The Best TV Series & Movies So Far...
by steven-585-247495 | created - 18 Jan 2013 | updated - 17 Dec 2013 | PublicAll the movies and TV Series I love and loved over the years.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Suits (2011–2019)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
On the run from a drug deal gone bad, brilliant college dropout Mike Ross finds himself working with Harvey Specter, one of New York City's best lawyers.
Stars: Gabriel Macht, Patrick J. Adams, Meghan Markle, Sarah Rafferty
Votes: 477,944
Great story, sick-lad characters and the Tom Ford suit tops it off. A must watch for any TV Series lover.
2. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 445,822
One of my favourites, and will be my favourite for years to come.
3. Elementary (2012–2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A crime-solving duo that cracks the NYPD's most impossible cases. Following his fall from grace in London, eccentric Sherlock escapes to New York where his father forces him to live with his worst nightmare - a sober companion, Dr. Watson.
Stars: Jonny Lee Miller, Lucy Liu, Aidan Quinn, Jon Michael Hill
Votes: 118,899
Amazing show, seemed very straight forward from the get-go and have now built a central plot that had the perfect end to the episode it was created in - exactly what I wanted to see.
4. Friday Night Lights (2006–2011)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Sport
A drama that follows the lives of the Dillon Panthers, one of the nation's best high school football teams, and their head coach Eric Taylor.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, Zach Gilford, Aimee Teegarden
Votes: 72,408
Good show, love that it revolves around a sport and the central relationship is always sweet to watch.
5. White Collar (2009–2014)
TV-PG | 40 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A white-collar criminal agrees to help the FBI catch other white-collar criminals using his expertise as an art and securities thief, counterfeiter, and conman.
Stars: Matt Bomer, Tim DeKay, Willie Garson, Tiffani Thiessen
Votes: 140,939
Awesome plot, writing and characters - Season 4 is a drag-out.
6. Revenge (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An emotionally troubled young woman sets out to exact revenge against the people who wronged her father.
Stars: Madeleine Stowe, Emily VanCamp, Gabriel Mann, Nick Wechsler
Votes: 125,002
Great show, always a great watch - can't wait for the climaxes.
7. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 188,748
8. Human Target (2010–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A unique bodyguard protects his clients by secretly infiltrating their lives in order to draw out and eliminate threats.
Stars: Mark Valley, Chi McBride, Jackie Earle Haley, Indira Varma
Votes: 18,770
Great show, a bit repetitive but for what the plot is - it's great.
9. The Vampire Diaries (2009–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The lives, loves, dangers and disasters in the town, Mystic Falls, Virginia. Creatures of unspeakable horror lurk beneath this town as a teenage girl is suddenly torn between two vampire brothers.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham
Votes: 349,344
Great plot, great characters and always has something to make you want to watch the next episode.
10. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 764,153
Great show, over-paid and bad showcase of kills but it is always great writing.
11. Continuum (I) (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A detective from the year 2077 finds herself trapped in present-day Vancouver and searching for ruthless criminals from the future.
Stars: Rachel Nichols, Victor Webster, Erik Knudsen, Stephen Lobo
Votes: 63,490
Great plot, not enough relationships / interaction between characters.
12. Franklin & Bash (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Lawyers and lifelong friends Jared Franklin and Peter Bash are recruited by a large firm's major partner after winning a high-profile case.
Stars: Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Breckin Meyer, Reed Diamond, Malcolm McDowell
Votes: 14,464
Hilarious and quirky.
13. Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008–2009)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Set after the events in Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Sarah Connor and her son, John, try to stay under-the-radar from the government, as they plot to destroy the computer network, Skynet, in hopes of preventing Armageddon.
Stars: Lena Headey, Thomas Dekker, Summer Glau, Richard T. Jones
Votes: 62,786
Perfect ending to a short series.
