STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 86 this week

Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

Video Game Movies

Take a look back at the video games that made the jump from the console to the big screen.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 Dec 2013
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho
Psycho Director
(1960)
Vertigo
Vertigo Director
(1958)
Rear Window
Rear Window Director
(1954)
North by Northwest
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (69 credits)
 2014 Memory of the Camps (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Memory of the Camps (1985) ... (uncredited)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 The Birds
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955-1961 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Horse Player (1961)
- Arthur (1959)
 1960 Psycho
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Vertigo
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1954 Rear Window
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1948 Rope
 1946 Notorious
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1940 Rebecca
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1932 Number 17
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1928 Easy Virtue
 1927/I The Ring
 1927 The Lodger
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (41 credits)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (25 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (95 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

  • Audition/pilot show for radio series "Suspense" played under the name "Forecast" with voice work from Herbert Marshall and Edmund Gwenn.


See more »

Publicity Listings:

26 Biographical Movies | 82 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 65 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is no terror in the bang, only in the anticipation of it. See more »

Trivia:

In 1945, Hitchcock was brought in as a supervising director for a documentary film about Nazi crimes and Nazi concentration camps. The film was originally to include segments produced by military film units from the UK, US, France, and the USSR. Cold War developments meant that the USSR segment was withdrawn, and the film remained uncompleted, with some footage kept in the collection of the ... See more »

Trademark:

[Profile] The famous profile sketch, most often associated with Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) and The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962). It was actually from a Christmas card Hitchcock designed himself while still living in England. See more »

Nickname:

Hitch See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Are there any younger fans of Hitchcock on here? TwiZone
Rank Alfred Hitchcock's films mevmijaumau
Your personal top 10 Hitchcock films ugotit-1
The 20th Century Shakespeare ugotit-1
How many Oscars should Hitch have won? The_Daig
Did he ever make a perfect film? ugotit-1
Discuss Alfred Hitchcock on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page