Shower of Stars (TV Series)
A Christmas Carol (1954)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Ralph Levy |
Writing Credits
Charles Dickens | ... | (story "A Christmas Carol") |
Maxwell Anderson | ... | (adaptation) |
Maxwell Anderson | ... | (teleplay) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
William Lundigan | ... | Self - Host | |
Mary Costa | ... | Self - Co-host (credit only) | |
Fredric March | ... | Ebenezer Scrooge | |
Basil Rathbone | ... | Marley's Ghost | |
Ray Middleton | ... | Fred / Ghost of Christmas Present | |
Bob Sweeney | ... | Bob Cratchit | |
Christopher Cook | ... | Tiny Tim | |
Sally Fraser | ... | Belle / Spirit of Christmas Past | |
Craig Hill | ... | Young Scrooge | |
Queenie Leonard | ... | Mrs. Cratchit | |
Rex Evans | ... | Solicitor | |
Tony Pennington | ... | Solicitor's Companion | |
Billy Griffith | ... | The Book Buyer (as William Griffiths) | |
Peter Miles | ... | Peter Cratchit | |
Janine Perreau | ... | Belinda Cratchit | |
Bonnie Franklin | ... | Susan Cratchit | |
Judy Franklin | ... | Martha Cratchit | |
Juney Ellis | ... | The Housekeeper (as June Ellis) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jimmy Baird | ... | Boy (uncredited) | |
Dick Elliott | ... | Fezziwig (uncredited) | |
John Meek | ... | Boy With Goose (uncredited) | |
John Murphy | ... | The Lamplighter (uncredited) | |
Ezelle Poule | ... | Woman (uncredited) |
Produced by
Desi Arnaz | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Lucille Ball | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Richard Fisher | ... | associate producer |
Ralph Levy | ... | producer |
Music by
Bernard Herrmann |
Cinematography by
George E. Diskant | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert Fritch |
Art Direction by
Ralph Berger | ||
Albert M. Pyke |
Set Decoration by
Edward G. Boyle | ... | (as Edward Boyle) |
Makeup Department
Karl Herlinger | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Lloyd Richards | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jack R. Berne | ... | assistant director |
Sound Department
John C. Grubb | ... | sound recordist (as Jack Grubb) |
Earl B. Mounce | ... | sound recording engineer (as Earl Mounds) |
Robert Reeve | ... | sound editor (as Robert Reeves) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kate Drain Lawson | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
Dann Cahn | ... | editorial supervisor |
Music Department
Maxwell Anderson | ... | lyrics |
Victor Bay | ... | associate conductor |
Leon Birnbaum | ... | music editor |
Bernard Herrmann | ... | conductor |
Roger Wagner | ... | vocal supervisor |
Paul Salamunovich | ... | choral singer (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Donald Saddler | ... | choreographer |