Staff Picks: Our Favorite Films Directed by Women
by IMDb-Editors | created - 2 months ago | updated - 1 month ago | PublicIn celebration of Women's History Month and International Women's Day, the staff at IMDb has compiled a list of their favorite films directed by women.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. CODA (2021)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
As a CODA (Child of Deaf Adults) Ruby is the only hearing person in her deaf family. When the family's fishing business is threatened, Ruby finds herself torn between pursuing her passion at Berklee College of Music and her fear of abandoning her parents.
Director: Sian Heder | Stars: Emilia Jones, Marlee Matlin, Troy Kotsur, Daniel Durant
Votes: 164,842
Sian Heder's funny, feel-good family drama won the U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award after its virtual premiere at Sundance in 2021, and went on to delight audiences via streaming after a major Apple TV+ purchase. I was thrilled to see it win Best Picture at the 2022 Oscars, plus bring home a Best Adapted Screenplay award for Heder and historic Best Actor win for deaf actor Troy Kotsur. Warm, fuzzy feelings all around – prepare to laugh AND cry! — Hannah P.
2. Anatomy of a Fall (2023)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A woman is suspected of murder after her husband's death; their half-blind son faces a moral dilemma as the main witness.
Director: Justine Triet | Stars: Sandra Hüller, Swann Arlaud, Milo Machado-Graner, Antoine Reinartz
Votes: 119,341
I picked a list of films directed by women ('Anatomy of a Fall,' 'Past Lives,' 'Lady Bird,' and 'The Lost Daughter') which have stayed with me. In all the following cases, the stories and writing were able to appeal to an emotion so deep that I hadn’t found a way verbalize it, until these films helped me do it. I just noticed that for all these films the directors were also the writers and I’m not surprised. — Neha G.
3. A Thousand and One (2023)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama
After unapologetic and fiercely loyal Inez kidnaps her son Terry from the foster care system, mother and son set out to reclaim their sense of home, identity, and stability, in a rapidly changing New York City.
Director: A.V. Rockwell | Stars: Teyana Taylor, Aaron Kingsley Adetola, Aven Courtney, Josiah Cross
Votes: 6,915
This is a very special film by writer/director A.V. Rockwell and we saw it at its world premiere at The Sundance Film Festival where it received a much-deserved rave response. It has much to say about family and love, along with some unexpected turns along the way. I am looking forward to whatever she does next. — Col N.
4. Party Girl (1995)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A 20-something, irresponsible party girl is bailed out of jail by her librarian godmother. To repay the loan, she starts working at the library and gradually turns her life around.
Director: Daisy von Scherler Mayer | Stars: Parker Posey, Omar Townsend, The Lady Bunny, Lum Chang Pang
Votes: 6,740 | Gross: $0.47M
Did you know 'Party Girl' was the first movie ever to stream online? It's also quintessential '90s NYC and the first movie I think of when someone mentions Parker Posey. It was also director Daisy von Scherler Mayer's debut. Pair with 'Paris Is Burning' for an NYC double feature from two female directors. — Arno K.
5. Miss Juneteenth (2020)
Unrated | 99 min | Drama
A former beauty queen and single mom prepares her rebellious teenage daughter for the "Miss Juneteenth" pageant.
Director: Channing Godfrey Peoples | Stars: Nicole Beharie, Liz Mikel, Marcus M. Mauldin, Kendrick Sampson
Votes: 2,160
'Miss Juneteenth' is an independent coming-of-age film directed by Channing Godfrey Peoples. The film centers on a former pageant queen who was the most popular person in her small southern town, who’s now preparing her daughter for the competition she once won back in the day. It debuted at Sundance in 2020 and features lovely performances from Nicole Beharie and Kendrick Sampson as well. — Tre W.
6. Wayne's World (1992)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Music
Two slacker friends try to promote their public-access cable show.
Director: Penelope Spheeris | Stars: Mike Myers, Dana Carvey, Rob Lowe, Tia Carrere
Votes: 170,848 | Gross: $121.70M
Party time! Excellent! (Weeeoooeeooeeeooo) Director Penelope Spheeris has such a prolific resume of depicting the renegade world of punk, metal, and general rock and roll shenanigan-ery, that I would be remised not to mention other stand out content such as: 'The Decline of Western Civilization,' 'Black Sheep,' and every music video you actually enjoyed in the '90s (Megadeth, Night Ranger, Queen, etc.) — Crystal S.
7. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 247,190 | Gross: $0.92M
William Friedkin famously said that this was the most terrifying film he had ever seen, and he directed 'The Exorcist' so he knew a thing or two about horror movies. I don’t know if I would go that far, but it is a disturbing, unnerving watch (especially if you are the parent of a small child) that works on many different levels. — Giancarlo C.
8. The Old Guard (2020)
R | 125 min | Action, Thriller
A covert team of immortal mercenaries is suddenly exposed and must now fight to keep their identity a secret just as an unexpected new member is discovered.
Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood | Stars: Charlize Theron, KiKi Layne, Matthias Schoenaerts, Marwan Kenzari
Votes: 183,610
Action/thrillers are not usually my go-to genre, but the strong female character played by Charlize Theron really drew me in! — Maiwenn L.
9. The Woman King (2022)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Drama, History
A historical epic inspired by true events that took place in The Kingdom of Dahomey, one of the most powerful states of Africa in the 18th and 19th centuries.
Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood | Stars: Viola Davis, Thuso Mbedu, Lashana Lynch, Sheila Atim
Votes: 73,083 | Gross: $67.33M
Not only does 'The Woman King' have an amazing cast of lead women featuring Viola Davis but it’s an inspiring portrayal of a woman’s journey, shedding a light on the resilience of women throughout history. — Myra T.
10. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. (2023)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
When her family moves from the city to the suburbs, 11-year-old Margaret navigates new friends, feelings, and the beginning of adolescence.
Director: Kelly Fremon Craig | Stars: Abby Ryder Fortson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Benny Safdie
Votes: 27,351
Writer/director Kelly Fremon Craig captured the essence of Judy Bloom’s book so perfectly, and she brought what was in so many of our heads right to the screen. The direction and the performances particularly by Abby Ryder Fortson and Rachel McAdams are so keyed into such rich and authentic emotions of these stages from girlhood to womanhood. It’s truly so lovely, go laugh, go cry, and have a fun time doing it. — Hannah R.
11. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)
R | 122 min | Drama, Romance
On an isolated island in Brittany at the end of the eighteenth century, a female painter is obliged to paint a wedding portrait of a young woman.
Director: Céline Sciamma | Stars: Noémie Merlant, Adèle Haenel, Luàna Bajrami, Valeria Golino
Votes: 109,563 | Gross: $3.76M
Beautiful, haunting, and isolating. Made me want to stand still indefinitely, consumed in flame. — Crystal S.
Captivating film from start to finish. Will definitely be checking out some of Céline Sciamma's other films. — Matthew R.
12. The Decline of Western Civilization (1981)
Not Rated | 100 min | Documentary, History, Music
A look into the Los Angeles punk rock scene, that was largely ignored by the rock music press of the time.
Director: Penelope Spheeris | Stars: Eugene Tatu, Alice Bag Band, Black Flag, Catholic Discipline
Votes: 4,867
Penelope Spheeris has a lot to pick from, but 'The Decline of Western Civilization', 'Suburbia', and 'Wayne's World' are stand-outs. — Aaron W.
13. Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975)
Not Rated | 202 min | Drama
A lonely widowed housewife does her daily chores, takes care of her apartment where she lives with her teenage son, and turns the occasional trick to make ends meet. However, something happens that changes her safe routine.
Director: Chantal Akerman | Stars: Delphine Seyrig, Jan Decorte, Henri Storck, Jacques Doniol-Valcroze
Votes: 13,881 | Gross: $0.02M
The current #1 film in the 10-year "Sight & Sound" poll is indeed a classic from Chantal Akerman. — Col N.
14. The Proposal (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A pushy boss forces her young assistant to marry her in order to keep her visa status in the U.S. and avoid deportation to Canada.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Ryan Reynolds, Mary Steenburgen, Craig T. Nelson
Votes: 360,200 | Gross: $163.96M
Honestly, I watch it for the dog. — Jennifer T.
15. Saltburn (2023)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller
A student at Oxford University finds himself drawn into the world of a charming and aristocratic classmate, who invites him to his eccentric family's sprawling estate for a summer never to be forgotten.
Director: Emerald Fennell | Stars: Barry Keoghan, Jacob Elordi, Rosamund Pike, Richard E. Grant
Votes: 204,373
Emerald Fennell has crafted another deliciously wicked script and brought it to life with same directorial skill as her debut feature. I will never be able to hear Pulp’s “Common People” again without thinking of Rosamund Pike's character. — Col N.
16. She Said (2022)
R | 129 min | Drama, History
Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey's quest to break the Harvey Weinstein scandal.
Director: Maria Schrader | Stars: Zoe Kazan, Carey Mulligan, Patricia Clarkson, Lola Petticrew
Votes: 39,707
Based on the true story of New York Times reporters who broke the Harvey Weinstein story and directed by Maria Schrader. Incredibly powerful storytelling that casts a spell as you’re watching. Carey Mulligan and Zoe Kazan give amazing performances but it’s Ashley Judd playing herself that made this truly unforgettable. — Lindsay C.
17. My Octopus Teacher (2020)
TV-G | 85 min | Documentary, Drama
A filmmaker forges an unusual friendship with an octopus living in a South African kelp forest, learning as the animal shares the mysteries of her world.
Directors: Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed | Stars: Craig Foster, Tom Foster
Votes: 63,780
One of the strongest memories of a film I enjoyed during the UK’s (final) lockdown in 2021. Co-directed by a woman, and the octopus is actually female! It won the Oscar for Best Documentary that year. — Maiwenn L.
18. Schoolgirls (2020)
97 min | Drama
Celia, an 11-year-old girl, studies at a convent school and lives with her mum, a 30-year-old widow. The arrival of a new classmate hurls Celia into adolescence.
Director: Pilar Palomero | Stars: Andrea Fandos, Natalia de Molina, Zoé Arnao, Julia Sierra
Votes: 2,720
Another lockdown watch via the online Amplify Film Festival in 2020. I loved how they captured the contrasts between the traditional Catholic values of Spain and the modern ideas of women in Spanish society. — Maiwenn L.
19. The Prince of Egypt (1998)
PG | 99 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Egyptian Prince Moses learns of his identity as a Hebrew and his destiny to become the chosen deliverer of his people.
Directors: Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, Simon Wells | Stars: Val Kilmer, Ralph Fiennes, Michelle Pfeiffer, Sandra Bullock
Votes: 146,310 | Gross: $101.22M
'The Prince of Egypt' and 'Brave' are good on their own, but also if you have a child fixate on either they are re-watchable multiple times. — Aaron W.
20. Clueless (1995)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Shallow, rich and socially successful Cher is at the top of her Beverly Hills high school's pecking scale. Seeing herself as a matchmaker, Cher first coaxes two teachers into dating each other.
Director: Amy Heckerling | Stars: Alicia Silverstone, Stacey Dash, Brittany Murphy, Paul Rudd
Votes: 245,754 | Gross: $56.63M
One of my fave movies is the classic 'Clueless' (1995). A random (and ridiculous) fact about me: I was the ranked #1 across NY state in 'Clueless' trivia category in popular QuizUp mobile gaming app (discontinued in 2021) for a little over a year LOL! — Tara B.
Pure nostalgia – the soundtrack of this movie was the background of many teenage years. — Jennifer T.
21. Near Dark (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror
A small-town farmer's son reluctantly joins a traveling group of vampires after he is bitten by a beautiful drifter.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Adrian Pasdar, Jenny Wright, Lance Henriksen, Bill Paxton
Votes: 44,721 | Gross: $3.37M
Bigelow made several films that are more popular ('Point Break') or critically acclaimed ('The Hurt Locker', 'Zero-Dark-Thirty'), but this is her best one as far as I’m concerned. If you can think of a better modern western/vampire film, let me know. The scene in the dive bar set to The Cramps’ version of "Fever" is a classic and worth the price of admission by itself. Also, this film features my favorite performance by the late, great Bill Paxton. “It’s finger-licking good.” — Giancarlo C.
'Near Dark' is near perfect, 'Strange Days' and 'Point Break' are nothing to sneeze at. — Aaron W.
22. One Night in Miami... (2020)
R | 114 min | Drama
A fictional account of one incredible night where icons Muhammad Ali, Malcolm X, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown gathered discussing their roles in the Civil Rights Movement and cultural upheaval of the 60s.
Director: Regina King | Stars: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.
Votes: 34,277
'One Night in Miami…' (2020), directed by Regina King, is one of my favorites. With an all-star cast featuring Aldis Hodge, Kingsley Ben-Adir, Leslie Odom Jr., and more, you can’t go wrong with this title. — Tre W.
Loved this, and love Regina King! — Matthew R.
23. A League of Their Own (1992)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
Two sisters join the first female professional baseball league and struggle to help it succeed amid their own growing rivalry.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Tom Hanks, Geena Davis, Lori Petty, Madonna
Votes: 121,010 | Gross: $107.53M
Even though I am not particularly a huge fan of baseball, the all star cast with amazing one liners and comedic timing makes this movie top of my list. — Jennifer T.
