No photo available. Represent Masa Niemi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 255,889 this week

Masa Niemi (1914–1960)

Masa Niemi was born on July 20, 1914 in Viipuri, Finland as Martti Elis Niemi. He was an actor, known for Pekka ja Pätkä neekereinä (1960), Pekka ja Pätkä ketjukolarissa (1957) and Pekka Puupää (1953). He died on May 3, 1960 in Tampere, Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 45) in Tampere, Finland

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Masa Niemi's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Martti Niemi

Height:

4' 11¾" (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Many kids were his fans. They loved him because his role as "Pätkä" (Shorty). He was a good in comedies and very popular. He suffered from depression which drove him to the suicide in Tampere. He wrote in the night he died "Silloin on hyvä olla kun on nolla. -Masa" ("It is good to be when you are zero -Masa").

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Masa Niemi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page