14. Castle (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a psychopath commits murders based on novelist Castle's books, Detective Beckett seeks his help to solve the case. He decides to work with her and uses his experiences as research for his novels.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Stana Katic, Susan Sullivan, Jon Huertas
Votes: 174,220
15. The Mentalist (2008–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A famous "psychic" outs himself as a fake, and starts working as a consultant for the California Bureau of Investigation so he can find "Red John", the madman who killed his wife and daughter.
Stars: Simon Baker, Robin Tunney, Tim Kang, Owain Yeoman
Votes: 200,279
Too much filler episodes, not enough Red John and killing from Red John - but it is a definite watch.
16. Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (2011)
TV-MA | 55 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
In the time before the arrival of Spartacus, the House of Batiatus faces many challenges from competitors, and within its own household.
Stars: John Hannah, Manu Bennett, Peter Mensah, Dustin Clare
Votes: 145,222
17. Spartacus (2010–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
The life of Spartacus, the gladiator who lead a rebellion against the Romans. From his time as an ally of the Romans, to his betrayal and becoming a gladiator, to the rebellion he leads and its ultimate outcome.
Stars: Andy Whitfield, Lucy Lawless, Manu Bennett, Daniel Feuerriegel
Votes: 256,731
18. Gossip Girl (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Romance
Privileged teens living on the Upper East Side of New York can hide no secret from the ruthless blogger who is always watching.
Stars: Blake Lively, Leighton Meester, Penn Badgley, Ed Westwick
Votes: 193,080
Got into the first few seasons of this, really good hope to watch the final some time.
19. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 578,605
Up to Season 3, the rest is a lot harder to watch.
20. Hart of Dixie (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
New Yorker and new doctor Zoe Hart accepts an offer from a stranger, Dr. Harley Wilkes, to work in his medical practice in Bluebell, Alabama. She arrives to find that he has died and left half the practice to her in his will.
Stars: Rachel Bilson, Jaime King, Cress Williams, Wilson Bethel
Votes: 56,686
Even as a guy, it is watch-able. It has a great love triangle that doubles back too - I stopped watching after a while but a girl could watch it with ease.
21. One Tree Hill (2003–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
Half-brothers Lucas and Nathan Scott trade between kinship and rivalry both on the basketball court and in the hearts of their friends in the small, but not so quiet town of Tree Hill, North Carolina.
Stars: Chad Michael Murray, James Lafferty, Hilarie Burton Morgan, Bethany Joy Lenz
Votes: 87,064
Wish I had time to watch it all, loved the first few episodes and those that featured on TV that I've watched over the years.
22. Smallville (2001–2017)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Clark Kent struggles to find his place in the world as he learns to harness his alien powers for good and deals with the typical troubles of teenage life in Smallville, Kansas.
Stars: Tom Welling, Michael Rosenbaum, Allison Mack, Kristin Kreuk
Votes: 137,900
Loved it from start to finish, wish it had more fighting scenes - if this mixed with Arrow a little it would have been the best TV show to date.
23. Chuck (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
When a computer geek inadvertently downloads critical government secrets into his brain, both the CIA and the NSA assign an agent to protect him and exploit his newfound skills.
Stars: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Vik Sahay
Votes: 146,707
Good show, great plot but as the series went on I stopped watching. Last episode / season finale was sad.
24. Teen Wolf (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 41 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
An average high school student and his best friend get caught up in some trouble causing him to receive a werewolf bite. As a result they find themselves in the middle of all sorts of dramas in Beacon Hills.
Stars: Tyler Posey, Holland Roden, Dylan O'Brien, Linden Ashby
Votes: 163,050
Despite the obvious lack of skill first season, the characters and story make up for it. Love the main relationship although it is painful to watch. This series is a good watch for sci-fi followers.
25. Workaholics (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A single-camera comedy featuring three friends who work together as telemarketers from 9 to 5, and live together from 5 to 9.
Stars: Blake Anderson, Adam Devine, Anders Holm, Maribeth Monroe
Votes: 56,173
A great comedy - even though (as you can see) I'm not a fan of comedic shows.
