Great movies that slipped off your radar
by Ramuna | created - 04 Jan 2015 | updated - 07 Jan 2015 | PublicHere are my list of great movies that in my opinion didn't get as much attention and acknowledgement as they should be. Some were far from being a mainstream movie but they hold unique value of their own. A certain must see to say the least.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Fitzcarraldo (1982)
PG | 158 min | Adventure, Drama
The story of Brian Sweeney Fitzgerald, an extremely determined man who intends to build an opera house in the middle of a jungle.
Director: Werner Herzog | Stars: Klaus Kinski, Claudia Cardinale, José Lewgoy, Miguel Ángel Fuentes
Votes: 38,607
The teaser line said nobody is bold enough to make such a movie other than Werner Herzog. Amen to that!
2. Farewell My Concubine (1993)
R | 171 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Two boys meet at an opera training school in Peking in 1924. Their resulting friendship will span nearly 70 years and endure some of the most troublesome times in China's history.
Director: Kaige Chen | Stars: Leslie Cheung, Fengyi Zhang, Gong Li, You Ge
Votes: 33,167 | Gross: $5.22M
There is no farewell with this movie after watching it for the first, second and third time. If you get what I mean.
3. Timecrimes (2007)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back in time nearly an hour. Finding himself will be the first of a series of disasters of unforeseeable consequences.
Director: Nacho Vigalondo | Stars: Karra Elejalde, Candela Fernández, Bárbara Goenaga, Nacho Vigalondo
Votes: 68,802 | Gross: $0.04M
Finally there was a time travel movie that practically make sense, clever and intriguing. And it didn't come from Hollywood, no it didn't!
4. Mr. Nobody (2009)
R | 141 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A boy stands on a station platform as a train is about to leave. Should he go with his mother or stay with his father? Infinite possibilities arise from this decision. As long as he doesn't choose, anything is possible.
Director: Jaco Van Dormael | Stars: Jared Leto, Sarah Polley, Diane Kruger, Linh-Dan Pham
Votes: 245,876 | Gross: $0.00M
A beautiful and mind twisting movie with so many memorable scenes, partly due to the beautiful score. But too bad if less and less people are talking about Mr. Nobody it would literally live up to its own title.
5. Triangle (2009)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five friends set sail and their yacht is overturned by a strange and sudden storm. A mysterious ship arrives to rescue them, and what happens next cannot be explained.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
Votes: 129,865
Do not let yourself be falsely misguided by the poster and the synopsis for a cheap blood-fest gory type of movie. You will find that it was indeed a clever suspense thriller which will leave you shocked and in demand of more explanations in the end. One view simply ain't enough.
6. Memories of Murder (2003)
Not Rated | 132 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In a small Korean province in 1986, two detectives struggle with the case of multiple young women being found raped and murdered by an unknown culprit.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Kim Sang-kyung, Kim Roe-ha, Song Jae-ho
Votes: 216,560 | Gross: $0.01M
A haunting tale of two detectives on their campaign of solving a serial killing case with an unusual ending. No cheap twist as well but it sure was one of the unforgettable powerful ending.
7. The Vanishing (1988)
Not Rated | 107 min | Mystery, Thriller
Rex and Saskia, a young couple in love, are on vacation. They stop at a busy service station and Saskia is abducted. After three years and no sign of Saskia, Rex begins receiving letters from the abductor.
Director: George Sluizer | Stars: Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu, Gene Bervoets, Johanna ter Steege, Gwen Eckhaus
Votes: 44,252
Often mistaken for standard horror movie which raised a lot of disappointment among the conventional horror movie fans, but George Sluizer actually took horror movie to a new level with a completely different approach. Horror has a new face!
8. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
PG | 115 min | Drama, Mystery
During a rural summer picnic, a few students and a teacher from an Australian girls' school vanish without a trace. Their absence frustrates and haunts the people left behind.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Rachel Roberts, Anne-Louise Lambert, Vivean Gray, Helen Morse
Votes: 41,054 | Gross: $0.23M
A shocking and mysterious event happened during a school picnic which left everybody in the state of confusion. Things left unexplained but ugh how mesmerizing the cinematography and score was.
9. A Boy and His Dog (1975)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
A young man and his telepathic dog wander a post-apocalyptic wasteland.
Director: L.Q. Jones | Stars: Don Johnson, Jason Robards, Susanne Benton, Tim McIntire
Votes: 19,229 | Gross: $6.90M
the father of all post-apocalyptic movies. Sure it looks outdated and cheaply produced but you'll find the basic idea was indeed the foundation for many modern post-apocalyptic movies. It is but a very disturbing and depressing portrayal of post-apocalypse world mind you.
10. Lolita (1962)
Not Rated | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A middle-aged college professor becomes infatuated with a 14-year-old girl.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: James Mason, Shelley Winters, Sue Lyon, Gary Cockrell
Votes: 108,828 | Gross: $9.25M
No theme is taboo enough for a movie. Okay so it was year 1962 back then and it was Kubrick that brought the controversy up as always. But really that is not enough reason to miss this wonderful piece of cinema.
11. U Turn (1997)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A man heading to Vegas to pay off his gambling debt before the Russian mafia kills him is forced to stop in an Arizona town where everything that can go wrong does go wrong.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Sean Penn, Jennifer Lopez, Nick Nolte, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 54,777 | Gross: $6.63M
Oliver Stone once made a decent but forgotten black comedy with line of fancy casts called U-turn. In case you did miss it, it's always better late than never.
12. Brighton Rock (2010)
R | 111 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Charts the headlong fall of Pinkie, a razor-wielding disadvantaged teenager with a religious death wish.
Director: Rowan Joffe | Stars: Sam Riley, Andrea Riseborough, Helen Mirren, John Hurt
Votes: 6,767
This movie is one of very few movies that force me to disagree with the majority of IMDB users' vote. I didn't even watch the 1947 version but I highly regard this one. I think it's the ambience that strike me the most.
13. Cold Fish (2010)
Not Rated | 146 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The lives of a bored suburban couple are changed forever when a seemingly nice old man gives their daughter a job at his fish store, and soon his gruesome hobbies are brought to light.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Mitsuru Fukikoshi, Denden, Asuka Kurosawa, Megumi Kagurazaka
Votes: 14,529
The darkest of a black comedy could be. Even with Shion Sono one would not imagine that he would take the level of violence and grim this far. This movie could easily fell into a cheap B grade gory-fest movie but thanks to Sono it's not.
14. The Crying Game (1992)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A British soldier kidnapped by the IRA soon befriends one of his captors, who then becomes drawn into the soldier's world.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Stephen Rea, Jaye Davidson, Forest Whitaker, Miranda Richardson
Votes: 60,072 | Gross: $62.55M
Great film with great controversy as well. You need to watch for yourself to fully dig the message.
15. eXistenZ (1999)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A game designer on the run from assassins must play her latest virtual reality creation with a marketing trainee to determine if the game has been damaged.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jude Law, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Ian Holm, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 107,239 | Gross: $2.84M
You don't want to play the game but you will definitely like to see the movie. Cronenberg's forgotten best work.
16. Run Papa Run (2008)
Not Rated | 115 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A father desperately tries to hide his Triad lifestyle from his daughter.
Director: Sylvia Chang | Stars: Louis Koo, Rene Liu, Nora Miao, Yihan Liu
Votes: 380
A beautiful and heartwarming drama about a dutiful father from an underground society that unfortunately even the fans base of the main casts seem to pay little to no attention to. Such a pity.
17. Sans Soleil (1983)
Not Rated | 100 min | Documentary, Drama
A woman narrates the contemplative writings of a seasoned world traveler, focusing on contemporary Japan.
Director: Chris Marker | Stars: Amilcar Cabral, Florence Delay, Arielle Dombasle, Riyoko Ikeda
Votes: 12,135 | Gross: $0.03M
The only documentary that fits in. I'm sure that most have hardly heard of this documentary but once you set eyes on it you will see the beauty, in a nostalgic way. A very rare experience.
18. Battle Royale (2000)
Not Rated | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the future, the Japanese government captures a class of ninth-grade students and forces them to kill one another under the revolutionary "Battle Royale" act.
Director: Kinji Fukasaku | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Aki Maeda, Tarô Yamamoto, Chiaki Kuriyama
Votes: 194,483
Long before The Hunger Games, there was Battle Royale.
19. Match Point (2005)
R | 124 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
At a turning point in his life, a former tennis pro falls for an actress who happens to be dating his friend and soon-to-be brother-in-law.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Emily Mortimer, Matthew Goode
Votes: 228,116 | Gross: $23.09M
For once you will see a different kind of Woody Allen's movie which make you believe that he actually has what it takes to be a suspense/thriller director as well.
20. A Moment of Romance (1990)
92 min | Action, Crime, Drama
During a bank heist, the getaway driver Wah took a young woman Jo Jo hostage. After preventing her from getting killed by his accomplices, they began a forbidden relationship causing mayhem and chaos for their friends and family.
Director: Benny Chan | Stars: Andy Lau, Chien-Lien Wu, Man-Tat Ng, Kwong-Leung Wong
Votes: 1,750
A trendsetter of a vast number of similar movie theme about triad society and tragic romance in early 90's of Hong Kong Cinema. Every youth at the time practically lived and grew up on this movie. Too bad this piece of classic is simply fading and forgotten.
21. Mysterious Skin (2004)
Unrated | 105 min | Drama
Two pre-adolescent boys both experienced a strange event and later it affects their lives in different ways. One becomes a reckless, sexually adventurous prostitute, while the other retreats into a reclusive fantasy of alien abduction.
Director: Gregg Araki | Stars: Brady Corbet, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elisabeth Shue, Chase Ellison
Votes: 76,341 | Gross: $0.70M
A very provoking movie that you will hardly forget for quite some time. Joseph Gordon-Levitt gave the all out unforgettable performance in this movie. He has since long ago showed that he was not just face but skill.
22. Headhunters (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An accomplished headhunter risks everything to obtain a valuable painting owned by a former mercenary.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Aksel Hennie, Synnøve Macody Lund, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Julie R. Ølgaard
Votes: 106,987 | Gross: $1.20M
I wouldn't be surprised to find this movie one day spawned into Hollywood remake but it must first get its deserved attention. It comes with an original idea which were executed well to top many of the regular and predictable nowadays thriller.
23. The White Ribbon (2009)
R | 144 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Strange events happen in a small village in the north of Germany during the years before World War I, which seem to be ritual punishment. Who is responsible?
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Christian Friedel, Ernst Jacobi, Leonie Benesch, Ulrich Tukur
Votes: 77,672 | Gross: $2.22M
Haneke depicts the dark side of human being in a subtle but solid way set in a small Germany village pre-WWI. Do not ever underestimate what children as an innocent object could possible be capable of.
24. The Last Supper (2012)
Not Rated | 120 min | Action, History
The story of two warring generals (Liu Bang and Xiang Yu) fighting for control of China at the end of the Qin Dynasty.
Director: Chuan Lu | Stars: Ye Liu, Daniel Wu, Chang Chen, Lan Qin
Votes: 922
The scattered reminiscence from one of the greatest rivalry in the ancient history of China, Liu Bang and Xiang Yu. The main casts are all very well recognized actors from three different countries (Hong kong, Mainland China and Taiwan) but surprisingly even with a compelling story it never gets the deserved attention and rating.
25. Quiz Show (1994)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, History
A young lawyer, Richard Goodwin, investigates a potentially fixed game show. Charles Van Doren, a big time show winner, is under Goodwin's investigation.
Director: Robert Redford | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, John Turturro, Rob Morrow, Paul Scofield
Votes: 73,354 | Gross: $24.82M
A movie for those who always has something to question about the integrity of television performer and reality show contestant. Arguably Redford's best directorial picture up to date.
26. Heavenly Creatures (1994)
R | 99 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Two teenage girls share a unique bond; their parents, concerned that the friendship is too intense, separate them, and the girls take revenge.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Melanie Lynskey, Kate Winslet, Sarah Peirse, Diana Kent
Votes: 67,421 | Gross: $3.05M
Adolescent age is full of twist and rebellion, but never this disturbing like the tale Peter Jackson brought us.
27. Bound (1996)
R | 109 min | Crime, Thriller
Tough ex-con Corky and her lover Violet concoct a scheme to steal millions of stashed mob money and pin the blame on Violet's crooked boyfriend Caesar.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Jennifer Tilly, Gina Gershon, Joe Pantoliano, John P. Ryan
Votes: 60,785 | Gross: $3.80M
Before the Wachowski Brothers came with their Trilogy Matrix hits, there was their directorial debut without fancy fight scene or cool outfit but instead an intriguing thriller.
28. Black Book (2006)
R | 145 min | Drama, Thriller, War
In the Nazi-occupied Netherlands during World War II, a Jewish singer infiltrates the regional Gestapo headquarters for the Dutch resistance.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Carice van Houten, Sebastian Koch, Thom Hoffman, Halina Reijn
Votes: 80,521 | Gross: $4.40M
Resistance never feels so sexy. Verhoeven is the best when it come to this thing without making it looks cheap. Two and half hours that never feels boring at all.
29. Sorum (2001)
Unrated | 109 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A 30 year old mystery resurfaces and takes over the lives of the people living in an eerie apartment complex.
Director: Jong-chan Yun | Stars: Jin-young Jang, Kim Myung-min, Jo An, Ju Bu-jin
Votes: 997
A psychological horror very worthy to watch, type of movie which haunt your mind for some time after viewing. The director Yun Jong chan's best and one hit wonder to this day.
30. The Lost Boys (1987)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
After moving to a new town, two brothers discover that the area is a haven for vampires.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Jason Patric, Corey Haim, Dianne Wiest, Barnard Hughes
Votes: 161,225 | Gross: $32.22M
An iconic movie of youth vampires in the 80's that wouldn't ever level the same audience enthusiasm as in the modern 'Twilight' youth vampires. Lack of romance, maybe?
31. Hana and Alice (2004)
135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When two best friends develop a crush on the same boy, they develop a plan to trick him into dating them.
Director: Shunji Iwai | Stars: Anne Suzuki, Yû Aoi, Tomohiro Kaku, Sei Hiraizumi
Votes: 4,911
A beautiful tale of two friends in their adolescent age and all the complexity, come with such magical scores that make it so bright and enjoyable even to the most non-sensitive grown up audience.
Tell Your Friends