2014 Movies watched
by intense_life | created - 05 Feb 2014 | updated - 09 Sep 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. About Time (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
At the age of 21, Tim discovers he can travel in time and change what happens and has happened in his own life. His decision to make his world a better place by getting a girlfriend turns out not to be as easy as you might think.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Domhnall Gleeson, Rachel McAdams, Bill Nighy, Lydia Wilson
Votes: 385,629 | Gross: $15.32M
2. The Butler (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 132 min | Biography, Drama
As Cecil Gaines serves eight presidents during his tenure as a butler at the White House, the civil rights movement, Vietnam, and other major events affect this man's life, family, and American society.
Director: Lee Daniels | Stars: Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, John Cusack, Jane Fonda
Votes: 119,720 | Gross: $116.63M
Butler served in the White House while his son protested for civil rights. American history from cotton fields in NC (his dad was shot dead by his moms white rapist), blacks not being served, freedom bus to Obama elected as first black president.
Enjoyed the film a lot
3. My Blueberry Nights (2007)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Romance
A young lonely woman takes a soul-searching journey across America to resolve her questions about love while encountering a series of off-beat characters along the way.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Norah Jones, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, Chad R. Davis
Votes: 56,547 | Gross: $0.87M
4. The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Romance
Hazel and Gus are teenagers who meet at a cancer support group and fall in love. They both share the same acerbic wit and a love of books, especially "An Imperial Affliction", so they embark on a journey to visit an author in Amsterdam.
Director: Josh Boone | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Nat Wolff, Laura Dern
Votes: 400,997 | Gross: $124.87M
5. Annie Hall (1977)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Alvy Singer, a divorced Jewish comedian, reflects on his relationship with ex-lover Annie Hall, an aspiring nightclub singer, which ended abruptly just like his previous marriages.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane
Votes: 278,291 | Gross: $39.20M
A cynic and woe is the world kinda guy in a relationship and ultimately losing her.
6. In the Mood for Love (2000)
PG | 98 min | Drama, Romance
Two neighbors form a strong bond after both suspect extramarital activities of their spouses. However, they agree to keep their bond platonic so as not to commit similar wrongs.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Maggie Cheung, Siu Ping-Lam, Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung
Votes: 166,744 | Gross: $2.73M
Fell asleep during the second half of the movie. Interesting way of filming with just the dialogues between the two main characters and their spouses who are cheating with each other (we don't get to see their faces).....it is very draggy and boring, happening in a narrow corridor and noodle shop mostly and with nice cheongsams.
7. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 557,425 | Gross: $32.39M
Seemingly random days played out in each scene. It is in some sort of chronological order though for the plot to make sense.
Cynic/spontaneous/cold girl have an on/off thing with idealistic romantic who believes in true love.
The last scene on the hilltop overlooking is profound. She said...What I felt with him was what I was never sure with you (love). It said to me that someone who u think is your ideal love might just feel the same about someone else and not you. There is nothing to be done about it.
8. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama
Charlie, a 15-year-old introvert, enters high school and is nervous about his new life. When he befriends his seniors, he learns to cope with his friend's suicide and his tumultuous past.
Director: Stephen Chbosky | Stars: Logan Lerman, Emma Watson, Ezra Miller, Paul Rudd
Votes: 547,753 | Gross: $17.74M
A typical coming of age story of high school years. Close friendships between a few misfits. Emma Watson and the guy each have a bit of history that was only played out slightly towards the end. His aunt Helen got killed in a car crash shortly after asking him to wait for Santa....something was revealed during his therapy scenes that she did something to him before...his best friend killed himself a year ago. He is this very quiet, well read guy (the English class teacher was hot though)...and took on extra readings...Great Gatsby, to kill a mocking bird.. the really nice, sensitive guy who loved Emma and in the end they just shared his first kiss, have sex and then she departed for college, and he had a psychological breakdown....spent a few scenes in hospital and it ended. unimpressionable film but light hearted enough to laze to.
9. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 707,752 | Gross: $138.80M
To me, this is about Colin Firth's superb acting. Won best actor in the Oscars. The plot is very thin - about him overcoming the stammers of public speaking (live radio speaking in those times) to finally deliver the King's speech in wartime England...in an enclosed room with his speech therapist. Very short scenes of their various interactions....I especially enjoyed the first meeting when he insist to play by his rules calling him Bertie, where he watched Bertie stormed away in a park after being insulted by him, the rehearsal in the cathedral where he sat at the coronation chair angering him. Based on a true story. It was alright only.
