Directed by
Steve Sekely | ||
Freddie Francis | ... | (uncredited) |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Bernard Gordon | ... | (screenplay) (front Philip Yordan) |
Philip Yordan | ... | (front for Bernard Gordon) |
John Wyndham | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Bernard Glasser | ... | line producer (uncredited) |
George Pitcher | ... | producer |
Philip Yordan | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Ron Goodwin |
Cinematography by
Ted Moore | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Bill Lewthwaite | ... | (uncredited) |
Casting By
Thelma Graves | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Cedric Dawe |
Makeup Department
Paul Rabiger | ... | makeup artist |
Eileen Warwick | ... | hairdresser |
Production Management
George Fowler | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Douglas Hermes | ... | assistant director |
Buddy Booth | ... | first assistant director (uncredited) |
Ray Corbett | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Henry Emery | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Joe Marks | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Jack Bark | ... | chargehand props (uncredited) |
Ted Barnes | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Jim Foster | ... | prop buyer (uncredited) |
Jenny Heap | ... | props (uncredited) |
Michael Lamont | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Neil MacPhee | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Maurice Askew | ... | sound recordist |
Matt McCarthy | ... | sound editor |
Bert Ross | ... | sound recordist |
Des Edwards | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Brian Paxton | ... | sound maintenance (uncredited) |
John Salter | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Pat Carr | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Jimmy Harris | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Fred Heather | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Garth Inns | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Hugh Skillen | ... | triffid effects (uncredited) |
Arthur Wicks | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Wally Veevers | ... | special effects photography |
Bob Cuff | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Doug Ferris | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
John Mackey | ... | special effects cameraman (uncredited) |
Stunts
Nosher Powell | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Winbolt | ... | camera operator |
Bill Chitty | ... | chargehand electrician (uncredited) |
Albert Clarke | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Hugh Davey | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Geoff Glover | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Alan Jones | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Mike Roberts | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
John Shinerock | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Brian West | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Bridget Sellers | ... | wardrobe (as Bridgit Sellers) |
Editorial Department
Spencer Reeve | ... | supervising editor |
Adrian McDonald | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Michael Rabiger | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Bill Lewthwaite | ... | location director |
Music Department
Johnny Douglas | ... | composer: additional music / music director: additional music |
Ron Goodwin | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Pamela Davies | ... | continuity |
Transportation Department
Eddie Frewin | ... | driver: generator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Rafal Dabrowski | ... | reconstruction |
Curlie Flower | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Catherine O'Brien | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |
Terry Price | ... | assistant production accountant (uncredited) |
Prunella Smith | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Derek Tarrant | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |