Honorable Mentions For the top 25 of 2013
by DunnDeeDaGreat | created - 31 Dec 2013 | updated - 31 Dec 2013 | PublicThese were films that I enjoyed just not enough to put them in my top 25.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Rush (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The merciless 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Chris Hemsworth, Olivia Wilde, Alexandra Maria Lara
Votes: 513,777 | Gross: $26.95M
Amazing direction by Ron Howard and top notch acting by Hemsworth and Bruhel but I just felt like it missing something. Never the less had this been released in the summer the box office may have been better.
2. The Heat (I) (2013)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
An uptight FBI Special Agent is paired with a foul-mouthed Boston cop to take down a ruthless drug lord.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Michael McDonald, Melissa McCarthy, Demián Bichir
Votes: 181,324 | Gross: $159.58M
Very funny movie, but when it came down to it, This Is The End and Kevin Hart's Let Me Explain have more jokes that I can quote.
3. Disconnect (I) (2012)
R | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A drama centered on a group of people searching for human connections in today's wired world.
Director: Henry Alex Rubin | Stars: Jason Bateman, Jonah Bobo, Haley Ramm, Hope Davis
Votes: 78,140 | Gross: $7.44M
Given the recent breach of Target and all the things that social media affects this was an eye opener for me.
4. The Grandmaster (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The story of martial-arts master Ip Man, the man who trained Bruce Lee.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Ziyi Zhang, Jin Zhang, Chang Chen
Votes: 36,791 | Gross: $6.59M
After seeing so many IP Man movies, this one seemed like it came out too late, however it's still a beautiful told story and a ton of marital arts action.
5. Pain & Gain (2013)
R | 129 min | Action, Biography, Comedy
A trio of bodybuilders in Florida get caught up in an extortion ring and a kidnapping scheme that goes terribly wrong.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Dwayne Johnson, Anthony Mackie, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 229,361 | Gross: $49.88M
A funny black comedy, although morbid still funny.
6. The Undershepherd (2012)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama
Best friends L.C. and Roland are two young ministers, climbing the ranks at the First Baptist Church under the leadership of Pastor Dr. Ezekial Canon.
Director: Russ Parr | Stars: Isaiah Washington, Mike Jerome Putnam, D'Kia Anderson, Lena Anthony
Votes: 311
Russ Parr's long delayed film about the dark side of the black church. This is the type of film, Tyler Perry wishes he could make.
7. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 519,389 | Gross: $27.30M
Outside of Matthew & Jared Leto's performance, nothing in this film really stuck with me afterward.
8. Evil Dead (2013)
R | 91 min | Horror
Five friends head to a remote cabin, where the discovery of a Book of the Dead leads them to unwittingly summon up demons living in the nearby woods.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Jane Levy, Shiloh Fernandez, Jessica Lucas, Lou Taylor Pucci
Votes: 197,296 | Gross: $54.24M
A worthy remake and despite the Ash cameo that never happened, this one still provided enoungh scares and laughs to entetain
9. We're the Millers (2013)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A veteran pot dealer creates a fake family as part of his plan to move a huge shipment of weed into the U.S. from Mexico.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts, Ed Helms
Votes: 486,200 | Gross: $150.39M
Funny as hell, and proved that Jason Suderkis could carry a comedy.
10. The Way Way Back (2013)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
Shy 14-year-old Duncan goes on summer vacation with his mother, her overbearing boyfriend, and her boyfriend's daughter. Having a rough time fitting in, Duncan finds an unexpected friend in Owen, manager of the Water Wizz water park.
Directors: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash | Stars: Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Allison Janney, AnnaSophia Robb
Votes: 156,875 | Gross: $21.50M
Great coming of age film along with The Kings Of Summer, however not worth a repeate viewing and nothing that I could say watch more than once.
11. The Wolverine (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Wolverine comes to Japan to meet an old friend whose life he saved years ago, and gets embroiled in a conspiracy involving yakuza and mutants.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Will Yun Lee, Tao Okamoto, Rila Fukushima
Votes: 492,207 | Gross: $132.56M
I am by no means a fan boy, and while I still need to watch the director's cut this one did have enoungh action to appease.
12. Luv (2012)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama
An 11-year-old boy gets a crash course in what it means to be a man when he spends a day with the ex-convict uncle he idolizes.
Director: Sheldon Candis | Stars: Common, Michael Rainey Jr., Dennis Haysbert, Danny Glover
Votes: 2,266 | Gross: $0.14M
Common and Michael Rainey Jr. deliver the goods in the gritty urban drama.
13. Monsters University (2013)
G | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A look at the relationship between Mike Wazowski and James P. "Sully" Sullivan during their days at Monsters University, when they weren't necessarily the best of friends.
Director: Dan Scanlon | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Steve Buscemi, Helen Mirren
Votes: 390,121 | Gross: $268.49M
Highly enjoyable, but Frozen was too just strong of a film.
14. Despicable Me 2 (2013)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Gru, the world's most super-bad turned super-dad has been recruited by a team of officials to stop lethal muscle and a host of Gru's own, he has to fight back with new gadgetry, cars, and more minion madness.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt, Miranda Cosgrove
Votes: 426,167 | Gross: $368.06M
Very enjoyable, watched it numeros times on DVD with my son, but Frozen is the #1 animated film of the year.
15. The Last Stand (2013)
R | 107 min | Action, Thriller, Western
The leader of a drug cartel busts out of a courthouse and speeds to the Mexican border, where the only thing in his path is a sheriff and his inexperienced staff.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Forest Whitaker, Johnny Knoxville, Rodrigo Santoro
Votes: 145,357 | Gross: $12.05M
More ass kicking action from one of Hong Kong's best directors and Arnold.
16. The Great Gatsby (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Drama, Romance
A writer and wall street trader, Nick Carraway, finds himself drawn to the past and lifestyle of his mysterious millionaire neighbor, Jay Gatsby, amid the riotous parties of the Jazz Age.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Carey Mulligan, Joel Edgerton, Tobey Maguire
Votes: 597,016 | Gross: $144.84M
I enjoyed this contempoary take on the classic tale.
17. No One Lives (2012)
R | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
A gang of ruthless highway killers kidnap a wealthy couple traveling cross country only to shockingly discover that things are not what they seem.
Director: Ryûhei Kitamura | Stars: Luke Evans, Gary Grubbs, Adelaide Clemens, Derek Magyar
Votes: 24,303 | Gross: $0.07M
A enjoyable violent gulity pleasure.
18. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013)
PG-13 | 119 min | Comedy
With the 1970s behind him, Ron Burgundy, San Diego's former top-rated newsreader, returns to take New York City's first twenty-four-hour news channel by storm.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, Christina Applegate, Paul Rudd, Steve Carell
Votes: 192,338 | Gross: $127.35M
Silly as hell, good cameo's but just a little over the top.
Tell Your Friends