Directed by
Richard C. Sarafian | ... | (as Alan Smithee) |
Alan Smithee | ... | (really Richard C. Sarafian) |
Arthur Marks | ... | (uncredited) |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Takeshi Kawata | ... | (novel) |
Joe Gannon | ... | (screenplay) and |
Tedi Sarafian | ... | (screenplay) (as Crispan Bolt) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Richard Edlund | ... | producer |
Takeshi Kawata | ... | executive producer |
Joan McCormick-Cooper | ... | producer: additional production |
Morris Morishima | ... | producer |
Tsuneyuki Morishima | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Barbara Nelson | ... | associate producer |
James Nelson | ... | producer |
Takehito Sadamura | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Maurice Jarre |
Cinematography by
Russell Carpenter | ... | director of photography (as Russ Carpenter) |
Editing by
Richard Trevor |
Casting By
Diane Dimeo |
Production Design by
George Jenson |
Art Direction by
John P. Bruce |
Set Decoration by
Donna Stamps |
Costume Design by
Robert Turturice |
Makeup Department
Bonita DeHaven | ... | key makeup artist: additional production (as Bonita Dehaven) |
Susan Mills | ... | key hair stylist: additional production |
Paula Sutor | ... | key makeup artist |
Larry Waggoner | ... | key hair stylist |
Production Management
Robert J. Anderson | ... | production manager |
Ronald Colby | ... | production manager (as Ronald B. Colby) |
Hideki Furuoka | ... | executive in charge of production |
Kim Kurumada | ... | production manager |
Jerry Sobul | ... | production manager: additional production |
Yuki Taira | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carole Keligian | ... | second assistant director: additional production |
Robert Roda | ... | second assistant director |
Robert Scott | ... | dga trainee |
Jerry Sobul | ... | first assistant director: additional production |
Michael-McCloud Thompson | ... | second assistant director |
Jerry Ziesmer | ... | first assistant director |
Leo Zisman | ... | first assistant director (as Leonid Zisman) |
Art Department
Verna Bagby | ... | construction foreman |
Brent Boates | ... | storyboard illustrator |
Gina B. Cranham | ... | set designer (as Gina Cranham) |
Tom Cranham | ... | illustrator (as Thomas A. Cranham) |
John Curtis | ... | art department researcher |
Stephen Dane | ... | assistant art director |
Tony DiSalvo | ... | assistant property master (as Anthony DiSalvo) / property master: additional production |
Dayle Dodge | ... | art department coordinator |
Beverli Eagan | ... | set designer (as Beverly Eagan) |
James Eric | ... | construction foreman |
Jerry Etzler | ... | construction foreman |
Edward Eyth | ... | designer: special props (as Ed Eyth) |
Andy Hanlin | ... | construction coordinator (as Andrew Hanlen) |
John L. Jensen | ... | storyboard illustrator (as John Jensen) |
Mark Luine | ... | property master (as Mark Alan Luine) |
Mauro Maressa | ... | art department supervisor |
Syd Mead | ... | conceptual artist: future |
Duff Miller | ... | assistant property master |
Simon Murton | ... | designer: Robotruck / designer: Vertol |
Wilhelm Pfau | ... | production buyer (as Wilhelm G. Pfau) |
Peter Samish | ... | assistant art director |
John Scherer | ... | lead man (as John J.C. Scherer) |
Sal Sommatino | ... | property master |
Tim Van Wormer | ... | on-set dresser |
Bryce Walmsley | ... | construction foreman |
James 'Pat' Satcher | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Christopher Saint Booth | ... | musical digital props (uncredited) |
Anders Falk | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Mark Fenlason | ... | foam fabricator (uncredited) / special set construction (uncredited) |
Peter Tosti Stephenson | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Michael Yeaman | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Walter Anderson | ... | boom operator |
David Baldwin | ... | sound editor: earth sounds |
Gregg Baxter | ... | supervising adr editor |
Wallace R. Bearden | ... | adr mixer (as Wally Beardon) |
Bob Beemer | ... | additional sound re-recording mixer: additional production |
Tom Bellfort | ... | adr editor |
Lon Bender | ... | sound effects designer (as Lon E. Bender) / sound effects supervisor (as Lon E. Bender) |
David E. Campbell | ... | re-recording mixer (as David Campbell) |
Dennis Carr | ... | production sound mixer (as Dennis W. Carr) |
Victor Ray Ennis | ... | assistant sound editor (as Victor Ennis) |
Sukey Fontelieu | ... | foley supervisor |
George Fredrick | ... | dialogue editor / foley editor |
Scott Martin Gershin | ... | sound editor: space sounds |
Bo Harwood | ... | sound mixer: additional production |
Kevin Hearst | ... | dialogue editor (as Kevin Hearst 'Raoul') / foley editor (as Kevin Hearst 'Raoul') |
Michael Hoskinson | ... | assistant sound editor |
Chris Jargo | ... | adr editor (as J. Chris Jargo) |
Doc Kane | ... | foley mixer |
Mark Lanza | ... | additional sound |
William L. McCaughey | ... | additional sound re-recording mixer: additional production (as William Caughey) |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
