TO BE A BOY IN THIS WORLD
by ethanael | created - 01 Feb 2015 | updated - 06 Nov 2017 | Publica collection of films (1921-2016) about a boy´s life in this world - a list which i have made from scratch (and not copying it from other imdb user lists). all these movies represent BOYHOOD in different cultural historical societal religious etc. context and from various viewpoints and ages (the protagonists age being approximately from 1 to 18).
most of these films offer an alternative to uninspiringly sweet and stuffy family movies or commercial spectacles (harry potters etc). i think that a constantly and consistently happy boy is a phony anomaly and he is also very boring and disgusting to watch.
if you are a responsible (and perhaps unconventional) adult in a boy´s life you can watch these films together but see and read up my comments and reviews if necessary! many items i have listed here are more or less inapproriate for the youngest viewers or are only relevant for adult audience.
UPDATING OF THE LIST FINISHED AFTER 2016 because of the copycats. I may still add comments and reviews for those films already on the list.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
101. Milczenie (1963)
100 min | Drama
A young boy is accused of attempting to murder a local priest. When the boy gets hurt in an accident, the townspeople are not willing to give him a hand.
Director: Kazimierz Kutz | Stars: Kazimierz Fabisiak, Miroslaw Kobierzycki, Elzbieta Czyzewska, Maria Zbyszewska
Votes: 88
unfortunately this film - like so many others on this list - does not belong to the top most wanted and thus circulated films in the world so i have not been able to get my hands on it by any means analogical or digital legal or illegal so i cannot comment it personally. peruse other user reviews and critics.
102. Diamonds of the Night (1964)
Not Rated | 67 min | Drama, War
Two Jewish boys escape from a train transporting them from one concentration camp to another. The film goes beyond the themes of war and anti-Nazism and concerns itself with man's struggle to preserve human dignity.
Director: Jan Nemec | Stars: Ladislav Jánsky, Antonín Kumbera, Ilse Bischofova, Jan Riha
Votes: 2,905
a very grim story, not suitable for young viewers!
103. Black Peter (1964)
85 min | Comedy, Drama
Reality movie of a few days in the life of a Czech teenager when he starts work.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Ladislav Jakim, Pavla Martinkova, Jan Vostrcil, Bozena Matuskova
Votes: 3,100
a young man in his first job - an interesting early czech new wave comedy with a similar theme to "il posto" by olmi.
104. Welcome, or No Trespassing (1964)
74 min | Comedy, Family
A satirical comedy about the excessive restrictions that children face during their vacation in a Young Pioneer camp.
Director: Elem Klimov | Stars: Evgeniy Evstigneev, Arina Aleynikova, Ilya Rutberg, Lidiya Smirnova
Votes: 3,468
a modestly amusing comedy about the war between adults and children at the partisan summer camp. there are memorable scenes including the boys bathing in the field of nettles to act as if they caught a contagious disease but it is perhaps too sunny for my taste. there´s of course implicit joking about soviet system in this early film by elem klimov but it is best served as a sunday matinee with a big bowl of strawberry ice cream.
Пусть всегда будет солнце!
105. Plantation Boy (1965)
90 min | Drama
In Brazil in the 1920s, boy is sent to live with some parents in a sugarcane plantation, after losing his mother. His adaptation will be difficult and painful.
Director: Walter Lima Jr. | Stars: Geraldo Del Rey, Sávio Rolim, Rodolfo Arena, Anecy Rocha
Votes: 98
this old classic is in youtube but curb your enthusiasm: there are no subs whatsoever to be found anywhere. either you skip it (1) or watch it without subs (2) (of course if you understand the original language there is no problem) which is like enjoying a meal without eating it. i try the second manner of an approach some day and see where i will end up with that.
106. Nobody Waved Good-bye (1964)
80 min | Drama
A teenage boy rebels against parental authority and must face a harsh reality when he tries to live on his own.
Director: Don Owen | Stars: Peter Kastner, Julie Biggs, Claude Rae, Toby Tarnow
Votes: 340
you can watch this classic here: https://www.onf.ca/film/depart_sans_adieux/ (in frebch. no subs)
107. Chronicle of a Boy Alone (1965)
79 min | Drama
CHRONICLE OF A BOY ALONE, is an indictment of a fascist regime running roughshod over its most vulnerable citizens, its children. Focusing on the bleak life of eleven-year-old bad boy Polin... See full summary »
Director: Leonardo Favio | Stars: Diego Puente, Tino Pascali, Cacho Espíndola, Victoriano Moreira
Votes: 813
an argentinian classic by leonardo favio who belonged to the 60s nuevo cine movement in his country. the influence of new cinematic trends is very apparent here. the story is solemnly naturalistic and unpretentious. it may well be regarded as some sort of argentinian "sciuscia" or "los olvidados" though it does not quite measure up those masterpieces.
dedicated to leopoldo torre nilsson. recommended.
108. At' zije Republika (1965)
134 min | Drama, War
It is the spring 1945 and the front line is getting closer to the small Moravian village of Nesovice. Twelve-year old Oldrich Vareka, nicknamed Shorty for his tiny stature, observes the ... See full summary »
Director: Karel Kachyna | Stars: Frank Argus, Josef Barta, P. Bohdanecky, Eduard Bredun
Votes: 307
oldrich is called midget for his small size. the boy observes surrealistic life around him in 1945 when the germans were retreating and the russians were coming in moravia czechoslovakia. the film has many memorable scenes but it also frustrates the viewer when kachyna unnecessarily and perhaps too many times scrumbles the chronology with oldrich´s dreams fantasies and flashbacks.
i guess the story would have been solid enough on its own right without artistic twists! it is also overlong, over two hours. despite these complaints it is a czech classic rising high above the average. recommended.
109. My Way Home (1965)
108 min | Drama, War
In the final days of WWII, a seventeen-year-old boy wanders the countryside. He is captured by Soviet troops, then released, then captured once more - after he has donned a German uniform ... See full summary »
Director: Miklós Jancsó | Stars: András Kozák, Sergey Nikonenko, Béla Barsi, Jurij Bodovszkij
Votes: 790
the fim belongs definitely to the arthouse section in this list. there is jancso´s essential and typical cinematic style and abstract themes and like all his films it is for intelligent adult audience who appreciates artistic auterism over comprehensible substance. "így jöttem" (or my way home) can be seen as a prequel to his csillagosok, katonák" (the red and the white) two years later. it is extraordinary cinematic experience in a most distinctive and personal way as only jancsó miklós did it in the sixties, the most interesting period in his long career. highly recommended for film freaks and movie buffs especially it is also the easiest jancsó to open up for an average viewer as well.
