with a movie! Its too bad that they were so short lived. Joss Whedon, you genius!
34. Breaking In (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Crime
A high-tech security firm takes extreme, and often questionable, measures to sell their protection services.
Stars: Bret Harrison, Alphonso McAuley, Christian Slater, Jennifer Irwin
Votes: 7,601
Ok. The first six episodes of this series started off soooo well! But then it was axed and then resurrected, and that is where the problems begin. The original cast had such a great chemistry. They meshed their humor and characters well and that is what made me like it to begin with. After the resurrection, some of those character were gone and were replaced. It didn't help the series. I miss that original cast. They were the bomb! BOOM GOES THE DYNAMITE!
35. Leverage (2008–2012)
TV-PG | 42 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A crew of high-tech crooks attempt to steal from wealthy criminals and corrupt businessmen.
Stars: Timothy Hutton, Gina Bellman, Christian Kane, Beth Riesgraf
Votes: 54,176
Talk about funny! This show with their ex-cons and crazy antics! There was hardly a moment without a laugh. I loved this show! I'm not sure when I will recover from this series.
36. The Hour (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
A behind-the-scenes drama and espionage thriller in Cold War-era England that centers on a journalist, a producer, and an anchorman for an investigative news programme.
Stars: Romola Garai, Ben Whishaw, Dominic West, Anna Chancellor
Votes: 11,015
The original NewsRoom in my opinion! I love this show and all of its quirks!
Tell Your Friends