26. Perception (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Dr. Daniel Pierce is an eccentric neuropsychiatrist who uses his unique outlook to help the federal government solve complex criminal cases.
Stars: Eric McCormack, Rachael Leigh Cook, Kelly Rowan, Arjay Smith
Votes: 22,829
I like this show, lacks something (antagonist?) but a great watch.
27. Greek (2007–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Freshman Rusty Cartwright arrives at college and decides he no longer wants to be the boring geek from high school. He decides to pledge a fraternity. He is offered 2 bids; one from his sister's boyfriend Evan's fraternity and one from Cappie, his sister's ex-boyfriend's fraternity. Rusty must learn to handle his new life, and his new relationship with his sister. His sister must decide if she ... See full summary »
Stars: Clark Duke, Scott Michael Foster, Spencer Grammer, Paul James
Votes: 25,136
Perfect for college-goers, quite hilarious and the main character is always the odd-guy out (as it seems).
28. Fling (2008)
R | 98 min | Drama, Romance
An attractive young couple's open relationship is stretched to the breaking point when each partner finds themselves falling in love with other people.
Director: John Stewart Muller | Stars: Brandon Routh, Steve Sandvoss, Courtney Ford, Shoshana Bush
Votes: 1,769
An average ending, but a little realistic in regards to the relationships.
29. The Lucky One (2012)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A Marine travels to Louisiana after serving three tours in Iraq and searches for the unknown woman he believes was his good luck charm during the war.
Director: Scott Hicks | Stars: Zac Efron, Taylor Schilling, Blythe Danner, Riley Thomas Stewart
Votes: 113,698 | Gross: $60.46M
Quite slow, but a great movie.
30. Because I Said So (2007)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Romance
A meddling mother tries to set her daughter up with the right man so her kid won't follow in her footsteps.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Diane Keaton, Mandy Moore, Gabriel Macht, Tom Everett Scott
Votes: 40,107 | Gross: $42.67M
The mother is a pest, but the plot is good and the two main characters act well.
31. 40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
After a brutal break-up, a young man vows to stay celibate during the forty days of Lent, but finds the girl of his dreams and is unable to do anything about it.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Shannyn Sossamon, Paulo Costanzo, Adam Trese
Votes: 75,777 | Gross: $37.95M
Quite hilarious and has a great story that you can follow.
32. Band of Brothers (2001)
TV-MA | 59 min | Drama, History, War
The story of Easy Company of the U.S. Army 101st Airborne Division and their mission in World War II Europe, from Operation Overlord to V-J Day.
Stars: Scott Grimes, Damian Lewis, Ron Livingston, Shane Taylor
Votes: 525,834
Matthew Settle's character is just hilarious, rambo.
33. The Good Guy (2009)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Romance
Calm and quiet Daniel starts on Wall Street. His womanizing colleague, Tommy, encourages him to meet women. He unknowingly meets Tommy's girlfriend, Beth, and ends up in her 5 women book club. Will he find the woman?
Director: Julio DePietro | Stars: Alexis Bledel, Scott Porter, Bryan Greenberg, Colin Egglesfield
Votes: 9,760 | Gross: $0.10M
A great twist, love it.
34. Definitely, Maybe (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A political consultant tries to explain his impending divorce and past relationships to his 11-year-old daughter.
Director: Adam Brooks | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Rachel Weisz, Abigail Breslin, An Nguyen
Votes: 173,164 | Gross: $31.97M
Typical rom-com, but it was worth the watch tenfold.
35. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 556,997 | Gross: $32.39M
Ending sold it, but I enjoyed the whole movie.
36. Charlie St. Cloud (2010)
PG-13 | 99 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
After Charlie survives a car crash that kills his younger brother, he is given the gift of seeing the spirits of his brother and others who he has lost, and must use his powers to save the woman he loves from impending disaster.
Director: Burr Steers | Stars: Zac Efron, Kim Basinger, Charlie Tahan, Amanda Crew
Votes: 64,673 | Gross: $31.16M
Not a Zac Efron fan at all, but his latest movies are far from 17 Again and High School Musical.
37. Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Romance
A small-town girl wins a date with a male celebrity through a contest. When the date goes better than expected, a love triangle forms between the girl, the male celebrity, and the girl's best friend.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Kate Bosworth, Josh Duhamel, Topher Grace, Nathan Lane
Votes: 29,422 | Gross: $17.07M
Awesome best friend plot, and the climax / turn is top notch.
38. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,439,440 | Gross: $53.09M
Great ending.
39. The Blacklist (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A new FBI profiler, Elizabeth Keen, has her entire life uprooted when a mysterious criminal, Raymond Reddington, who has eluded capture for decades, turns himself in and insists on speaking only to her.
Stars: James Spader, Megan Boone, Diego Klattenhoff, Ryan Eggold
Votes: 279,242
Absolutely perfect.
40. Graceland (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A rookie FBI agent is sent to a house for undercover agents in Southern California, where he is trained by a former legend FBI agent.
Stars: Daniel Sunjata, Aaron Tveit, Vanessa Ferlito, Manny Montana
Votes: 17,684
Great show, needs more action.
41. Almost Human (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In a not-so-distant future, a human cop and an android partner team up to serve and protect.
Stars: Karl Urban, Michael Ealy, Minka Kelly, Mackenzie Crook
Votes: 52,050
Great show.
42. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,280,250
Awesome show, can't wait to see how it pans out.
43. The Tomorrow People (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Stephen helps genetically advanced teenagers hide from a paramilitary group hunting them down.
Stars: Robbie Amell, Peyton List, Luke Mitchell, Aaron Yoo
Votes: 37,132
For Sci-fi fans, really good show but has The CW feel as usual.
44. The Seven Year Hitch (2012 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 88 min | Comedy, Romance
Two best friends accidentally take their relationship to the next level and suddenly find themselves saying 'I do.'
Director: Bradford May | Stars: Natalie Hall, Darin Brooks, Frances Fisher, George Wendt
Votes: 1,560
Great cast, would've been good to see at cinemas.
45. Cracked (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Follows teams of cops and psychiatric professionals who make up the Psych Crimes and Crisis unit.
Stars: David Sutcliffe, Luisa d'Oliveira, Dayo Ade, Karen LeBlanc
Votes: 1,999
A bit procedural, but is good to fill in time watching.
46. Ground Floor (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
A comedy about a young successful banker who falls for a woman who works in his building's maintenance department.
Stars: Skylar Astin, Briga Heelan, Rory Scovel, Rene Gube
Votes: 5,473
As I have said previously, I'm not a comedy fan - but John C. McGinley sells this show 200%.
47. Last Resort (I) (2012–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A U.S. sub picks up Navy SEALs and receives an order for a nuke launch. Due to the circumstances of the order, the Captain refuses to fire. After escaping an attack from another U.S. sub, the crew and SEALs take refuge on a small island.
Stars: Andre Braugher, Scott Speedman, Daisy Betts, Camille De Pazzis
Votes: 22,170
Unfortunately only had one season, doesn't seem to do it justice. The Pilot is amazing, deserved a bigger following - a must watch.
48. Do No Harm (2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Brilliant neurosurgeon Jason Cole must battle with his own alter-ego, Ian Price, in order to live a normal life in this modern take on Jekyll and Hyde.
Stars: Steven Pasquale, Alana De La Garza, Michael Esper, Ruta Gedmintas
Votes: 3,258
Another one-season-wonder unfortunately, one of the best scripts I have seen in a while and it only gets one season! Cast is pretty good, plot is amazing and well scripted.
49. Mob City (2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
1947, Los Angeles. Cop Joe Teague walks the line between the LAPD, led by William Parker, and the mob, led by Bugsy Siegel.
Stars: Jon Bernthal, Milo Ventimiglia, Neal McDonough, Alexa Davalos
Votes: 7,697
Slow, but the plot is good.
Tell Your Friends