STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 425 this week

Jean-Jacques Annaud


Jean-Jacques Annaud was born on October 1, 1943 in Draveil, Essonne, France. He is a director and writer, known for Enemy at the Gates (2001), Two Brothers (2004) and Seven Years in Tibet (1997). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jean-Jacques Annaud? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 03 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Nov 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 07 Dec 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Jacques Annaud's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2015 Wolf Totem
 2011/II Day of the Falcon
 2004 Two Brothers
 1995 Wings of Courage (Short)
 1993 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segments "Hertz commercial, " "Kelton commercial, ", "Ford Escort Manhattan")
 1992 The Lover
 1988 The Bear
 1979 Coup de tête
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed commercials for coffee Carte Noir and for drink Perrier.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jean Jacques Annaud
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The crew of "Quest for Fire" was international, and things went fine. The way I feel, I feel very French, but also I feel very good about being in America. Probably it's because I feel so French that I don't feel anything wrong about being different but rather love the experience. I think you may hate America when you don't speak the language, you don't understand the people, and you feel bad ... See more »

Trivia:

Education: Vaugirard School; IDHEC, Paris; Sorbonne, Paris (literature). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Ron Perlman

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Best Director tiredeyes
political perspective/ love triangle maberta
Annaud's new movie joferna
I'd love to see Annaud make... oropolitics
Discuss Jean-Jacques Annaud on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page