STARmeter
Top 500
Down 58 this week

Zac Efron


Zachary David Alexander Efron was born October 18, 1987 in San Luis Obispo, California. He is the son of Starla Baskett, a former secretary, and David Efron, an electrical engineer. He has a younger brother, Dylan. His surname, "Efron", is a Biblical place name, and comes from Zac's Polish Jewish paternal grandfather. The rest of Zac's recent ... See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 24 Jun 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 09 Oct 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 20 May 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 04 Jan 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zac Efron's work have you seen?

User Polls

27 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

17 Again
17 Again Mike O'Donnell
(2009)
High School Musical
High School Musical Troy Bolton
(2006)
The Lucky One
(2012)
That Awkward Moment
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2016 The Masterpiece (post-production)
Dan Janjigian
 2016 Neighbors 3: Zombies Rising (Short)
Teddy
 2009-2016 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Anakin Skywalker / Harry Potter / Horrg / ...
- Western Hay Batch (2016) ... Anakin Skywalker (voice)
- I Love Her (2009) ... Harry Potter / Horrg / Bowling Pin (voice)
- Tell My Mom (2009) ... Billy Joel / Mechanic (voice)
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
Britney Anderson
- Seth Rogen/Matt Bomer/Coldplay (2014) ... Britney Anderson
 2012 The Lorax
Ted (voice)
 2012 Liberal Arts
Nat
 2009 Entourage (TV Series)
Zac Efron
- Security Briefs (2009) ... Zac Efron
 2007 Vanessa Hudgens: Say Ok (Video short)
Love Interest
 2006 The Replacements (TV Series)
Davey Hunkerhoff
- Davey Hunkerhoff (2006) ... Davey Hunkerhoff (voice)
 2006 Heist (TV Series)
Pizza Guy #1
- Pilot (2006) ... Pizza Guy #1
 2006 The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV Series)
Trevor
- Odd Couples (2006) ... Trevor
 2006 High School Musical (TV Movie)
Troy Bolton
 2006 NCIS (TV Series)
Danny
- Deception (2006) ... Danny
 2005 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Seth Dawson
- Sex & Taxes (2005) ... Seth Dawson
 2005 Hope Partlow: Sick Inside (Short)
The Boyfriend
 2004 Miracle Run (TV Movie)
Stephen Morgan
 2004 Triple Play (TV Movie)
Harry Fuller
 2004 The Guardian (TV Series)
Luke Tomello
 2003 ER (TV Series)
Bobby Neville
- Dear Abby (2003) ... Bobby Neville
 2002 Firefly (TV Series)
Young Simon
- Safe (2002) ... Young Simon
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (157 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stars in Vanessa Hudgens music video for Say Ok. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Zachary Efron

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I had to hear the High School Musical (2006) songs anymore, I would have jumped off of something really tall. [on why he chose not to do the High School Musical Tour.] See more »

Trivia:

(January 15, 2008) Had his appendix removed and is recuperating. See more »

Trademark:

Muscular physique See more »

Nickname:

Zefron

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Could this guy BE anymore shorter??? dejmonsalvatore4
Why does media continually lie about how he got muscular for Baywatch? Regulatori
Cast him as the new Wolverine. ethier_marc
Do you like Zac new or old look better? Tessburton43
Discuss Zac Efron on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page