110. Torrid Noon (1965)
89 min | Drama
On a hot summer day three boys are splashing around the river. One of them gets his hand caught in the stone masonry of a railway bridge. Many peasants, the passengers from the train, which... See full summary »
Director: Zako Heskiya | Stars: Plamen Nakov, Petar Slabakov, Grigor Vachkov, Rousy Chanev
Votes: 91
three boys go swimming in the river and little alekoi´s hand gets stuck between the rocks. the whole world hurries to help the boy, the train stops and even the military manoeuvres are interrupted to save the boy. the story is exciting enough when it finally gets to the point after about 30 minutes of needless prologue and yapping. a bulgarian curiosity is in youtube with english subs. i only wonder why this kind of a thrilling story has not been remade anywhere? (and i do not mean "127 hours" now!)
111. And Now Miguel (1966)
95 min | Drama
Based on the popular novel by Joseph Krumgold, "...And Now Miguel" is an easygoing yarn about a small boy with a big dream. Miguel (Pat Cardi), a shepherd's son, dreams of one day assuming ... See full summary »
Director: James B. Clark | Stars: Pat Cardi, Michael Ansara, Guy Stockwell, Joe De Santis
Votes: 70
112. Flash the Sheepdog (1968)
58 min | Adventure, Family
Tom, a city boy, has a slow adjustment to life on a sheep farm. The companionship of the dog Flash helps him to enjoy life in the beautiful countryside along the Scottish border with England.
Director: Laurence Henson | Stars: Earl Younger, Ross Campbell, Alex Allan, Victor Carin
Votes: 11
i have not been able to watch this film either so i cannot comment it. see the user reviews or critics elsewhere.
113. Closely Watched Trains (1966)
Not Rated | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An apprentice train dispatcher at a village station seeks his first sexual encounter and becomes despondent when he is unable to perform.
Director: Jirí Menzel | Stars: Václav Neckár, Josef Somr, Vlastimil Brodský, Vladimír Valenta
Votes: 13,848 | Gross: $3.27M
the protagonist is an unsecure young man in his first job. adults find its subtle humour more rewarding, children get only bored watching it (and maybe most adults, too?)
114. Young Törless (1966)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama
In a boarding school, a student observes in passive disgust as his two friends manipulate, humiliate and torture a fellow student, justifying their every act.
Director: Volker Schlöndorff | Stars: Mathieu Carrière, Marian Seidowsky, Bernd Tischer, Fred Dietz
Votes: 2,666
this irritatingly elitist and repulsively nietzschean drama about austro-hungarian schoolboys and their over-intellectualized (and thus quite unbelievable) power plays is peculiarly perverse in its depiction so it is for adult audience only.
115. Operation Third Form (1967)
58 min | Family
School children save an old junk collector from being accused of a theft and try to prevent his partner from stealing a valuable painting.
Director: David Eady | Stars: Sydney Bromley, Derren Nesbitt, George Roderick, William Sherwood
Votes: 79
116. Fighting Elegy (1966)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
During the 1930s, a teenager yearns for a Catholic girl, whose only desire is to reform his sinful tendencies. Hormones raging, the young man channels his unsatisfied lust into the only outlet available: savage, crazed violence.
Director: Seijun Suzuki | Stars: Hideki Takahashi, Junko Asano, Yûsuke Kawazu, Chikako Miyagi
Votes: 1,610
growing pains in militaristic japan by cult director seijun suzuki
117. Once Upon a War (1966)
95 min | Drama, War
A young boy grows up during the German occupation of Denmark in World War II.
Director: Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt | Stars: Ole Busck, Kjeld Jacobsen, Astrid Villaume, Katja Miehe-Renard
Votes: 125
a danish story about a boy in ww2. it does not belong to my immediate watching list.
118. Here Is Your Life (1966)
M | 110 min | Drama
A working class teenager comes of age in 1910s rural Sweden, moving from job to job and meeting a variety of individuals who gradually shape his future.
Director: Jan Troell | Stars: Eddie Axberg, Gudrun Brost, Ulla Akselson, Bo Wahlström
Votes: 1,248
119. Father (1966)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama
A boy in Budapest loses his father in 1945, when he was the age of six. He does not remember much of the father but fantasizes that he performed various heroic feats.
Director: István Szabó | Stars: András Bálint, Miklós Gábor, Dániel Erdély, Kati Sólyom
Votes: 1,072
A néppel tűzön vízen át! an excellent film from istván szabó, almost a masterpiece. a little boy makes up his own fantasies about the dead father he never knew and who in his mind lingers as some kind of a superhero. the film was made 10 years after the national uprising (1956) so you must remember the context here. the story is somehow oddly incomplete and fragmentary so that is why it dont quite measure up to be a masterpiece. an excellent film, anyway, but for an adult audience.
120. Ritzar bez bronya (1966)
85 min | Drama, Family
Impersonating a knight is one of the favorite games of nine-year-old protagonist. Now as Don Quixote, now as D'Artagnan he is fighting evil, he is searching for justice and defending the ... See full summary »
Director: Borislav Sharaliev | Stars: Apostol Karamitev, Oleg Kovachev, Mariya Rusalieva, Tzvyatko Nikolov
Votes: 381
what a wonderful bulgarian children film. vanyo is a clever boy with high sense of justice. a father does not quite fulfill his high standards but the uncle is something else. mild satire of the socialist system and middle-class aspirations offer something for the adults, too. this is one of those sunny old-fashioned innocent films they hardly ever make anymore. and note: innocence is not a cinematic attribute to which disney has an exclusive right! (especially if it is represented without syrupy sentimentality...)
121. The Republic of ShKID (1966)
G | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Gang boys from the streets of St. Petersburg, Russia are being tamed and educated at SHKID - Dostoevsky School.
Director: Gennadi Poloka | Stars: Sergey Yurskiy, Yuliya Burygina, Pavel Luspekayev, Aleksandr Melnikov
Votes: 1,167
orphan street boys are gathered in a reformatory school to make them good soviet citizens. a light and highly colourful (though in black and white) comedy is good-natured, perhaps even charming but there is an educational tendency behind the story that makes it a bit too naive and annoying. if disneyfication means that all the references to anything negative are removed and the facts are watered down with the intent of making the subject more pleasant and easily grasped then this comes dangerously close to a disney movie. i found its humour to be also rather idiosyncratic but then i am not a russian.
122. The Two of Us (1967)
Not Rated | 86 min | Comedy, Drama
In German-occupied France, a Jewish child is sent away from his family and conceals his religious affiliation from the anti-Semitic elderly man that takes care of him.
Director: Claude Berri | Stars: Michel Simon, Roger Carel, Paul Préboist, Luce Fabiole
Votes: 2,513 | Gross: $0.05M
michel simon makes a memorable and outstanding performance in this film so for him alone it is very well worth watching and recommended. the story about warm friendship of a little jewish boy and an anti-semite old man in vichy france is perhaps little incredible and predictable but never mind, its charmness will win you over and this is a holocaust story that has a happy end.
123. Mali vojnici (1967)
92 min | Drama
After the end of World War II a blonde boy arrives at an orphanage made for the children of partisans or people killed in the war. The headmaster knows that the boy's parents were Nazis but... See full summary »
Director: Bahrudin 'Bato' Cengic | Stars: Stojan 'Stole' Arandjelovic, Marija Tocinoski, Zaim Muzaferija, Zlatko Madunic
Votes: 154
a harrowing and heavy-handed treatment makes the film very exhausting to watch. typical characteristics of the black wave of the yugoslavian cinema makes it unsuitable for the children. the downloaded version in youtube is also inferior so the overall effect is downbeat and murky. no subs.
124. Dedecek, Kylián a já (1967)
87 min | Family
The Karpísek married couple, both doctors, are leaving for London for two months on business. They entrust their five-year old son Jozánek (David Schneider) to the care of their neighbor, ... See full summary »
Director: Jirí Hanibal | Stars: David Schneider, Rudolf Deyl, Slávka Budínová, Jana Ciháková
Votes: 21
i have not been able to watch this film so i cannot comment it. see the user reviews or critics elsewhere if there are any.
125. Naked Childhood (1968)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama
An anguished foster child takes to mischief and lies as his foster parents do their best to love and care for him. But it might be too little, too late in this emotionally devastating portrayal of the orphaned child.
Director: Maurice Pialat | Stars: Michel Terrazon, Linda Gutenberg, Raoul Billerey, Pierrette Deplanque
Votes: 2,697
one of the best canadian films ever made i think. you can only appreciate its total unsentimentality, documentary realism and understated acting. in youtube with english subs and excellent picture quality. canadian equivalent to truffaut´s "400 coups"? highly recommended.
126. Nanami: The Inferno of First Love (1968)
X | 87 min | Drama, Romance
A teenage goldsmith with a dark past tragically falls in love with a young nude model.
Director: Susumu Hani | Stars: Haruo Asanu, Kazuko Fukuda, Kuniko Ishii, Ichirô Kimura
Votes: 928
the story is extremely heavy so it is not for young viewers. a hard-to-find film but worth watching if you are lucky to come acros it.
127. If.... (1968)
R | 111 min | Crime, Drama
In this allegorical story, a revolution led by pupil Mick Travis takes place at an old established private school in England.
Director: Lindsay Anderson | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, David Wood, Richard Warwick, Christine Noonan
Votes: 25,199
zero for conduct in british boarding school...
128. A Boy Named Charlie Brown (1969)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Charlie Brown makes his way to the national spelling bee finals.
Director: Bill Melendez | Stars: Peter Robbins, Pamelyn Ferdin, Glenn Gilger, Andy Pforsich
Votes: 5,642 | Gross: $13.08M
what is this commercial animation doing here? am i compromising my principles? well after seeing the new peanuts movie (2015) i could not help commenting. forget that new awfully sweet version which keeps you vomiting and watch this instead (or what is even better: read the comics). there´s plenty of the original charm and spirit left in this and other old peanuts movies as charles m. schultz intended.
129. The Boys of Paul Street (1968)
G | 110 min | Drama
In Budapest, two rival gangs of young boys lay claim to a vacant lot. The hostilities escalate yet never quite boil over into actual violence. The film poignantly portrays the struggles and... See full summary »
Director: Zoltán Fábri | Stars: Mari Törőcsik, Sándor Pécsi, László Kozák, Anthony Kemp
Votes: 3,298
a hungarian classic based on ferenc molnar´s famous novel. quite outdated now but there is some charm. the colours are quite faded.
130. O mikros drapetis (1968)
92 min | Drama, Family
A boy escapes from the reformatory and hides in a young girl's house.
Director: Stavros Tsiolis | Stars: Maria Papaioannou, Nikos Economidis, Yorgos Zografos, Nancy Mandrou
Votes: 91
a curiosity from greece. no clue about it but perhaps the greeks know it better. anyway it is in youtube without any subs.
131. The Learning Tree (1969)
PG | 107 min | Drama
A bittersweet, idyllic story about a year in the life of 14-year-old Newt Winger, born into a poor Black family in Kansas, who learns about love, fear, racial injustice, and immorality.
Director: Gordon Parks | Stars: Kyle Johnson, Alex Clarke, Estelle Evans, Dana Elcar
Votes: 1,621
the poster looks awful but it can still be a decent movie - if you find it somewhere.
132. Boy (1969)
97 min | Drama
A young boy reluctantly aids his swindling father in a threatening scam.
Director: Nagisa Ôshima | Stars: Fumio Watanabe, Akiko Koyama, Tetsuo Abe, Tsuyoshi Kinoshita
Votes: 1,884
nagisa oshima´s shocking and peculiar story needs parental guidance, recommended anyway.
133. Kes (1969)
PG-13 | 111 min | Drama, Family
A working-class English boy spends his free time caring for and training his pet kestrel.
Director: Ken Loach | Stars: David Bradley, Brian Glover, Freddie Fletcher, Lynne Perrie
Votes: 22,949
a true british classic by ken loach; very highly recommended as one of the best films about a boy´s life in the modern world, really stunning!
134. Spring (1969)
87 min | Drama
Semi-autobiographical story by Oskar Luts about friendship, love and life in a small Estonian country boarding school in the late 1800s.
Director: Arvo Kruusement | Stars: Arno Liiver, Riina Hein, Aare Laanemets, Margus Lepa
Votes: 1,566
135. Abel, Your Brother (1970)
90 min | Drama
Karol is a newcomer to the class and instantly called "sissy". He makes himself disliked by correcting his classmates and eating sandwiches, while everybody else eats dry bread and onions. ... See full summary »
Director: Janusz Nasfeter | Stars: Filip Lobodzinski, Edward Dymek, Henryk Golebiewski, Roman Mosior
Votes: 151
this film is in youtube without any subs. i may give it a glimpse but it does not belong to my immediate watching list.
