STARmeter
Top 500
Down 2 this week

Christina Ricci (I)


Precocious, outspoken child-teen starlet of the 1990s, Christina Ricci was born in 1980 in Santa Monica, California, the youngest of four children of Sarah (Murdoch), a realtor, and Ralph Ricci, a lawyer and therapist. She is of Italian (from her paternal grandfather), Irish, and Scots-Irish descent. She made her screen debut at the age of 9 in ... See full bio »

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Mar 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 49 images
created 01 May 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christina Ricci's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 18 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sleepy Hollow
Sleepy Hollow Katrina Van Tassel
(1999)
Monster
Monster Selby
(2003)
The Opposite of Sex
The Opposite of Sex Dede Truitt
(1998)
Black Snake Moan
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (66 credits)
 2013 The Smurfs 2
Vexy (voice)
 2012 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Therese Dodd
 2012 Teach Me How to Dream (Video short)
The Princess
 2011 California Romanza (Short)
Lena
 2010 Alpha and Omega
Lilly (voice)
 2009 All's Faire in Love
Kate
 2008 The Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon (Video Game)
Cynder (voice)
 2008 Speed Racer (Video Game)
Trixie (voice)
 2005 Cursed
Ellie
 2005 Joey (TV Series)
Mary Teresa
 2003 Monster
Selby
 2002 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Kelly
 2002 Miranda
Miranda
 1999 No Vacancy
Lillian
 1998 I Woke Up Early the Day I Died
Teenage Hooker
 1998 Pecker
Shelley
 1998 Small Soldiers
Gwendy Doll (voice)
 1996 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Erin
- Summer of 4 Ft. 2 (1996) ... Erin (voice)
 1993 The Cemetery Club
Jessica
 1991 The Hard Way
Bonnie
 1990 H.E.L.P. (TV Series)
Olivia
- Are You There, Alpha Centauri? (1990) ... Olivia
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials (voice-over): mLife from AT&T Wireless See more »

Publicity Listings:

22 Interviews | 15 Articles | 19 Pictorials | 57 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 0¼" (1.53 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about Marilyn Manson's band] I hate the things they preach. They found a gimmick that sells. The fact that they're making money off all these teenage kids who actually believe in their message is disgusting. See more »

Trivia:

Audtitioned for the role of Ellie Creed in the film Pet Sematary (1989), but lost the part to Blaze Berdahl. See more »

Nickname:

Squant

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Come on. Where is this woman's Oscar? shaye22
From child Starlet to adult Harlet bombers-8
Been acting for 20 years, still hasn't received proper recognition shaye22
Paradoxical image as a Goth? burtsbeesfan
2014 Newport Beach Film Festival - Around the Block rbanteater
Deserves an Oscar nom for The War Flowers donttevenhinkjustletitgo
Discuss Christina Ricci on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page