STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 933 this week

Rob Reiner


Robert Reiner was born in New York City, to Estelle Reiner (née Lebost) and Emmy-Winning actor, comedian, writer, and producer Carl Reiner. Robert as a child often looked up to his father as his inspiration and role-model. Carl Reiner was on The Dick Van Dyke Show which Carl Reiner created and also starred in. Estelle Reiner was the inspiration for... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 17 Feb 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 06 Jan 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob Reiner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 21 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 2015 Happyish (TV Series)
Rob Reiner
 2012-2015 New Girl (TV Series)
Bob Day
- Oregon (2015) ... Bob Day
- Birthday (2014) ... Bob Day
- Elaine's Big Day (2013) ... Bob Day
 2014 About a Boy (TV Series)
Bagel Shop Owner
- About a Vasectomy (2014) ... Bagel Shop Owner
 2014 And So It Goes
Artie
 2011 When Harry Met Sally 2 with Billy Crystal and Helen Mirren (Video short)
Rob Reiner (uncredited)
 2006 Everyone's Hero
Screwie (voice)
 2005 Hopeless Pictures (TV Series)
Futterman (voice)
 2004 Everyday Life (TV Movie)
 2001 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Rob Reiner
- The Thong (2001) ... Rob Reiner
 1998 Primary Colors
Izzy Rosenblatt
 1998 Frasier (TV Series)
Bill
- The Maris Counselor (1998) ... Bill (voice)
 1996 Mad Dog Time
Albert the Chauffeur
 1996 The First Wives Club
Dr. Morris Packman
 1995 For Better or Worse
Dr. Plosner
 1995 Bye Bye Love
Dr. David Townsend
 1994 Mixed Nuts
Dr. Kinsky
 1990 Misery
Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
 1990 The Spirit of '76
Dr. Cash
 1990 Postcards from the Edge
Joe Pierce
 1990 Partners in Life (TV Movie)
Max King III
 1986 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series)
Jack Smith
- Johnny Appleseed (1986) ... Jack Smith
 1982 Million Dollar Infield (TV Movie)
Monte Miller
 1981 Likely Stories, Vol. 1 (TV Movie)
 1979 The T.V. Show (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 1978 More Than Friends (TV Movie)
Alan Corkus
 1977 Fire Sale
Russel Fikus
 1976 Good Heavens (TV Series)
 1974 The Odd Couple (TV Series)
Sheldn
- The Rain in Spain (1974) ... Sheldn
 1974 Thursday's Game (TV Movie)
Joel Forrest
 1971 The Partridge Family (TV Series)
Snake
- A Man Called Snake (1971) ... Snake
 1971 Summertree
Don
 1970 Where's Poppa?
Roger
 1970 Halls of Anger
Leaky Couloris
 1970 Room 222 (TV Series)
Tony
- Funny Money (1970) ... Tony
 1969 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series)
Mitch
- The Hills of Home (1969) ... Mitch
- Back to the Hills (1969) ... Mitch
 1967-1969 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series)
Moondog / Beatnik / 3rd Recruit
- Flower Power (1969) ... Moondog
- Lost, the Colonel's Daughter (1967) ... Beatnik
- Gomer the Recruiter (1967) ... 3rd Recruit
 1967 The Mothers-In-Law (TV Series)
The Director
- The Career Girls (1967) ... The Director
 1966-1967 That Girl (TV Series)
Hairdresser / Carl / Chuck
- The Good Skate (1967) ... Hairdresser
- All About Ann (1966) ... Chuck
 1967 The Big Mouth
Guy on Beach (uncredited)
 1967 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series)
Joe, the Printer's Apprentice
- Goober's Contest (1967) ... Joe, the Printer's Apprentice
 1966-1967 Hey, Landlord (TV Series)
Big Guy / Moose / Teen-Ager
- Testing, One Two (1967) ... Big Guy
- Oh, How We Danced (1967) ... Moose
 1967 Enter Laughing
Clark Baxter
 1967 Batman (TV Series)
Delivery Boy
- The Penguin Declines (1967) ... Delivery Boy
 1961 Manhunt (TV Series)
Leroy Burkey
- Woman on the Highway (1961) ... Leroy Burkey (as Robert Reiner)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (27 credits)
Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (172 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hosts TCM cable network's series of films, The Essentials. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Marty DiBergi | Rita Poon | Robert Reiner

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

He couldn't have been more different from Archie Bunker. He cared about the little guy. He shone a light on bigotry and ignorance and hope. Arguably, he created the single most indelible character in the history of American television. - on his All in the Family (1971) co-star Carroll O'Connor See more »

Trivia:

In 1998, Reiner spearheaded a ballot initiative in California to add a tax on cigarettes to pay for early childhood development programs. It passed by a narrow margin. See more »

Trademark:

Often includes references to his previous films See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Mr. Reiner MichaelSMcClafferty
Reiner attacks Pittsburgh crowd mole19852003
Rob Reiner is a Douche... assetboar
On Hannah Montana... vitamin_j_mg
Rob's attack on poor renters sheridanchico
Why doesn't he get back to directing good movies? regular14
Discuss Rob Reiner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page