Foreign language theme
by epistimistavrou | created - 06 Jan 2023 | updated - 3 days ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Attraction (2017)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Romance
After a spaceship crash-lands in the center of Moscow, a young woman finds herself torn between loyalty to her seemingly normal life and the allure of a new state of being promised by one of the aliens.
Director: Fedor Bondarchuk | Stars: Irina Starshenbaum, Alexander Petrov, Rinal Mukhametov, Oleg Menshikov
Votes: 14,161
2. Invasion (2020)
Not Rated | 134 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the fall of the alien ship Julia's life changed, now three years later mankind is about to experience new encounter.
Director: Fedor Bondarchuk | Stars: Irina Starshenbaum, Rinal Mukhametov, Alexander Petrov, Yura Borisov
Votes: 6,055
3. Dark Planet: Rebellion (2009)
105 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Confronting the tyrannical power of his new planet, a space traveler from Earth discovers its true nature.
Director: Fedor Bondarchuk | Stars: Vasiliy Stepanov, Yulia Snigir, Pyotr Fyodorov, Sergey Garmash
Votes: 2,833
4. The Blackout (2019)
TV-MA | 127 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Life on Earth is rapidly destroyed except for a small area in Eastern Europe.
Director: Egor Baranov | Stars: Aleksey Chadov, Pyotr Fyodorov, Svetlana Ivanova, Lukerya Ilyashenko
Votes: 10,646
5. Salyut-7 (2017)
111 min | Action, Drama, History
USSR, June 1985. Based on actual events. After contact with the Salyut 7 space station is lost, cosmonauts Vladimir Dzhanibekov and Viktor Savinykh dock with the empty, frozen craft, and bring her back to life.
Director: Klim Shipenko | Stars: Vladimir Vdovichenkov, Pavel Derevyanko, Aleksandr Samoylenko, Mariya Mironova
Votes: 12,250
6. The Balkan Line (2019)
130 min | Action, War
After the NATO bombing of Yugoslavia in 1999, the Yugoslav army pulls out of Kosovo region, leaving Serbian people at the mercy of the Albanian UCK terrorists. A small band of soldiers must take over the Slatina airport, and hold it until the Russian peacekeepers arrive.
Director: Andrey Volgin | Stars: Anton Pampushnyy, Milena Radulovic, Gosha Kutsenko, Ravshana Kurkova
Votes: 10,532
7. Night Watch (2004)
R | 114 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A fantasy-horror set in present-day Moscow where the respective forces that control daytime and nighttime do battle.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Konstantin Khabenskiy, Vladimir Menshov, Mariya Poroshina, Valeriy Zolotukhin
Votes: 55,401 | Gross: $1.49M
8. Coma (I) (2019)
TV-MA | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
After a mysterious accident, a young architect comes back to his senses in a very odd world. He must find out the exact laws and regulations of it while he fights for his life and keeps looking for an exit to the real world.
Director: Nikita Argunov | Stars: Rinal Mukhametov, Lyubov Aksyonova, Anton Pampushnyy, Milos Bikovic
Votes: 11,623
9. Sputnik (2020)
Not Rated | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
The lone survivor of an enigmatic spaceship incident hasn't returned home alone - hiding inside his body is a dangerous creature.
Director: Egor Abramenko | Stars: Oksana Akinshina, Fedor Bondarchuk, Pyotr Fyodorov, Anton Vasilev
Votes: 27,284
10. El Refugio (2022– )
Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A family experiences unusual phenomena through their screens, caused by an unidentified force of nature. The parents must protect their children from an invisible enemy. Is their ranch a refuge? Is it the final stronghold of humanity?
Stars: Ana Claudia Talancón, Alberto Guerra, Zuria Vega, Alfredo Castro
Votes: 133
11. 42 Days of Darkness (2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In a town in Chile, a woman leads a frantic search to find her missing sister amid a media storm and the police investigation. Inspired by a true case.
Stars: Aline Küppenheim, Amparo Noguera, Néstor Cantillana, Eduardo Paxeco
Votes: 1,669
12. The Barrier (2020)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2045, Spain like the rest of the western world has been driven into a dictatorial regime by the lack of natural resources. Life in the countryside is impossible, and in the city a fence divides peoples into the powerful, and the rest.
Stars: Unax Ugalde, Olivia Molina, Eleonora Wexler, Abel Folk
Votes: 4,085
13. Kissing Game (I) (2020)
TV-MA | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
In a Brazilian cattle-ranching town, adolescents panic when they're threatened by the outbreak of a contagious infection transmitted by kissing.
Stars: Caio Horowicz, Iza Moreira, Michel Joelsas, Denise Fraga
Votes: 907
14. The Stranded (2019)
TV-MA | 40 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
When a tsunami strands dozens of teens on an island at their private school, they soon realize no rescuers are coming and they must save themselves.
