Directed by
Ralph Smart |
Writing Credits
Michael Pertwee | ... | (screenplay) and |
Jack Davies | ... | (screenplay) |
Philip King | ... | (adapted from the play "On Monday Next") |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Robert Morley | ... | W.H. 'Harry' Derwent Blacker | |
Margaret Rutherford | ... | Catherine Beckwith / Jeremy St. Clair | |
Kay Kendall | ... | Sandra Beverley | |
Michael Medwin | ... | Jerry Winterton | |
Olive Sloane | ... | Maud Baron | |
Liam Gaffney | ... | Norwood Beverley | |
Lloyd Lamble | ... | Jackson | |
Charlotte Mitchell | ... | Daphne Ray | |
Charles Lamb | ... | George | |
Constance Lorne | ... | Sarah Stebbins | |
Maggie Hanley | ... | Mary (as Margaret Avery) | |
Stringer Davis | ... | Vicar | |
Joan Hickson | ... | Harry's Landlady | |
John Cazabon | ... | Mr Stebbins | |
Diana Calderwood | ... | Set Painter | |
Joan Rice | ... | Avis | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Sam Kydd | ... | Ambulanceman (uncredited) | |
Ben Williams | ... | Bit part (uncredited) |
Produced by
Robert Garrett | ... | producer |
George Pitcher | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Malcolm Arnold |
Cinematography by
Stanley Pavey | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Douglas Robertson |
Art Direction by
Geoffrey Drake |
Costume Design by
Joan Ellacott |
Makeup Department
Gladys Atkinson | ... | hairdressing |
Bob Lawrance | ... | makeup artist |
Barbara Ritchie | ... | hair stylist |
Geoffrey Rodway | ... | makeup assistant (uncredited) |
Production Management
Jack Rix | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Philip Shipway | ... | assistant director (as Phil Shipway) |
Stanley Hosgood | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
John Wakefield | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Vernon Dixon | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
George Gresty | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
P. Haines | ... | props chargehand (uncredited) |
S. Hoare | ... | props (uncredited) |
Kay Wilshin | ... | draughtsperson (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Peter Handford | ... | sound recordist |
Leslie Hodgson | ... | sound editor |
Red Law | ... | sound recordist |
Bill Cook | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Jimmy Dooley | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Peter Meyers | ... | assistant boom operator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ted Moore | ... | camera operator |
Archie Dansie | ... | floor electrician (uncredited) |
Desmond Davis | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Eric Gray | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
A.G. Norris | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Gerry Turpin | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
John Wilson-Apperson | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as John Apperson) |
Blanche Francis | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
John Cook | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Leslie Hodgson | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Muir Mathieson | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Maisie Kelly | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Andrew Donally | ... | assistant to producers (uncredited) |
John Esch | ... | french subtitles |
Douglas Bodkin | ... | publicity director (uncredited) |
Curlie Flower | ... | assistant production secretary (uncredited) |
Doris Prince | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |