2012
by giorgosgreen3 | created - 11 Dec 2013 | updated - 12 Dec 2013 | PublicMovies of 2012 I saw. *THE ORDER OF THE MOVIES IS ACCIDENTAL. SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK JUST HAPPENS TO BE THE FIRST IN THE LIST AND MY #1 FOR THE YEAR.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 742,154 | Gross: $132.09M
By far, the best movie of the year for me. The cast was perfect. At the plot, they did an amazing job adapting it for a movie. The story really touched me, the performances were extremely truthful and incredible and the direction was very ''on the detail''. Jennifer did the best performance of the year and Bradley performed better than ever too. Robert De Niro, Jackie Weaver and Chris Tucker are very experienced and played exceptionally. I loved this movie!
2. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 730,616 | Gross: $304.36M
One of the best James Bond movies. The action (even though it had quite a few flaws) was at a very high level and Daniel Graig perhaps did his best performance so far. Judi Dench was absolutely wonderful. The movie all in all was ''addictive'' and I really enjoyed it, but sometimes it just focused on raw action and not something deeper. Thank God, the cast saved that many times and the brilliant direction tried to show it in a different way.
3. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,002,597 | Gross: $408.01M
Perfect film. The cast (expected a Twilight-alike one) was very very good for such a young age. The plot was new and fresh, different from what one would expect. The drama was there all the time. The way the history revolved, the scenery, the performances, the accuracy of certain moments (compared to the book) and the wonderful plot were all it took for this to become awesome. The direction however, was mediocre in my opinion. After Harry Potter this is the best movie series (and books) of the genre.
4. Hitchcock (2012)
PG-13 | 98 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
The relationship between Alfred Hitchcock and his wife Alma Reville during the filming of Psycho (1960) in 1959 is explored.
Director: Sacha Gervasi | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Helen Mirren, Scarlett Johansson, Danny Huston
Votes: 79,184 | Gross: $6.01M
The movie doesn't deserve its mixed reviews. It was very good. Mirren was exactly like she should be in a perfect world. Her performance was truly exciting. Same thing for Hopkins. He did a great job, portraying Albert Hitchcock. The movie kept you interested all the time and was very interesting. The negative part for me is the sudden end and the story at the end of the movie was not as interesting as I wanted it to be. They showed us the way ''Psyche'' was filmed, but didn't excite us about it.
5. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
R | 157 min | Drama, History, Thriller
A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Joel Edgerton, Chris Pratt, Mark Strong
Votes: 318,672 | Gross: $95.72M
I couldn't see it all, because I was in a rush, but most of the movie I got to see was truly marvelous! Chastain was more than stunning and stole the thunder from the other cast members (even though the rest were very good too). The story was something very different from the rest hollywood movies and very spefic, unexpected and exciting. The movie was truly amazing.
6. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama
Charlie, a 15-year-old introvert, enters high school and is nervous about his new life. When he befriends his seniors, he learns to cope with his friend's suicide and his tumultuous past.
Director: Stephen Chbosky | Stars: Logan Lerman, Emma Watson, Ezra Miller, Paul Rudd
Votes: 547,418 | Gross: $17.74M
Teen drama at its best. Lerman is so close to becoming one of the most successful male actors in the world in the future. He really is very talented. Watson is an icon and her performance was ''magical'' as always. Miller did an incredible job portraying such a difficult role and made it look so easy! The job adapting the book into a movie was really really good. The story touched me, more than I expected. However, I wanted the end to be more certain so that everyone understands what happened. The best scene was surely Logan Lerman crying in his house. He gave an ''Academy Award''-alike performance in that scene for me.
7. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 701,490 | Gross: $262.03M
A great Spider-Man movie. The replacement of Maguire was not the best choice, but Garfield did a very good job. Emma Stone steals the thunder. The girl is so going to become the top actress everywhere in some years. She is extraodrinary! The action of the movie was really intense and the cast was very successful. I really liked it, but it was on the same standard as the previous Spider-Man movies. Nothing really changed.