Stars: Papangkorn Lerkchaleampote, Chutawut Phatrakampol, Oabnithi Wiwattanawarang, Chayanit Chansangavej
Votes: 1,491
16. White God (2014)
R | 121 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Thirteen-year-old Lili fights to protect her dog Hagen. She is devastated when her father eventually sets Hagen free on the streets. Still innocently believing love can conquer any difficulty, Lili sets out to find her dog and save him.
Director: Kornél Mundruczó | Stars: Zsófia Psotta, Sándor Zsótér, Lili Horvát, Szabolcs Thuróczy
Votes: 17,081 | Gross: $0.28M
17. Suburra: Blood on Rome (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In 2008, a fight over land in a seaside town near Rome spirals into a deadly battle between organized crime, corrupt politicians and the Vatican.
Stars: Alessandro Borghi, Giacomo Ferrara, Filippo Nigro, Carlotta Antonelli
Votes: 16,532
18. The Burning Sea (2021)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
An oil platform dramatically goes down on the Norwegian coast, and researchers try to find out what happened when they realize this is just the start of something even more serious.
Director: John Andreas Andersen | Stars: Kristine Kujath Thorp, Henrik Bjelland, Rolf Kristian Larsen, Anders Baasmo
Votes: 7,290
19. Superdeep (2020)
115 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A small research team went down below the surface to find out what secret the world's deepest borehole was hiding. What they have found turned out to be the greatest threat in history. And the future of humanity is in their hands.
Director: Arseny Syuhin | Stars: Milena Radulovic, Sergey Ivanyuk, Nikolay Kovbas, Vadim Demchog
Votes: 5,494
20. Yakamoz S-245 (2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After disaster strikes Earth, a marine biologist on a submarine research mission must fight to survive with the crew as a conspiracy comes to light.
Stars: Kivanç Tatlitug, Jerry Hoffmann, Ecem Uzun, Özge Özpirinçci
Votes: 8,470
21. Into the Night (II) (2020–2021)
TV-MA | 35 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When radiation from the sun causes a global disaster on Earth, survivors on an overnight flight from Brussels race from city to city trying to stay ahead of the sun's rays by remaining in the cover of night.
Stars: Pauline Etienne, Laurent Capelluto, Mehmet Kurtulus, Babetida Sadjo
Votes: 36,177
22. The Mire (2018– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In an early-'80s Polish town, a prostitute and a youth leader are found killed, but the police's handling of the case makes two journalists suspicious.
Stars: Dawid Ogrodnik, Andrzej Seweryn, Zofia Wichlacz, Magdalena Rózczka
Votes: 5,736
23. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 961,036 | Gross: $53.37M
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ONE OF THE BEST FILMS IN HISTORY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
24. Kikujiro (1999)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Comedy
A young, naive boy sets out alone on the road to find his wayward mother. Soon he finds an unlikely protector in a crotchety man and the two have a series of unexpected adventures along the way.
Director: Takeshi Kitano | Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Yusuke Sekiguchi, Kayoko Kishimoto, The Great Gidayû
Votes: 22,184 | Gross: $0.20M
MUSIC ! MUSIC ! MUSIC !
AND Takeshi Kitano !!!!!!! ...and fun , fun , fun :)
trailer : http://www.imdb.com/video/screenplay/vi3500736793/
25. The New King of Comedy (2019)
90 min | Comedy, Drama
A young woman who is dreaming and striving to pursue the actors' dream despite being an extra and stand-in.
Directors: Stephen Chow, Herman Yau | Stars: Jingwen E., Baoqiang Wang, Quandan Zhang, Ruyang Jing
Votes: 1,896
26. Akiresu to kame (2008)
119 min | Comedy, Drama
Machisu is a painter. He never had the success he thinks he is entitled to. Regardless of this, he always remains trying to be successful. His wife Sachiko keeps supporting him, despite all setbacks.
Director: Takeshi Kitano | Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Kanako Higuchi, Makoto Araki, Kumiko Asô
Votes: 3,818
Achilles and the Tortoise !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
this is only 4 true artist , simply the best movie ever
27. PK (2014)
Not Rated | 153 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
An alien on Earth loses the only device he can use to communicate with his spaceship. His innocent nature and child-like questions force the country to evaluate the impact of religious views on people.
Director: Rajkumar Hirani | Stars: Aamir Khan, Anushka Sharma, Sanjay Dutt, Boman Irani
Votes: 201,400 | Gross: $10.62M
:) 10/10
28. Shenmue: The Movie (2001)
88 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Follow Ryo Hazuki as he attempts to track down the man responsible for his father's death.