136. The Wild Child (1970)
G | 83 min | Biography, Drama, History
In a French forest in 1798, a child is found who cannot walk, speak, read or write. A doctor becomes interested in the child and patiently attempts to civilize him.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: François Truffaut, Jean-Pierre Cargol, Françoise Seigner, Paul Villé
Votes: 8,898 | Gross: $1.81M
a story of the wild boy of averyon, amazing. recommended as an exciting study on humanity for intelligent boys.
see also "nicije dete" - a serbian film (2014).
137. Deep End (1970)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
15-year-old dropout Mike takes a job at Newford Baths, where inappropriate sexual behaviour abounds, and becomes obsessed with his coworker Susan.
Director: Jerzy Skolimowski | Stars: Jane Asher, John Moulder-Brown, Karl Michael Vogler, Christopher Sandford
Votes: 7,503
skolimowski´s british film is original, some would say even funny but i dont quite agree. a 15-year-old innocent boy gets his first job as a swimming hall/bath house assistant and has an instant crush on his attractive female co-worker - a crush that turns into wild obsession. the story is somewhat cynical and even cruel and the ending is macabre. perhaps a bit of an oddball in polish director´s career i found it to be a shabby watching experience. as a time capsule back into the early 1970s it is very illuminating though.
138. Pero the Lump's Gang (1970)
96 min | Adventure, Family
A group of village children decide to secretly renovate the old mill, in order to have fun and a place to spend the summer vacation.
Director: Vladimir Tadej | Stars: Mladen Vasary, Predrag Vukovic, Berislav Kokot, Boris Vujovic
Votes: 1,047
this film is in youtube without any subs. i may give it a glimpse but it does not belong to my immediate watching list.
139. Meu Pé de Laranja Lima (1970)
95 min | Drama, Family
Poor boy treats a sweet lemon tree as his only friend, talking to it, and learning important values in the process. But one day the tree must be cut.
Director: Aurélio Teixeira | Stars: Júlio César Cruz, Aurélio Teixeira, Henrique José Leal, Leilane Chediak
Votes: 250
this film is in youtube without any subs. remade in 2012 (also that film can be found in youtube).
140. Summer of '42 (1971)
PG | 104 min | Drama, Romance
During his summer vacation on Nantucket Island in 1942, a youth eagerly awaiting his first sexual encounter finds himself developing an innocent love for a young woman awaiting news on her soldier husband's fate in WWII.
Director: Robert Mulligan | Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Gary Grimes, Jerry Houser, Oliver Conant
Votes: 9,127 | Gross: $7.38M
a modest romance but watchable if you dont expect too much of it.
141. The Last Picture Show (1971)
R | 118 min | Drama, Romance
In 1951, a group of high schoolers come of age in a bleak, isolated, atrophied North Texas town that is slowly dying, both culturally and economically.
Director: Peter Bogdanovich | Stars: Timothy Bottoms, Jeff Bridges, Cybill Shepherd, Ben Johnson
Votes: 52,408 | Gross: $29.13M
an oddly forgotten film on any watch list; a fine film though a little borderline case. recommended but for adults mainly. one of the best american movies made in the 1970s.
142. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
G | 100 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A poor but hopeful boy seeks one of the five coveted golden tickets that will send him on a tour of Willy Wonka's mysterious chocolate factory.
Director: Mel Stuart | Stars: Gene Wilder, Jack Albertson, Peter Ostrum, Roy Kinnear
Votes: 227,462 | Gross: $4.00M
this original comedy based on roald dahl novel was remade in 2005 but this one is better!
143. Murmur of the Heart (1971)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama
As France is nearing the end of the first Indochina War, an open-minded teenage boy finds himself torn between a rebellious urge to discover love, and the ever-present, almost dominating affection of his beloved mother.
Director: Louis Malle | Stars: Lea Massari, Benoît Ferreux, Daniel Gélin, Michael Lonsdale
Votes: 10,852 | Gross: $0.35M
i hate films where there is a wealthy bourgeois family whose members or at least the annoying and irritating offspring of the family spend all their lazy days thinking only about how to get laid and with whom to screw next.
malle´s film has its advocates but perhaps i´m too leftard & proletarian to enjoy the petty problems of a well-to-do adolescent boy in the 1950s france or too indifferent to resent the incestuous relationship between mother and son.
144. My Uncle Antoine (1971)
Not Rated | 104 min | Drama
Set in cold rural Quebec at Christmas time, we follow the coming of age of a young boy and the life of his family which owns the town's general store and undertaking business.
Director: Claude Jutra | Stars: Jacques Gagnon, Lyne Champagne, Jean Duceppe, Olivette Thibault
Votes: 3,185
a canadian classic worth watching, on many occasions it has been voted by the critics as one of the best canadian films ever made.
145. In the Name of the Father (1971)
155 min | Drama
In 1958 Angelo, a rich and spoiled boy, enters a religious school, where students are tired of its vice-rector, and the strict rules and old-fashioned teaching methods of priests. Soon ... See full summary »
Director: Marco Bellocchio | Stars: Yves Beneyton, Renato Scarpa, Piero Vida, Aldo Sassi
Votes: 341
there is a hysterical trailer in youtube. i have not been able to watch this film so i cannot comment it. see the user reviews or critics elsewhere
146. Jumping Over Puddles (1971)
91 min | Drama, Family
A boy keeps his spiritedness and optimism in spite of polio.
Director: Karel Kachyna | Stars: Vladimír Dlouhý, Zdena Hadrbolcová, Karel Hlusicka, Vladimír Smeral
Votes: 254
"i´m jumping over puddles again"; another karel kachyna film is a rare find to watch but recommended anyway if you ever have the chance. about a boy who has polio.
in youtube without subs.
147. Keby som mal pusku (1971)
90 min | Comedy, Drama
This is a tragicomic story about boys who even in times of war remember how to play soldiers, dream of heroic deeds, spy on girls, show off in front of friends, and make up fantastic adventures.
Director: Stefan Uher | Stars: Marián Bernát, Jozef Gráf, Emília Doseková, Ludovít Króner
Votes: 200
life in fico´s (sorry i meant tiso´s) slovakia in ww2. it´s 1944 and the emotions are running high when the russians are advancing but the germans and their right-wing errand boys are still holding power in the country. uher´s film is simple but good without artsy tricks and boring pretensions and music is also above the average. recommended.