It's the reason I played softball. — Tara B.
24. The Rescue (2021)
PG | 107 min | Documentary, Action, Mystery
A chronicle of the enthralling, against-all-odds story that transfixed the world in 2018: the daring rescue of twelve boys and their coach from deep inside a flooded cave in Northern Thailand.
Directors: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi | Stars: Bancha Duriyapunt, Apakorn Youkongkaew, Anan Surawan, Woranan Ratrawiphukkun
Votes: 20,598 | Gross: $1.06M
A nail biting documentary about the rescue of 12 boys and their soccer coach trapped in a flooded Thailand cave system, saved by a group of dedicated civilian scuba divers. Imagine your weekend hobby was the only chance of survival for 13 people. — Crystal S.
25. Loving Vincent (2017)
PG-13 | 94 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
In a story depicted in oil painted animation, a young man comes to the last hometown of painter Vincent van Gogh to deliver the troubled artist's final letter and ends up investigating his final days there.
Directors: DK Welchman, Hugh Welchman | Stars: Douglas Booth, Jerome Flynn, Robert Gulaczyk, Helen McCrory
Votes: 63,642 | Gross: $6.74M
Never miss a chance to mention this film. Animated with actual oil paintings. A beautiful film. A wife and husband directing team of DK Welchman and Hugh Welchman. — Roger K.
26. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
R | 157 min | Drama, History, Thriller
A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Joel Edgerton, Chris Pratt, Mark Strong
Votes: 318,872 | Gross: $95.72M
This a gripping drama based upon true events by Oscar-winning director, Kathryn Bigelow, is a wonder to behold and it never misses a beat throughout its 157 minute running-time. — Col N.
27. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,483 | Gross: $192.77M
Catherine Hardwicke's 'Twilight' is hands down the best in the 'Twilight' series. It’s shot beautifully, has an amazing soundtrack and it stands the test of time in a way none of the others do. — Kris A.
28. Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Bridget Jones is determined to improve herself while she looks for love in a year in which she keeps a personal diary.
Director: Sharon Maguire | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Colin Firth, Hugh Grant, Gemma Jones
Votes: 263,418 | Gross: $71.54M
I am not ashamed to admit I can probably quote this movie line for line. — Jennifer T.
29. Wonder Woman (2017)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When a pilot crashes and tells of conflict in the outside world, Diana, an Amazonian warrior in training, leaves home to fight a war, discovering her full powers and true destiny.
Director: Patty Jenkins | Stars: Gal Gadot, Chris Pine, Robin Wright, Lucy Davis
Votes: 699,517 | Gross: $412.56M
I cried so many times in the theater. — Tara B.
30. Rye Lane (2023)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two youngsters reeling from bad breakups connect over an eventful day in South London.
Director: Raine Allen-Miller | Stars: David Jonsson, Vivian Oparah, Poppy Allen-Quarmby, Charlie Knight
Votes: 12,694
This is an engaging and funny love story from director Raine Allen-Miller, brought to life by the two fabulous leads, Vivian Oparah and David Jonsson. — Col N.
31. Brainwashed: Sex-Camera-Power (2022)
107 min | Documentary
Investigates the politics of cinematic shot design, and how this meta-level of filmmaking intersects with the twin epidemics of sexual abuse/assault and employment discrimination against women, with over 175 movie clips from 1896 - 2020.
Director: Nina Menkes | Stars: Rhiannon Aarons, Kathleen Antonia, Rosanna Arquette, Cody Jake Banks
Votes: 996
You will never quite look at movies in the same way after watching Nina Menkes fascinating documentary on filmmaking which in turn is based upon her equally excellent popular lecture on the subject of gender and perspective in cinema. — Col N.
32. Lipstick Under My Burkha (2016)
117 min | Comedy, Drama
In order to be independent and break free from the conservative society, four women sets on a journey to discover freedom and happiness.
Director: Alankrita Shrivastava | Stars: Aahana Kumra, Ratna Pathak Shah, Konkona Sen Sharma, Plabita Borthakur
Votes: 7,247
Sharing films by Indian Women Directors (including 'English Vinglish' by Gauri Shinde, 'A Death in the Gunj' by Konkona Sen Sharma and 'Lipstick Under My Burkha' by Alankrita Shrivastava) that have been a part of my list of favourites for various reasons. — Neha G.