Director: Yu Suzuki | Stars: Ryan Drees, Lynn Harris, Ruth Hollyman, Robert Jefferson
Votes: 375
AMAZING TILL NOW (2012) , 65 MILION $ ( now 95 milion) WAS WORTH TO SPEND ON THIS GAME . PROBABLY THE BEST EVER GAME MADE BY MAN . (this is movie from the game)
29. Barfi! (2012)
Not Rated | 151 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three young people learn that love can neither be defined nor contained by society's definition of normal and abnormal.
Director: Anurag Basu | Stars: Ranbir Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Ileana D'Cruz, Saurabh Shukla
Votes: 86,840 | Gross: $2.80M
no need to say just one of the best movies i'v ever seen
30. Chak De! India (2007)
Not Rated | 153 min | Drama, Family, Sport
Kabir Khan, the coach of the Indian Women's National Hockey Team, dreams of making his all-girls team emerge victorious against all odds.
Director: Shimit Amin | Stars: Shah Rukh Khan, Vidya Malvade, Sagarika Ghatge, Shilpa Shukla
Votes: 84,998 | Gross: $1.11M
wooooooooooooooow . 9/10 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
ONE OF THE BEST FILMS IN HISTORY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
31. Pad Man (2018)
PG-13 | 140 min | Comedy, Drama
Upon realizing the extent to which women are affected by their menses, a man sets out to create a sanitary pad machine and to provide inexpensive sanitary pads to the women of rural India.
Director: R. Balki | Stars: Akshay Kumar, Radhika Apte, Sonam Kapoor, Jyoti Subhash
Votes: 29,045 | Gross: $1.66M
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I recommend 2018 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
32. The Cove (2009)
PG-13 | 92 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
Using state-of-the-art equipment, a group of activists, led by renowned dolphin trainer Ric O'Barry, infiltrate a cove near Taijii, Japan to expose both a shocking instance of animal abuse and a serious threat to human health.
Director: Louie Psihoyos | Stars: Richard O'Barry, Louie Psihoyos, Hardy Jones, Michael Illiff
Votes: 51,461 | Gross: $0.87M
This is not asian movie , this is story about kiling dolphins in Japan (100/100) Don't miss this title !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
33. Nanking (2007)
R | 88 min | Biography, History, War
Through readings of historical account by actors and the testimony of survivors, the events of the Nanjing Massacre are recounted.
Directors: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman | Stars: Hugo Armstrong, Rosalind Chao, Stephen Dorff, John Getz
Votes: 3,589 | Gross: $0.16M
last not asian movie , there is no word to say something , you need see this !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
34. Oasis (2002)
133 min | Drama, Romance
An irresponsible and childish ex-con befriends a girl with cerebral palsy and develops a progressively stronger bond with her.
Director: Lee Chang-dong | Stars: Sol Kyung-gu, Moon So-ri, Ahn Nae-sang, Ryu Seung-wan
Votes: 10,410
woow !!!!!!!!! simply must see ! it's incredible story and .... i have no words to subscribe more but, main actor and actres are amazing , i have never seen before story like this .
35. Cold Fish (2010)
Not Rated | 146 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The lives of a bored suburban couple are changed forever when a seemingly nice old man gives their daughter a job at his fish store, and soon his gruesome hobbies are brought to light.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Mitsuru Fukikoshi, Denden, Asuka Kurosawa, Megumi Kagurazaka
Votes: 14,538
WOOW WOOW WOOW AMAZING
36. Bad Guy (2001)
Not Rated | 100 min | Drama, Romance
An unfeeling gangster seeks to ruin the life of a young girl who rejected him. He forces her into prostitution and spies on her regularly, then he soon begins to fall for her.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Cho Jae-hyun, Won Seo, Kim Yun-tae, Choi Deok-moon
Votes: 10,601
BED GUY !!!!! THE ISLE !!!!!
37. Departures (2008)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama
Soon after buying an expensive cello, Daigo learns that his orchestra is disbanding. He moves back to his hometown with his wife, where he answers an ad for what Daigo thinks is a travel agency but is, in actuality, a mortuary.
Director: Yôjirô Takita | Stars: Masahiro Motoki, Ryôko Hirosue, Tsutomu Yamazaki, Kazuko Yoshiyuki
Votes: 55,008 | Gross: $1.50M
Akademy winner ! next amazing picture with great music - check main theme !!!! MEGA HIT . Wise and truly good picture
trailer : http://www.imdb.com/video/imdb/vi1801257753/
38. The Road Home (1999)
G | 89 min | Drama, Romance
Prompted by the death of his father and the grief of his mother, a man recalls the story of how they met in flashback.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Ziyi Zhang, Honglei Sun, Hao Zheng, Yulian Zhao
Votes: 13,921 | Gross: $1.28M
SO BEAUTIFULL AND INCREDIBLE DEEP LOVE STORY U WISH HAVE ONE LIKE THIS ... BEAUTIFULL MAIN ACTRESS . BEAUTIFUL PICTURES OF NATURE - INCREDIBLE AMAZING VIEW OF CHINA . SOME SCENES LIKE CLIP WITH ROMANTIC MUSIC . MUST SEE !!!
