From the early days of Hollywood, film studios have believed that if one is good, five or six are better. That seems even truer today, when deals are inked for sequels before the first film even gets released. Even worse, it seems that over the years we’ve been bombarded by terrible sequels or worse, sequels to movies that weren’t all that great to begin with. And yet, there are those movies that are so good, they need – nay, deserve – to have their stories continued on the big screen...
10. Crossroads (1986)
Ralph Macchio plays Eugene Martone, a young guitar prodigy at Julliard who becomes enamored with Robert Johnson, and finds his friend Willie Brown (Joe Seneca) in a minimum security hospital. Eugene believes there is a lost song of Johnson’s, and Willie tricks him into breaking him out in exchange for the song. But in all honesty, Willie wants...
10. Crossroads (1986)
Ralph Macchio plays Eugene Martone, a young guitar prodigy at Julliard who becomes enamored with Robert Johnson, and finds his friend Willie Brown (Joe Seneca) in a minimum security hospital. Eugene believes there is a lost song of Johnson’s, and Willie tricks him into breaking him out in exchange for the song. But in all honesty, Willie wants...
- 3/10/2012
- Shadowlocked
Welcome to the fifth installment of Fangoria Musick's Lists Of Doom, our new column where we'll be catching up with some of our favorite bands and giving them a place to talk horror. While we could talk all day about "the new album" or "the latest tour", this is Fangoria, so we're gonna pick these musician's brains to find out what scares them.
For part 5, we caught up with Matthew Zadkovich of the Canadian band, Starring Janet Leigh. Matt filled us in on the top 10 films that scare him.
1. The Frighteners
Definitely elements of comedy to this one, but a brilliant story and probably one of Michael J. Fox's best works. Great villains too, Johnny Bartlett made for a hell of a bad guy.
2. Hellraiser
Classic. Some of the best special effects of the 80's, twisted story, and of course pin head. Yes! Definitely the best Halloween costume I ever did,...
For part 5, we caught up with Matthew Zadkovich of the Canadian band, Starring Janet Leigh. Matt filled us in on the top 10 films that scare him.
1. The Frighteners
Definitely elements of comedy to this one, but a brilliant story and probably one of Michael J. Fox's best works. Great villains too, Johnny Bartlett made for a hell of a bad guy.
2. Hellraiser
Classic. Some of the best special effects of the 80's, twisted story, and of course pin head. Yes! Definitely the best Halloween costume I ever did,...
- 3/28/2009
- Fangoria
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.