33. Joy Ride (2023)
R | 95 min | Comedy
Follows four Asian American friends as they bond and discover the truth of what it means to know and love who you are, while they travel through China in search of one of their birth mothers.
Director: Adele Lim | Stars: Ashley Park, Sherry Cola, Stephanie Hsu, Sabrina Wu
Votes: 23,233
'Joy Ride' (2023), directed by Adele Lim, is everything you would want from a “bestie adventure comedy” film. Starring Ashley Park, Stephanie Hsu, Sherry Cola, and Sabrina Wu, it is a rollercoaster of non-stop laughter, friendship, self-discovery, and so much more. I really hope they make a sequel. — Tre W.
34. Past Lives (2023)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Romance
Nora and Hae Sung, two deeply connected childhood friends, are wrested apart after Nora's family emigrates from South Korea. Twenty years later, they are reunited for one fateful week as they confront notions of love and destiny.
Director: Celine Song | Stars: Greta Lee, Teo Yoo, John Magaro, Moon Seung-ah
Votes: 114,268
Celine Song's debut feature is a deeply moving story about love and loss. — Col N.
Probably one of my favorite films from last year (competing in a crowded field). Phenomenal directorial film debut from Celine Song. — Matthew R.
35. Lady Bird (2017)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
In 2002, an artistically inclined 17-year-old girl comes of age in Sacramento, California.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, Tracy Letts, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 328,683 | Gross: $48.96M
If I must narrow down to just one Greta Gerwig directed film, I have to choose 'Lady Bird'. It’s a perfect coming of age movie. It has incredible performances, it’s funny, it’s emotional, authentic, it’s beautifully shot, and you can see why it was nominated for 5 Academy Awards. — Hannah R.
36. Punisher: War Zone (2008)
R | 103 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Frank Castle, known as the Punisher, ruthlessly demolishes organized crime, but it starts an even bigger war.
Director: Lexi Alexander | Stars: Ray Stevenson, Dominic West, Julie Benz, Doug Hutchison
Votes: 67,156 | Gross: $8.05M
I’m not going to claim that this is a great movie, or even a particularly good one. But it is a fun one, if your idea of fun is bloody, cartoonish, over the top ultra-violence, the likes of which has never been seen before or since in a Marvel comic-book movie. Heads are crushed, limbs are maimed and gunshot exit wounds are shown in explosive slow-motion. You have been warned. Staring the late Ray Stevenson as everyone’s favorite cop-turned-mass-murdering vigilante and featuring a truly unhinged performance by Dominic West as the lead villain Jigsaw, this is one dour, deranged Marvel movie that you will probably never see on Disney+ and it makes other 'Punisher' adaptations look like "Sesame Street". — Giancarlo C.
37. The Falling (2014)
Not Rated | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
It's 1969 at a strict English girls' school where charismatic Abbie and intense and troubled Lydia are best friends. After a tragedy occurs at the school, a mysterious fainting epidemic breaks out threatening the stability of all involved.
Director: Carol Morley | Stars: Maxine Peake, Maisie Williams, Florence Pugh, Anna Burnett
Votes: 7,936
Carol Morley is a British director who has established herself with a unique voice which is on full display here in this stunning film which also launched the career of Florence Pugh (among others) — Col N.
38. The Holiday (2006)
PG-13 | 136 min | Comedy, Romance
Two women troubled with guy-problems swap homes in each other's countries, where they each meet a local guy and fall in love.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Kate Winslet, Cameron Diaz, Jude Law, Jack Black
Votes: 322,899 | Gross: $63.22M
I am a self-proclaimed, proud, rom-com enthusiast. I aspire to live in a cottage like Iris’s one day, with a cow in my backyard like Graham. — Jennifer T.
39. You've Got Mail (1998)
PG | 119 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Book superstore magnate Joe Fox and independent book shop owner Kathleen Kelly fall in love in the anonymity of the Internet, both blissfully unaware that he's trying to put her out of business.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Greg Kinnear, Parker Posey
Votes: 229,596 | Gross: $115.82M
This one admittedly shows up on my lists often, but that’s because it’s a 10 star film. Absolutely love Nora Ephron, both as a director and writer. — Matthew R.
40. You Were Never Really Here (2017)
R | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A traumatized veteran unafraid of violence tracks down missing girls for a living. When a job spins out of control, Joe's nightmares overtake him as a conspiracy is uncovered leading to what could be his death trip or his awakening.