10. Blue Jasmine (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A New York socialite, deeply troubled and in denial, arrives in San Francisco to impose upon her sister. She looks like a million dollars but isn't bringing money, peace or love.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Alec Baldwin, Peter Sarsgaard, Sally Hawkins
Votes: 212,505 | Gross: $33.41M
This is the second Woody Allen film I have watched, after Annie Hall. I like his style of neurotic characters, dialogues, very relaxed pace and humor. Cate Blachett was excellent here. She is this glamorous and immaculately dressed-chanel-hermes-character whose exterior/past is a juxtaposition from her current state of mind/present. She never lets go of this throughout the film, hanging onto this inflated ego and snobbery based on the former self she adores and still desires to return back to "when Hal was....when we were living in...." Such is the irony that she looks down on her sister and her choice of boyfriend while continuing with the delusional of grandeur and self deception and nearly marrying the rich and handsome guy. She was so near to getting back to that lifestyle - what could have been and what is. The portrayal is often nervous, anxious, hilarious and I never once felt sad or sorry for the character. There is such resilience, strength (going for computer class with the aim to take an online interior designer course) and humour in her desperation and disdain for her present. Very likeable and not an ounce of self pity.
11. Blue Valentine (2010)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance
The relationship of a contemporary married couple, charting their evolution over a span of years by cross-cutting between time periods.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Michelle Williams, John Doman, Faith Wladyka
Votes: 211,276 | Gross: $9.74M
One of those films where the mood and intensity takes center stage, and I cannot remember much else despite having watched it last evening. Past scenes intertwine with the present. The resentment (on her part) between a married couple with a kid, further manifest itself on their weekend away to a hotel room aptly named future. She rejected him repeatedly in the shower scenes and in the end, he rejected having sex with just her body. It was as if alcohol was necessary to remove the distance between them, to stand being alone with him. Their happier times in the past have faded into this, the audience do not know how, it just had happened. A very real movie. Back from the weekend, it finally escalated to a full blown outbursts by him at her workplace and she screaming for a divorce. With a vague ending of her needing space. The acting was not particularly memorable...the actress could be better casted as some moody and antsy teenager with mental demons. It is a movie to drift along to its mood, not one for plot nor characters.
12. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,011,164 | Gross: $134.97M
Wow! I have finally seen this and I should have seen it way earlier. A gripping 175min masterpiece with divine acting by Marlon Brando and Al Pacino. Scenes one would remember for a very long time. 1) The opening scene begins with the camera focusing on the one asking Don Vito Coeleone for help and then shifts to the Godfather. His command, presence and tone has been set... that calm authority in the gentle husky tone. 2) The director wakes up in a blood-soaked bed pushing down the sheets to reveal a dead horse and screams. I bit my fingers. 3) The restaurant when Mike Coeloene fixes his hair, comes out of the restroom, sits awhile (I thought he was going to back out of the plan) and then shoots both of them. A scene that will forever change his fate and makes his believable transition slowly from a quiet one who wants nothing to do with his family business to the head of the group. I think it is notable that he demonstrates the coldness and calm and intelligence...his first task of the double shooting, reaction to brother Sonny's death, when he looks at his older brother coldly and said never to take side against the family, and in the ending, where he got his sister's husband killed despite attending the baby's baptism, telling him to get out alive, and his sister's plea.....the cold brutality (even against family) is even more than Don Vito ever demonstrated 4) Sonny was shot many times in his car while trying to get to his sister ferociously abused by her husband
13. The Godfather Part II (1974)
R | 202 min | Crime, Drama
The early life and career of Vito Corleone in 1920s New York City is portrayed, while his son, Michael, expands and tightens his grip on the family crime syndicate.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton
Votes: 1,363,491 | Gross: $57.30M
14. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 465,796 | Gross: $1.59M
15. The Godfather Part III (1990)
R | 162 min | Crime, Drama
Follows Michael Corleone, now in his 60s, as he seeks to free his family from crime and find a suitable successor to his empire.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Diane Keaton, Andy Garcia, Talia Shire
Votes: 423,901 | Gross: $66.67M
16. Gangs of New York (2002)
R | 167 min | Crime, Drama
In 1862, Amsterdam Vallon returns to the Five Points area of New York City seeking revenge against Bill the Butcher, his father's killer.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Cameron Diaz, Daniel Day-Lewis, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 472,719 | Gross: $77.81M
This is a long drawn out pointless movie. It is supposed to be good yeah, having won so many awards. Utterly wrong. First massive fight and bloodshed saw the priest (Amsterdam's father) being killed by the butcher. In between, Amsterdam became the butcher's trusted right hand man, only to be betrayed by his childhood pal, falls in love with the butcher's girl. Finally the last scene was a repeat of the first, massive fight, blood, graphic violence, dead and of course he killed the butcher and got the revenge. About the 5 points in new York. There is no point or plot of much in this movie, only go see it if you like to see bloody violence without a story. The only scene I like was Amsterdam and the girl in bed the morning after the butcher left them.
