Random movies I enjoyed!
by SilverGrimmSnow | created - 03 Dec 2014 | updated - 04 Dec 2014 | PublicJust mainly guilty pleasures and other movies that I highly praise (something critics enjoy and such..). :)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Godzilla (I) (1998)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
French nuclear tests irradiate an iguana into a giant monster that heads off to New York City. The American military must chase the monster across the city to stop it before it reproduces.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jean Reno, Maria Pitillo, Hank Azaria
Votes: 203,531 | Gross: $136.31M
Definitely a guilty pleasure. But not everything has to be just like Shakespeare, where you can just enjoy a brainless but entertaining flick. ;)
I also thought this had pretty good CGI and practical effects to create "Zilla". :)
Would recommend checking this out if you happen to enjoy anything involving creature features!
2. Godzilla (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The world is beset by the appearance of monstrous creatures, but one of them may be the only one who can save humanity.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen, Bryan Cranston, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 440,778 | Gross: $200.68M
Not bad, but not the best either, but it's a bit in between.
I LOVE how they designed and created the new Godzilla. Just superb!
I also enjoyed Bryan Cranston and a few others on the screen, but they could have done better. (Taylor-Johnson, Olsen, etc.)
3. Devil's Due (2014)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery
After a mysterious, lost night on their honeymoon, a newlywed couple finds themselves dealing with an earlier-than-planned pregnancy.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Allison Miller, Zach Gilford, Sam Anderson, Roger Payano
Votes: 17,800 | Gross: $15.82M
Actually one of the most scariest movies I've ever seen, and really good job with the eerie atmosphere.
4. Hulk (2003)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a genetics researcher with a tragic past, suffers an accident that causes him to transform into a raging green monster when he gets angry.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Eric Bana, Jennifer Connelly, Sam Elliott, Josh Lucas
Votes: 278,549 | Gross: $132.18M
Really loved this version of the Hulk - Set on a serious and dramatic tone, some twists and turns, and a not bad job on the CGI of the Hulk. :)
5. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,052,735 | Gross: $171.48M
No regrets to watching this movie! A really vivid imagination from the writers along with outstanding visual effects, performances, and story!
6. Out of the Furnace (2013)
R | 116 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When Rodney Baze mysteriously disappears and law enforcement doesn't follow through fast enough, his older brother Russell takes matters into his own hands to find justice.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Christian Bale, Casey Affleck, Zoe Saldana, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 125,075 | Gross: $11.33M
Pretty good story and great performances - mainly from Bale, Dafoe, and Harrelson.
7. Transformers (2007)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An ancient struggle between two Cybertronian races, the heroic Autobots and the evil Decepticons, comes to Earth, with a clue to the ultimate power held by a teenager.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson
Votes: 674,729 | Gross: $319.25M
One of my most favorite movies in the Transformers franchise, amazing visuals, story, and a great performance from Shia LaBeouf.
Tell Your Friends