8. Ted (2012)
R | 106 min | Comedy
John Bennett, a man whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear, Ted or his girlfriend, Lori.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
Votes: 656,123 | Gross: $218.82M
I heard quite a few negative comments for Ted. But, I wanted to see it. I'm super happy I did so. One of the most enjoyable comedies I have seen in years. The story between a boy and his teddy-bear was very successful. The dirty part was hilarious too. ''Ted'' is the most funny teddy-bear ever!
9. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,458,238 | Gross: $623.28M
The Avengers is an amazing film.
10. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 280,312 | Gross: $79.73M
11. American Reunion (2012)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
Directors: Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Chris Klein
Votes: 223,693 | Gross: $57.01M
12. Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Manny, Diego, and Sid embark upon another adventure after their continent is set adrift. Using an iceberg as a ship, they encounter sea creatures and battle pirates as they explore a new world.
Directors: Steve Martino, Michael Thurmeier | Stars: Ray Romano, Denis Leary, John Leguizamo, Aziz Ansari
Votes: 224,647 | Gross: $161.32M
13. Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Madagascar animals join a struggling European circus to get back to New York, but find themselves being pursued by a psychotic animal-control officer.
Directors: Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath, Conrad Vernon | Stars: Ben Stiller, Jada Pinkett Smith, Chris Rock, David Schwimmer
Votes: 197,687 | Gross: $216.39M
14. Wanderlust (2012)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
Rattled by sudden unemployment, a Manhattan couple surveys alternative living options, ultimately deciding to experiment with living on a rural commune where free love rules.
Director: David Wain | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Paul Rudd, Malin Akerman, Justin Theroux
Votes: 80,435 | Gross: $17.23M
This was very uncomfortable. Besides, the brilliant performances of the leading actors, the movie had nothing more to give. Not funny at all and surprisingly boring. It had some good parts, but they can't surpass the bad parts in any universe. I am not really glad I watched this. I think the plot was stupid and the people making the movie did not do anything to make it better. I must say that they did everything they could to make it lousy.
15. 21 Jump Street (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A pair of underachieving cops are sent back to a local high school to blend in and bring down a synthetic drug ring.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
Votes: 597,806 | Gross: $138.45M
16. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
British retirees travel to India to take up residence in what they believe is a newly restored hotel. Less luxurious than advertised, the Marigold Hotel nevertheless slowly begins to charm in unexpected ways.
Director: John Madden | Stars: Judi Dench, Bill Nighy, Maggie Smith, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 99,403 | Gross: $46.41M
17. The Dictator (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy
The heroic story of a dictator who risked his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Anna Faris, John C. Reilly, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 334,316 | Gross: $59.65M
18. Hope Springs (2012)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After thirty years of marriage, a middle-aged couple attends an intense, week-long counseling session to work on their relationship.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Meryl Streep, Tommy Lee Jones, Steve Carell, Jean Smart
Votes: 44,228 | Gross: $63.54M
19. House at the End of the Street (2012)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After moving with her mother to a small town, a teenager finds that an accident happened in the house at the end of the street. Things get more complicated when she befriends a boy. A double murder is not an accident.
Director: Mark Tonderai | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Elisabeth Shue, Max Thieriot, Gil Bellows
Votes: 81,277 | Gross: $31.61M
20. Life of Pi (2012)
PG | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young man who survives a disaster at sea is hurtled into an epic journey of adventure and discovery. While cast away, he forms an unexpected connection with another survivor: a fearsome Bengal tiger.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Suraj Sharma, Irrfan Khan, Adil Hussain, Tabu
Votes: 666,282 | Gross: $124.99M
21. The Guilt Trip (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
As inventor Andy Brewster is about to embark on the road trip of a lifetime, a quick stop at his mom's house turns into an unexpected cross-country voyage with her along for the ride.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Barbra Streisand, Seth Rogen, Julene Renee, Zabryna Guevara
Votes: 39,912 | Gross: $37.13M
22. Les Misérables (2012)
PG-13 | 158 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
In 19th-century France, Jean Valjean, who for decades has been hunted by the ruthless policeman Javert after breaking parole, agrees to care for a factory worker's daughter. The decision changes their lives forever.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried
Votes: 345,793 | Gross: $148.81M
Tell Your Friends