My Fave Films of 2012
by jfielding-932-872772 | created - 22 Dec 2012 | updated - 31 Dec 2012 | PublicFilms that I enjoyed most in 2012
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 642,232 | Gross: $126.48M
It was a tough decision, but I still think that this is my fave film of the year. I've seen it a bunch of times, and still find myself fascinated by it. I wish they would add back in the deleted scenes, though, because it helps it to make a lot more sense.
2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Fantasy
A reluctant Hobbit, Bilbo Baggins, sets out to the Lonely Mountain with a spirited group of dwarves to reclaim their mountain home, and the gold within it from the dragon Smaug.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen, Richard Armitage, Andy Serkis
Votes: 870,426 | Gross: $303.00M
I really love this film. I felt as if the 2 1/2 hours really flew by. Thorin Oakenshield FTW! Can't wait for part 2.
3. Jack Reacher (2012)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A homicide investigator digs deeper into a case involving a trained military sniper responsible for a mass shooting.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Rosamund Pike, Richard Jenkins, Werner Herzog
Votes: 364,096 | Gross: $80.07M
Just saw this today. Great film. I haven't read the book so I'm not going to complain about how Tom Cruise doesn't match the description of the character. Who cares, really? I think he's great! His character is smart and beats the crap out of people. I hope this becomes a franchise.
4. Argo (2012)
R | 120 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
Acting under the cover of a Hollywood producer scouting a location for a science fiction film, a CIA agent launches a dangerous operation to rescue six Americans in Tehran during the U.S. hostage crisis in Iran in 1979.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, John Goodman, Alan Arkin
Votes: 637,866 | Gross: $136.03M
Edge of your seat suspense. I was really sweating during the last half. Great direction; great writing; great performances.
5. Hitchcock (2012)
PG-13 | 98 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
The relationship between Alfred Hitchcock and his wife Alma Reville during the filming of Psycho (1960) in 1959 is explored.
Director: Sacha Gervasi | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Helen Mirren, Scarlett Johansson, Danny Huston
Votes: 79,101 | Gross: $6.01M
I really loved this film. Great acting and writing. I am a big Hitchcock fan so this was a treat.
6. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 601,573 | Gross: $66.49M
I adore Joseph Gordon-Levitt, and he's phenomenal in this. Fascinating film; very thought-provoking.
7. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 440,612 | Gross: $237.28M
I had heard some ho-hum reactions to this so I skipped seeing it in the cinema. As soon as it came out, I rented it and then as soon as it finished, bought it on Amazon. Great film.
8. The Woman in Black (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young solicitor travels to a remote village where he discovers that the vengeful ghost of a scorned woman is terrorizing the locals.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Janet McTeer, Ciarán Hinds, Emma Shorey
Votes: 192,240 | Gross: $54.33M
I love Gothic horror, and this one does the job beautifully. What's creepier than old school wind-up toys? Nice performance by "Harry Potter." My only complaint was the ending.
9. Dredd (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a violent, futuristic city where the police have the authority to act as judge, jury and executioner, a cop teams with a trainee to take down a gang that deals the reality-altering drug, SLO-MO.
Director: Pete Travis | Stars: Karl Urban, Olivia Thirlby, Lena Headey, Rachel Wood
Votes: 293,376 | Gross: $13.41M
Such a fun film, and I have a soft spot for Karl Urban anyway. The telepathic stuff was icing on the cake. Sort of X-Menesque. Can't wait to buy this on Amazon.
10. The Bourne Legacy (2012)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An expansion of the universe from Robert Ludlum's novels, centered on a new hero whose stakes have been triggered by the events of the previous three films.
Director: Tony Gilroy | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rachel Weisz, Edward Norton, Scott Glenn
Votes: 315,024 | Gross: $113.20M
I am a HUGE Bourne fan, so I was a bit upset that Matt Damon was being "replaced." He isn't; this is just another story that takes place at the same time. I rewatched all of the Bourne films in anticipation of this one, and I'm glad I did. The motorcycle sequence is very intense. Buying it as soon as it's available.
11. Lawless (2012)
R | 116 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Set in Depression-era Franklin County, Virginia, a trio of bootlegging brothers are threatened by a new special deputy and other authorities angling for a cut of their profits.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Tom Hardy, Shia LaBeouf, Guy Pearce, Jason Clarke
Votes: 252,936 | Gross: $37.40M
I was worried about the presence of Shia LaBeouf, but he's actually pretty good in this "Prohibition-Era Western." Tom Hardy is so badass, but the best performance comes from Guy Pearce. He's such a diabolical person in here. Wish more people had seen this. Great stuff.
12. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 741,031 | Gross: $132.09M
Great performances across the board. Touching story. The dance scene was a bit cliche, but I can give the film that. Not what I expected.
13. The Grey (2011)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After their plane crashes in Alaska, six oil workers are led by a skilled huntsman to survival, but a pack of merciless wolves haunts their every step.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney, Frank Grillo, Dallas Roberts
Votes: 262,893 | Gross: $51.58M
Some people were complaining about how unrealistic the wolves were and their reactions ... I didn't read this as a documentary or even see the events as actually taking place. Because of the way I interpreted the film, I really loved it. The atheist monologue is also great. Liam Neeson is awesomeness personified.
14. Men in Black³ (2012)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Agent J travels in time to M.I.B.'s early days in 1969 to stop an alien from assassinating his friend Agent K and changing history.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Jemaine Clement
Votes: 385,745 | Gross: $179.02M
Another film I avoided seeing in the cinema, because of lukewarm buzz. I got it as soon as it was out on DVD, and laughed myself silly. So many great elements in this, particularly the bad guy, played by Jemaine Clement, who has a barb-shooting entity in his hand. Josh Brolin is perfect as Tommy Lee Jones!
15. Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Alice fights alongside a resistance movement to regain her freedom from an Umbrella Corporation testing facility.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Sienna Guillory, Michelle Rodriguez, Aryana Engineer
Votes: 149,694 | Gross: $42.35M
I think that this is my fave Resident Evil. Just killing. That's all that needs to happen in these. It's like watching a video game. LOVE Kevin Durand, so that just made this all the better. Just watched it again, and loved it better the second time around. I know, I'm simple.
16. Coriolanus (2011)
R | 123 min | Drama, Thriller, War
A banished hero of Rome allies with a sworn enemy to take his revenge on the city.
Director: Ralph Fiennes | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Gerard Butler, Brian Cox, Lubna Azabal
Votes: 33,462 | Gross: $0.76M
When I heard about this, I was so excited, and I kept waiting for it be get a release. I remember rushing down to the local Redbox to get a copy. Ralph Fiennes and Gerard Butler are amazing. I enjoyed the modern spin on this Shakespearean historical play.
17. Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai (2011)
Not Rated | 128 min | Drama
A tale of revenge, honor and disgrace, centering on a poverty-stricken samurai who discovers the fate of his ronin son-in-law, setting in motion a tense showdown of vengeance against the house of a feudal lord.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Munetaka Aoki, Naoto Takenaka, Hikari Mitsushima
Votes: 9,123 | Gross: $0.08M
Nice remake of the already perfect 1960s film. The brutality and tragedy of this story may be too difficult for more sensitive types. I had to rent this on Amazon.com, and the $6.99 was well spent!
18. Total Recall (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A factory worker, Douglas Quaid, begins to suspect that he is a spy after visiting Rekall - a company that provides its clients with implanted fake memories of a life they would like to have led - goes wrong and he finds himself on the run.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Colin Farrell, Bokeem Woodbine, Bryan Cranston, Kate Beckinsale
Votes: 265,841 | Gross: $58.88M
This had a Minority Report quality to it, and was 100 times better than the original. Enjoyable sci-fi.
19. Battleship (2012)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A fleet of ships is forced to do battle with an armada of unknown origins in order to discover and thwart their destructive goals.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Brooklyn Decker, Liam Neeson, Rihanna
Votes: 256,694 | Gross: $65.42M
I read a lot of bad press about this, so I also skipped seeing this one in the cinema. When it came out on DVD, I almost didn't rent it for fear that it would be horrible (as John Carter was!) But it wasn't. I thought it was the most fun I've had in a long time. The frame story is very Top Gun, but once the aliens arrive, it's awesome. I like that it honors our veterans and has the Japanese helping save the day. Big fan of Alexander Skarsgard and Tadanabu Asano.
20. Ted (2012)
R | 106 min | Comedy
John Bennett, a man whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear, Ted or his girlfriend, Lori.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
Votes: 654,687 | Gross: $218.82M
I'm not really a fan of comedies, but I really like Seth MacFarlane. This might be a bit raunchy for anyone not familiar with Family Guy or American Dad - two TV shows I never miss - but for anyone else who is roughly MacFarlane's age ... they will love it. The references to Flash Gordon, one of the worst/best films of the 1980s, felt me with joy. I, too, was a huge fan when I didn't know any better.
21. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
R | 105 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the United States, discovers vampires are planning to take over the United States. He makes it his mission to eliminate them.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Benjamin Walker, Rufus Sewell, Dominic Cooper, Anthony Mackie
Votes: 161,391 | Gross: $37.52M
I liked this better on a second viewing. It's great fun with some great performances by Rufus Sewell and Marton Csokas. I found the twist on vampires as contributors to our nation's history inventive and clever.
22. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
R | 101 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
As an asteroid nears Earth, a man finds himself alone after his wife leaves in a panic. He decides to take a road trip to reunite with his high school sweetheart. Accompanying him is a neighbor who inadvertently puts a wrench in his plan.
Director: Lorene Scafaria | Stars: Steve Carell, Keira Knightley, Melanie Lynskey, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 118,604 | Gross: $6.62M
I really dislike Keira Knightly, so avoided this in the cinema. I only reluctantly rented it. I found it to be funny at times, and very sweet at others. The ending made me bawl. Not what I expected.
23. People Like Us (2012)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama
While settling his recently deceased father's estate, a salesman discovers he has a sister whom he never knew about, leading both siblings to re-examine their perceptions about family and life choices.
Director: Alex Kurtzman | Stars: Chris Pine, Elizabeth Banks, Michelle Pfeiffer, Olivia Wilde
Votes: 44,133 | Gross: $12.41M
Another film I didn't really want to see, but am glad that I rented it. Chris Pine is great in the lead role. It's a sweet/bittersweet story about families. Another one that made me cry.
24. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 279,889 | Gross: $79.73M
You cannot go wrong with Tim Burton or Johnny Depp. This one was fun and entertaining. Wish I had seen it in the cinema.
25. Frankenweenie (2012)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
When a boy's beloved dog passes away suddenly, he attempts to bring the animal back to life through a powerful science experiment.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Winona Ryder, Catherine O'Hara, Martin Short, Martin Landau
Votes: 116,780 | Gross: $35.29M
If you've ever loved a dog, this is a must-see. See it especially if you like and appreciate classic horror films. I wish more people had seen this.
26. The Raven (I) (2012)
R | 110 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When a madman begins committing horrific murders inspired by Edgar Allan Poe's works, a young Baltimore detective joins forces with Poe to stop him from making his stories a reality.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: John Cusack, Alice Eve, Luke Evans, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 88,204 | Gross: $16.01M
I enjoyed this in the cinema, although the love story was distracting (as love stories always are). I thought that John Cusack was great. On repeated viewing, I wasn't as enamored with it.
Tell Your Friends