Directed by
Leonard Schrader |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Leonard Schrader | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Vincent D'Onofrio | ... | Cholo | |
Mathilda May | ... | Alba / Stephanie | |
Fernando Rey | ... | Judge Torres | |
Tony Payne | ... | Waiter | |
Henry Holmes | ... | Passenger | |
Anthony Pratt | ... | Ship's Captain | |
Dodi Scheuer | ... | Immigration Officer | |
Esai Morales | ... | Zico Borenstein | |
Cipe Lincovsky | ... | Mama | |
Josh Mostel | ... | Bertoni the Jeweler | |
Sergio Lerer | ... | Fake Rabbi | |
Patricio Bisso | ... | Gaston the Hairdresser | |
Constance McCashin | ... | Flora | |
Marcos Woinsky | ... | Big Thug (as Marcos Woinski) | |
Rubén Szuchmacher | ... | Small Thug | |
Vando Villamil | ... | Policeman | |
Néstor Zacco | ... | Policeman | |
Javier Portales | ... | Police Chief | |
Ines Yujnovsky | ... | Bebe | |
Harry Havilio | ... | Doctor | |
Kerry Warn | ... | Department Store Clerk | |
Anne Henry | ... | Maid | |
Bill James | ... | Butler | |
Armando Capo | ... | Guard | |
Hector Arbelo | ... | Cholo's Musician | |
Claudio Garófalo | ... | Cholo's Musician | |
Santos Maggi | ... | Cholo's Musician | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jorge Sabate |
Produced by
Milena Canonero | ... | co-producer |
Gustavo Caraballo | ... | executive producer: Argentina |
Fernando Gelbard | ... | executive producer: Argentina |
Henry Holmes | ... | executive producer: USA (as Henry W. Holmes Jr.) |
Jane Holzer | ... | executive producer: USA |
Michael Maiello | ... | co-producer |
Tony Payne | ... | associate producer |
James W. Skotchdopole | ... | associate producer |
David Weisman | ... | producer |
Music by
Thomas Newman |
Cinematography by
Juan Ruiz Anchía | ... | (as Juan Ruiz-Anchia) |
Editing by
Debra McDermott |
Casting By
David Rubin |
Production Design by
Anthony Pratt |
Art Direction by
Thomas E. Sanders | ... | (as Tom Sanders) |
Set Decoration by
Graciela Oderigo | ... | (as Graciela 'Coca' Oderigo) |
Costume Design by
Patricio Bisso |
Makeup Department
Anne-Marie Barthelemy | ... | makeup artist |
Mirta Blanco | ... | makeup artist |
Michèle Burke | ... | special effects makeup (as Michelle Burke) |
Joel Martial | ... | makeup artist |
Maria Isabel Nanotti | ... | hair stylist |
Kerry Warn | ... | hair designer |
Alberto Moccia | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Luis Fernández | ... | production manager |
Inés Vera | ... | assistant production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Fernando Bassi | ... | first assistant director |
Harry A. Jarvis III | ... | second assistant director (as Harry Jarvis) |
Marcelo Rembado | ... | second assistant director |
Martin Sosa | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Celia Barnett | ... | art department researcher |
Eric J. Bates | ... | construction supervisor (as Eric Bates) |
Reg Bream | ... | art department (as Reginald Breame) |
Stephen Bream | ... | art department (as Stephen Breame) |
Desmond Crowe | ... | art department |
Daniel T. Dorrance | ... | construction supervisor (as Danny Dorrance) |
Jorge González | ... | props |
Margarita Jusid | ... | art department |
Alicia Maccarone | ... | art department (as Alicia Macarone) |
Carlos Malevich | ... | props |
María Clara Notari | ... | art department |
Germán Parsons | ... | art department |
Irene Raskovsky | ... | art department |
Marcela Bazzano | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Andrea Dopaso | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Sally Dray | ... | fine art painter (uncredited) |
Valeria Jusid | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Marta Motta | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Mark Berger | ... | supervising re-recording mixer |
Ed Callahan | ... | sound editor |
Simon Coke | ... | sound editor |
Gloria D'Alessandro | ... | sound editor (as Gloria Dalessandro) |
Susan Dudeck | ... | supervising sound editor |
José Luis Díaz | ... | sound recordist |
Maggie Greenwald | ... | sound assistant |
Johanna Holmes | ... | sound assistant |
Val Kuklowsky | ... | adr supervisor |
David Mantecón | ... | boom operator |
Marilyn McCoppen | ... | sound editor |
Karen Minahan | ... | sound assistant (as Karen Minnahan) |
Larry Oatfield | ... | sound effects mixer |
Diana Pellegrini | ... | sound editor (as Diana Peligrini) |
Joan Rowe | ... | foley walker |
Elijah Schkeiban | ... | sound assistant (as Elijah Chakebian) |
Jerry Trent | ... | foley walker |
