Ever Greatest MOVIES: List By M@xi
by Metallicage | created - 08 May 2014 | updated - 15 Sep 2017 | PublicMovies that will touch your heart, make you cry, their music will make an impression on your mind and their cast will be unforgettable !!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
PG-13 | 135 min | Biography, Drama, Mystery
A mathematical genius, John Nash made an astonishing discovery early in his career and stood on the brink of international acclaim. But the handsome and arrogant Nash soon found himself on a harrowing journey of self-discovery.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ed Harris, Jennifer Connelly, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 983,850 | Gross: $170.74M
I never knew how good he is until I watched this one ,, he deserved as OSCAR for this much more than gladiator. His wife in this movie did an excellent job too.
2. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,539,605 | Gross: $292.58M
What can you say .. everything was so perfect that I just fell in love with this movie. Christopher Nolan is no doubt the best director/writer in the world and Dicaprio deserved an award much bigger than OSCAR for this one. I dont think we can see a movie like this in another perhaps few decades.. This is the only movie i wana watch in imax not just because of the effects, cast or direction; but much more because of MUSIC and its original score by the ever greatest composer born on planet earth... HANS ZIMMER !
3. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,275,493 | Gross: $659.33M
Kate looked never better in any other movie and young dicaprio did the job perfectly. This movie left an imprint on my brain which was so intense and deep and sad and artistic .. that I though there is nothing better than James Cameron in direction for a very long time. MUSIC once again was extremely touchy and every thing was very well taken.
4. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley
Votes: 1,205,720 | Gross: $305.41M
What made this movie a huge success ?? One of the finest actors HOLLYWOOD has ever produced JOHNNY DEPP, the best score ever made by ever greatest HANS ZIMMER and the idea of old england and story itself. Orlando bloom made it even better. All three parts excluding on strangers tides were amazingly done.
5. Donnie Brasco (1997)
R | 127 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An FBI undercover agent infiltrates the mob and finds himself identifying more with the Mafia life--at the expense of his regular one.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Al Pacino, Johnny Depp, Michael Madsen, Bruno Kirby
Votes: 331,178 | Gross: $41.91M
Johnny depp is one of my most favorites and it was great to see him so young in this movie and direction was marvelous.
6. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,416,952 | Gross: $132.38M
Three legends in one movie ??? Not just those three all the cast backed up with a great direction by Martin Scorsese ,,, it was a great remake of Donnie Brasco and dicaprio should have been given an oscar for this.. Poor hollywood !
7. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,448,221 | Gross: $128.01M
He has not got an oscar because oscar does not deserve him !! They need to make a bigger award to present to him because he is from a different planet. So much involved in his work that he makes the movie look like so much real that you will literally forget you are watching a movie ... came in the same year as inception biggest year for dicaprio in his life until now.
8. Rush (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The merciless 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Chris Hemsworth, Olivia Wilde, Alexandra Maria Lara
Votes: 511,402 | Gross: $26.95M
Ron Howard has won an oscar already and he did it again but sadly this one was not even nominated for a single oscar...?? PERFECT movie with emotions higher than you would expect from a movie based on formula one racing of 1970s. Chris Hemsworth can do much better and different stuff than just a superhero and HANS ZIMMER made a brilliant score (LOST BUT WON) which you would love to listen over and over again after watching this movie...!
9. Gladiator (2000)
R | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A former Roman General sets out to exact vengeance against the corrupt emperor who murdered his family and sent him into slavery.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed
Votes: 1,612,793 | Gross: $187.71M
Of course again my fav composer and musician Hans zimmer and a perfect movie by ridley scott which brought an oscar for russell crowe. That beard has never suited anyone more than it suited on him his voice, his looks, his acting was never better ! It was like he was born to be a commander of a royal army and the title of gladiator was only reserved for him until the year 2000 !
10. Taken (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired CIA agent travels across Europe and relies on his old skills to save his estranged daughter, who has been kidnapped while on a trip to Paris.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: Liam Neeson, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen, Leland Orser
Votes: 632,603 | Gross: $145.00M
Nothing better than the action of this guy liam neeson and his voice is magical ! This role suited him so much that they have tried making several movies like this one for him with similar kind of role but what can you say some movies give you so much fame that even if you make a second part of em people just cannot forget the original one...
11. The Rock (1996)
R | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A mild-mannered chemist and an ex-con must lead the counterstrike when a rogue group of military men, led by a renegade general, threaten a nerve gas attack from Alcatraz against San Francisco.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Sean Connery, Nicolas Cage, Ed Harris, John Spencer
Votes: 357,126 | Gross: $134.07M
Michael bay ... has produced plenty of good movies but this one was really great. Sean connery and Nicolas cage teaming up together and Ed harris once again the best army officer they can pick with his stunning personality, dialogue delivery & voice. Hans zimmer did his part for music so sooo well that this movie is now unforgettable for me ! Probably the best score for a US army General !
12. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,858,795 | Gross: $534.86M
Batman begins was the reason people waited for this movie so badly .. but yes of course only because in the end of batman begins they revealed the next coming villain .. The JOKER ! May God rest his soul in peace the legend who won an oscar but could not receive it did ever most amazing role. Christian bale is certainly the best batman, #hans zimmer what can you say really he never disappoints and made one of his most enthusiastic scores ever in the history of hollywood.... and of course christopher nolan like i said already .. has no match !
13. The Bourne Identity (2002)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A man is picked up by a fishing boat, bullet-riddled and suffering from amnesia, before racing to elude assassins and attempting to regain his memory.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Franka Potente, Matt Damon, Chris Cooper, Clive Owen
Votes: 574,776 | Gross: $121.66M
What a role !! What a masterpiece for him made his career ... He was known for bourne for a very long time. One of my most favorite action movie series including all the three parts..
14. The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
When Jason Bourne is framed for a CIA operation gone awry, he is forced to resume his former life as a trained assassin to survive.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Franka Potente, Joan Allen, Brian Cox
Votes: 485,812 | Gross: $176.24M
No doubt he is the best rogue agent ..... ever born !
15. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen, Julia Stiles
Votes: 657,134 | Gross: $227.47M
what can you say all three parts were just perfect! He needs to do another oneee before he grows too old !
16. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,573,826 | Gross: $116.90M
If you dont want to give him an oscar think about making something bigger for him .. or maybe its too late I wish he never grow old and keep giving hollywood all these great movies with a precise piece of acting !! Top funny movies list has this one on the top.
17. Top Gun (1986)
PG | 109 min | Action, Drama
As students at the United States Navy's elite fighter weapons school compete to be best in the class, one daring young pilot learns a few things from a civilian instructor that are not taught in the classroom.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Tom Cruise, Tim Robbins, Kelly McGillis, Val Kilmer
Votes: 500,083 | Gross: $179.80M
He looked like a realll super star in this one ! Perfect role for him which made his career for him.. this movie was a super duppperr hitt !! Music was amazing and acting was very fine. There were moments in this movie that for em I downloaded against the laws (sorry for that) a 7 GB blu ray version .. i loved his jacket actually and his killing looks in sun glasses and the bike of course .. and the dog fights .. well I am a fan of all of it !
18. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama
A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional career
Director: Gabriele Muccino | Stars: Will Smith, Thandiwe Newton, Jaden Smith, Brian Howe
Votes: 558,419 | Gross: $163.57M
After watching this movie i realized that yes he can act ! And my God what an actor he is :P awesome blend of emotions and perfect movie with his own son.
19. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 1,998,893 | Gross: $315.54M
no doubt why it took so long to make this movie :) Epic hard work.
20. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,776,859 | Gross: $342.55M
just as good as other parts ..
21. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,970,988 | Gross: $377.85M
great show !
22. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
To everyone's surprise, including his own, Po, an overweight, clumsy panda, is chosen as protector of the Valley of Peace. His suitability will soon be tested as the valley's arch-enemy is on his way.
Directors: Mark Osborne, John Stevenson | Stars: Jack Black, Ian McShane, Angelina Jolie, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 518,007 | Gross: $215.43M
Jack has done amazinggggg jobb for the dubbing of panda and hans zimmer has showed his class once again. One of my most fav animated movies with the lion king at the top. part two was even better ..
23. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,137,597 | Gross: $422.78M
awesome animation my childhood tv hero MUFASA :P although most of the kids liked simba of course i loved him too but mufasa was superb. Hans zimmer deserved oscar ffor so many other scores and soundtracks too but he has only got one for this one !
24. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When the newly crowned Queen Elsa accidentally uses her power to turn things into ice to curse her home in infinite winter, her sister Anna teams up with a mountain man, his playful reindeer, and a snowman to change the weather condition.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 661,896 | Gross: $400.74M
Got two oscars i guess .. and it really deserved them.. song was perfect and this animation was an excellent entertainment.
25. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 292,031 | Gross: $123.48M
hans zimmer if i am not wrong .. ? very good animation really impressive. I also like volley and cars.
26. Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A disillusioned pilot shot down over war-torn Bosnia goes on the run from the local military and an assassin, as his commanding officer risks all to save him.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Gene Hackman, Owen Wilson, Gabriel Macht, Charles Malik Whitfield
Votes: 112,605 | Gross: $59.07M
one of the best ones by Owen wilson. Really good watch.
27. The Aviator (2004)
PG-13 | 170 min | Biography, Drama
A biopic depicting the early years of legendary director and aviator Howard Hughes' career from the late 1920s to the mid 1940s.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Cate Blanchett, Kate Beckinsale, John C. Reilly
Votes: 383,188 | Gross: $102.61M
.... truly genius as he is from the first movie of his career, he got nominated for this one but could not get one. A very long movie so make sure u have plenty of time and some food ready as well. Amazing piece of acting by this versatile actor.
28. Finding Neverland (2004)
PG | 106 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The story of Sir J.M. Barrie's friendship with a family who inspired him to create Peter Pan.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Johnny Depp, Kate Winslet, Julie Christie, Radha Mitchell
Votes: 211,783 | Gross: $51.68M
He makes sure no one better than him is out there .. when you r watching his movie you cannot even drink a glass of water as you may miss some of his classic expression or gesture or a finest body language which he depicts in every movie ... Johnny depp can never be ignored and kate winslet was a beautiful mother.
29. Horrible Bosses (2011)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Crime
Three friends conspire to murder their awful bosses when they realize they are standing in the way of their happiness.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Jason Bateman, Charlie Day, Jason Sudeikis, Steve Wiebe
Votes: 468,814 | Gross: $117.54M
impressive comedy. Normally comedy is just so stupid you cannot wait for it to be finished ,, but this one was a good story not just a stupid comedy. Cast was great and acting was not easily forgettable.. plenty of funny moments !
30. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,083,339
I know ... there wont be a TV series better than this !!! I mean you can keep watching new tv series and keep praising them but when you remember this one .. you just wana cry or you just smile or laugh or feel sad ... and yes it was all about it ! Performances that made almost half of the world laugh for ten years... I just could not believe that it ended aaah what a MASTERPIECE !!!
31. We're the Millers (2013)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A veteran pot dealer creates a fake family as part of his plan to move a huge shipment of weed into the U.S. from Mexico.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts, Ed Helms
Votes: 484,558 | Gross: $150.39M
Very good comedy personally i dont appreciate every comedy i watch cause i think most of them are stupid .. but this one was not ! watch it with extended cut and you will find even more funny stuff..
32. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,455,928 | Gross: $623.28M
This one was made for IMAX 3D and dont think you will enjoy it on a small 2D laptop .. so wish that they bring it back for imax again :P it was a great experience watching this one on a imax screen.
33. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 861,506 | Gross: $274.09M
I am putting it only because of its original score although this movie got 7 oscars ... blooody hellll its a record itself, but still without effects this movie was ordinary actually this movie was only possible with effects.
34. What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
PG-13 | 118 min | Drama
A young man in a small Midwestern town struggles to care for his mentally-disabled younger brother and morbidly obese mother while attempting to pursue his own happiness.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Johnny Depp, Leonardo DiCaprio, Juliette Lewis, Mary Steenburgen
Votes: 253,260 | Gross: $9.17M
guess who is the kid ? yes he is the one who was nominated for oscar in his first movie and he was absolutely stunning a magical performance by little dicaprio .. his debut and his bad luck for winning an oscar started .... they were so much impressed and shocked probably by this young actor that they decided not to give him an oscar until he gives a huge number of super hit movies to hollywood..!
35. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 804,596 | Gross: $61.00M
Amaaazinggg performances by both Hugh Jackman and Jake Gyllenhaal and stunning direction. Jake in this movie inspired a lot and his acting was quite intense .. I think this was not fair at all that this movie was not nominated for any sort of academy award .. Do watch this one !
36. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Directors: Chad Stahelski, David Leitch | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 736,297 | Gross: $43.04M
For a long time I thought that this actor aint gona make it now .. may be he is lost in Speed or Matrix somewhere .. BUT wait ! John Wick a character made for Keanu Reeves current situation perhaps and thats why it suited him so well ! Splendid idea of a hitman returned to hollywood with distinct details and form of action .. Music and songs were also damn good !
Tell Your Friends