Kelly Oxford | ... | assistant sound editor |
John T. Reitz | ... | re-recording mixer (as John Reitz) |
Dan M. Rich | ... | dialogue editor (as Dan Rich) / foley editor (as Dan Rich) |
Gregg Rudloff | ... | re-recording mixer |
Wylie Stateman | ... | sound effects designer / sound effects supervisor |
Alicia Stevenson | ... | foley artist |
Christina Tucker | ... | adr mixer (as Chris Tucker) |
Mark Lanza | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Howard Jensen | ... | special effects: additional production |
Kelly Kerby | ... | special effects coordinator |
William A. Klinger | ... | electronic effects coordinator (as William Klinger Jr.) |
Steven Kosakura | ... | pyrotechnician |
Michael O'Connor | ... | assistant special effects coordinator |
Richard Edlund | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Randy Jonsson | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Wesley Smith | ... | camera operator: special effects (uncredited) |
Ken Tarallo | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Peter Anderson | ... | visual effects cinematography |
Thad Beier | ... | software support: PDI / technical support: PDI |
Gary D. Bierend | ... | mechanisms (as Gary Bierend) |
Chris Bowler | ... | model shop coordinator |
Douglas Calli | ... | electronics technician |
Chris Cowan | ... | production assistant: model shop (as Christian Cowan) |
Daniel Dayton | ... | visual effects first assistant camera plate |
Roberto dePalma | ... | production assistant: model shop |
Larry DeUnger | ... | model maker |
Jamie Dixon | ... | animator: PDI / technical supervisor: PDI |
John Donnelly | ... | visual effects key grip |
Ken Dudderar | ... | machine shop foreman |
John Eaves | ... | model shop illustrator |
Leslie Ekker | ... | chief model maker |
Glenn Entis | ... | executive producer: PDI |
Robert Eyslee | ... | visual effects chief lighting technician (as Rob Eyslee) |
Julia Frey | ... | production assistant: visual effects editorial |
Kento Gebo | ... | model maker (as Kent Gebo) |
Adam Gelbart | ... | model maker |
Gary George | ... | visual effects camera production assistant |
Pete Gerard | ... | model maker |
Ron Gress | ... | head model painter |
Rex Grignon | ... | animator: PDI |
John Hagen-Brenner | ... | production assistant: model shop |
Erik Haraldsted | ... | production assistant: model shop |
Alan Harding | ... | matte camera |
Bret A. Harding | ... | visual effects camera production assistant (as Brett Harding) |
Mark L. Hartman | ... | production assistant: stage (as Mark Hartman) |
Phillip Hartmann | ... | model maker |
Andy Heyward | ... | president: PDI |
Robert L. Johnston | ... | mechanisms keyman (as Robert Johnston) |
Neil Krepela | ... | visual effects producer |
Donna Langston | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Kenneth A. Larson | ... | model maker (as Ken Larson) |
Bruce MacRae | ... | model maker |
Jim May | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Gerald McClung | ... | model maker |
Pat McClung | ... | supervising model maker |
David McCullough | ... | producer: PDI |
Douglas Miller | ... | production assistant: model shop (as Doug Miller) |
Michele Moen | ... | matte painter |
Paul Ozzimo | ... | production assistant: model shop |
Jeff Platt | ... | electronics technician |
Michael Possert Jr. | ... | production assistant: model shop (as Mike Possert) |
Carl Rosendahl | ... | president: PDI |
Jim Rygiel | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Theresa Ellis Rygiel | ... | animator: PDI (as Theresa Ellis) |
Scott Schneider | ... | production assistant: model shop |
Rod Schumacher | ... | model maker (as Roderick Schumacher) |
Nick Seldon | ... | model maker (as Nicholas Seldon) |
Christine Sellin | ... | CG coordinator |
Ray Shenusay | ... | model shop design consultant |
Andrew M. Siegel | ... | production assistant: model shop (as Andy Siegel) |
Morgan Tanaka | ... | visual effects camera production assistant |
Patrick Van Auken | ... | visual effects grip (as Pat Van Auken) |
Joe Viskocil | ... | pyrotechnician (as Joseph Viskocil) |
Jon Warren | ... | production assistant: model shop |
Greg Wolff | ... | model shop purchasing agent |
Maryjane Zelicskovics | ... | model shop controller |
Nelson Broskey | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Colin Campbell | ... | effects camera (uncredited) |
Greg Dowden | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Gus Duron | ... | visual effects editor: Video Image (uncredited) |
Evan Jacobs | ... | miniatures (uncredited) |
Kevin Scott Mack | ... | model painter (uncredited) |
Alan G. Markowitz | ... | optical effects cameraman (uncredited) |
Jeff Nicholson | ... | optical camera operator (uncredited) |
Jim Rygiel | ... | digital effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Stephen Stanton | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Stunts
Andy Armstrong | ... | stunts |
David Burton | ... | stunts |
Steven Lambert | ... | stunts (as Steve Lambert) |
James Lew | ... | stunts |
Billy D. Lucas | ... | stunts (as Billy Lucas) |
George A. Sack Jr. | ... | stunts (as George Sack Jr.) |