Pam Uzzell | ... | sound assistant (as Pam Uzell) |
Ed Callahan | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Val Kuklowsky | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Elijah Schkeiban | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Jerry Trent | ... | dance foley (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Steve Rundell | ... | optical lineup |
Eduardo Sierra | ... | colourist: dailies (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Luis Castelletti | ... | assistant camera (as Luis Castelleti) |
Chris Centrella | ... | key dolly grip |
Jorge Fernández | ... | chief electrician |
Diego Goldberg | ... | special still photography |
Eduardo Grossmann | ... | unit still photographer |
Ian Kincaid | ... | gaffer (as Ian R. Kincaid) |
Chris Lombardi | ... | focus |
Clarisa Szuszan | ... | assistant camera |
Jim Crandell | ... | additional electrician (uncredited) |
Juan José Fernández | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Patty Hannock | ... | additional casting |
Laura Kennedy | ... | additional casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
María Christina Astudillo | ... | wardrobe department (as Maria Asturdillo) |
Florencia Bisso | ... | wardrobe department |
Beatriz Di Benedetto | ... | wardrobe |
Fátima Macera | ... | wardrobe department (as Maria Fatima Marcera) |
Coca Álvarez | ... | wardrobe department |
Marisa Urruti | ... | assistant to costume designer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Brian Fassett | ... | assistant editor |
Roderick W. Finney | ... | assistant editor |
Dennis McNeill | ... | color timer (as Dennis McNeil) |
Rebecca Nicolaou | ... | assistant editor (as Becky Nauert) |
Lee Percy | ... | additional editor |
Dan Valliere | ... | color timer |
Liliana Nadal | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Juan Cruz Argüelles | ... | location scout |
Carlos Salvo | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Bill Bernstein | ... | music editor |
Raúl Garello | ... | musician: tango orchestra |
Roberto Pancera | ... | musician: tango orchestra |
John Vigran | ... | music recording engineer |
Brad Dechter | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sylvie Chesneau | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Guillermo Boro | ... | transportation |
Miguel Dedovich | ... | transportation (as Miguel Dedovitch) |
Additional Crew
Meril Benjamin | ... | financial consultant |
Martín Caraballo | ... | production assistant |
Graciela Daniele | ... | additional choreographer |
Bruce Feldman | ... | marketing consultant: Uptown Group |
Martin Gelbard | ... | dialogue coach |
Mercedes Guevara | ... | production assistant |
Daniel Gómez Yiche | ... | production assistant |
Steve Hansen | ... | production assistant |
Beat Hellstern | ... | production assistant |
Martin Hellstern | ... | presenter |
Jane Holzer | ... | presenter |
Marguerite Lucas | ... | research coordinator |
Paul Nelson | ... | production office |
Rudolph O'Meara | ... | production office |
Mark Pogachefsky | ... | publicist (as Mark Pogachovsky) |
Denise Rich | ... | presenter |
Carlos Rivarola | ... | choreographer |
Dodi Scheuer | ... | consultant: Argentina |
David Alan Stern | ... | dialect and accent specialist (as Dr. David Stern) |
Philip N. Tanaka | ... | director of finance and administration |
Neal Thompson | ... | main title design |
Inés Vera | ... | production assistant |
Jean-Pierre Vincent | ... | publicist |
David Weisman | ... | main title design |
Ines Yujnovsky | ... | production assistant |
Lulu Zezza | ... | production accountant |
Mike Hawks | ... | photo supplier (uncredited) |
Thanks
Myriam Bru | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Gregory Cascante | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Paul Feldsher | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
J. Fujii | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Mary Goldberg | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Martin Hellstern | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Bruce Markoe | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Chase Mellen III | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Manuel Puig | ... | dedicated to the memory of |
S. Rockwell | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Roger Schawinski | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Haramasa Shirasu | ... | grateful acknowledgment (as H. Shirasu) |
Terumasa Yamashita | ... | grateful acknowledgment (as T. Yamashita) |