Director: Lynne Ramsay | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Judith Roberts, Ekaterina Samsonov, John Doman
Votes: 127,649 | Gross: $2.53M
Another director who made several outstanding films, but this is my personal favorite, although it was a toss-up between this one and 'We Need to Talk about Kevin' (2011). I picked this one because it features a great performance by Joaquin Phoenix (the seeds of his Oscar-winning turn in 'Joker' (2019) were absolutely planted here) and because 'Kevin' is excruciating to watch as a parent. — Giancarlo C.
41. Valley Girl (1983)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Romance
Julie, a girl from the valley, meets Randy, a punk from the city. They are from different worlds and find love. Somehow they need to stay together in spite of her trendy, shallow friends.
Director: Martha Coolidge | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Deborah Foreman, Elizabeth Daily, Michael Bowen
Votes: 18,422 | Gross: $16.80M
In addition to 'Valley Girl,' I’ve watched 'Real Genius' more times than I care to admit. — Aaron W.
42. Skate Kitchen (2018)
R | 106 min | Drama
A teenaged skateboarder makes friends with a bunch of other skateboarding girls in New York City.
Director: Crystal Moselle | Stars: Rachelle Vinberg, Dede Lovelace, Nina Moran, Kabrina Adams
Votes: 4,867 | Gross: $0.24M
I really loved the aesthetics and atmosphere of this film which follows a group of female skateboarders who form a safe community in a male-dominated activity in New York. It’s inspired by a real-life skate collective! — Maiwenn L.
43. Barbie (I) (2023)
PG-13 | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Barbie and Ken are having the time of their lives in the colorful and seemingly perfect world of Barbie Land. However, when they get a chance to go to the real world, they soon discover the joys and perils of living among humans.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Margot Robbie, Ryan Gosling, Issa Rae, Kate McKinnon
Votes: 535,097 | Gross: $636.24M
The absolute audacity of this film was brilliant and Greta Gerwig pulled it off perfectly. — Matthew R.
44. On the Basis of Sex (2018)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
The true story of Ruth Bader Ginsburg, her struggles for equal rights, and the early cases of a historic career that lead to her nomination and confirmation as U.S. Supreme Court Associate Justice.
Director: Mimi Leder | Stars: Felicity Jones, Armie Hammer, Justin Theroux, Sam Waterston
Votes: 38,326 | Gross: $24.62M
Felicity Jones is perfect in the inspiring story of Ruth Bader Ginsburg from director Mimi Leder. — Col N.
45. Children of a Lesser God (1986)
R | 119 min | Drama, Romance
A new speech teacher at a school for the deaf falls in love with the janitor, a deaf woman speechless by choice.
Director: Randa Haines | Stars: William Hurt, Marlee Matlin, Piper Laurie, Philip Bosco
Votes: 18,666 | Gross: $31.85M
I had the biggest crush on Marlee Matlin! I'm not as familiar with Randa Haines' other works, but it looks like this was a directorial film debut for her as well, which was nominated for 5 Oscars (including Best Picture) and won Best Actress in a Leading Role for Matlin. — Matthew R.
46. Black Widow (2021)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Natasha Romanoff confronts the darker parts of her ledger when a dangerous conspiracy with ties to her past arises.
Director: Cate Shortland | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Florence Pugh, David Harbour, Rachel Weisz
Votes: 425,988 | Gross: $183.65M
This, unfortunately, is less of a surprise. A female director, Cate Shortland, directing a female super hero. I wonder what great movie would have been created if a woman had directed 'Iron Man' or 'Captain America'? I thoroughly enjoyed the film and I am convinced that Marvel has squandered a wonderful opportunity to create a worthy (and superior) James Bond style film franchise with a female lead. — Roger K.
47. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 715,122 | Gross: $15.07M
Somehow both before and after its own time. 'American Psycho' is at its most horrifying when exploring the culture of 80’s Wall Street. Quote: "Look at that subtle off-white coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh, my God. It even has a watermark." — Crystal S.
'American Psycho', because who doesn’t love a good business card? — Jake M.
Need I say more? — Jennifer T.
48. Suffragette (2015)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, History
In 1912 London, a young working mother is galvanized into radical political activism supporting the right for women to vote, and is willing to meet violence with violence to achieve this end.
Director: Sarah Gavron | Stars: Carey Mulligan, Anne-Marie Duff, Helena Bonham Carter, Meryl Streep
Votes: 44,742 | Gross: $4.69M
Sarah Gavron directs a script by Abi Morgan on the suffragette movement in the UK with an all-star cast and full of historic authenticity — Col N.
49. Selma (2014)
PG-13 | 128 min | Biography, Drama, History
A chronicle of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s campaign to secure equal voting rights via an epic march from Selma to Montgomery, Alabama, in 1965.
Director: Ava DuVernay | Stars: David Oyelowo, Carmen Ejogo, Oprah Winfrey, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 95,460 | Gross: $52.08M
Amazing work by Ava DuVernay in this film. Well cast, well shot, well paced, well told. — Matthew R.
50. The Invitation (I) (2015)
Not Rated | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
When a man accepts an invitation to a dinner party hosted by his ex-wife, the unsettling past reopens old wounds and creates new tensions.
Director: Karyn Kusama | Stars: Logan Marshall-Green, Emayatzy Corinealdi, Michiel Huisman, Tammy Blanchard
Votes: 119,066 | Gross: $0.23M
A couple grieving from the death of their child is invited to a dinner party where the hosts are behaving in increasingly bizarre ways. A great example of slow-burn movie. I wouldn’t say that it features a full-blown twist ending, but you don’t exactly know what’s going on until the very end. Takes a while to get going, but definitely worth it. - Giancarlo C.
51. Bottoms (2023)
R | 91 min | Comedy
Two unpopular queer high-school students start a fight club to have sex before graduation.
Director: Emma Seligman | Stars: Rachel Sennott, Ayo Edebiri, Ruby Cruz, Havana Rose Liu
Votes: 41,466
Awesome satirical comedy that I enjoyed watching last week on Prime Video! Great to see Ayo Edebiri from "The Bear" who is fantastic as one of the main characters! — Maiwenn L.
52. The Farewell (I) (2019)
PG | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chinese family discovers their grandmother has only a short while left to live and decide to keep her in the dark, scheduling a wedding to gather before she dies.
Director: Lulu Wang | Stars: Shuzhen Zhao, Awkwafina, X Mayo, Hong Lu
Votes: 71,115 | Gross: $16.88M
Perfect and insightful outlook on loss, grief and appreciating life whilst we have it around us. — Oliver C.
53. Orlando (1992)
PG-13 | 94 min | Biography, Drama, Fantasy
After Queen Elizabeth I commands him not to grow old, a young nobleman struggles with love and his place in the world.
Director: Sally Potter | Stars: Tilda Swinton, Billy Zane, Quentin Crisp, Jimmy Somerville
Votes: 18,712 | Gross: $5.29M
'Orlando' by Sally Potter has always been one of my favorites. — Kris A.
54. Jennifer's Body (2009)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Horror
A newly-possessed high-school cheerleader turns into a succubus who specializes in killing her male classmates. Can her best friend put an end to the horror?
Director: Karyn Kusama | Stars: Megan Fox, Amanda Seyfried, Adam Brody, Johnny Simmons
Votes: 151,186 | Gross: $16.20M
Highschool horror with quippy dialog and a sense of humor. Hell is, in fact, a teenage girl. — Crystal S.
55. Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (2018)
Not Rated | 103 min | Documentary, Biography, History
Pamela B. Green's energetic film about pioneer filmmaker Alice Guy-Blaché is both a tribute and a detective story, tracing the circumstances by which this extraordinary artist faded from memory and the path toward her reclamation.
Director: Pamela B. Green | Stars: Jodie Foster, Alice Guy, Pamela B. Green, Catherine Hardwicke
Votes: 1,125 | Gross: $0.10M
Pamela Green’s documentary on the unsung pioneer of early cinema, Alice Guy-Blaché, is a must-see. — Col N.
56. The Swimmers (2022)
PG-13 | 134 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
From war-torn Syria to the 2016 Rio Olympics, two young sisters embark on a harrowing journey as refugees, putting both their hearts and champion swimming skills to heroic use.
Director: Sally El Hosaini | Stars: Matthias Schweighöfer, Ali Suliman, James Krishna Floyd, Ahmed Malek
Votes: 36,067
An incredible journey of two sisters leaving the war in Syria (based on a true story). I always love seeing sister stories on screen! — Maiwenn L.
57. Little Woods (2018)
R | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Western
In Little Woods North Dakota, two estranged sisters are driven to extremes when their mother dies, leaving them with one week to pay back her mortgage.
Director: Nia DaCosta | Stars: Tessa Thompson, Lily James, Luke Kirby, James Badge Dale
Votes: 4,109 | Gross: $0.15M
Nia DaCosta as writer/director has crafted a brilliant thriller as her debut feature with excellent performances from Tessa Thompson and Lily James — Col N.
58. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,052,498 | Gross: $171.48M
'The Matrix' obviously was a near perfect movie. Lana Wachowski (who also did 'Speed Racer', which many hated, but I freaking loved!) — Jake M.
59. Tank Girl (1995)
R | 104 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A girl is among the few survivors of a dystopian Earth. Riding a war tank, she fights against the tyranny of a mega-corporation that dominates the remaining potable water supply of the planet.
Director: Rachel Talalay | Stars: Lori Petty, Ice-T, Naomi Watts, Don Harvey
Votes: 34,764 | Gross: $4.06M
Rachel Talalay is all over television ("Doctor Who," "American Gods," "Supernatural," "The Flash,") but she directed 'Tank Girl' so she wins. — Aaron W.
60. The Night Porter (1974)
R | 118 min | Drama
A concentration camp survivor rekindles her sadomasochistic relationship with her lover, a former SS officer - now working as a night porter at a Vienna hotel - but his former Nazi associates begin stalking them.
Director: Liliana Cavani | Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Charlotte Rampling, Philippe Leroy, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 14,713 | Gross: $0.63M
High art or crass sleazy exploitation? 50 years later, the jury is still out on Liliana Cavani's controversial portrayal of a sadomasochistic relationship between a female Jewish holocaust survivor and a Nazi concentration camp officer set in 1957 Vienna. I happen to think it's a near masterpiece, but it's definitely not for everyone, and it's one of several films from the '70s that would and could never be made these days. Truly, a product of its time. — Giancarlo C.
61. The Hurt Locker (2008)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller, War
During the Iraq War, a Sergeant recently assigned to an army bomb squad is put at odds with his squad mates due to his maverick way of handling his work.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce
Votes: 473,703 | Gross: $17.02M
'The Hurt Locker', IMO one of the best war films out there. — Jake M.
62. RBG (2018)
PG | 98 min | Documentary, Biography
The exceptional life and career of U.S. Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, who has developed a breathtaking legal legacy while becoming an unexpected pop culture icon.
Directors: Julie Cohen, Betsy West | Stars: Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Ann Kittner, Harryette Helsel, Nina Totenberg
Votes: 15,059 | Gross: $14.02M
I remember seeing this in the Bristol “Microplex” (The Cube) and it was a great viewing experience with laughs and/or strong reactions from the audience. Just like 'On the Basis of Sex' (2018), it was great to learn more about Ruth Bader-Ginsburg’s origin and achievements. It was nominated for two Oscars. — Maiwenn L.
63. Destroyer (2018)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A police detective reconnects with people from an undercover assignment in her distant past in order to make peace.
Director: Karyn Kusama | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Toby Kebbell, Tatiana Maslany, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 31,787 | Gross: $1.53M
Nicole Kidman gives one of the best performances of her career in this twisty crime drama from Karyn Kusama ... pay close attention! — Col N.
64. Marie Antoinette (2006)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, History
The retelling of France's iconic but ill-fated queen, Marie Antoinette. From her betrothal and marriage to Louis XVI at 14 to her reign as queen at 19 and to the end of her reign as queen, and ultimately the fall of Versailles.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Jason Schwartzman, Rip Torn, Steve Coogan
Votes: 121,856 | Gross: $15.96M
For the cinematography and the costumes (not the historical accuracy). — Jennifer T.
65. Seven Beauties (1975)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, War
The defense of honor, a strong value in Neapolitan society, and its effects on the life of everyman Pasquale Frafuso.
Director: Lina Wertmüller | Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Fernando Rey, Shirley Stoler, Elena Fiore
Votes: 6,485 | Gross: $0.01M
Another film directed by a woman featuring a Nazi concentration camp survivor, but this one is slightly less controversial and definitely less serious (it's a textbook example of tragicomedy, a very popular subgenre at the time). Inexplicably nearly forgotten today, this film was nominated for 4 major Academy awards back in 1977 (including Best Foreign Language Film, Best Actor and Best Original Screenplay) and Lina Wertmuller was the first woman ever to be nominated for a Best Director Oscar). — Giancarlo C.
66. In Between (2016)
R | 103 min | Drama
Three Palestinian women living in an apartment in Tel Aviv try to find a balance between traditional and modern culture.
Director: Maysaloun Hamoud | Stars: Mouna Hawa, Sana Jammelieh, Shaden Kanboura, Mahmud Shalaby
Votes: 3,097 | Gross: $0.11M
A 2017 festival favourite, three very different female characters living between traditional and modern culture in Tel Aviv. — Maiwenn L.
Tell Your Friends