39. 3 Idiots (2009)
PG-13 | 170 min | Comedy, Drama
Two friends are searching for their long lost companion. They revisit their college days and recall the memories of their friend who inspired them to think differently, even as the rest of the world called them "idiots".
Director: Rajkumar Hirani | Stars: Aamir Khan, Madhavan, Mona Singh, Sharman Joshi
Votes: 434,899 | Gross: $6.53M
amazing screenplay
40. Failan (2001)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, Romance
A marriage of convenience between a petty gangster and an illegal immigrant he has never met has unforeseen consequences for them both.
Director: Hae-sung Song | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Cecilia Cheung, Son Byung-ho, Kong Hyeong-jin
Votes: 6,226
simply amazing !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
41. Sunny (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama
Seven girls become good friends in high school, then events pull them apart for 25 years. When one of the friends lies dying in a hospital, she wishes to see each of them one last time.
Director: Kang Hyeong-cheol | Stars: Yoo Ho-jeong, Shim Eun-kyung, Jin Hee-kyung, Kim Min-yeong
Votes: 6,560
woow ! woow ! music , montage , story line , and .... this one scene ...fight on the street :) soldiers , people and these girls - amazing ...and music from 80' woow , for me numero uno - u have to see this - MOVIE ESPECIALLY FOR WOMAN .
42. Raise the Red Lantern (1991)
PG | 125 min | Drama, Romance
China in the 1920s. After her father's death, Songlian is forced to marry the wealthy Master Chen. With three wives already, each living in a separate house, there is fierce competition for his attention and the privileges that are gained.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Gong Li, Jingwu Ma, Saifei He, Cuifen Cao
Votes: 35,371 | Gross: $2.60M
9/10 !!!!!!!!!!!!!
43. Last Train Home (2009)
Not Rated | 85 min | Documentary, Drama
A couple embarks on a journey home for Chinese new year along with 130 million other migrant workers, to reunite with their children and struggle for a future. Their unseen story plays out as China soars towards being a world superpower.
Director: Lixin Fan | Stars: Changhua Zhang, Yang Zhang, Suqin Chen, Qin Zhang
Votes: 3,717 | Gross: $0.29M
China ... At least try ... this film is worth your atention , promise !!!
44. Bedevilled (2010)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A woman subject to mental, physical and sexual abuse on a remote island seeks a way out.
Director: Cheol-soo Jang | Stars: Seo Yeong-hie, Ji Seong-won, Min-ho Hwang, Min Je
Votes: 17,056
hollyday ? think twice !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
45. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.
Directors: Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan | Stars: Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Saurabh Shukla, Anil Kapoor
Votes: 878,201 | Gross: $141.32M
46. Tokyo Sonata (2008)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama
An ordinary Japanese family slowly disintegrates after its patriarch loses his job at a prominent company.
Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Stars: Teruyuki Kagawa, Kyôko Koizumi, Yû Koyanagi, Kai Inowaki
Votes: 11,827 | Gross: $0.28M
if U lost job just check this movie , if not - there is no problem - see it otherwise - this movie is worth to see at least twice - one of my favorite :)
47. Sacred Games (2018–2019)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A link in their pasts leads an honest cop to a fugitive gang boss, whose cryptic warning spurs the officer on a quest to save Mumbai from cataclysm.
Stars: Saif Ali Khan, Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Neeraj Kabi, Elnaaz Norouzi
Votes: 92,882
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I recommend 2018 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
48. Winter Butterfly (2011)
90 min | Drama
Head of the household, 11 year-old Jin-ho lives with his sick mother who gathers and sells fire wood. The one thing Jin-ho is most scared about is his mother dying and being left alone in ... See full summary »
Director: Gyoo-min Kim | Stars: Seung-won Jeong, So-Yeon Park
Votes: 149
only 23 votes (2013 07 14) ...this movie deservs for more attention . real good one ... "fszamala ja zglodniala"
49. Raazi (2018)
Not Rated | 138 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A Kashmiri woman agrees to marry a Pakistani army officer in order to spy on Pakistan during the Indo-Pakistan War of 1971.
Director: Meghna Gulzar | Stars: Alia Bhatt, Vicky Kaushal, Rajit Kapoor, Shishir Sharma
Votes: 33,752
50. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 146,377 | Gross: $0.13M
Simply the best (actors and director ...all) Probably all woman will love this guy after watching this movie . MEGA MOVIE
51. Special 26 (2013)
Not Rated | 144 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A gang of con-men rob prominent rich businessmen and politicians by posing as C.B.I and income tax officers.
Director: Neeraj Pandey | Stars: Akshay Kumar, Anupam Kher, Manoj Bajpayee, Jimmy Shergill
Votes: 59,253 | Gross: $1.08M
9/10
52. Sairat (2016)
Not Rated | 174 min | Drama, Romance
In interior Maharashtra, a fisherman's son and a local politician's daughter fall in love against the restrictions of caste hierarchy.
Director: Nagraj Manjule | Stars: Rinku Rajguru, Akash Thosar, Arbaz Shaikh, Tanaji Galgunde
Votes: 14,808
53. Peppermint Candy (1999)
Not Rated | 129 min | Drama
Following a man's suicide, time traverses back to reveal six chapters of his life on why he committed suicide.
Director: Lee Chang-dong | Stars: Sol Kyung-gu, Kim Yeo-jin, Moon So-ri, Se-beom Park
Votes: 10,847
original filming and one of the best movie worth to see . !!!!
54. Way Back Home (2013)
131 min | Drama
Jeong Yoon is a caring wife and mother and a sensitive woman who finds herself plunged into a legal ordeal thousands of miles from home. After years of planning, she and her husband Jong ... See full summary »
Director: Pang Eun-jin | Stars: Jeon Do-yeon, Go Soo, Claudette Lalí, Michèle Raingeval
Votes: 1,463
wooow . 7.3/10 !!!!
55. Bad Genius (2017)
TV-MA | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Lynn, a genius high school student who makes money by cheating tests, receives a new task that leads her to set foot on Sydney, Australia. In order to complete the millions-Baht task, Lynn and her classmates have to finish the international STIC(SAT) exam and deliver the answers back to her friends in Thailand before the exam takes place once again in her home country.
Director: Baz Poonpiriya | Stars: Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying, Eisaya Hosuwan, Teeradon Supapunpinyo, Chanon Santinatornkul
Votes: 23,324
56. Like Stars on Earth (2007)
PG | 162 min | Drama, Family
An eight-year-old boy is thought to be a lazy trouble-maker, until the new art teacher has the patience and compassion to discover the real problem behind his struggles in school.
Directors: Aamir Khan, Amole Gupte | Stars: Darsheel Safary, Aamir Khan, Tisca Chopra, Vipin Sharma
Votes: 206,830 | Gross: $1.22M
wooow . 7.8/10 !!!!
57. The Isle (2000)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Thriller
Working at a fishing resort in an idyllic location, but surrounded by various facets of human unpleasantness, a young mute woman falls in love with a man on the run from the law for committing murder.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Jung Suh, Kim Yu-seok, Cho Jae-hyun, Jang Hang-seon
Votes: 14,724 | Gross: $0.02M
lake fishing and silent woman !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
58. Castaway on the Moon (2009)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A failed suicide attempt leads a heartbroken man to live a life in the wilderness.
Director: Lee Hae-jun | Stars: Jeong Jae-yeong, Jung Ryeo-won, Yeong-seo Park, Yang Mi-kyeong
Votes: 19,723
Castaway on the Moon after failed suicide attempt he lives on the island in the middle river because he can't swim.... :) nice movie nice girl , music photography ...
59. My Sassy Girl (2001)
Not Rated | 137 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young man sees a drunk, cute woman standing too close to the tracks at a metro station in Seoul and pulls her back. She ends up getting him into trouble repeatedly after that, starting on the train.
Director: Jae-young Kwak | Stars: Cha Tae-hyun, Jun Ji-hyun, In-mun Kim, Song Wok-suk
Votes: 50,514
next must see movie ! about shy guy and "noisy" girl (i mean - girl rules on the partnership relations but how :) U must see if U have nice haracter and U afraid woman , of course if u are other guy u must see too :)
60. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,463 | Gross: $0.71M
classic , must see !! and mr.Tarrantino recomendation !
61. Memories of Murder (2003)
Not Rated | 132 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In a small Korean province in 1986, two detectives struggle with the case of multiple young women being found raped and murdered by an unknown culprit.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Kim Sang-kyung, Kim Roe-ha, Song Jae-ho
Votes: 216,774 | Gross: $0.01M
Woow , story from the real life (on facts) one of my favorite movies and one from i start count my adventure with Korean cinematography , must see !
62. Masaan (2015)
109 min | Drama
Along India's Ganges River, four people face prejudice, a strict moral code and a punishing caste system as they confront personal tragedies.
Director: Neeraj Ghaywan | Stars: Richa Chadha, Sanjay Mishra, Vicky Kaushal, Pankaj Tripathi
Votes: 31,326
ABSOLUTELY HIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
63. Life of Pi (2012)
PG | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young man who survives a disaster at sea is hurtled into an epic journey of adventure and discovery. While cast away, he forms an unexpected connection with another survivor: a fearsome Bengal tiger.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Suraj Sharma, Irrfan Khan, Adil Hussain, Tabu
Votes: 667,237 | Gross: $124.99M
wooow :)
64. Pink (III) (2016)
Not Rated | 136 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When three young women are implicated in a crime, a retired lawyer steps forward to help them clear their names.
Director: Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury | Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Taapsee Pannu, Kirti Kulhari, Andrea Tariang
Votes: 48,306 | Gross: $1.24M
65. Children... (2011)
Not Rated | 132 min | Mystery, Thriller
The film is based on a true case from the early 1990s that is known among Koreans as the "disappearance of the frog children." In 1991, five elementary school students told their parents ... See full summary »
Director: Kyu-maan Lee | Stars: Park Yong-woo, Ryu Seung-ryong, Sung Dong-il, Sung Ji-ru
Votes: 2,956
The film is based on a true yet unsolved murder case from the early 1990s that is known among Koreans
66. My Way (2011)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, War
In World War II-era Korea, rival runners, one Korean (Jang Dong-gun) and one Japanese (Joe Odagiri), go to war together against the Soviets.
Director: Kang Je-kyu | Stars: Jang Dong-Gun, Joe Odagiri, Bingbing Fan, Kim In-kwon
Votes: 12,651 | Gross: $0.07M
My Way !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! marathon , true story , epic movie , made in ten months
67. Mother (2009)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mother desperately searches for the killer who framed her son for a girl's horrific murder.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Kim Hye-ja, Won Bin, Jin Goo, Yun Je-mun
Votes: 71,706 | Gross: $0.55M
9/10 ...
68. Tulpan (2008)
Not Rated | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
On the steppes of Kazakhstan, Asa lives in a yurt with his sister Samal, her husband Ondas, and their three children. Ondas is a herdsman, tough and strong. It's dry, dusty, and windy; too ... See full summary »
Director: Sergei Dvortsevoy | Stars: Askhat Kuchinchirekov, Tolepbergen Baisakalov, Samal Yeslyamova, Ondassyn Bessikbassov
Votes: 3,373 | Gross: $0.16M
69. Like Father, Like Son (2013)
Not Rated | 121 min | Drama
Ryota is a successful workaholic businessman. When he learns that his biological son was switched with another boy after birth, he faces the difficult decision to choose his true son or the boy he and his wife have raised as their own.
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu | Stars: Masaharu Fukuyama, Machiko Ono, Yôko Maki, Lily Franky
Votes: 28,170 | Gross: $0.28M
70. Owl and the Sparrow (2007)
PG | 97 min | Drama
In modern-day Saigon, three lonely strangers form a unique family as a ten-year old orphan plays matchmaker to a zookeeper and a beautiful flight attendant.
Director: Stephane Gauger | Stars: Cat Ly, The Lu Le, Han Thi Pham, Trong Hai
Votes: 968 | Gross: $0.05M
Vietnam !!!!!!!!!!!
71. A Touch of Sin (2013)
Not Rated | 130 min | Crime, Drama
Four independent stories set in modern China about random acts of violence.
Director: Zhangke Jia | Stars: Wu Jiang, Baoqiang Wang, Tao Zhao, Lanshan Luo
Votes: 12,902 | Gross: $0.09M
good
72. Raid (2018)
Not Rated | 122 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A fearless income tax officer raids the mansion of the most powerful man in Lucknow after someone mysteriously draws his attention towards the evidence.
Director: Raj Kumar Gupta | Stars: Ajay Devgn, Ileana D'Cruz, Saurabh Shukla, Amit Sial
Votes: 19,026 | Gross: $1.01M
73. Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014)
Not Rated | 110 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An ex cop and his ex partner decide to follow up on investigation of a series of murders that ended their careers and shamed them, when identical murders begin again.
Director: Yi'nan Diao | Stars: Fan Liao, Gwei Lun-Mei, Xuebing Wang, Jingchun Wang
Votes: 9,583
Chinese winter , deama , murder.... 8/10
74. The Chaser (2008)
Not Rated | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A disgraced ex-policeman who runs a small ring of prostitutes finds himself in a race against time when one of his women goes missing.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Yeong-hie, Kim Yoo-jung
Votes: 72,826
i saw this film twice and i want see again , this is another my favorite movie and simply u must see ...
75. Shahid (2012)
Not Rated | 129 min | Biography, Drama
The account of Human Rights lawyer Shahid Azmi, an ordinary citizen with an extraordinary commitment to justice.
Director: Hansal Mehta | Stars: Rajkummar Rao, Prabhleen Sandhu, Mohd. Zeeshan Ayyub, Baljinder Kaur
Votes: 17,756
7.2/10 !!!!
76. 100 Yen Love (2014)
113 min | Comedy, Drama
A 32-year-old woman living with her parents meets a boxer and finally starts a life.
Director: Masaharu Take | Stars: Sakura Andô, Hirofumi Arai, Yôzaburô Itô, Miyoko Inagawa
Votes: 2,716
77. The Admiral: Roaring Currents (2014)
Not Rated | 128 min | Action, Drama, History
Admiral Yi Sun-sin faces a tough challenge when he is forced to defend his nation with just 13 battleships against 300 Japanese enemy ships in the Battle of Myeongryang.
Director: Han-min Kim | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Ryu Seung-ryong, Cho Jin-woong, Kim Myung-gon
Votes: 13,069 | Gross: $2.59M
wooow . 7/10 !!!!
78. 37 Seconds (2019)
115 min | Drama
Yuma is a young Japanese woman with cerebral palsy. Torn between her obligations towards her family and her dream to become a manga artist, she struggles to lead a self-determined life.
Director: Hikari | Stars: Makiko Watanabe, Nanami Kawakami, Eita Okuno, Yuka Itaya
Votes: 3,116
79. Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai (2011)
Not Rated | 128 min | Drama
A tale of revenge, honor and disgrace, centering on a poverty-stricken samurai who discovers the fate of his ronin son-in-law, setting in motion a tense showdown of vengeance against the house of a feudal lord.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Munetaka Aoki, Naoto Takenaka, Hikari Mitsushima
Votes: 9,161 | Gross: $0.08M
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Hara-Kiri
80. Harakiri (1962)
Not Rated | 133 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
When a ronin requesting seppuku at a feudal lord's palace is told of the brutal suicide of another ronin who previously visited, he reveals how their pasts are intertwined - and in doing so challenges the clan's integrity.
Director: Masaki Kobayashi | Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Akira Ishihama, Shima Iwashita, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 68,782
10/10 !!!!!Hara-Kiri
81. No Regret (2006)
R | 113 min | Drama, Romance
Sumin is an orphan trying to balance work in a factory with study at an art college and an evening job. One night, a rich young businessman makes an advance on him during one of his driving jobs.
Director: Hee-il Leesong | Stars: Kim Nam-gil, Lee Young-hoon, Hyeon-cheol Jo, Kim Dong-wook
Votes: 2,127 | Gross: $0.01M
SEX SCENES !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! two guys like each other
82. The Twilight Samurai (2002)
129 min | Drama, Romance
As the feudal Japan era draws to a close, a widower samurai experiences difficulty balancing clan loyalties, 2 young daughters, an aged mother, and the sudden reappearance of his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Yôji Yamada | Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Rie Miyazawa, Nenji Kobayashi, Ren Ôsugi
Votes: 25,529
u will like it and two next parts , we all like good heroes especialy when they fight about honour and beautyfull woman
83. The Hidden Blade (2004)
R | 132 min | Drama, History, Romance
A 19th Century samurai, held in low esteem due to an action by his late father, must resolve his history with a maid and with his close friend.
Director: Yôji Yamada | Stars: Masatoshi Nagase, Takako Matsu, Hidetaka Yoshioka, Yukiyoshi Ozawa
Votes: 7,207 | Gross: $0.04M
great :)
84. A Bittersweet Life (2005)
Not Rated | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Things go wrong for a high ranking mobster when he doesn't follow his boss's orders.
Directors: Jung Doo Hong, Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Shin Min-a, Kim Yeong-cheol, Hwang Jung-min
Votes: 42,939
for me number one but not all like action movies .... 10/10 check the main theme ! MUSIC ! MUSIC ! MUSIC !
85. Rahasya (2015)
123 min | Mystery, Thriller
A Doctor stands accused of killing his own eighteen-year old daughter. While this aggrieved father protests his innocence, all evidence points towards him irrefutably.
Director: Manish Gupta | Stars: Kay Kay Menon, Ashish Vidyarthi, Tisca Chopra, Mita Vashisht
Votes: 5,463
great and based on the true story
86. Gangs of Wasseypur (2012)
Not Rated | 321 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A clash between Sultan and Shahid Khan leads to the expulsion of Khan from Wasseypur, and ignites a deadly blood feud spanning three generations.
Director: Anurag Kashyap | Stars: Manoj Bajpayee, Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Tigmanshu Dhulia, Richa Chadha
Votes: 103,905
87. A Moment to Remember (2004)
PG-13 | 117 min | Drama, Romance
A young couple's enduring love is tested when 27-year-old Su-jin is diagnosed with a rare form of Alzheimer's disease.
Directors: Park Kyung-Jin, John H. Lee, Kim Tae-Won | Stars: Jung Woo-sung, Son Ye-jin, Jong-hak Baek, Lee Seon-jin
Votes: 25,582
... u have to see this movie
88. Udaan (2010)
Not Rated | 134 min | Drama
Expelled from his school, a 16-year old boy returns home to his abusive and oppressive father.
Director: Vikramaditya Motwane | Stars: Rajat Barmecha, Ronit Roy, Manjot Singh, Ram Kapoor
Votes: 47,417 | Gross: $0.01M
89. Audition (1999)
R | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A widower takes an offer to screen girls at a special audition, arranged for him by a friend to find him a new wife. The one he fancies is not who she appears to be after all.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ryo Ishibashi, Eihi Shiina, Tetsu Sawaki, Jun Kunimura
Votes: 89,312
next incredible picture !!!!!!!!!!!!!
90. Fan (I) (2016)
Not Rated | 142 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Gaurav's world revolves around the superstar Aryan Khanna. What happens when his passion turns into a dangerous obsession that crosses the fine line?
Director: Maneesh Sharma | Stars: Shah Rukh Khan, Shriya Pilgaonkar, Sayani Gupta, Waluscha D'Souza
Votes: 49,539 | Gross: $1.36M
ok ....
watched 6.07.2016
91. A Dirty Carnival (2006)
Not Rated | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A small time thug collecting debts for the local triad is torn between his criminal aspirations and his devotion to family.
Director: Ha Yoo | Stars: Zo In-sung, Chun Ho-jin, Min Nam-koong, Lee Bo-young
Votes: 9,242
A Dirty Carnival (2006)
gangster movie , rental houses busines ... he goes high very quickly , meet old love , .... fighting scene with dozen gangsters rules :) good movie
92. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A quiet pawnshop keeper with a violent past takes on a drug-and-organ trafficking ring in hope of saving the child who is his only friend.
Director: Lee Jeong-beom | Stars: Won Bin, Kim Sae-ron, Kim Tae-hoon, Kim Hee-won
Votes: 74,894 | Gross: $0.01M
my next number one , must see
93. No Mercy (2010)
Not Rated | 123 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
Despite being nearly proven the murderer, a serial killer threatens to kill the daughter of a forensic pathologist if he doesn't get him bailed out.
Director: Hyeong-Joon Kim | Stars: Sol Kyung-gu, Ryu Seung-beom, Han Hye-jin, Sung Ji-ru
Votes: 9,474
No Mercy
94. The Housemaid (2010)
Not Rated | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
A man's affair with his family's housemaid leads to dark consequences.
Director: Im Sang-soo | Stars: Jeon Do-yeon, Lee Jung-jae, Youn Yuh-jung, Woo Seo
Votes: 12,504 | Gross: $0.15M
people like stories like this , i like too .
95. Nobody Knows (2004)
PG-13 | 141 min | Drama
In a small Tokyo apartment, twelve-year-old Akira must care for his younger siblings after their mother leaves them and shows no sign of returning.
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu | Stars: Yûya Yagira, Ayu Kitaura, Hiei Kimura, Momoko Shimizu
Votes: 31,442 | Gross: $0.68M
on facts , must see
96. The King and the Clown (2005)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, History
Two clowns living in Korea's Chosun Dynasty get arrested for staging a play that satirizes the king. They are dragged to the palace and threatened with execution but are given a chance to save their lives if they can make the king laugh.
Director: Lee Joon-ik | Stars: Kam Woo-seong, Jung Jin-young, Kang Seong-yeon, Lee Joon-gi
Votes: 5,988
really good films about frontier - border ...love-frienship ? between two man and the king ?
97. Rocket Singh: Salesman of the Year (2009)
Not Rated | 150 min | Comedy, Drama
A story of a fresh graduate trying to find a balance between the maddening demands of the 'professional' way, and the way of his heart.
Director: Shimit Amin | Stars: Ranbir Kapoor, Prem Chopra, Mukesh S. Bhatt, D. Santosh
Votes: 22,003
98. Seven Samurai (1954)
Not Rated | 207 min | Action, Drama
Farmers from a village exploited by bandits hire a veteran samurai for protection, who gathers six other samurai to join him.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Keiko Tsushima, Yukiko Shimazaki
Votes: 367,060 | Gross: $0.27M
classic , i hate movies without color but there is few i like , this is one of them
99. Poetry (2010)
TV-PG | 139 min | Drama
A sixty-something woman, faced with the discovery of a heinous family crime and in the early stages of Alzheimer's disease, finds strength and purpose when she enrolls in a poetry class.
Director: Lee Chang-dong | Stars: Yun Jeong-hie, Lee Da-wit, Kim Hee-ra, Ahn Nae-sang
Votes: 13,550 | Gross: $0.36M
really good - be sure don't miss this title
100. Strange Circus (2005)
Unrated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
The erotic novelist Taeko is writing a morbid story of a family destroyed by incest, murder and abuse. Her assistant, Yuji, sets on a mission to uncover the reality of this story, but the reality might be too much to bear.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Masumi Miyazaki, Issei Ishida, Rie Kuwana, Seiko Iwaidô
Votes: 6,260
sex scenes !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! shocking movie
Tell Your Friends