17. Manhattan (1979)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The life of a divorced television writer dating a teenage girl is further complicated when he falls in love with his best friend's mistress.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Mariel Hemingway, Michael Murphy
Votes: 147,196 | Gross: $45.70M
After watching Annie Hall and Blue Jasmine, and reading that Manhattan is one of Woody Allen's best films, I was expecting myself to enjoy this but was left disappointed. I remember the beginning scene of fireworks exploding slowly in the skyline of Manhattan, and the planetarium scene where the two characters first revealed the attraction towards each other....beautiful in black and white. This reminds me of Annie Hall....it is the same type of Woody Allen neurotic character....this time, he was with a 17 year old girl and ends up falling for his best friends mistress (Diana Keaton) while his ex-wife (Meryl Streep) writes a biography about their lives together. Then the mistress goes back to his best friend and he wants the 17 years old not to go to London for studies as he made a mistake...the 17 years old said what is 6 months if they are serious about each other. I like the acting of the 17 year old and their emotional maturity is such a contrast. She looks a bit like Michelle Williams in blue valentine....that deep teenager look? His films are easy to watch, drift past...
18. The Insider (1999)
R | 157 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
A research chemist comes under personal and professional attack when he decides to appear in a 60 Minutes exposé on Big Tobacco.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Russell Crowe, Al Pacino, Christopher Plummer, Diane Venora
Votes: 180,143 | Gross: $28.97M
My Al Pacino obsession begins. He was so delicious in the Godfather (and I remember many years back watching Dog Day Afternoon on TV and being mesmerized by it, more by the gay one then). 2 hours plus movie about a whistle blower for a tobacco company - based on a true story. The man was fired as head of research and VP, puts his personal reputation and cost to his family on the line to reveal an insight about the tobacco company, only to have CBS corporation not wanting to air his interview for fear of being sued big time. In the end, the passion and conviction of the 60minutes show producer Lowell (Al Pacino) resulted in CBS news admitting what had happened (the process involved the internal affairs of CBS news vs CBS corporation, scandals to taint Jeff's name and integrity of his words, trust between the two men) and airing the interview. Lowell quit in the end despite the good outcome as...you cant go back to what has been broken, cant go to the source and said trust me and you will be fine, maybe.
19. La Dolce Vita (1960)
Not Rated | 174 min | Comedy, Drama
A series of stories following a week in the life of a philandering tabloid journalist living in Rome.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anita Ekberg, Anouk Aimée, Yvonne Furneaux
Votes: 78,168 | Gross: $19.52M
20. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,256,644 | Gross: $46.84M
21. Scent of a Woman (1992)
R | 156 min | Drama
A prep school student needing money agrees to "babysit" a blind man, but the job is not at all what he anticipated.
Director: Martin Brest | Stars: Al Pacino, Chris O'Donnell, James Rebhorn, Gabrielle Anwar
Votes: 328,558 | Gross: $63.90M
22. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,449,837 | Gross: $96.90M
23. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 605,745 | Gross: $1.02M
24. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,582,063 | Gross: $116.90M
25. Frankie and Johnny (1991)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Johnny has just been released from prison, and gets a job in a café beside waitress Frankie. Frankie is a bit of a loner, but Johnny is determined their romance will blossom.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Hector Elizondo, Nathan Lane
Votes: 34,194 | Gross: $22.77M
26. To Rome with Love (2012)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
The lives of some visitors and residents of Rome and the romances, adventures and predicaments they get into.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Penélope Cruz, Jesse Eisenberg, Elliot Page
Votes: 90,872 | Gross: $16.69M
Tell Your Friends