David LeBell | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Patrick Bock | ... | still photographer: additional production |
Curtis Bradford | ... | key grip (as Curtiss Bradford) |
Malcolm Doran II | ... | dolly grip |
Cobie Fair | ... | best boy grip |
Steven Finestone | ... | camera operator / director of photography: additional production (as Steve Finestone) |
Ernest Garza | ... | still photographer |
Scott Hering | ... | second assistant camera (as Scott Herring) |
Mark Jackson | ... | first assistant camera |
Tom 'T.J.' Johnson | ... | grip |
Reginald F. Lake | ... | chief lighting technician |
Michael LaViolette | ... | gaffer: additional production (as Mike Laviolette) |
David McMillan | ... | lighting technician |
Duane Mieliwocki | ... | coordinator: camera equipment |
Rob Neville | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (as Bob Neville) |
Peter Parks | ... | photographer: special solar imaging |
Dan Rottman | ... | grip: additional production |
Dylan Shephard | ... | key grip: additional production |
George M. Chappell | ... | rigging gaffer (uncredited) |
Ellsworth Chou | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Dan Kneece | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Ed Maloney | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Kory Mills | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Jeff Murrell | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Julie O'Malley | ... | utility grip (uncredited) |
Daryl 'Dazz' Reynolds | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Michael J. Schwartz | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Steve Slocomb | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Mark Streapy | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Monte Swann | ... | supervising engineer (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Maura Alvarez | ... | technical animator |
Colin Campbell | ... | production assistant: animation |
Phil Cummings | ... | animator |
Holly Hudson | ... | supervisor: technical animation |
Bill Knoll | ... | assistant animator (as William Knoll) |
Mauro Maressa | ... | animation supervisor |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Meg Goodwin | ... | key costumer |
Jill M. Ohanneson | ... | costume supervisor |
Scott Tomlinson | ... | set costumer (as Scott Barr Tomlinson) / wardrobe supervisor: additional production |
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Charles Coleman | ... | editor: additional production (as Charles V. Coleman) |
Dawn Michelle King | ... | second assistant editor |
William Pine | ... | color timer (as Bill Pine) |
Linda Schubell-Sundlin | ... | second assistant editor |
Mike Stanwick | ... | color timer |
Hazel Trevor | ... | assistant editor |
Joni Waller | ... | post-production coordinator (as Joni Harding) |
Location Management
Ronald L. Carr | ... | location manager: additional production (as Ron Carr) |
Christopher Ursitti | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Michael Boddicker | ... | composer: additional music |
Dan Carlin Sr. | ... | music editor |
Maurice Jarre | ... | conductor / music supervisor |
Shawn Murphy | ... | scoring mixer |
Phil Azelton | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Rick Baptist | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Michael Boddicker | ... | musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Bob Bornstein | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Calderaro | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Bob Calderwood | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Gloria Cheng | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Gene Cipriano | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Jon Clarke | ... | musician: oboe (uncredited) |
Larry Corbett | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Drew Dembowski | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Chuck Domanico | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Julie Eidsvoog | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Steve Erdody | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Christine Ermacoff | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Emmett Estren | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Richard Feves | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Michael Fisher | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Paul Fried | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Danny Greco | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Ralph Grierson | ... | musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Todd Hemmenway | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Craig Huxley | ... | musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Ron Jannelli | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Marilyn Johnson | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Jim Kanter | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Anne Karam | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Dennis Karmazyn | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Warren Luening | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Arthur Maebe | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Richard Marvin | ... | musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Susan McLean | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Judd Miller | ... | musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Bruce Morgenthaler | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Leslie Morris | ... | orchestra contractor (uncredited) |
Andy Narell | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Richard Nash | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Buell Neidlinger | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Michael O'Donovan | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Joe Porcaro | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Tom Ranier | ... | musician: keyboards (uncredited) |
Sue Ranney | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
John Reynolds | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
David Riddles | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Patrick Russ | ... | music consultant (uncredited) |
Vic Sagerquist | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Jim Self | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
David Shamban | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Tina Soule | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Nyle Steiner | ... | musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Sheridon Stokes | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Margaret Storer | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
George Thatcher | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Kevan Torfeh | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Lloyd Ulyate | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Ian Underwood | ... | musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Bill Watrous | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Ken Watson | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Ken Wild | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Sylvia Woods | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Connie Barzaghi | ... | script supervisor |
Annie Welles | ... | script supervisor: additional production |
Rene Balcer | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Paul Howes | ... | transportation coordinator |
Les Orrison | ... | transportation captain |
Ken Plumlee | ... | picture car coordinator |
Kelly Aldrich | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Michael Burnette | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
Dennis Janovici | ... | transportation coordinator (uncredited) |
Glenn Midcap | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Derek Raser | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Fuyo Arimoto | ... | assistant: Mr. Morishima |
Susan Becton | ... | production coordinator |
Grace Cobiella | ... | production secretary: additional production |
Ramona Diaz Sanchez | ... | production accountant (as Ramona Waggoner) |
Janet L. Earl | ... | coordinator: Video Image |
Stephen Ehrensberger | ... | production assistant |
Peter Field | ... | assistant: special solar imaging |
Rod Findley | ... | assistant: Mr. Morishima |
Andrew M. Flinn | ... | production assistant (as Andrew Flinn) |
Laurie Foi | ... | assistant: Arthur Marks, additional production |
Rhonda C. Gunner | ... | video and graphic displays: Video Image |
Leslie Hewitt | ... | assistant production accountant (as Leslie Falkinburg) |
Richard E. Hollander | ... | video and graphic displays: Video Image (as Richard Hollander) |
Lisa Howard | ... | production accountant |
Christine Iso | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Jon LaPage | ... | production assistant |
Stevie Lazo | ... | production accountant: additional production |
Donna Lipshin | ... | coordinator: stage |
Pete Martinez | ... | crew: Video Image |
Charles Mcdonald | ... | title designer (as Charles McDonald) |
Gregory L. McMurry | ... | video and graphic displays: Video Image (as Gregory McMurray) |
Patricia O'Reilly | ... | production assistant |
Suzi Parks | ... | assistant: special solar imaging |
Mary S. Ramirez | ... | production coordinator: additional production (as Mary Ramirez) |
Patrick Russ | ... | assistant: Mr. Jarre |
Burton Sharp | ... | adr group coordinator |
Mark Spencer | ... | production assistant |
Anne Strick | ... | unit publicist (as Ann Strick) |
Richard Terrile | ... | technical advisor (as Ricahrd Terrile Ph.D.) |
Leslie A. Tokunaga | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Michael Vasquez | ... | accounting clerk |
Jonathan Wachtel | ... | production assistant |
John C. Wash | ... | video and graphic displays: Video Image (as John Wash) |
Gene Winfield | ... | provider: strip star Corvette |
Allan A. Apone | ... | special vehicle fabrication supervisor (uncredited) |
Rene Balcer | ... | story editor (uncredited) |
Jack E. Herman | ... | extras set coordinator (uncredited) |
Steven Kosakura | ... | stage electronics (uncredited) |
Brian McMillan | ... | animal trainer (uncredited) |
Robert Sobul | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |