Magic Hour: Lost in the Barrens (1990 TV Movie)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Michael J.F. Scott | ... | (as Michael Scott) |
Writing Credits
Farley Mowat | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Keith Ross Leckie | ... | (written by) (as Keith Leckie) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Nicholas Shields | ... | Jamie | |
Evan Adams | ... | Awasis | |
Lee J. Campbell | ... | Angus | |
Graham Greene | ... | Mewasin | |
Marianne Jones | ... | Lenore | |
Victor Cowie | ... | Headmaster | |
Paul Gray | ... | Gibson (as Paul Grey) | |
Harry Nelken | ... | McGruber | |
Ken Babb | ... | Conductor | |
Jeff Madden | ... | Indian Agent | |
Brian Richardson | ... | Baggage Handler | |
Fred Robinson | ... | School Trustee | |
Eric Robinson | ... | Hunting Party | |
Adam Beach | ... | Hunting Party | |
Louie Camerone | ... | Hunting Party | |
Joe Qiyuk | ... | Inuit Rescue Party | |
Joachim Ayaruak | ... | Inuit Rescue Party | |
Aviti Saumik | ... | Inuit Rescue Party | |
Vital Aksadjuak | ... | Inuit Rescue Party | |
Paul Audilaradjark | ... | Inuit Rescue Party | |
Bart the Bear | ... | Bear |
Produced by
Daphne Ballon | ... | associate producer |
Michael MacMillan | ... | executive producer (as Michael Macmillan) |
Derek Mazur | ... | producer |
Seaton McLean | ... | producer |
Joan Scott | ... | producer |
Michael J.F. Scott | ... | executive producer (as Michael Scott) |
Music by
Randolph Peters | ... | (music composed by) |
Cinematography by
Ian Elkin | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert Lower |
Production Design by
Andrew Deskin |
Art Direction by
Kim Forrest |
Set Decoration by
Deanne Rohde |
Costume Design by
Martha Wynne Snetsinger | ... | wardrobe designer (as Martha Snetsinger) |
Makeup Department
Pamela M. Athayde | ... | makeup artist (as Pam Athayde) / special makeup effects artist (as Pam Athayde) |
Marney Davies | ... | daily hair stylist / daily makeup artist |
Steve Hegyi | ... | special makeup effects artist (as Steve Heygi) |
Rita Steinmann | ... | daily hair stylist / daily makeup artist |
Production Management
Barbara Spence | ... | assistant production manager |
Vonnie von Helmolt | ... | production manager (as Vonnie Von Helmolt) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Liz Jarvis | ... | first assistant director |
David Klohn | ... | third assistant director |
Derek Mazur | ... | second unit director |
Richard O'Brien-Moran | ... | assistant director: second unit / second assistant director |
Art Department
Brad Caslor | ... | storyboard artist |
Olaf Dux | ... | construction coordinator |
Mark Gebel | ... | scenic artist |
Johanna Mazur | ... | art department production assistant |
Tim Mccaw | ... | labourer |
Alan Pakarnyk | ... | on-set props |
Ken Stampnick | ... | title illustration |
Ernie Thiessen | ... | construction |
Larry Van Went | ... | construction / painter |
Mark Andrew Webb | ... | property master (as Mark Webb) |
Sound Department
Russ Dyck | ... | boom operator |
Leon Johnson | ... | location sound mixer |
Andy Malcolm | ... | foley artist (as Andrew Malcolm) |
Clive Perry | ... | re-recording / sound effects editor |
Gloria Thorsteinson | ... | adr editor / dialogue editor |
Terry Tomasi | ... | boom operator |
Allen Ormerod | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Doug Seus | ... | bear stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Lorne Bailey | ... | daily swing: electric/grip |
Rob Barrows | ... | still photographer (as Rob Barrow) |
Tim Bewcyk | ... | assistant electric |
John Dillon | ... | grip |
Michael Drabot | ... | best boy |
Holly Gregory | ... | first assistant camera |
Charles Lavack | ... | second unit camera (as Charles Lavak) |
Michael McMurray | ... | gaffer (as Michael Mcmurray) |
Bill Mills | ... | dolly grip / key grip |
Dean Naday | ... | second assistant camera |
Pierre Naday | ... | daily swing: electric/grip |
Bryan Sanders | ... | assistant camera: second unit / second assistant camera |
Sean Skarupa | ... | generator operator |
Owen Smith | ... | key grip |
Casting Department
Shelagh Carter | ... | casting: Winnipeg |
Susan Forrest | ... | casting: Toronto |
Sid Kozak | ... | casting: Vancouver (as Syd Kozak) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jona Aldridge | ... | wardrobe daily (as Jona Aldrige) |
Charlotte Penner | ... | wardrobe daily |
D.J. Snowe | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Wanda Wilson | ... | wardrobe daily |
Editorial Department
Neila Benson | ... | second assistant editor |
Janice Cotter | ... | video post |
Steve D'Onofrio | ... | post-production coordinator |
Peter Lhotka | ... | second assistant editor |
Katie McFadden | ... | video post |
Gloria Thorsteinson | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Carmen Katz | ... | location scout (as Carman Katz) |
Bernard Narvey | ... | location manager |
Ellen Rutter | ... | location scout |
Script and Continuity Department
Alexandra La Roche | ... | continuity (as Alexandra Crepeau) |
Transportation Department
Jim DeVilger | ... | driver (as J.D. Devlieger) |
Roy Love | ... | driver |
Dave Perich | ... | driver |
Jim Stevenson | ... | driver captain |
Additional Crew
Carol Balharry | ... | craft service |
Anne Marie Cormier | ... | production comptroller |
Joanne Dejong | ... | craft service |
Cam Elliot | ... | consultant: North |
Anne Frank | ... | executive story consultant |
Sheldon Froese | ... | caribou wrangler |
Gordon Glover | ... | veterinarian (as Dr. Gordon Glover) |
Cathy Grobowski | ... | production receptionist |
Nada Harcourt | ... | creative head: dramatic series, CBC |
Ross Ikeda | ... | post-production accountant |
Nick Janz | ... | caribou wrangler |
Elizabeth Janzen | ... | animal coordinator (as Liz Janzen) |
Jeremy Katz | ... | unit publicity |
Phyllis Laing | ... | production accountant |
Doug Leonard | ... | period consultant |
Garth Muir | ... | dog handler |
Laura Neufeld | ... | production secretary |
Shaunna O'Brien-Moran | ... | assistant accountant / production coordinator |
Eric Robinson | ... | consultant: Cree |
Steven Rosenberg | ... | title layout |
Doug Seus | ... | owner: Bart the Bear / trainer: Bart the Bear |
Lee-Ann Thomas | ... | assistant accountant |
Clint Youngreen | ... | bear trainer |
Thanks
Louie Camerone | ... | the producers wish to thank (as Louis Camerone) |