IMDb Seen: Remakes better than originals
An old proverb says that the remakes are rarely as good as the originals. Rarely. But, the following titles are all remakes with better ratings than the original movies. In your opinion, which one is the best remake? (not necessarily the best movie) Discuss here!
Live poll here! And thank you to jalapenoman, Dibyayan_Chakravorty, misspaddylee, ElMaruecan82 and sarizonana for their suggestions!
-
1.The Departed (2006)
-
2.Scarface (1983)
-
3.Heat (1995)
-
4.The Maltese Falcon (1941)
-
5.The Thing (1982)
-
6.The Wizard of Oz (1939)
-
7.Ben-Hur (1959)
-
8.His Girl Friday (1940)
-
9.Scent of a Woman (1992)
-
10.The Ten Commandments (1956)
-
11.A Star Is Born (1954)
-
12.3:10 to Yuma (2007)
-
13.Ocean's Eleven (2001)
-
14.Man on Fire (2004)
-
15.True Grit (2010)
-
16.The Mark of Zorro (1940)
-
17.An Affair to Remember (1957)
-
18.The Fly (1986)
-
19.The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
-
20.The Next Three Days (2010)
-
21.The Strawberry Blonde (1941)
-
22.
-
23.Pale Rider (1985)
-
24.True Lies (1994)
-
25.The End of the Affair (1999)
-
26.The Quiet American (2002)
-
27.Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
-
28.The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
-
29.The Last House on the Left (2009)
-
30.Death Race (2008)
-
31.Mother's Day (2010)
-
32.We Are What We Are (2013)