148. Taralezhite se razhdat bez bodli (1971)
84 min | Comedy, Family
Three novels deal with the mentality of the children, their agitations, and the merry and sad things in their everyday life. The movie is created with a lot of humor, cheerfulness, and great love for the kids.
Director: Dimitar Petrov | Stars: Ivaylo Dzhambazov, Neyko Neykov, Petar Peychev, Andrey Slabakov
Votes: 451
Таралежите се раждат без бодли.
in youtube no subs.
149. My Childhood (1972)
Not Rated | 46 min | Biography, Drama
The First part of Bill Douglas' influential trilogy harks back to his impoverished upbringing in early-'40s Scotland. Cinema was his only escape - he paid for it with the money he made from... See full summary »
Director: Bill Douglas | Stars: Stephen Archibald, Hughie Restorick, Jean Taylor Smith, Karl Fieseler
Votes: 1,395
experimental biography. for avantgarde intellectuals.
150. Mon enfance à Montréal (1971)
64 min | Comedy, Drama
This movie tells the story of a father, a mother and their young boy who, to get out of misery, leave the village where they live to try their luck in Montreal.
Director: Jean Chabot | Stars: Paul Guèvremont, Marc Hébert, Carole Laure, Robert Rivard
you can watch this canadian classic here: https://www.onf.ca/film/mon_enfance_a_montreal/ (in french, no subs)
151. Sounder (1972)
G | 105 min | Drama, Family
The oldest son of a loving and strong family of black sharecroppers comes of age in the Depression-era South after his father is imprisoned for stealing food.
Director: Martin Ritt | Stars: Cicely Tyson, Paul Winfield, Kevin Hooks, Carmen Mathews
Votes: 4,828 | Gross: $3.10M
a TV movie but very well done, highly recommended
152. Vuk samotnjak (1972)
90 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A boy finds a large wolf-like dog in the mountain and they befriend. The local peasants think that it may be a real wolf responsible for the sheep pestilence. They decide to kill the animal... See full summary »
Director: Obrad Gluscevic | Stars: Slavko Stimac, Zeljko Mataija, Ivan Stimac, Boro Ivanisevic
Votes: 910
this film is in youtube without any subs. it does not belong to my immediate watching list.
153. The Culpepper Cattle Co. (1972)
PG | 92 min | Drama, Western
Young farmboy who always wanted to be a cowhand talks a tough trail boss into hiring him on a cattle drive.
Director: Dick Richards | Stars: Gary Grimes, Billy Green Bush, Luke Askew, Bo Hopkins
Votes: 1,861
a modest western has its best moments when showing real cowboy life though some nitpicking critics do not agree on its authencity.
154. A Separate Peace (1972)
PG | 104 min | Drama
Two roomates at a prep school in New England during World War II come to grips with the war, jealousy and betrayal. Based on a novel by John Knowles.
Director: Larry Peerce | Stars: John Heyl, Parker Stevenson, William Roerick, Peter Brush
Votes: 505 | Gross: $0.92M
i have not been able to watch this film so i cannot comment it. see the user reviews or critics elsewhere.
155. Hahó, Öcsi! (1971)
90 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Directors: György Palásthy, Miklós Temesi | Stars: Krisztián Kovács, Manyi Kiss, Gábor Koncz, Eszter Szakács
Votes: 204
i have not been able to watch this film either so i cannot comment it. see the user reviews or critics elsewhere.
156. Chudak iz pyatogo B (1972)
Not Rated | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The fifth-grader Borya, a fidget and an inventor, was appointed a counselor in the first class. Not taking this at first seriously, the boy gradually became interested in new and unexpected duties for him.
Director: Ilya Frez | Stars: Andrei Voynovsky, Roza Agisheva, Tatyana Pelttser, Nina Kornienko
Votes: 107
read an affectionate user review by elyssam; i saw it the other day and indeed it is one of those innocent and sunny soviet children films from the golden past which is now like a breath of fresh air in putin´s russia.
157. Izpiti po nikoe vreme (1974)
80 min | Family
Two stories, different characters, common problems, when the wills and desires of two generations cannot meet.
Director: Ivanka Grybcheva | Stars: Dimitar Ganev, Wojciech Todorow, Ani Bakalova, Georgi Rusev
Votes: 234
watching a film without subs is an annoying ordeal but judging from what i saw here (though in this case only browsing) this seems to be a charming little film about boys life. the colours are faded and the 1970s is always *beep* awful in any country but otherwise it is ok.
158. Lacombe, Lucien (1974)
R | 138 min | Drama, War
In 1944, an 18-year-old boy from small-town France collaborates with the Gestapo and subsequently falls in love with a Jewish girl.
Director: Louis Malle | Stars: Pierre Blaise, Aurore Clément, Holger Löwenadler, Therese Giehse
Votes: 7,714
a story of a young collaborateur is not that black and white but more complex. very well made and recommended for teens.
159. Yek Etefagh sadeh (1973)
80 min | Drama
A small schoolboy lives an austere life with his family in Northern coasts of Iran.
Director: Sohrab Shahid Saless | Stars: Hedayatollah Navid, Hibibollah Safarian, Ane Mohammad Tarikhi, Mohammed Zamani
Votes: 664
i have taken all the available measures to watch this film, to no avail (yet). so i cannot give any opinionated and personal comment or recommendation but by all means read up on the other reviews and then make up your mind about it.
160. Captain Mikula, the Kid (1974)
95 min | Drama, War
In late 1943 German forces are advancing towards Dalmatian coast, forcing many people to flee to Allied or Partizan controled areas. Group of children get stranded on a deserted island ... See full summary »
Director: Obrad Gluscevic | Stars: Petar Prlicko, Tonci Vidan, Josko Pazanin, Manojlo Cvijanovic
Votes: 168
this film is in youtube without any subs. i may give it a glimpse but it does not belong to my immediate watching list.
161. The Traveler (1974)
83 min | Drama
A grade-school-age boy, neglected by his parents, lies, cheats, and steals to accumulate enough money to afford a bus ride to a large city and a ticket to see his favorite soccer team play.
Director: Abbas Kiarostami | Stars: Masud Zandbegleh, Hassan Darabi, Mostafa Tari, Hasan Arab
Votes: 2,149
"is life always a disappointment?" is asked in one of ozus films (and the answer is "yes"). the question comes up in mind while watching kiarostami´s early film where soccer crazy gassem does his upmost to see a football match in teheran. one of those engrossing films before the later affectation and tediousness by ak and thus recommended.
162. The Dove (1974)
PG | 105 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The true story of a 16 year old (Robin Lee Graham, played by Joseph Bottoms) who sailed alone around the world in a 23 foot sloop named "The Dove". On his journey he meets and falls in love... See full summary »
Director: Charles Jarrott | Stars: Joseph Bottoms, Deborah Raffin, John McLiam, Dabney Coleman
Votes: 463 | Gross: $0.33M
163. Lies My Father Told Me (1975)
PG | 102 min | Drama
A Jewish boy grows up in 1920s Montreal with a grandfather who tells stories and a father who won't work.
Director: Ján Kadár | Stars: Yossi Yadin, Len Birman, Marilyn Lightstone, Jeff Lynas
Votes: 587
it is in youtube without working subtitles. it does not belong to my watching list.
164. Hotel Pacific (1975)
94 min | Drama
A teenage country boy starts working in a restaurant of the famous Pacific Hotel in the 1930s. He soon discovers that to get promoted one needs to conform and sacrifice his dignity.
Director: Janusz Majewski | Stars: Marek Kondrat, Roman Wilhelmi, Roman Skamene, Cestmír Randa
Votes: 1,137
this film is in youtube with (english) subs. it is an entertaining film about a young man in his first job. no overt political criticism here, only little observations about petty everyday wickedness we all experience at work because people are basically petty bastards. if you disagree you live in some kind of pink bubble then, i guess.
165. One Hundred Days After Childhood (1975)
94 min | Drama, Romance
A group of Russian teenagers spend their summer at a summer camp. Mitia falls in love and gets so occupied with his own problems that he forgets the others.
Director: Sergey Solovyov | Stars: Boris Tokarev, Tatyana Drubich, Irina Malysheva, Yuri Agilin
Votes: 1,018
see 2 user reviews. soviet films are always delightful. does that opinion make me a commie? this film is in youtube with (english) subs. that does not sanctify it but it seems to be also interesting so it is perhaps included on my watching list in the (near) future.
and the future is past now and the verdict is here:
deep torrents of first love and chekhovian feelings in the pioneer camp during the summer "after 100 days of childhood". this is a nostalgic trip at least for all the russians who have experienced the summer camps (by the way the camping tradition continues with "putin educational summer schools" [Наши]) and for the rest of us foreigners without pioneer background it is an innocent and endearing story. great emotions are expressed through lermontov here!
166. Small Change (1976)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
The lives of a motherless boy, who is just starting to get interested in women, and his physically abused friend, who lives in poverty, are mixed with more or less innocent childhood experiences and challenges of a number of children.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Georges Desmouceaux, Philippe Goldmann, Nicole Félix, Chantal Mercier
Votes: 6,390 | Gross: $0.04M
truffaut again and a most charming film, highly recommended. back to the (horrible) 70s! or was it so horrible - after all?
167. Den sommeren jeg fylte 15 (1976)
98 min | Drama
Peter is telling his story about a special summer, when he was invited over to summer holiday from bickering parents, to his aunt and uncle in the country. He's been there before, but this summer was quite one to remember.
Director: Knut Andersen | Stars: Steffen Rothschild, Anne-Lise Tangstad, Kaare Kroppan, Grethe Ryen
Votes: 201
168. The Devil's Playground (1976)
107 min | Drama
Fred Schepisi's first feature is this lushly photographed period drama detailing a young boy's coming-of-age in a strict Catholic seminary in 1950s Australia.
Director: Fred Schepisi | Stars: Charles McCallum, John Frawley, Arthur Dignam, Nick Tate
Votes: 1,313
sexual tensions run intense and undercurrent in this schepisi´s film about the boys in the religious boarding school. of course the elementary question here is are the carnal desires and masturbation sin and how they can be suppressed not to disturb serious vocation. the year is 1953 so you can guess that recommendations are hard praying and physical activities - and the porridge (i did not spot any no corn flakes available on the breakfast table?). the film is good and interesting though it offers nothing really new. its goodness stems from the fact that schepisi apparently knows what he is depicting because the story is based on his own memories.
169. Storm Boy (1976)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama, Family
Mike is a lonely Australian boy living in a coastal wilderness with his reclusive father. In search of friendship he encounters an Aboriginal native loner and the two form a bond in the care of orphaned pelicans.
Directors: Henri Safran, Ian Goddard | Stars: Greg Rowe, Peter Cummins, David Gulpilil, Judy Dick
Votes: 1,517
this film is in youtube without any subs. i may give it a glimpse but it does not belong to my immediate watching list.
170. Salas u Malom Ritu (1976)
126 min | Drama, War
Set in a small village during WWII, a group of boys have to rely on their cunning to fool a dangerous Nazi policeman who's come to their village to find out who burned down the German corn supply.
Director: Branko Bauer | Stars: Slavko Stimac, Miodrag Radovanovic, Pavle Vuisic, Renata Ulmanski
Votes: 1,002
no clue about this film.
171. Reifezeit (1976 TV Movie)
111 min | Drama
The everyday life of a boy coming of age, living with his prostitute mother, saving money, dreaming of a bicycle.
Director: Sohrab Shahid Saless | Stars: Mike Henning, Eva Manhardt, Eva Lissa, Charles Hans Vogt
Votes: 109
an austere story about a boy living with his prostitute mother is told in almost documentary way. the film is excellent as a tv movie but it is also terribly slow paced. elliptical slow style makes it either mesmerizing or boring. recommended but only for patient adults, children will fall asleep over it.
172. The Glitterball (1977)
56 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
Two teenage boys try to help a tiny spherical alien get back to its mothership, while the army and a devious petty crook pursue the creature for its wonderful powers.
Director: Harley Cokeliss | Stars: Ben Buckton, Keith Jayne, Ron Pember, Marjorie Yates
Votes: 278
173. Tomka and His Friends (1977)
74 min | Drama, Family, War
The Wehrmacht arrives in a small Albanian town after Italy capitulates to the Allies. Tomka and his gang decide to exact revenge when the German soldiers set up camp on their football pitch.
Director: Xhanfize Keko | Stars: Sotiraq Çili, Zehrudin Dokle, Pavlina Oça, Xhelal Tafaj
Votes: 364
an albanian rarity worth watching if you ever have a chance! and now you have bacause i noticed it is in youtube. BUT NO SUBS! what a great pity. despite that hard fact i will definitely watch it, it is a classic and a gem in world cinema.
174. Padre Padrone (1977)
Not Rated | 114 min | Biography, Drama
The son of a shepherd embarks in the quest of emancipating himself from a tough lifestyle that his condition and his father force on him.
Directors: Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani | Stars: Omero Antonutti, Saverio Marconi, Marcella Michelangeli, Fabrizio Forte
Votes: 4,367
an evolution of a scientist. it is suitable for adult audiences.
175. Hang on, Doggy! (1977)
94 min | Comedy, Family
This film takes place in Ljubljana, the capital of Slovenia. Matic lives in a large neighbourhood of concrete blocks of flats with his mother. As his father is temporarily working in Libya,... See full summary »
Director: Jane Kavcic | Stars: Matjaz Gruden, Matija Tavcar, Nino de Gleria, Polona Rajster
Votes: 609
in youtube no subs. taking a few glimpses it seems to be a nice little children film from slovenia (or former yugoslavia).
176. Tahan na Empoy, tahan (1977)
90 min | Drama
TO ANYONE WHO HAS EVER BEEN WHIPPED AS A CHILD...TO EVERY MOTHER WHO HAS HAD TO SUFFER IN SILENCE...THIS PICTURE IS DEDICATED. 'TAHAN NA EMPOY,TAHAN.
Director: Lino Brocka | Stars: Niño Muhlach, Snooky Serna, Alicia Alonzo, Armida Siguion-Reyna
Votes: 13
? unfortunately i cannot find any info about this and i have not seen it either. lino brocka´s films are almost all lacking even the basic and essential data (plots/synopsis/reviews etc.) in imdb.
177. The Mischievous Boy (1978)
95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
The film based on the story of the same name by Uzbek poet and writer Gafur Gulom about the adventures of an irrepressible young boy who encounters various people and life situations during his journey.
Director: Damir Salimov | Stars: Abduraim Abdurvakhabov, Saidkaryn Saidarypov, Khamza Umarov, Vakhid Kadyrov
Votes: 103
Шум бола / Озорник
this film is in youtube without any subs. i may give it a glimpse but it does not belong to my immediate watching list.
178. Special Education (1977)
110 min | Drama
A troubled young boy is sent to a juvenile detention center where he meets a teacher who has an unusual pedagogical approach.
Director: Goran Markovic | Stars: Slavko Stimac, Bekim Fehmiu, Ljubisa Samardzic, Aleksandar Bercek
Votes: 1,957
this film is in youtube without any subs. i may give it a glimpse but it does not belong to my immediate watching list.
179. Third Base (1978)
102 min | Crime, Drama
Third (Toshiyuki Nagashima) is an aimless young man who hangs around with a couple of girls who are amateur hookers. One day, while acting as their pimp, he gets into a conflict with a young gangster and winds up killing him.
Director: Yôichi Higashi | Stars: Toshiyuki Nagashima, Tsugiaki Yoshida, Aiko Morishita, Akiko Shikata
Votes: 164
a story of a troubled young man; the title does not refer to sexual perversions... check out if you come across it, it is not a bad movie.
180. Steppe (1978)
134 min | Drama, History
A boy in Russia, circa 1900, makes a daunting trip from his home village to a school in the city.
Director: Sergey Bondarchuk | Stars: Oleg Kuznetsov, Nikolay Trofimov, Vladimir Sedov, Viktor Mamaev
Votes: 155
despite my utmost efforts i have not been able to watch this film to comment it personally.
181. Breaking Away (1979)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
A working-class Indiana teen obsessed with the Italian cycling team vies for the affections of a college girl while searching for life goals with his friends.
Director: Peter Yates | Stars: Dennis Christopher, Dennis Quaid, Daniel Stern, Jackie Earle Haley
Votes: 25,483 | Gross: $16.42M
note also "allez, eddy!" - a belgian film (2012) with a similar theme.
182. David (1979)
125 min | Drama, War
David (Mario Fischel), the son of a local rabbi (Walter Taub), sees the rise in anti-Semitism in 1930s Germany, but it isn't until his father's synagogue is burned down and his mother (... See full summary »
Director: Peter Lilienthal | Stars: Mario Fischel, Walter Taub, Irena Vrkljan, Eva Mattes
Votes: 171
183. The Tin Drum (1979)
R | 142 min | Drama, War
In 1924, Oskar Matzerath is born in the Free City of Danzig. At age three, he falls down a flight of stairs and stops growing. In 1939, World War II breaks out.
Director: Volker Schlöndorff | Stars: David Bennent, Mario Adorf, Angela Winkler, Katharina Thalbach
Votes: 25,758
the story is so odd that most minors would perhaps find it incomprehensible or just tedious... the film is on the list because of its subject matter and boyhood theme. there are quite a few films similar to this one included on the list only for the thematical reason.
184. Black Jack (1979)
R | 105 min | Adventure, Comedy
When honest young Tolly is forced on the run with 'Black Jack,' adventure and mishap are never far away. Based on Leon Garfield's popular novel, Ken Loach's 'Black Jack' is a dark, complex adventure film set in the 18th century.
Director: Ken Loach | Stars: Stephen Hirst, Louise Cooper, Jean Franval, Phil Askham
Votes: 761
ken loach never lets you down. this is a wonderful film and an enjoyable historical adventure for the whole family. young bartholomew pickering or tolly has no idea what to expect when black jack - a big sturdy man - is literally raised from death after hanging and they set out on the road in 1750s england. recommended.
185. The Custard Boys (1979)
82 min | Drama, Family
Director: Colin Finbow | Stars: Chris Chescoe, Eric Milliet, Ben Clennell, Andrew Atkinson
Votes: 18
this film is out of reach for me to give any personal comments.
186. Fish Hawk (1979)
G | 94 min | Drama
An embittered, hard-drinking Indian finds himself befriending a young white farmboy, and together they determine to help him end his drinking problems and return to his former life.
Director: Donald Shebib | Stars: Will Sampson, Don Francks, Charles Fields, Mary Pirie
Votes: 121
and the same lamentation here: this film is out of reach for me to give any personal comments.
187. The Black Stallion (1979)
G | 118 min | Adventure, Family, Sport
After being shipwrecked with a magnificent horse off the coast of Africa in the 1940s, a boy bonds with the stallion, and trains him to race after their rescue.
Director: Carroll Ballard | Stars: Kelly Reno, Mickey Rooney, Teri Garr, Clarence Muse
Votes: 14,043
see the 89 or so user reviews. this is an american classic and there is mickey rooney. what more can you possibly want?
