IMDb Seen: The peasants are revolting
Each of these film feature conflicts between the little guy vs. the big guy: Employee-Employer and rulers-citizens and minority-majority (in both directions). Which one of these films rings the loudest bell for you? Poll suggested by ur0312403. You may discuss this poll here.
-
1.Eureka Stockade (1949)
-
2.Black Fury (1935)
-
3.The Milagro Beanfield War (1988)
-
4.On the Waterfront (1954)
-
5.Hoffa (1992)
-
6.Norma Rae (1979)
-
7.Erin Brockovich (2000)
-
8.The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
-
9.
-
10.Harlan County War (2000)
-
11.How Green Was My Valley (1941)
-
12.Salt of the Earth (1954)
-
13.Nine to Five (1980)
-
14.Metropolis (1927)
-
15.Bound for Glory (1976)
-
16.Triumph of the Will (1935)
-
17.Duck, You Sucker! (1971)
-
18.The Stars Look Down (1940)
-
19.The Molly Maguires (1970)
-
20.Slaughter on 10th Avenue (1957)
-
21.Viva Villa! (1934)
-
22.The Simpsons S25E5 Labor Pains (2013)
-
23.The Wild Bunch (1969)
-
24.Daens (1992)
-
25.Made in Dagenham (2010)
-
26.Modern Times (1936)
-
27.Matewan (1987)
-
28.Battleship Potemkin (1925)
-
29.Meet John Doe (1941)
-
30.Germinal (1993)
-
31.Sullivan's Travels (1941)
-
32.Juarez (1939)
-
33.Our Daily Bread (1934)
-
34.Viva Zapata! (1952)
-
35.Reds (1981)