STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 142 this week

Josh Hutcherson


Joshua Ryan Hutcherson was born on October 12, 1992 in Union, Kentucky to Michelle Fightmaster Hutcherson, who worked for Delta Air Lines, and Chris Hutcherson, an EPA analyst. He has one younger brother, Connor Hutcherson. From the age of four, Josh knew that he wanted to be an actor. In order to pursue his goal, Josh and his family moved to Los ... See full bio »

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 26 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jun 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Aug 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Hutcherson's work have you seen?

User Polls

18 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 2016 The Masterpiece (post-production)
Philip Haldiman
  Future Man (TV Movie) (post-production)
Josh Futterman
 2016 Ape (Short)
Travis
 2016 DJ Snake and Bipolar Sunshine: Middle (Short)
Superhero
 2015 The Rusted (Short)
Max
 2013 Epic
Nod (voice)
 2010 The Third Rule (Short)
Chuck
 2006 RV
Carl Munro
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Markl (English version, voice)
 2004 Party Wagon (TV Movie)
Toad E. Bartley (voice)
 2004 Eddie's Father (TV Movie)
Eddie Corbett
 2003 Line of Fire (TV Series)
Donny Rawlings
- Take the Money and Run (2003) ... Donny Rawlings
 2003 Wilder Days (TV Movie)
Chris Morse
 2003 Miracle Dogs (TV Movie)
Charlie Logan
 2003 The Division (TV Series)
Matthew Inwood
- 'Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... Matthew Inwood
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Matt
- First Snowfall (2002) ... Matt
 2002 House Blend (TV Movie)
Nicky Harper
 2002 Becoming Glen (TV Movie)
Young Glen
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (74 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for DJ Snake: "Middle"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As an actor, you imagine every single day on set. So, as we already use our imaginations every day anyway, we just have to stretch it out just a little bit farther and imagine that, not only are we different people, but we're in an entirely different world. Sure, it can be hard sometimes, but you just have to use your imagination and rely upon everyone else to give you the right tools you need to... See more »

Trivia:

Has thrown the first pitch at a Cincinnati Reds baseball game. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays in science fiction & fantasy movies

Nickname:

JHutch See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
It bothers me kittykatty
Be perfectly honest, PeetasGirl369
Is he a good actor? AMockingjaysFire
Josh's tats Lispaaa
Does he smoke and drink alcohol inrico15
I have a HUGE crush on this guy le-ciel-bleu
Discuss Josh Hutcherson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page