188. That Sinking Feeling (1979)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Crime
Ronnie, Wal, Andy and Vic are four bored, unemployed teens in dreary, rainy Glasgow. Ronnie comes up with a great idea. He has noticed that stainless steel sinks are worth a lot of money ... See full summary »
Director: Bill Forsyth | Stars: Tom Mannion, Eddie Burt, Richard Demarco, Alex Mackenzie
Votes: 1,282
bill forsyth´s debut is an excellent comedy about teenagers in glasgow and their seedy business. it´s anachronistically hilarious. those of us who have lived our lame youth in the 70s (like me) find much to enjoy in this sinking story: awful fashion, horrible hair styles, terrible colours - the whole crappy decade.
and i really think this is better than gregory´s girl...
but bt all means see also gregorys girl or other scottish films: small faces/neds...
189. Nightmares (1979)
100 min | Drama
The life and times of a sensitive, poetic Polish boy who watches his country strive towards the liberation movement.
Director: Wojciech Marczewski | Stars: Piotr Lysak, Tomasz Hudziec, Hanna Skarzanka, Maria Chwalibóg
Votes: 294
this old classic is in youtube but curb your enthusiasm: there are no subs whatsoever to be found anywhere. either you skip it (1) or watch it without subs (2) (of course if you understand the original language there is no problem) which is like enjoying a meal without eating it. i try the second manner of an approach some day and see where i will end up with that.
i ended up finding this utmost boring so it is not recommended by me...
190. A kis Valentinó (1979)
102 min | Drama
Twenty-year-old Laszlo Sz., a driver's mate steals the money he should have posted and wandering around Budapest, visiting bars, restaurants, pinball parlors and various other places trying to make the day different and meaningful.
Director: András Jeles | Stars: János Opoczki, István Iványi, József Farkas, Dénes Ladányi
Votes: 338
i have taken all the available measures to watch this film, to no avail (yet). so i cannot give any opinionated and personal comment or recommendation but by all means read up on the other reviews and then make up your mind about it.
191. Quadrophenia (1979)
R | 120 min | Drama, Music
Jimmy Cooper loathes his dead-end job and his working-class parents. He seeks solace with his mod clique, scooter riding, and drugs, only to be disappointed.
Director: Franc Roddam | Stars: Phil Daniels, Leslie Ash, Phil Davis, Mark Wingett
Votes: 20,879
life in the 60s and clashes between different countercultures. quite watchable.
192. Scum (1979)
R | 98 min | Crime, Drama
An uncompromising story of life in a British juvenile offender institution in the '70s.
Director: Alan Clarke | Stars: Ray Winstone, Mick Ford, Julian Firth, John Blundell
Votes: 13,089
this is so brutal and rough a story that it is for adults only. it is here only for something of a sociological curiosity, a reflection of its time. see also "out of control" (2002) which is an interesting comparison to the changing (?) times...
193. The Unknown Soldier's Patent Leather Shoes (1979)
85 min | Drama
This is a story of lifetime. A story full of spiritual power biography, behind which stays a whole age in the national development of Bulgaria.
Director: Rangel Vulchanov | Stars: Slavka Ankova, Emiliya Myrynska, Ivan Stoychev, Borislav Tsankov
Votes: 345
this is a bulgarian ethnographic and folkloristic picture book of the traditions now mostly extinct. that is the biggest achievement of this film, otherwise it is not very interesting as a story. the bulgarians appreciate it others may find it a bit tedious - even burlesque.
194. Jachetele galbene (1979)
Adventure
Director: Dan Mironescu | Stars: Mircea Apostol, Mircea Bidu, Costel Constantin, Emil Hossu
Votes: 12
despite my earnest serious sincere and solemn aims and efforts i have not ] been able to check out and watch this film to comment it personally.
195. Clarence and Angel (1980)
72 min | Drama
Clarence is a new boy in school, recently arrived in New York from the rural south. Angel is already there, Hispanic and proud of it. Clarence has dyslexia, a reading difficulty; Angel is ... See full summary »
Director: Robert Gardner | Stars: Darren Brown, MarkAnthony Cardona, Izola Armstrong, Christine Campbell
Votes: 20
i have not been able to watch this film, no further comments.
196. Bloody Kids (1980 TV Movie)
91 min | Drama
Two young boys enact a mock fight outside a football ground as a joke, but it goes wrong when one of them is injured. While the victim recovers in hospital, the other boy attempts to hide from the police.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: Derrick O'Connor, Gary Holton, Richard Thomas, Peter Clark
Votes: 316
this needs parental discussion but it is highly unlikely that you see it anywhere - old tv movies are seldom shown.
197. Children's Island (1980)
Not Rated | 109 min | Drama, Romance
Reine is supposed to go to a summer camp called Children's Island but decides to remain in Stockholm over the summer while his mother is working at a hospital. She thinks he is at the camp,... See full summary »
Director: Kay Pollak | Stars: Tomas Fryk, Anita Ekström, Ingvar Hirdwall, Börje Ahlstedt
Votes: 936
i have not been able to watch this film, no further comments.
198. Gregory's Girl (1980)
PG | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Gregory is a normal teen who is infatuated with a classmate. He must work to win her affection.
Director: Bill Forsyth | Stars: John Gordon Sinclair, Dee Hepburn, Jake D'Arcy, Clare Grogan
Votes: 9,449
youth in the 80s... a scottish classic. check also out forsyth´s debut "that sinking feeling" from 1979 which i find even more hilarious.
199. Muddy River (1981)
105 min | Drama
In post-War Japan, a boy from a noodle store-owning family befriends a neighboring boy living in poverty.
Director: Kôhei Oguri | Stars: Takahiro Tamura, Mariko Kaga, Nobutaka Asahara, Makiko Shibata
Votes: 1,036
adult life is strange... a very highly recommended film from original japanese movie director kohei oguri, in beautiful bw. a japanese modern classic.
200. Pixote (1980)
TV-MA | 128 min | Crime, Drama
The life of a boy on the streets of Sao Paulo, involved with crimes, prostitution, and drugs.
Director: Hector Babenco | Stars: Fernando Ramos da Silva, Jorge Julião, Gilberto Moura, Edilson Lino
Votes: 9,240
an extraordinary film with mostly amateur actors babenco apparently found in the favelas. pixote´s story is extremely brutal and rough even for many adults so it is not for minors (boys under 16) but despite the realistic cruelty and ugliness it remains utterly important and relevant work and still, after 30 odd years the movie gives you a hard punch in the guts. los olvidados de brazil? recommended.
--- after the movie you may be interested in this: "police brutality in brazil" (google it). unfortunately nothing has changed since the 80s. --- notice also daldry´s "trash" (2014) and a documentary (quem matou pixote, 1996)!
Tell Your Friends