STARmeter
Top 500
Down 23 this week

Will Smith (I)


Willard Carroll "Will" Smith, Jr. (born September 25, 1968) is an American actor, comedian, producer, rapper, and songwriter. He has enjoyed success in television, film, and music. In April 2007, Newsweek called him "the most powerful actor in Hollywood". Smith has been nominated for five Golden Globe Awards, two Academy Awards, and has won four ... See full bio »

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 25 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 08 Jul 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 56 wins & 105 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Men in Black
(1997)
I Am Legend
I Am Legend Robert Neville
(2007)
Independence Day
Independence Day Captain Steven Hiller
(1996)
I, Robot
I, Robot Del Spooner
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
  The American Can (announced)
John Keller
 2015/II Focus
Nicky
 2008 Seven Pounds
Ben
 2005/I Hitch
Hitch
 2004 Shark Tale
Oscar (voice)
 2003-2004 All of Us (TV Series)
Johnny
- Johnny Come Lately: Part 2 (2004) ... Johnny
- Johnny Come Lately: Part 1 (2004) ... Johnny
- Johnny Comes Home Marching (2003) ... Johnny
 2001 Ali
Cassius Clay / Cassius X / Muhammad Ali
 1997 Men in Black
Jay
 1991 Blossom (TV Series)
Fresh Prince
- I'm with the Band (1991) ... Fresh Prince (uncredited)
 1990 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Hawker
- The Perfect Date (1990) ... Hawker
Show Show Producer (25 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (58 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (312 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He appeared in the music video and sang lead vocals on the song "Voices That Care." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 25 Interviews | 32 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

The Fresh Prince | DJ Jazzy Jeff and The Fresh Prince | Fresh Prince | Wil Smith | Wiru Sumisu

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(1996) I was nine and my older sister must have been 15. Some guys pulled a knife on me and took my money when I was coming home from school. I came in crying and my sister asked me why. I told her and she right away grabbed a baseball bat. We walked around for four hours looking for this guy. She had no concern for her own safety. Somebody had done something to her brother and she was going to ... See more »

Trivia:

Lost his place in the Guiness World Records book for most public appearances in 12 hours to German actors Jürgen Vogel and Daniel Brühl, who attended four red carpet premieres of their movie A Friend of Mine (2006), one more than Will (22 October 2006). See more »

Trademark:

Often plays a policeman or an agent See more »

Nickname:

Fresh Prince See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He's not dead! Relax! serjeb
Will Smith has not given a performance as great as he did in.... torgosknees
Very disappointed that he couldn't prioritize Independence day (2016) alfie210684
Never been in a great movie, agree? el-passo
Frauds KoolMonkey
There is no racism in Hollywood... My_Boy
Discuss Will Smith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page