My Favorite Zombie Films
by Uberkills | created - 30 Dec 2014 | updated - 30 Dec 2014 | PublicIt's generally a crap genre in my opinion but there's a few good ones out there. An oh yeah, expect this one to be dominated by George Romero movies.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Unrated | 127 min | Horror, Thriller
During an escalating zombie epidemic, two Philadelphia SWAT team members, a traffic reporter and his TV executive girlfriend seek refuge in a secluded shopping mall.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: David Emge, Ken Foree, Scott H. Reiniger, Gaylen Ross
Votes: 128,679 | Gross: $5.10M
The highest film that has came out of the zombie genre. The masterpiece by George A. Romero. A film not really about the zombies, but about the people. A movie with subtle criticism on consumerism. And yes, it's set in a shopping mall. The remake may have been a decent movie itself, but it was nothing like this one.
2. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
A ragtag group of Pennsylvanians barricade themselves in an old farmhouse to remain safe from a horde of flesh-eating ghouls that are ravaging the Northeast of the United States.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Duane Jones, Judith O'Dea, Karl Hardman, Marilyn Eastman
Votes: 139,238 | Gross: $0.09M
The movie that started it all. The modern zombie. Before, it was voodoo zombies but when Living Dead '68 came out, it showed the world zombies or ghouls caused by a mysterious contagion. NOTD looks like a cheap B-movie. But it's really a film about panic and disorder in a small house. A reflection of teamwork and cooperation gone wrong.
3. Day of the Dead (1985)
Not Rated | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
As the world is overrun by zombies, a group of scientists and military personnel sheltering in an underground bunker in Florida must decide on how they should deal with the undead horde.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Lori Cardille, Terry Alexander, Joseph Pilato, Jarlath Conroy
Votes: 74,417 | Gross: $5.80M
Alright, it wasn't the best of the three but I really liked this one for some reason. Maybe it was Joe Pilato's cheesy acting as Captain Rhodes or just the horror of the moaning sounds coming out of the zombies, or maybe the underground setting, it was frightening. The movie was in the similar vein of Night of the Living Dead, about a small group of survivors stuck in an isolated setting but may have caught a little bit of that anti-military rhetoric from the Vietnam era.
It's still a good zombie film by all means.
4. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 594,395 | Gross: $13.54M
I think this is the greatest zombie comedy ever made. And one of my first homage movies where I understood 78% of the references.
5. Night of the Living Dead (1990)
R | 92 min | Horror
When the unburied dead return to life and seek human victims, seven refugees shelter in a house in the Pennsylvanian countryside.
Director: Tom Savini | Stars: Tony Todd, Patricia Tallman, Tom Towles, McKee Anderson
Votes: 45,528 | Gross: $5.84M
This was the only good remake of the original 3.
Tell Your Friends